TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 08:11 PM   #46
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,603
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
W
*******************************************

Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

1921 Winifred MacClellan Keays d. Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-0
1922 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Christina Douglass 6-1 6-1
1923 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Camilla Rimington 10-8 6-2
1924 Edith Clarke d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 4-6 6-3 6-4
1925 Edith Clarke d. Madge Valantine 6-0 3-6 6-2
1926 Edith Clarke d. Ellen Zoe Stokes 6-1 6-3
1927 Ellen Zoe Stokes d. Sybil Stokes 7-5 6-4
1928 Helen Evelyn-Jones d. Ellen (?) Stokes 6-4 6-1
1929 Doris Eastley d. Janice Harry 3-6 6-3 6-4
1930 Nellie Organ d. Doris Eastley 6-2 5-7 6-3
1931 Andree Lucas d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 6-0
1932 Gethyn Harry d. Betty Boas 6-4 6-2
1933 Gethyn Harry d. W.E. Murphy 6-4 6-3
1934 Gethyn Harry d. Helen Evelyn-Jones Gilbert 6-4 6-2
1935 Nancy Dickin d. Helen Evelyn-Jones Gilbert 6-2 6-1


Posted by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

Wangaratta Lawn Tennis Club
http://www.wanglawntennis.com.au/Tou...penWinners.pdf

1950 Esme Ashford d. Mary Bevis Hawton 7-5 6-3
1951 Dulcie Whittaker Young d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-3 6-2
1952 Loris Nichols Southam d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-5 6-2
1953 Wilma Boyd
1954 Loris Nichols Southam
1955 Loris Nichols Southam
1956 Pam Southcombe Wearne

1959 Margot Rayson

1961 Beverley Mance Rae

1963 M. Jackson
1964 Barbara Kynaston
1965 Wilma Boyd
1966 Wilma Boyd
1967 Joan Barker
1968 Helen Sheedy
1969 Ann (or Barbara) Jenkins
1970 Deidre Jarvis
1971 K. Wilkingson
1972 Gail Williams
1973 Lesley Masson
1974 Lois Raymond
1975 Lois Raymond
1976 Gail Williams
1977 Mary Sawyer d. Christine Matison Dorey 7-6 6-2
1978 washed out
1979 G. Wilson d. H. Cox 6-0 6-0
1980 Dianne Francis
1981 Pam Hauw
1982 L. Plowman
1983 Michelle Hill
1984 Michelle Hill
1985 Michelle Hill
1986 Michelle Hill
1987 Brenda Catton Foster
1988 Michelle Hill
1989 Sue Batey
1990 Tania Cerne
1991 Michelle Hill
1992 Michelle Hill
1993 Brenda Catton Foster
1994 Michelle Hill
1995 Michelle Hill
1996 Sally Sekulovski
1997 Amanda Dundas
1998 Kylie McPherson
1999 Jesse Mulqueen
2000 Jesse Mulqueen
2001 Amanda Dundas
2002 Amanda Dundas
2003 Jesse Mulqueen
2004 Jesse Mulqueen
2005-2009 not held
2010 Stacey Kyriakopoulos
2011 not held
2012 Joanne Hughes
2013 Hope Curtis-McDonald
2014 Lisa Beck

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

In Warsaw were played tournaments in the past too, sometimes valid as Polish Championships.

1995 Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra) 7-6 4-6 6-1
1996 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 3-6 6-2 6-1
1997 Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 6-4 6-4
1998 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 6-0 6-3
1999 Cristina Torrens-Valero (Esp) d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) 7-5 7-6
2000 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Amanda Hopmans (Net) 2-6 6-4 7-5
2001 not held
2002 Elena Bovina (Rus) d. Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 6-3 6-1
2003 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-7 6-0 3-0 ret.
2004 Venus Williams (US) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-1 6-4
2005 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 3-6 6-2 7-5
2006 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 7-5 6-2
2007 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-1 6-3
2008 not held
2009 Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) d. Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 7-6 3-6 6-0
2010 Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) d. Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warwick, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1910 Mabel Hurlbatt Dudgeon d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2 6-2
1911 Beatrice Lee d. Mabel Hurlbatt Dudgeon 6-1 6-2
1912 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-1
1913 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. C. Smith 6-4 6-3
1914 Beatrice Lee
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-4 6-3
1920 abandoned
1921 N. Harries d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-1 3-6 6-3
1922 Mrs Nelson-Smith d. Mrs C. Pratt 6-4 8-6
1923 Mrs Nelson-Smith d. [Madge] Slaney 6-3 6-0
1924 Mrs Nelson-Smith d. Joyce Brown 5-7 9-7 6-3
1925 Jessie Russell Colegate d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-0
1926 Ellinor Satterthwaite Weston d. Mrs M. Scott 6-0 6-0
1927 Mary Cambridge d. Joyce Brown 6-3 4-6 6-4
1928 Dorothy Round d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-4
1929 Mary Heeley d. Marion Phayre 6-3 6-8 6-4
1930 Lucy Johnstone d. Betty Boas 7-5 6-2
1931 Marion Phayre d. Cecily Hartley Marriott 6-1 6-4
1932 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Betty Boas 6-4 6-0
1933 Olga Webb d. Betty Boas 3-6 6-2 6-2
1934 Evelyn Perry d. Betty Hobson 5-7 6-2 6-1
1935 Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft d. Evelyn Perry 6-4 6-4
1936 Irmgard Rost (Ger)
1937 not held


Posted by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, England (Grass)

There was no non-handicap women's single event at this tournament in the early years (circa 1881-1890).
An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion.
[HO] means that the event was handicap only.

