TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:13 PM   #49
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,959
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
X - Y - Z
*******************************************

Yonkers, NY, US

Venue: Amackassin Club

(incomplete roll)

1904 Clark d. Mabel Benedict 6-4 6-3

1907 Elisabeth Moore d. Marie Wagner 6-0 6-4

1909 Elisabeth Moore d. Miss Browning 6-0 7-5

1911 Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Gertrude Hill 6-1 6-2
1912 (Adelaide?) Browning d. (Nora Meyer?) Schmitz 6-2 6-4

1914 Clare Cassel d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-3
1915 Marie Wagner d. Natalie Browning 6-1 6-3
1916 Marie Wagner d. Helene Pollak 6-1 6-0

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Yugoslavian Championships, (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1922 [Zagreb] Frau Würth d. Baroness Cornaro (Aut)
1923 [Zagreb] Emmy Hagenauer (Aut) d. Frau Würth 4-6 6-0 6-1

1925 [Zagreb] Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut)
1926 [Zagreb] Frau Würth d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-4 6-2
1927 [Zagreb] possibly won by Frau Würth
1928 [Zagreb] Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-1 4-6 6-3
1929 [Zagreb] Magda Baumgarten (Hun) d. Frau Bokos 6-1 6-0
1930 [Zagreb] Madga Baumgarten (Hun) d. Frl Froehlich 6-1 6-0
1931 [Belgrade] Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Albina Korotvickova (Tch) 6-0 6-2
1932 [Zagreb] Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-0 4-6 6-1
1933 [Zagreb] Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-1 6-1
1934 [Zagreb] Emma Cepkova (Tch) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 1-6 6-3 6-1
1935 [Zagreb] Hella Kovac d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-0 6-4
1936 [Zagreb] Hella Kovac d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-8 6-3 6-4
1937 [Zagreb] Hella Kovac d. Trude Wolf (Aut) 2-6 6-2 6-4
1938 [Zagreb] Alice Florian d. Eza Sernec 6-1 6-3

1948 [Opatija] Vlasta Kanturkova Holeckova (Tch)
1949 [Opatija] E. Broz (Aut) d. Alice Charbonnier (Fra) 6-2 9-7
1950 [Opatija] Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Dottie Head (US) default
1951 [Opatija] Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) d. Marica Crnadak 6-4 6-1

1953 [Belgrade] Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1954 [Belgrade, Sep] Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Jenny Middleton (GB) 6-1 6-1 or [Split, Oct] Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swe) d. Baba Madden Lewis (US) 6-1 6-1
1955 [Zagreb] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Marica Crnadak 6-4 6-4

1957 [Dubrovnik] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Jelena Gencic 6-2 6-0

1960 [Dubrovnik] Klara Bardoczy (Hun) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 9-7 5-7 6-4

1963 [Split] Vlasta Kodesova (Tch) d. Dora Schuster (Aut) 6-3 6-1
1964 [Belgrade] Alessandra Gobbo and Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-3 3-6 stopped. Unclear result, did Schacht retire or the title was divided?
1965 [Belgrade] Jitka Horcickova Volavkova (Tch) d. Maria Tchakarova (Bul) 6-4 6-1
1966 [Belgrade] Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Alena Palmeova (Tch) 6-2 6-4

1968 [Belgrade] Edda Buding (Frg) d. Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) 7-5 6-2
1969 [Belgrade] Erzsebet Szell (Hun) d. Irina Skulj ??
1970 [Belgrade] K. Scheidy (Ger) or Kora Schediwy? d. Olga Jenistova Lendlova (Tch) 6-3 6-3
1971 [Belgrade] Yulia Berberian (Bul) d. Judit Dibar (Rou) 5-7 6-4 6-0
1972 [Split] Mima Jausovec d. Margaret (or Marilyn?) Tesch (Aus) 6-4 10-8


A contribution by Newmark401 and Jimbo

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zehlendorf, Germany (Clay)

Venue: Sportverein Zehlendorfer Wespen 1911 e V., near Berlin.

(incomplete roll)

1921 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Maragarete Janotta (Tch) 6-2 6-2

1924 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Hete Kaeber 11-9 6-3

1930 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-4 6-1
1931 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Else Koehne 5-7 6-3 6-2
1932 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Irmgard Rost 6-4 6-1

1934 Totta Zehden d. Frl Hein 7-5 6-4
1935 Erna Reimann d. Gisela Enger 6-4 6-3
1936 Irmgard Rost d. Eva Wedekind 3-6 6-1 6-2
1937 Gisela Enger d. Margot Haepp Blumenfeld 6-3 8-6
1938 Margot Haepp Blumenfeld d. Erna Reimann 6-2 6-0
1939 Irmgard Rost d. Dagmar Schilf 8-6 6-1

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors)

It was named European Indoors.

1984 Zina Garrison (US) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) 6-1 0-6 6-2
1985 Zina Garrison (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-1 0-6 6-3
1986 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1987 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-2 6-2
1988 Pam Shriver (US) d. Manuela Maleeva Fragnière 6-3 6-4
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Jana Novotna (Tch) 6-1 7-6(6)
1990 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-3 6-2
1991 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6-4 6-4
1992 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 2-6 7-5 7-5
1993 Manuela Maleeva Fragnière d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-3 7-6
1994 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) 7-5 3-6 6-4
1995 Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-4 6-4
1996 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Martina Hingis 6-2 6-2
1997 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 7-6 7-5
1998 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-3 6-4
1999 Venus Williams (US) d. Martina Hingis 6-3 6-4
2000 Martina Hingis d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-4 4-6 7-5
2001 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Jelena Dokic (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2002 Patti Schnyder d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-7 7-6 6-3
2003 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Jelena Dokic (Srb) 6-0 6-4
2004 Alicia Molik (Aus) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 4-6 6-2 6-3
2005 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Patty Schnyder 7-6 6-3
2006 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-1 4-6 6-3
2007 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Tatiana Golivin (Fra) 6-4 6-4
2008 Venus Williams (US) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-6 6-2


Posted by Andy T

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Feb 11th, 2014 at 11:46 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote