TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:12 PM   #47
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,107
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
W 2
**********************************************

Western Championships, USA

In 1955 and from 1969 to 1973 was valid as Tri-State Championships too.

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

(incomplete roll)

1896 [Chicago] Jennie Craven d. Carrie Neely
1897 [Chicago] Louise Pound d. Jennie Craven 6-0 6-3 7-5
1898 [Chicago] Juliette Atkinson d. Louise Pound
1899 [Chicago] Juliette Atkinson d. Myrtle McAteer 5-7 10-8 6-4 6-2
1900 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks 6-3 6-4 5-7 6-2 *
1901 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Winona Closterman 6-2 6-1 6-1
1902 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Carrie Neely 9-7 4-6 6-0
1903 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Winona Closterman 8-6 6-1
1904 [Chicago] May Sutton d. Marie Wimer 6-2 6-1 *
1905 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Carrie Neely 6-4 6-2 *
1906 [Chicago] Winona Closterman Neff d. Miriam Steever 5-7 6-4 6-2 *
1907 [Lake Forest] Carrie Neely d. Louise Riddell Williams 7-5 6-4 *
1908 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever 3-6 6-4 6-2
1909 [Lake Forest] Carrie Neely d. Alice Day Beard 6-1 7-5
1910 [Lake Forest] Gwendolyn Rees d. Carrie Neely 5-7 6-2 7-5
1911 [Lake Forest] Hazel Hotchkiss d. Carrie Neely 6-1 6-1 *
1912 [Lake Forest] May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-0 6-3 *
1913 [Lake Forest] Gwendolyn Rees d. Carrie Neely 6-2 6-4 *
1914 [Lake Forest] Mary K. Browne d. Louise Riddell Williams 6-4 6-3 *
1915 [Lake Forest] Carrie Neely d. Louise Pound 6-3 6-4 *
1916 [Lake Forest] Marguerite Davis d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-3
1917 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Mary K. Voorhees 6-0 6-3 Patriotic Tournament
1918 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Mrs W.I. Northrup 6-3 6-4
1919 [Kansas City] Corinne Gould d. Marguerite Davis 4-6 6-0 6-1
1920 [Cincinnati] Roberta Esch d. Mildred Rask 8-6 4-6 6-3
1921 [Indianapolis] Mrs H.S. Adams d. Ruth Wise 6-2 6-3
1922 [Chicago] Marion Leighton d. Jessie Grieve 6-1 6-1
1923 [Chicago] Ruth Smith Riese d. Marion Leighton 6-1 7-5
1924 [Indianapolis] Marion Leighton d. Lillian Litt Alter 6-2 6-4
1925 [Detroit] Mrs J. Johnston d. Marion Leighton 5-7 7-5 7-5
1926 [Indianapolis] Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Marion Leighton 6-2 7-5
1927 [Dayton] Marion Leighton d. Clara Zinke 2-6 7-5 6-4
1928 [Dayton] Marjorie Gladman d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-1 6-3
1929 [Glencoe] Ruth Bailey d. Clara Zinke 6-2 6-3
1930 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Clara Zinke 3-6 6-4 6-1
1931 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Mae Ceurvorst 1-6 6-0 6-2
1932 [River Forest] Dorothy Weisel Hack d. Catherine Wolf 6-4 4-6 11-9
1933 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Helen Fulton 6-3 6-3
1934 [River Forest] Gracyn Wheeler d. Esther Hare Bartosh 6-3 6-1
1935 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Eunice Dean 6-0 6-3
1936 [Harbor Springs] Catherine Wolf d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-4 6-4
1937 [Harbor Springs] Catherine Wolf d. Elizabeth Kesting 7-5 4-6 6-4

1939 [Chicago] Virginia Wolfenden d. Patricia Canning 5-7 6-1 6-1
1940 [Indianapolis] Alice Marble d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-2 8-6
1941 [Indianapolis] Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 9-7 4-6 6-3
1942 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-3 6-4

1944 [Neenah] Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 6-1 6-2
1945 [Neenah] Doris Hart d. Mary Arnold 6-3 8-6
1946 [Indianapolis] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Shirley Fry 3-6 6-1 6-3

1949 [Chicago] Magda Berescu Rurac d. Beverly Baker 2-6 6-3 7-5
1950 [Indianapolis] Beverly Baker d. Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-1 6-2
1951 [Chicago] Toby Greenberg d. Jeanne Arth 6-1 3-6 6-3
1952 [Indianapolis] Anita Kanter d. Karol Fageros 7-5 6-4
1953 [Milwaukee] Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Althea Gibson 7-5 6-3
1954 [Indianapolis] Lois Felix d. Ethel Norton 6-3 3-6 6-2
1955 [Cincinnati] Mimi Arnold d. Barbara Breit 6-4 6-3
1956 [Indianapolis] Mary Ann Mitchell d. Barbara Green 6-8 6-2 6-2
1957 [Milwaukee] Karol Fageros d. Lois Felix 6-3 6-2
1958 [Indianapolis] Susan Hodgeman d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 6-0
1959 [Milwaukee] Karol Fageros d. Dottie Head Knode 3-6 6-4 6-3
1960 [Indianapolis] Susan Hodgeman d. Farel Footman 6-1 6-2
1961 [Milwaukee] Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Lynn Haines 1-6 6-2 6-0
1962 [Indianapolis] Tory Ann Fretz d. Julie Heldman 8-6 6-3
1963 [Milwaukee] Nancy Richey d. Vicki Palmer 6-2 7-5
1964 [Indianapolis] Julie Heldman d. Jean Danilovich 6-4 0-6 7-5
1965 [Milwaukee] Nancy Richey d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 6-0
1966 [Indianapolis] Nancy Richey d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-0 6-1
1967 [Indianapolis] Nancy Richey d. Kerry Melville 6-4 6-0
1968 [Indianapolis] Nancy Richey d. Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-2
1969 [Cincinnati] Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 1-6 7-5 10-10 ret.
1970 [Cincinnati] Rosemary Casals d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-3
1971 [Cincinnati] Virginia Wade (GB) d. Linda Tuero 6-3, 6-3
1972 [Sharonville, Cincinnati] Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 3-6 6-2 7-5
1973 [Sharonville, Cincinnati] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Chris Evert 6-2 7-5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Western Pennsylvania Championships, Pittsburgh, US

http://www.mtlebanontennis.com/history
http://www.amd.usta.com/amd_tennis_history/west/

1910 Jane Craven
1911 Hazel Hotchkiss
1912 not held (US Clay Court Championships played in Pittsburgh that year)
1913 Mary K. Browne
1914 Myrtle McAteer
1915 not held (US Clay Court Championships played in Pittsburgh that year)
1916 Martha Guthrie d. Mabel Miller 6-2 7-5
1917 Mattie Carson d. Frances Dalzell 6-0 6-4
1918 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)
1919 Martha Guthrie Snowden
1920 Eleanor Tennant d. Martha Guthrie Snowden
1921 Martha Guthrie Snowden d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 3-6 6-1 6-1
1922 Martha Guthrie Snowden
1923 Martha Guthrie Snowden
1924 Naomi Thompson
1925 Naomi Thompson
1926 Naomi Thompson
1927 Dorothy Jarvis
1928 Dorothy Lewis
1929 Martha Guthrie Snowden
1930 Dorothy Jarvis
1931 Miriam Sullivan
1932 Dorothy Anderson
1933 Margaret Carspecken
1934 Barbara Duffy
1935 Edna Smith
1936 Barbara Duffy d. Jean Artzberger 6-0 8-6
1937 Jean Artzberger
1938 Barbara Duffy d. Naomi Thompson 8-6 6-3
1939 Naomi Thompson
1940 Joy Hartman
1941 Dorothy Boll
1942 Shirley Fry
1943 Margaret Carspecken Robinson
1944 Miriam Sullivan
1945 Margaret Carspecken Robinson
1946 Lucy Borrelli
1947 Lucy Borrelli
1948 Kay Welch Hackett
1949 Joy Hartman Liken
1950 Joy Hartman Liken
1951 Joy Hartman Liken
1952 Joy Hartman Liken
1953 Joy Hartman Liken
1954 Virginia E. Washburn
1955 Sue Herr
1956 Marian Bennett
1957 Marian Bennett
1958 Margot M. Reister
1959 Margot M. Reister
1960 Ruth Martin
1961 Margot M. Reister
1962 Janet Thomas
1963 Ruth Martin Haude
1964 Ruth Martin Haude
1965 Ruth Martin Haude
1966 Ruth Martin Haude
1967 Ruth Martin Haude
1968 Ruth Martin Haude
1969 Emilie Burrer
1970 Laura DuPont
1971 Laurie Fleming
1972 Kate Latham
1973 Mary Hamm
1974 Joanne Russell
1975 Joanne Russell
1976 Candy Reynolds
1977 Sheila McInerney
1978 Kathy Jordan
1979 Sheila McInerney
1980 Anne White
1981 Gretchen Rush
1982 Karen Smith
1983 Gretchen Rush
1984 Hee Baek
1985 Gretchen Rush
1986 Christine Gillis
1987 Carrie Cunningham
1988 Shannan McCarthy
1989 Monica Waniek
1990 Jennifer Rojohn
1991 Amy Chiminello
1992 Lee Ann Rstovsky
1993 Kara Schertzer
1994 Lilia Osterloh
1995 Michelle O *
1996 Alicia Kerstyn
1997 Teryn Ashley
1998 Julie Ditty
1999 Ann Nguyen
2000 Sarah Riske
2001 Mariko Fritz-Krockow
2002 Jackie Carleton
2003 Kelly Baritot
2004 Kelly Baritot
2005 Courtney Vernon
2006 Adrienne Elsberry
2007 Alison Riske
2008 Michaela Kissell
2009 Anna Mamalat
2010 Kara Cecil
2011 Joelle Kissell d. Ronit Yurovsky
2012 Anna Smith