(incomplete roll)

1887 Evelyn Blencowe d. Gertrude Mellersh 6-1 6-1 [HO] **
1888 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Mrs Christie 4-6 6-1 6-2 [HO] **
1889 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Harriet Mellersh 8-6 6-1 [HO] **
1890 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Miss Hill 6-3 6-4 [HO] **
1891 N. Pope d. E. Whieldon 6-1 6-4 [HO] **
1892 Henrietta Govey Horncastle d. Miss Goodman 2-6 6-2 6-2 **
1893 Miss Templeman
1894 Lucy Kendal d. Miss Templeman 6-4 6-4 **
1895 Ruth Dyas d. Mrs Valentin 6-3 6-1 * , **
1896 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ruth Dyas 4-6 7-5 7-5 **
1897 Ruth Dyas d. Minnie Hunter 4-6 6-0 6-1 * , **
1898 Ruth Dyas d. Alice Simpson Pickering 7-5 2-6 3-1 retired **
1899 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-3 6-1
1900 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5 6-3
1901 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ellen Thynne Evered 7-5 retired
1902 Lucy Kendal d. Constance Hill 9-7 6-2
1903 Lucy Kendal d. Mrs Perrett 6-2 7-5
1904 Lucy Kendal d. L. Clarke 6-4 6-0
1905 Beryl Tulloch d. Lucy Kendal 3-6 6-3 6-2
1906 Violet Pinckney d. Berly Tulloch 6-4 6-4
1907 Violet Pinckney d. Edith Boucher 6-3 8-6
1908 Violet Pinckney d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-2 6-4
1909 Mabel Squire Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 10-8 6-1
1910 Mabel Squire Parton d. Edith Longhurst 6-2 6-1
1911 Mabel Squire Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-0
1912 Mabel Squire Parton d. Beatrice Lee 3-6 6-4 6-3
1913 Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Perrett 4-1 retired
1914 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Beatrice Lee 1-6 7-5 6-3
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Beatrice Lee d. Mrs C. Pratt 8-6 6-4
1920 Dorothy Shepherd d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 6-0 6-3
1921 Dorothy Shepherd d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-4 4-6 9-7
1922 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite, walkover
1923 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Nelson-Smith 6-1 6-1
1924 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Nelson-Smith, walkover
1925 Mabel Squire Mavrogordato d. Mrs C. Pratt 6-3 6-3
1926 Madge Slaney d. Mrs Nelson-Smith 6-4 6-3
1927 Madge Slaney d. Mrs Whitley 7-5 6-4
1928 Madge Slaney d. Marion Phayre 6-3 6-4
1929 Grace Vaughton d. Cecily Hartley Marriott 4-6 6-3 6-2
1930 Madge Slaney d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis Mayne 6-4 5-7 6-3
1931 Madge Slaney d. Mie Johnstone 6-1 6-3
Tournament discontinued
----

** uncertain denomination

Major contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Washington, Virginia Slims / Avon Tournament, DC, US (Indoors)

From '72 to '78, and from '83: Virginia Slims
In '79 and '82: Avon

In '72 '73 at Bethesda, MD
In '74 '75 '88 '89 at Fairfax, VI

1972 Nancy Richey Gunter d. Chris Evert 7-6 6-2
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1974 Billie Jean King d Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-0 6-2
1975 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1976 Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 6-1
1977 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert 6-2 6-3
1978 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Betty Stove (Net) 7-5 6-4
1979 Tracy Austin d. Martina Navratilova (Tch)6-3 6-2
1980-1981 not held *
1982 Martina Navratilova d. Anne Smith 6-2 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-1 6-1
1984 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Zina Garrison 6-1 6-1
1985 Martina Navratilova d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-3 6-2
1986 Martina Navratilova d. Pam Shriver 6-1 6-4
1987 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Barbara Potter 6-4 6-2
1988 Martina Navratilova d. Pam Shriver 6-0 6-2
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Zina Garrison 6-1 7-5
1990 Martina Navratilova d. Zina Garrison Jackson 6-1 6-0
1991 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) 6-2 7-5 (on hard)


* in '80 '81 the Masters of the Colgate Championships was held in Landover, MD (a town near Washington) in the same period of previous Washington tournament.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Washington State Championships, Seattle, US

(incomplete roll)