* the surname is probably incomplete

A contribution by LKK

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa

Usually started late one year and ended early the next, where we usually put it.

1903 Miss H. Kuys

1906 Mrs A.C Paine
1907 Mrs S.B Syfret
1909 Miss A. Edwards
1910 Mrs G. Washington
1911 Mrs John Reid
1912 Miss M. Kelly
1913 Miss M. Kelly
1914 Mrs John Reid
1915 Miss E. Porter
1916-1919 not held due to WWI
1920 Miss A. Edwards
1921 Mrs S.M Wood
1922 Millicent Fraser-Watson Pitt
1923 Millicent Fraser-Watson Pitt
1924 Mrs Johnstone-Brown
1925 Mrs B.R Greenhalgh
1926 Mrs B.R Greenhalgh
1927 Billie Tapscott
1928 Mrs B.R Greenhalgh
1929 Miss M.F Hopkins
1930 Miss M.F Hopkins
1931 Mrs J.G Robins
1932 Audrey de Smidt
1933 Audrey de Smidt
1934 Billie Tapscott Robbins
1935 Billie Tapscott Robbins
1936 Dulcie Kitson
1937 Sheila Piercey
1938 Dulcie Kitson
1939 Dulcie Kitson
1940 Olive Craze
1941 Mary Muller
1942 (Jan) Sheila Piercey d. Mary Muller 6-0 8-6
1943-1945 not held due to WWII
1946 (Jan) Billie Tapscott Robbins d. Mary Muller 2-6 9-7 7-5
1947 (Dec?) Mary Muller d. Mrs Ethel (Toodles) Watermeyer 6-3 6-1
1948 (Jan) Mary Muller
1949 (Jan) Mary Muller d. Penelope Pentelow 2-6 6-4 6-1
1950 (Jan?) Mary Muller d. Dimbleby 6-3 6-2
1951 (Jan) Hazel Redick Smith
1952 (Jan) Solvieg Glietenberg
1953 (Jan) Jean Forbes
1954 (Jan) Dora Kilian d. Jean Forbes 7-5 11-9
1955 (Jan) Dora Kilian d. Jean Forbes 6-3 6-3
1956 (Jan) Dora Kilian d. Renee Schuurman 6-1 6-2
1957 (Jan) Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Bernice Carr 6-3 9-7
1958 (Jan) Heather Nicholls Segal d. Sandra Reynolds 6-3 3-6 6-4
1959 (Jan?) Jean Forbes d. Dora Kilian Shaw 6-4 6-2
1960 (Jan) Sandra Reynolds d. Bernice Carr Vukovich 6-4 6-4
1961 (Feb) Sandra Reynolds d. Lynette Hutchings 6-2 6-4
1962 (Jan) Ann Haydon (GB) d. Sandra Reynolds Price 1-6 6-1 6-3
1963 (Jan?) Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard (US) 7-5 6-3
1964 (Feb) Maria Bueno (Bra) and Darlene Hard (US) divided due to rain
1965 (ended 26.12.64) Christine Truman (GB) d. Annette Van Zyl 6-2 3-6 6-1
1966 (Jan) Annette Van Zyl d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 3-6 6-4 4-3 ret.
1967 (Jan) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden (Rho) 7-5 6-4
1968 (Jan) Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) 6-2 1-6 6-4
1969 (Jan) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden 6-4 6-1
1970 (Jan) Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-1 6-2
1971 (Jan) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Elizabeth Truter 6-1 6-0
1972 (Jan) Pat Walkden Pretorius d. Linda Tuero (US) 6-3 6-4
1973 (ended 23.12.72) Sharon Walsh (US) d. Pat Walkden Pretorius 6-0 5-7 6-4
1974 (ended 22.12.73) Ilana Kloss d. Brenda Kirk 6-4 6-3
1975 (ended 21.12.74) Sharon Walsh (US) d. Ilana Kloss 6-4 6-1
1976 Brenda Kirk Dimitriou d. Sue Mappin 6-3 6-3
1977 (Dec?) Linky Boshoff d. Annette Van Zyl Du Ploy 6-2 6-0
1978 (Dec?) Lesley Charles (GB) d. Rita Agassi (US) 6-3 6-4
1979 Elizabeth Truter Vlotman d. Lesley Charles (GB) 7-6 6-2
1980 Elizabeth Gordon d. Rene Uys 4-6 6-4 6-4
1981 Rene Uys d. Beverly Mould 6-2 6-3


A joint contribution by Rollo and Jimbo.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Western Transvaal Championships, South Africa

A closed event from 1959 to 1968

(incomplete roll)

1969 H Burger
1970 Mrs A Summers
1971 Pat Walkden
1972 Ilana Kloss
1973 Alison McMillan
1974 Alison McMillan
1975 Alison McMillan
1976 Annette van Zyl du Plooy
1977 Annette van Zyl du Plooy


A contribution by Rollo

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

In 1913 '14 Brooklands Open, then St.George's Hill Tournament.
Venue: St.George's Hill LTC, open in 1913.

(incomplete roll)

1913 Blanche Duddell Colston d. Vera Spofforth 4-6 6-2 8-6 BO, on Clay
1914 (May) Dorothy Holman d. Agnes Morton 9-7 6-2 BO, on Grass
1914 (Jul) Vera Spofforth d. F. Barker 6-2 6-4 SGHT, on Grass
1915-18 not held due to WWI

1920 not held

1922 Eleanor Rose d. Vera Spofforth Youle 6-2 8-6

1924 Miss Taylor d. M. Hasler (Ind) 9-7 6-4
1925 Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 0-6 6-3
1926 Eleanor Rose d. E. Norman 6-2 8-6
1927 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 6-3
1928 Peggy Saunders d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-4
1929 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Phyllis Mudford 6-3 6-3
1930 Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Vera Montgomery 6-2 6-3
1931 Phyllis Mudford and Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) divided the prizes
1932 Nancy Lyle d. Naomi Trentham 6-0 6-3
1933 Phyllis Mudford King d. Peggy Saunders Michell 6-3 6-3
1934 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Mary Hardwick 6-4 3-6 6-3
1935 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-0 6-4
1936 Mary Hardwick d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 9-7 6-0
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Marble (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
1938 Alice Marble (US) d. Bonnie Heine Miller (SA) 6-3 6-4
1939 Jean Nicoll d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 6-2
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Margaret Lewis and Dorrit Herbst (Tch) divided the prizes.
1947 Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) d. Joy Gannon 6-1 7-5

1960 Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Rosemary Walsh Deloford 6-1 6-2

1964 Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. Mary McAnally 10-8 6-2

1966 Shirley Bloomer Brasher and Lorna Cornell Greville-Collins divided the prizes.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

White Sulphur Springs SEE Mason & Dixon Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wiesbaden, Germany

Held circa mid-May on clay courts in Wiesbaden, this tournament became one of the most important of the early German tournaments. An open women's singles event was held there for the first time in 1903.