1906 Elizabeth Ryan d. Alice Ryan 7-5 3-6 6-3

1909 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-0 6-4
1910 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Marion Pitts 6-1 6-1
1911 Mary K Browne d. Camilla Rimington 6-1 6-2
1912 May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-1
1913 Mrs R.E. Bragdon d. Stella Fording 6-2 6-2
1914 Sara Livingstone d. Myria Lambuth 6-1 6-2
1915 Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-4 6-3
1916 Sara Livingstone d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 6-2 6-2
1917 Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-1 6-4 Patriotic Tournament
1918 Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-1 4-6 6-1
1919 Mayme McDonald d. Sara Livingstone, walkover
1920 Mayme McDonald d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 6-1 7-5
1921 Mayme McDonald d. Rita Meyer 6-0 8-6
1922 Mayme McDonald d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 7-5 6-1
1923 Corinne Stanton Henry d. Mrs (?) Bragdon 6-0 3-6 6-1
1924 Winifred Suhr d. Marjorie Thorne 6-4 6-2
1925 Anna Muller Leachman d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-3 5-7 6-3

1927 Edith Cross d. Marion Williams 6-3 4-6 6-4

1929 Dorothy Weisel d. Golda Meyer Gross 4-6 6-0 6-0
1930 Alice Marble d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-2 6-0

1932 Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothea Swartz 6-2 6-1
1933 Gracyn Wheeler d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-8 6-4 6-4
1934 Golda Meyer Gross d. Margaret Laird 6-4 6-3
1935 Catherine Rose d. Gussie Raegner 6-2 6-4
1936 Anne Morgan d. Esther Hare Bartosh 6-2 6-3
1937 Wolfenden d. Eleanor Young (Can) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1938 Mary Arnold d. Eleanor Young (Can) 9-7 0-6 6-2
1939 May Doeg d. Esther Hare Bartosh 8-6 4-6 6-1
1940 Helen Gurley d. Joanna Brooke 6-2 6-0

1953 Janet Hopps d. Pat Naud 6-1 6-0
1954 Janet Hopps d. Mary Ann Eilenberger 4-6 10-8 11-9

1956 Jean Laird d. Linda Vail 10-8 3-6 6-4
1957 Amy Yee d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-1 7-5
1958 Janet Hopps d. Barbara Browning 6-3 6-3

1968 Alice Luthy Tym d. Farel Footman 6-3 2-6 6-4
1969 Mary Struthers d. Janet Hopps Adkisson 6-2 6-4


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

Sometimes, or often, it had the denomination Northamptonshire Championships.

(incomplete roll)

1908 N. Tootell d. Mrs Measures 2-6 6-4 6-3

1911 Mrs Neville-Smith d. Miss Gross
1912 A. Sargent d. Mrs Fletcher 6-4 5-7 6-3

1922 K.M. Marriott d. Mrs Vernon Taylor 6-2 4-3 retired

1925 K.M. Marriott d. Margaret Mellows 4-6 7-5 9-7

1933 Alexandra McOstrich (Irl) d. Ruth Armstrong Kirk 6-1 6-1

1938 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Valerie Scott 6-3 6-1
1939 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. D. Ivory 4-6 6-3 6-2

1946 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Rosemary Smith Mobbs 7-5 4-6 6-2

1948 Monica Ereaut d. E. Stephens 6-1 6-4
1949 Joan Physick David d. Jean Knight 6-3 4-6 6-2
1950 Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott d. Jean Knight 6-3 6-4
1951 Mrs B. Chamberlain d. Jean Knight 9-7 2-6 6-4
1952 Betty Wilford d. Jean Petchell 6-4 6-4
1953 Jean Knight d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 7-5 8-6
1954 Jean Knight d. Mrs B. Chamberlain 6-1 6-2
1955 Jean Knight d. A. Singlehurst 6-3 6-1
1956 Ruth Bennett Illingworth d. Jean Knight 6-3 7-5
1957 Ruth Bennett Illingworth d. Mrs B. Chamberlain 6-2 6-2

1959 Judy Tee d. Mrs B. Chamberlain 7-9 6-3 6-2
1960 Frances MacLennan d. Judy Tee 3-6 6-2 6-2
1961 Judy Tee d. C. Grosveld 6-0 9-7
1962 Judy Tee d. J. Loggin 7-5 6-1
1963 J. Loggin d. J. Bagshaw 4-6 7-5 6-2
1964 Jean Knight d. Ruth Bennett Illingworth 17-15 6-4
1965 Ruth Bennett Illingworth d. G. Liddiard 6-1 6-1
1966 Ruth Bennett Illingworth d. G. Liddiard 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Welsh Championships

Venues:
(1) played at Roath (Cardiff) and Penarth Clubs from 1886-1895 on grass
(2) played at Newport Athletic Club in Newport, Monmouthshire from 1897-1974.

Event held in June before Wimbledon until about 1893, when it moved to July. It soon became a post-Wimbledon event.