(incomplete roll)

1903 M. Stonham (GB) d. Luise Berton 6-0 6-2
1904 Lucie Bergmann d. Luise Berton 6-3 6-1
1905 Lucie Bergmann d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-1 6-3
1906 Adine Masson (Fra) d. Lucie Bergmann 4-6 6-0 6-1
1907 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 2-6 6-3 9-7
1908 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Dagmar von Krohn 6-3 6-2
1909 Marie Dufrénoy (Bel) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-3 6-2
1910 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-0 6-4
1911 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0
1912 Mieken Rieck d. Lilly Salin 6-4 9-7
1913 Nelly Bamberger d. Lilly Salin 6-3 6-0
1914 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Nelly Bamberger 6-2 6-2
1915-20 not held
1921 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Toni Weihermann [score?]

1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Frau Elau 6-0 6-2

1926 Toni Weihermann d. Frau Brunenr 6-3 7-5
1927 Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Weihe 6-0 6-0
1928 not held
1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Irmgard Rost 6-1 6-3
1930 Klara Hammer d. Else Stockel (Den) 6-1 6-2
1931 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Anne Peitz 2-6 6-1 6-2
1932 Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Luise Horn 6-4 6-0
1933 not held
1934 Marie Luise Horn d. Cilly Aussem 5-7 6-2 6-2
1935 Marie Luise Horn d. Margarethe Käppel 6-2 6-2
1936 (May) Marie Luise Horn d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-2 3-6 6-0
1936 (August) Marie Luise Horn d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 3-6 6-2 6-2
1937 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Lili de Alvarez de la Valdène (Esp) 6-2 6-3
1938 Marie Luise Horn d. Totte Zehden 6-0 6-1
1939 Annelies Ullstein d. Inge Schumann 6-4 6-3
1940 Wally San Donnino (Ita) d. Vittoria Tonolli (Ita) 6-1 4-6 6-1

1950 Barbara Scofield (US) d. Gussie Moran (US) 2-6 12-10 8-6
1951 Margaret Osborne Dupont (US) d. Margarete Käppel von Gerlach 7-5 6-4
1952 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Joan Curry (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-4
1953 Joan Curry (GB) d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-4 4-6 6-1
1954 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Inge Pohmann 6-0 6-3
1955 Beverly Baker Fleitz (US) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 6-3 6-2
1956 Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Thelma Coyne Long 2-6 6-4 6-6 ret.
1957 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-3 0-6 6-3
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 3-6 8-6 6-2
1959 Mimi Arnold (US) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-4 6-1

1961 Edda Buding d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-2
1962 Darlene Hard (US) d. Helga Schultze 6-2 6-4
1963 Almut Sturm d. Judy Alvarez (US) 6-4 7-5

1966 Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Helga Schultze 6-4 6-2

1971 Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 9-8 6-1


From starting contributions by Rollo and Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wightman Cup

It was a team competition for women contested from 1923 through 1989 (except during World War II) between teams from the United States and Great Britain.
U.S. player Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman wanted to generate international interest in women's tennis the way Davis Cup did for men's. In 1920, she donated a sterling vase to the United States Lawn Tennis Association (USLTA) as a prize for an international team competition. Initial efforts to involve teams from all over the world, and in particular France with Suzanne Lenglen, proved unsuccessful due to financial constraints. The USLTA decided to invite Great Britain to challenge for the prize. Each match consisted of seven 'rubbers': five singles rubbers and two doubles. The top two players from each team would face each other in singles, with the matches then reversed. A third singles player from each team would play each other once. Two doubles teams would compete, but no player could play more than one doubles match. The cup always ended with the doubles match played between the two top pairs from each team.