1886 L. Browne d. L. Stephens 4-6 6-1 6-3 6-2
1887 Maud Watson d. Beatrice Langrishe 6-3 6-3
1888 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Miss Pope 6-2 6-2
1889 Miss Pope d. Mary Sweet-Escott 6-0 6-2
1890 no women's singles event
1891 Miss Pope d. Mary Sweet-Escott 4-6 6-4 6-1
1892 Mary Sweet-Escott d. Miss Sweet-Escott 2-6 6-3 6-2
1893 Ethel Cochrane d. Miss Stoddart 6-0 6-1
1894 Helen Jackson d. Ethel Cochrane 8-6 6-2
1895 Jane Corder d. Helen Jackson 4-6 7-5 6-4
1896 not held
1897 Henrica Ridding d. J. Cochrane 9-7 7-5
1898 Alice Parr d. Henrica Ridding 7-5 7-5
1899 Muriel Robb d. Henrica Ridding 4-6 6-4 6-4
1900 Constance Hill d. Alice Parr 5-7 6-4 6-2
1901 Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Golding 6-1 4-6 7-5
1902 Winifred Longhurst d. Constance Hill 8-6 4-6 6-4
1903 Connie Wilson d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3 0-6 7-5
1904 Connie Wilson d. Maude Garfit 6-3 6-4
1905 May Sutton (US) d. Connie Wilson 6-0 6-1
1906 May Sutton (US) d. Maude Garfit 6-1 6-0
1907 May Sutton (US) d. Toupie Lowther 6-0 7-5
1908 Maude Garfit d. Mrs G Booth (or Mrs G Bruce?) 6-2 6-3
1909 Maude Garfit d. Winifred Longhurst default
1910 Helen Aitchison d. Maude Garfit 8-6 6-4
1911 Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 8-6 6-4
1912 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-1 6-1
1913 Edith Boucher Hannan d. Mrs Fletcher 6-2 6-2
1914 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-0 6-1
1915-19 not held due to WWI
1920 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-0 4-6 6-1
1921 Helen Aitchison Leisk d. Edith Boucher Hannam 6-2 6-2
1922 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Helen Aitchison Leisk 6-3 1-6 6-4
1923 Kathleen Raikes d. Edith Boucher Hannam 8-6 0-6 6-3
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Edith Boucher Hannam 6-3 6-3
1925 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Kathleen Raikes Bevir 8-10 6-0 6-1
1926 Gladys Seel d. Mrs R Fletcher 6-0 6-4
1927 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Gladys Seel 6-4 6-2
1928 Eleanor Rose d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-3
1929 Eleanor Rose d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 2-6 6-4
1930 Effie Hemmant d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 6-4
1931 Effie Hemmant d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3 5-7 6-3
1932 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Marie Luise Horn (Ger) 8-6 6-2
1933 Mary Hardwick d. Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft 6-0 6-4
1934 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-0
1935 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Susan Noel 6-3 6-2
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 4-6 6-2 6-1
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-3 6-4
1938 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Gladys Seel 6-4 6-4
1939 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Betty Clements 6-0 6-4
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Gem Hoahing d. Joy Hibbert 6-1 6-2
1947 Joan Curry d. Wendy Stork 6-2 6-2
1948 Joan Curry d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 7-5
1949 Georgie Woodgate d. Helena Straubeova (Tch) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1950 Barbara Scofield (US) d. Georgie Woodgate 9-7 6-2
1951 Angela Mortimer d. Lorna Cornell 6-3 2-6 6-2
1952 Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
1953 Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) d. Rosemary Walsh (US) 6-3 6-1
1954 Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) and Jenny Middleton divided
1955 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Ann Haydon 1-6 6-1 6-2
1956 Ann Haydon d. Daphne Seeney 6-2 6-3
1957 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-4
1958 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-2
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 5-7 6-3 6-4
1960 Angela Mortimer d. Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA) 11-9 6-3
1961 Ann Haydon d. Jill Rook Mills 4-6 6-2 6-2
1962 Ann Haydon d. Jill Rook Mills 6-4 6-2
1963 Carole Rosser d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn 6-3 6-3
1964 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-2
1965 Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Christine Truman 2-6 6-4 6-1
1966 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-2 6-0
1967 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-4 6-4
1968 Kristy Pigeon (US) d. Faye Toyne Moore 6-2 6-0
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-4
1970 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-0 8-6
1971 Virginia Wade d. Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1972 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 7-5 6-2
1973 Julie Heldman (US) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 1-6 6-1 11-9
1974 Julie Heldman (US) d. Sue Mappin 6-3 6-4
Event discontinued

Welsh Records:

Edith Boucher Hannam (1912-14,1920,1922) and Angela Mortimer (1951, 1957-60) both have 5 titles.

Ann Haydon Jones has the record for most finals at 9. She won in 1956, 1961-62, and was a losing finalist in 1955,1957-59, 1964, and 1967.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Welsh Covered Court Championships, Llandudno

Venue: Craigside Hydro Hotel
A Challenge Round was in force in the singles events during the early period.

(incomplete roll)

1894 (Apr) Alice Simpson Pickering d. Margaret Broadhurst Dickins 6-3 6-3
1894 (Oct) Margaret Broadhurst Dickins d. Ellen Cressy 1-6 6-4 6-4
1895 (Apr) Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ruth Dyas 6-1 6-0
1895 (Oct) Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ida Cressy 6-0 6-4
1896 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Henrica Ridding 6-1 7-5
1897 Ruth Dyas d. Alice Simpson Pickering 4-6 6-3 6-4
1898 Ruth Dyas d. Muriel Robb 1-6 7-5 11-9
1899 Muriel Robb d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-2 6-3
1900 Muriel Robb d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-0 6-1
1901 Muriel Robb d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-1 6-2
1902 L. Clarke d. Mrs H. Heatley 7-5 7-5
1903 Maude Garfit d. Mrs Whyte 6-2 6-0
1904 Violet Pinckney d. Mabel Squire 6-3 6-4
1905 Mabel Squire d. Mrs H. Heatley 10-8 7-5
1906 Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte d. Miss Butler Lloyd 6-2 8-6
1907 Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte 6-1 6-2
1908 E. Bosworth d. Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte 6-1 7-5
1909 Mabel Squire Parton d. Mary Gray Welsh 6-2 4-6 6-2
1910 Mabel Squire Parton d. Mrs Williams-Vaughan 6-0 6-3
1911 Mabel Squire Parton d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 9-7 7-5
1912 Mabel Squire Parton d. Mrs Perrett 6-3 5-7 6-4
1913 Mary Gray Welsh d. Beatrice Lee 6-0 6-0
1914-1918 not held due to WWI
1919 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Pridmore 6-0 6-2
1920 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Mrs A. Hall 6-1 6-0
1921 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-3 3-6 6-3
1922 Mary Gray Welsh d. Mrs Forster 6-0 6-1
1923 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Irene Maltby 6-3 6-3
1924 Marie Hazel d. Mary Gray Welsh 2-6 12-10 6-1
1925 Irene Maltby d. Marie Hazel 10-8 6-2
1926 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Irene Maltby 6-4 1-6 8-6
1927 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Irene Maltby 6-4 6-1
1928 Naomi Trentham d. Peggy Ingram Bouverie 6-2 8-6
1929 Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill 8-6 6-4
1930 Freda James d. Ida Howitt 6-1 6-0
1931 Mie Johnstone d. N. Case 6-3 6-0
1932 Mie Johnstone d. N. Case 1-6 7-5 6-3
1933 Jeanette Morfey d. Dora Beazley 6-3 10-8
1934 Dulcie Kitson (SA) d. Barbara Drew 7-5 6-2
1935 Dora Beazley d. Jackie McAlpine Brutton 6-3 7-5
1936 Denise Huntbach d. Valerie Scott 6-4 7-9 6-4
1937 Denise Huntbach d. Dora Beazley 5-7 6-1 6-3
1938 Freda James Hammersley d. Dora Beazley 6-3 6-2
1939-49 not held partly due to WWII
1950 Georgie Woodgate d. Susan Partridge 6-2 6-3
1951 Molly Stone d. Rita Bentley 6-4 7-5
1952 Joan MacLeod d. Molly Stone 6-3 6-3
1953 Helen Fletcher d. Shirley Bloomer 2-6 6-3 6-0
1954 Shirley Bloomer d. Pat Harrison 6-2 7-5
1955 Elaine Watson d. Marian Craig-Smith 7-5 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West Kensington Hard Court Tournament, London, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2
1929 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-1 6-1
1930 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Dorothy Shaw Jameson 6-3 6-3
1931 Joan Ridley d. Mary Heeley 1-6 7-5 6-1
1931 Phyllis Mudford and Elsie Goldsack Pittman divided the prizes.
1932 Dorothy Round d. Peggy Scriven 5-7 6-4 8-6
1933 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Yvonne Brown Law 6-1 6-3
1934 Betty Nuthall d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 4-6 7-5 7-5
1935 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Emma Cepkova (Tch) 6-3 6-8 6-3


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West of England Championships (Grass)

Held in Bath until 1895, in Bristol 1896 and from 1920

1881 Grace Gibbs d. Annie Layard 6-0 7-5
1882 Fanny Morris d. Grace Gibbs 6-4 6-4
1883 Maud Watson d. Pope 6-1 6-2
1884 Edith Davies d. Lilian Cole 6-4 6-4
1885 Grace Gibbs d. Edith Davies 2-6 6-4 6-0
1886 Lottie Dod d. Maud Watson 7-5 6-4
1887 Lottie Dod d. Maud Watson 7-5 6-4
1888 Lottie Dod d. Pope 6-3 6-0
1889 Louisa Martin d. Florence Stanuell 4-6 6-1 6-2
1890 Louisa Martin d. Pope 6-3 8-6
1891 N. Pope d. Agg 6-0 7-5
1892-1894 not held
1895 Helen Jackson d. Mrs (likely Madeline Fisher) O'Neill 6-1 6-1
1896 Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 4-6 7-5 6-3