The inaugural competition was played on 11 and 13 August 1923 in the newly constructed stadium at the West Side Tennis Club in Forrest Hills, New York.
The matches were played in even years in Britain and in odd years in the U.S.
The U.S. matches were played at the West Side Tennis Club in Forest Hills, New York from the first year, 1923, through 1947, and the British matches were played at Wimbledon from the first year, 1924, through 1972.
The competition was a two-day event until 1967 when the U.S. event was held over three days in order to generate more revenue. A record 16,000 spectators attended that year.
Until 1957 all editions of the Wightman Cup had been played on grass courts, in later years also clay courts, cement and synthetic carpet were used. In 1978, the competition moved indoors to the Royal Albert Hall, was sponsored for the first time, and was called the Carnation Wightman Cup.

The competition was continued through 1989. The USTA and the Lawn Tennis Association jointly announced on February 20, 1990, that the competition would be suspended indefinitely, citing low interest following years of American domination.

1923 [Forest Hills, NY] United States 7–0
1924 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 6–1
1925 [Forest Hills] United Kingdom 4–3
1926 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1927 [Forest Hills] United States 5–2
1928 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1929 [Forest Hills] United States 4–3
1930 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1931 [Forest Hills] United States 5–2
1932 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1933 [Forest Hills] United States 4–3
1934 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1935 [Forest Hills] United States 4–3
1936 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1937 [Forest Hills] United States 6–1
1938 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1939 [Forest Hills] United States 5–2
1940–1945 not held due to World War II
1946 [Wimbledon] United States 7–0
1947 [Forest Hills] United States 7–0
1948 [Wimbledon] United States 6–1
1949 [Haverford, PA] United States 7–0
1950 [Wimbledon] United States 7–0
1951 [Chestnut Hill, MA] United States 6–1
1952 [Wimbledon] United States 7–0
1953 [Rye, NY] United States 7–0
1954 [Wimbledon] United States 6–0
1955 [Rye, NY] United States 6–1
1956 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1957 [Sewickley, PA] United States 6–1
1958 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1959 [Sewickley, PA] United States 6–1
1960 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1961 [Chicago, IL] United States 6–1
1962 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1963 [Cleveland, OH] United States 6–1
1964 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1965 [Cleveland, OH] United States 5–2
1966 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1967 [Cleveland, OH] United States 6–1
1968 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1969 [Cleveland, OH] United States 5–2
1970 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1971 [Cleveland, OH] United States 4–3
1972 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1973 [Brookline, MA] United States 5–2
1974 [Queensferry, Wales] United Kingdom 6–1
1975 [Cleveland, OH] United Kingdom 5–2
1976 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1977 [Oakland, CA] United States 7–0
1978 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United Kingdom 4–3
1979 [West Palm Beach, FL] United States 7–0
1980 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 5–2
1981 [Chicago, IL] United States 7–0
1982 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 6–1
1983 [Williamsburg, VA] United States 6–1
1984 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 5–2
1985 [Williamsburg, VA] United States 7–0
1986 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 7–0
1987 [Williamsburg, VA] United States 5–2
1988 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 7–0
1989 [Williamsburg, VA] United States 7–0


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wimbledon - The Championships, England (Grass)

Challenge Round from 1886 to 1921.
An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