1920 Mabel Squire Parton d. Doris Covell Craddock 9-7 6-8 6-4
1921 Phyllis Howkins d. Doris Covell Craddock 10-8 6-2
1922 Doris Craddock d. Edith Boucher Hannam 6-1 6-1
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Covell Craddock 8-6 6-3
1924 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Joan Austin 6-4 6-3
1925 Kathleen Lidderdale Bridge d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-4 1-6 6-3
1926 not held
1927 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-1 6-1
1928 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Betty Dix 7-5 6-1
1929 Gethyn Harry d. Mrs Helen Boucher 4-6 6-1 6-1
1930 Kathleen Lidderdale Bridge d. Freda Scott 6-1 8-6
1931 Doris Eastley d. Vera Montgomery 3-6 7-5 6-3
1932 not held
1933 Kay Stammers d. (Andrée?) Lucas 6-2 6-2
1934 Andrée Lucas d. (likely Gethyn) Harry 6-2 6-2
1935 Gethyn Harry d. Mona Riddell 6-4 4-6 6-3
1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Daphne White Birch 6-2 6-2
1937 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-2 9-7
1938 Mona Riddell d. Gem Hoahing 1-6 6-3 6-4
1939 Diana Wood d. Joan Curry 6-2 8-10 6-2
1940 Kay Stammers Menzies d. Peggy Scriven 8-10 6-3 6-3 *
1941-45 not held due to World War II
1946 Joy Hibbert d. Moss 3-6 6-3 6-2
1947 Joan Curry d. Pam Seaton Bocquet 6-4 6-0
1948 Joan Curry d. Pam Seaton Bocquet 6-2 6-3
1949 Joan Curry d. Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott 3-6 6-3 9-7
1950 Dottie Head (US) d. Helena Straubeova (Tch) 6-3 6-1
1951 Beverly Baker (US) d. Beryl Nicholas Bartlett (SA) 6-3 6-3
1952 Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Beryl Nicholas Bartlett (SA) 7-5 6-2
1953 Doris Hart (US) d. Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-3
1954 divided between Pat Ward and Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber)
1955 Doris Hart (US) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-1 6-3
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-2 10-8
1957 Angela Mortimer d. Edda Buding (Frg) 7-5 6-0
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Angela Mortimer 6-0 6-3
1959 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-4 6-3
1960 Deidre Catt d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 7-5 7-5
1961 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Deidre Catt 7-5 10-8
1962 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-1 3-6 6-2
1963 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Elizabeth Starkie 9-7 6-3
1964 Karen Hantze Susman (US) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-8 6-3 6-3
1965 Nancy Richey (US) d. Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 6-2
1966 Betty Stove (Net) d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 6-3 7-5
1967 Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Edda Buding (Frg) 0-6 6-4 6-3
1968 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-0 6-1
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) 6-3 6-3
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-1 6-1
1971 not held
1972 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-3 6-2


* I am not sure of the 1940 edition, it's need check again.

With a contribution of "the computer"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West of Scotland Championships (Grass)

For many years it was held at Castle Wemyss, in Wemyss Bay. A castle that was demolished in 1984.
The women did not play for the West of Scotland Championshps title in the early years of this tournament's existence, when the men's version was open only to players resident in the western counties of Scotland.
An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion.

(incomplete roll)

1886 [Pollokshields, Glasgow] Jane Meikle d. Julia MacKenzie 6-4 5-7 6-0
1887 [Pollokshields] Julia MacKenzie
1888 [Pollokshields] Miss Rose d. Miss Simpson 0-6 7-5 9-7
1889 [Pollokshields] Miss Ferguson
1890 [Castle Wemyss] Miss Moir d. Miss Jackson 6-1 6-3
1891 [Inverkip] Miss Moir d. R. Templeton 6-4 6-1
1892 no women's singles event held
1893 [Castle Wemyss] H. Graham d. B. Watson 3-6 6-2 6-0
1894 [Castle Wemyss] Lottie Paterson d. H. Graham 6-2 6-0
1895 [Castle Wemyss] Lottie Paterson d. K. Jamieson 6-2 6-1
1896 [Castle Wemyss] Lottie Paterson d. B. Jackson 6-1 6-1
1897 [Castle Wemyss] K. Jamieson d. Mrs Foster 6-4 6-3 *
1898 [Castle Wemyss] Mrs Kidston d. K. Jamieson 6-2 3-6 6-3