1884 Maud Watson d. Lilian Watson 6-8 6-3 6-3
1885 Maud Watson d. Blanche Bingley 6-1 7-5
1886 Blanche Bingley d. Maud Watson 6-3 6-3
1887 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley 6-2 6-0
1888 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-3 6-3
1889 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Lena Rice (Irl) 4-6 8-6 6-4 *
1890 Lena Rice (Irl) d. May Jacks 6-4 6-1 *
1891 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-2 6-1 *
1892 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-1 6-1
1893 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-8 6-1 6-4
1894 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Edith Austin 6-1 6-1 *
1895 Charlotte Cooper d. Helen Jackson 7-5 8-6 *
1896 Charlotte Cooper d. Alice Simpson Pickering 6-2 6-3
1897 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 5-7 7-5 6-2
1898 Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 6-4 6-4 *
1899 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-3
1900 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 4-6 6-4 6-4
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-2 6-2
1902 Muriel Robb d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 7-5 6-1
1903 Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 4-6 6-4 6-2 *
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-0 6-3
1905 May Sutton (US) d. Dorothea Douglass 6-3 6-4
1906 Dorothea Douglass d. May Sutton (US) 6-3 9-7
1907 May Sutton (US) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 6-1 6-4
1908 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-4 *
1909 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-4 4-6 8-6 *
1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-2
1911 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-0 6-0
1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-3 6-1 *
1913 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-0 6-4 *
1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 7-5 6-4
1915-1918 not held
1919 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 10-8 4-6 9-7
1920 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 6-3 6-0
1921 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-0
1922 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) 6-2 6-0
1923 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Kitty McKane 6-2 6-2
1924 Kitty McKane d. Helen Wills (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1925 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Joan Fry 6-2 6-0
1926 Kitty McKane Godfree d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-2 4-6 6-3
1927 Helen Wills (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-2 6-4
1928 Helen Wills (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-2 6-3
1929 Helen Wills (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-1 6-2
1930 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-2
1931 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) 6-2 7-5
1932 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-3 6-1
1933 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-8 6-3
1934 Dorothy Round d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-2 5-7 6-3
1935 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-3 3-6 7-5
1936 Helen Jacobs (US) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-2 4-6 7-5
1937 Dorothy Round d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-2 2-6 7-5
1938 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-4 6-0
1939 Alice Marble (US) d. Kay Stammers [6] 6-2 6-0
1940-1945 not held
1946 Pauline Betz (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 6-2 6-4
1947 Margaret Osborne (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-2 6-4
1948 Louise Brough (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-3 8-6
1949 Louise Brough (US) d. Margaret Osborne DuPont (US) 10-8 1-6 10-8
1950 Louise Brough (US) d. Margaret Osborne DuPont (US) 6-1 3-6 6-1
1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-1 6-0
1952 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 7-5 6-3
1953 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 8-6 7-5
1954 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 6-2 7-5
1955 Louise Brough (US) d. Beverly Baker Fleitz (US) 7-5 8-6
1956 Shirley Fry (US) d. Angela Buxton 6-3 6-1
1957 Althea Gibson (US) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-2
1958 Althea Gibson (US) d. Angela Mortimer 8-6 6-2
1959 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-4 6-3
1960 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 8-6 6-0
1961 Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 4-6 6-4 7-5
1962 Karen Hantze Susman (US) d. Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch) 6-4 6-4
1963 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt (US) 6-3 6-4
1964 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 6-4 7-9 6-3
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-4 7-5
1966 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-3 3-6 6-1
1967 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-4
1968 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 9-7 7-5
1969 Ann Haydon Jones d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) 3-6 6-3 6-2
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) 14-12 11-9
1971 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1972 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1973 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Chris Evert (US) 6-0 7-5
1974 Chris Evert (US) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-0 6-4
1975 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-0 6-1
1976 Chris Evert (US) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-3 4-6 8-6
1977 Virginia Wade d. Betty Stove (Net) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1978 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert (US) 2-6 6-4 7-5
1979 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-4 6-4
1980 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-1 7-6
1981 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-2 6-2
1982 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-1 3-6 6-2
1983 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Andrea Jaeger (US) 6-0 6-3
1984 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 7-6 6-2
1985 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1986 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 7-6 6-3
1987 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 7-5 6-3
1988 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 5-7 6-2 6-1
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-2 6-7 6-1
1990 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Zina Garrison Jackson (US) 6-4 6-1
1991 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-4 3-6 8-6
1992 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Monica Seles (Yug) 6-2 6-1
1993 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Jana Novotna (Cze) 7-6 1-6 6-4
1994 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1995 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 4-6 6-1 7-5
1996 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 7-5
1997 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Jana Novotna (Cze) 2-6 6-3 6-3
1998 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6-4 7-6
1999 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-4 7-5
2000 Venus Williams (US) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-3 7-6
2001 Venus Williams (US) d. Justine Henin (Bel) 6-1 3-6 6-0
2002 Serena Williams (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 7-6 6-3
2003 Serena Williams (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2
2004 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Serena Williams (US) 6-1 6-4
2005 Venus Williams (US) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 4-6 7-6 9-7
2006 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) 2-6 6-3 6-4
2007 Venus Williams (US) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-4 6-1
2008 Venus Williams (US) d. Serena Williams (US) 7-5 6-4
2009 Serena Williams (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 7-6 6-2
2010 Serena Williams (US) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2011 Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-3 6-4
2012 Serena Williams (US) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-1 5-7 6-2
2013 Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-1 6-4
2014 Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-3 6-0