1911 Mary Gray Welsh
1912 M. Fergus
1913 M. Stewart
1914 E. Abercrombie
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 [Pollokshields] May Stewart d. G. Hendry 6-1 6-4
1920 [Pollokshields] Mary Thom d. A. MacDonald 6-4 6-1
1921 [Pollokshields] May Stewart d. A. MacDonald 6-4 5-7 6-1
1922 [Pollokshields] Mrs D. Richardson d. R. Stewart 6-2 6-2
1923 Phyllis Hengler
1924 [Pollokshields] Mrs K. Buchanan d. Helen Barr 6-3 6-2
1925 [Pollokshields] Mary Thom d. Jean Rankine 6-2 6-3
1926 [Pollokshields] Jean Rankine d. A. Middleton 6-2 6-3
1927 [Pollokshields] Jessie Riddick d. A. Middleton 4-6 6-4 6-4
1928 [Pollokshields] Jean Rankine d. Jeanette Weir
1929 [Pollokshields] Jean Rankine d. Winnie Mason 6-2 6-1
1930 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. A. Middleton 6-3 9-7
1931 [Pollokshields] Gwen Sterry d. Winnie Mason 6-0 6-2
1932 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. J. Dunn 6-0 6-1
1933 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. Jean Rankine 6-4 4-6 6-2
1934 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. Mrs R. Harvey 6-3 9-7
1935 [Glasgow] Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Winnie Mason 6-3 4-6 6-4
1936 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. Gwen Sterry Simmers 4-6 7-5 6-2
1937 [Pollokshields] Louise Anderson d. Annie Gillespie 6-1 6-3
1938 [Pollokshields] Lesley Hunter Fulton d. M. Bruce Jones 2-6 6-1 6-1
1939 [Pollokshields] Mrs P. Smith d. Clara Butters 6-3 3-6 6-3
1940-46 not held due to World War Two
1947 [Glasgow] Gwen Sterry Simmers d. Heather MacFarlane 6-3 6-0
1948 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. M. Allan 6-0 6-3
1949 [Glasgow] Mrs L. (Clara) Black d. Heather MacFarlane 4-6 6-1 6-3
1950 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Gwen Sterry Simmers 6-1 6-3
1951 [Pollokshields, Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. M. Allan 7-5 6-1
1952 [Pollokshields, Glasgow] Isobel Vallance d. Heather MacFarlane 3-6 7-5 6-4
1953 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Helen Proudfoot 6-4 6-3
1954 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Isobel Vallance 6-1 7-5
1955 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Marion Walker 6-2 6-3
1956 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Marion Walker 6-0 6-2
1957 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Anne Walker 6-1 6-3
1958 Anne Walker
1959 Frances MacLennan
1960 Anne McAlpine
1961 Anne McAlpine
1962 [Pollokshields, Glasgow] Joyce Barclay d. Sheila Moodie 6-2 6-2
1963 Anne Paul
1964 [Glasgow] Frances McLennan d. B. McCallum 6-1 6-3
1965 Anne McAlpine
1966 Anne McAlpine
1967 [Glasgow] Kathy Harter (US) d. Frances MacLennan 6-4 3-6 6-0
1968 Sheila Moodie
1969 Carole Rosser Matheson
1970 Maria Guzman (Ecu)
1971 Jane O'Hara (Can)
1972 Marilyn Tesch (Aus) d. Marjorie Love 6-2 6-4
1973 Marilyn Tesch (Aus) d. Marjorie Love 6-3 6-4
1974 [] Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1975 [] Joyce Barclay Hume d. Annette Coe 6-0 6-4
1976 [] final not played between Linda Mottram and Wendy Gilchrist Paish
1977 [Glasgow] Ann Haydon Jones d. Helena Anliot (Swe) 6-2 6-2
1978 [Glasgow] Charlene Murphy (US) d. Kerryn Pratt (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1979 [] Susan Leo (Aus) d. Nina Bland (Can) 6-4 6-2
1980 Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Anne Minter (Aus) 6-0 7-5
1981 Elizabeth Gordon (RSA) d. Lisa Bublitz (US) 7-5 6-3
1982 Bernadette Randall (Aus) d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 1-4 retired
1983 Renee Mentz (RSA) d. Louise Fitzgerald (Aus) 8-5 [first to eight games due to rain]
1984 Judy Erskine
1985 Judy Erskine
1986 Marjorie Love
1987 Susanne Mair
1988 Susanne Mair
1989 Susanne Mair
1990 Heather Lockhart
1991 Michelle Mair
1992 Jan Walker
1993 Deirdre Forrest
1994 Nicola Burns
1995 Nicola Burns
1996 Deirdre Forrest
1997 Heather Lockhart
1998 Heather Lockhart
1999 Nicola Burns
2000 Michelle Whitelaw
2001 Heather Lockhart
2002 Romana Owen
2003 Heather Lockhart


A contribution by Newmark401 and Jimbo109

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West Sussex Championships, Bognor Regis, England

The tournament which became the West Sussex Championships was first held in Chichester in that county circa 1890. However, there was no non-handicap singles event for women until the late 1890s.

The West Sussex Championships tournament was discontinued in 1912, but was successfully revived; it was held in Bognor Regis from that year until its demise circa 1981.

1899 M. Stonham d. Miss Tootell 6-2 6-2
1900 Beryl Tulloch d. Ellen Thynne Evered 6-3 6-3
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0 6-1
1902 Alice Greene d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-0 6-0
1903 Alice Greene d. Winifred Longhurst 3-6 6-4 6-4
1904 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-4 6-0
1905 Dora Boothby d. Lottie Paterson 6-2 6-0
1906 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Gertrude Provis Houselander 2-6 6-1 6-2
1907 Dora Boothby d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-4
1908 Dora Boothby d. Alice Greene 6-1 5-7 8-6
1909 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-3 8-6
1910 Mabel Squire Parton d. Helen Aitchison 7-5 6-3
1911 Mabel Squire Parton d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-2 6-4
1912 Mabel Squire Parton d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0
1913-21 not held
1922 Christine Tyrrell d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-3 6-2 *
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-0
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. N. Harries 6-1 6-1
1925 Christine Tyrrell d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-3 6-4
1926 Christine Tyrrell d. Joyce Brown 8-6 6-1
1927 Phyllis Howkins Covell and Mary Davies divided the prizes
1928 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-1
1929 G. Gilder d. Louise Bull 6-3 6-3
1930 G. Gilder d. M. Morton 3-6 6-1 8-6
1931 Louise Bull d. M. Bailey 6-4 6-2
1932 Phyllis Mudford King d. Patricia Brazier 6-4 8-6
1933 Phyllis Mudford King d. Gladys Osborne 6-2 6-3
1934 Phyllis Mudford King d. Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-0
1935 Gladys Osborne and Betty Soames divided the prizes
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Gladys Osborne 6-0 6-1
1937 Billie Yorke d. Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-4
1938 Gladys Osborne d. Thelma Jarvis 7-5 0-6 6-3
1939 Gem Hoahing d. Gladys Osborne Brigden 6-2 6-2
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Gladys Southwell Lines d. Mollie Welsh 6-0 6-1
1947 Georgie Woodgate d. A. Margaret Carlisle 6-1 6-3
1948 Joy Hibbert d. Georgie Woodgate 6-4 1-6 8-6
1949 Gladys Southwell Lines d. Leonie Brighton 6-4 6-4
1950 Gladys Southwell Lines d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-0 6-2
1951 Gladys Southwell Lines d. P. Lewis 6-4 6-4
1952 Angela Buxton d. Gladys Southwell Lines 6-0 6-1
1953 Angela Buxton d. Gladys Southwell Lines 6-2 6-4
1954 Sheila Griffin and Susan Waters divided the prizes
1955 Susan Waters d. Gem Gilbert 6-1 4-6 6-4
1956 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Gem Gilbert 6-1 6-3
1957 Margaret O'Donnell d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-3 6-3
1958 Janet Kemp and Margaret O'Donnell divided the prizes
1959 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Barbara Knapp 2-6 6-3 6-2
1960 Elaine Watson Shenton d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-3 6-4
1961 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Vivienne Dennis 11-9 3-6 6-3
1962-63 probably not held
1964 Susan Tutt d. Jean Haskew 7-5 6-1
1965 Susan Tutt d. D. Chapman, walkover
1966 probably not held
1967 P. Munslow d. J. Loggin 8-6 8-6
1968 Sandra Hole (Aus) d. Mrs S. Burley 6-2 6-4
1969
1970
1971 Barbara Walsh (Aus) d. M. Wray 6-1 6-1
1972 Mrs B. Diggen d. Mrs S. Burley 6-4 6-1
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978 A. Tripp d. Patricia Brailsford 6-3 4-6 6-4

1981 Charlotte Leatham d. J. (Jacqueline?) Boothman 7-5 6-3


* uncertain denomination

A contribution by Newmark401

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, USA

(incomplete roll)

1922 Elizabeth Hugus d. Margaret Powell 6-4 3-6 6-4 City?

1924 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Marcella Meyer 6-4 6-2 in Wheeling
1925 Nancy Howard d. Heloise Beebe 2-6 6-3 7-5
1926 Eleanor Cottman d. Miss Sinclair 6-0 6-1

1928 Muriel Adams d. Marywill Wakeford 7-5 5-7 6-2
1929 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Josephine Dunham 6-0 6-1
1930 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Eliza Coxe 6-3 7-9 6-0
1931 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Mary Gibbs 5-7 6-4 6-0

1933 Margaret Carspecken d. Louise Hofmeister 2-6 6-2 6-3
1934 Frances Grimes d. Ruth Martinez 6-3 7-5
1935 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Mary Cootes 6-3 6-2
1936 Margaret Carspecken Robinson d. Edith Clarke 3-6 6-3 6-1

1938 Margaret Carspecken Robinson d. Edith Clarke 8-6 3-6 6-4
1939 Marta Barnett d. Catherine Wolf 6-2 7-5
1940 Gracyn Wheeler d. Catherine Wolf 6-0 7-5
1941 Catherine Wolf d. Helen Marlowe 6-3 6-3

1957 Peachy Kellmeyer d. Letti Ewing 6-2 7-5 in Wheeling


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Western Australian Championships, Perth

Due to the distance from the east coast of Australia, it was not until the 1960s - and travel by jet - that these titles regularly featured more than one or two visitors from other Australian states.

All known dates from 1978 in January

1895 (Oct) Miss Bell d. Miss Macklin 6-3 7-5
1896 (Nov) Stewart d. Mabel Lee Steere 6-0 6-4 (handicap event)
1897 (Sep) E. Calder d. Miss B. Stewart 6-3 6-0

1900 (Oct) B. Penny d. Martha Anthony Walsh 6-1 3-6 6-1
1901 Martha Anthony Walsh d. D. Staples 6-3 6-3
1902 E. Black d. Mrs Rockliffe 6-1 6-2
1903 (Nov) Martha Anthony Walsh d. E. Black 6-2 6-3
1904 (Nov) Alice Hone d. Ethel Woods Barker 6-2 2-6 7-5
1905 Martha Anthony Walsh d. Mabel Lee Steere 6-1 6-2
1906 (Oct) Rose Payten d. Mary Jones default
1907 (Oct) Martha Anthony Walsh d. Joy Ruse 4-6 6-3 6-3
1908 (Oct) Martha Anthony Walsh d. Joy Ruse 6-1 6-0
1909 (Oct) Ethel Woods Barker d. M. Low 6-4 4-6 6-1
1910 (Oct) M. Low d. Bailey 7-5 7-5
1911 (Oct) Ethel Woods Barker d. Miss McDougall 6-2 6-2
1912 (Nov) Miss Ruse d. Miss McDougall 8-6 6-3
1913 (Nov) Violet Mountain Mather d. Kent 7-5 6-2
1914 (Nov) Violet Mountain Mather d. Mrs Brooke 6-3 6-3

1919 (Nov) Violet Mountain Mather d. Marjorie Mountain 6-4 6-2
1920 not held
1921 (ended 3 Jan) Violet Mountain