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1908 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. M. Warner 7-5 6-1 First edition
1909 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Beatrice Lee 6-0 6-2
1910 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough
1911 Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Pearce 6-1 6-3
1912 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Lynch-Talbot 2-6 6-2 6-3
1913 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Pearce 6-2 6-2
1914 Winifred McNair d. Mrs E. Wilkinson 6-4 6-2

1920 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough and Jessie Manley-Sims Stevenson divided the prizes
1921 Jessie Manley-Sims Stevenson d. M. Stokes 4-6 6-3 8-6
1922 Dorothy Holman d. Jessie Manley-Sims Stevenson 6-1 6-4
1923 Dorothy Holman d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-2 6-2
1924 Violet Pinckney d. M. Stokes 6-4 4-6 6-3
1925 Jessie Manley-Sims Stevenson d. S. Stokes 8-6 1-6 6-3
1926 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Mrs Shedden 6-0 6-4
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite, default
1928 Mrs Macleod d. E. Stokes 6-3 6-2
1929 Effie Hemmant d. Mrs W. Macleod 7-5 6-2
1930 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-3
1931 Ermyntrude Harvey and Effie Hemmant divided the prizes
1932 Sheila Hewitt d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-0
1933 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-3 6-3
1934 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-4
1935 Billie Yorke d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-3 6-8 6-1
1936 Billie Yorke d. Effie Hemmant Peters 8-6 4-6 6-4
1937 Lili de Alvarez de la Valdene (Esp) d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-4 6-3
1938 Effie Hemmant Peters d. (Gay?) Mrs R. Chandler 4-6 6-3 9-7
1939 Mary Hardwick d. Peggy Scriven 6-0 6-2
1940-46 not held due to WWII
1947 Gay Chandler d. Joy Hibbert 9-7 7-5
1948 Gem Hoahing d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 7-5 3-6 6-4
1949 (Gay?) Mrs R. Chandler d. Viola White 4-6 6-4 6-4
1950 Patsy Rodgers d. Mrs J. Davy 6-3 6-2
1951 Viola White d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-8 6-3
1952 Viola White d. Doreen Spiers 5-7 6-3 6-1
1953 Viola White d. Barbara Knapp 7-5 6-4

1955 Viola White d. L. Bishop 6-4 3-6 6-1
1956 Viola White d. Betty Lombard (Irl) 10-8 6-4
1957 Jennifer Chamberlain d. Mrs R. Wilson 6-3 6-2

1961 not held
1962 K. Howarth d. Mary McAnally 6-3 4-2 retired
1963 Mrs V. Pool d. W. Reeves 6-3 6-4

1965 Elaine Watson Shenton d. Anthea Rigby 4-6 8-6 6-2

1969 Belinda Orchard d. P. Hargrave (or Penny Hardgrave?) 7-5 3-6 7-5
1970 Marilyn Greenwood d. Diane Riste 6-4 6-4

1972 Mrs B. Blackburn d. Diane Riste 7-5 6-0

1974 Diane Riste d. Mrs A. Wiseman 6-4 4-6 6-3

1976 L. Hobley d. Debra Parker 6-2 6-1
1977 Donna Rubin (US) d. Debra Parker 6-4 6-3
1978 Judy Rich d. Helen De Giorgio (Mal) 6-3 2-6 6-1
1979 Cathy Drury d. Helen De Giorgio (Mal) 6-0 6-0
1980 Jenny Blyth-Lewis d. Eleanor Lightbody 3-6 7-6 6-4
1981 Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) d. J. Lain 6-0 6-0
1982 Siobhan Nicholson (Irl) d. Belinda Borneo (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1983 Jane Langstaff d. Jane Wood 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Yesterday at 06:20 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote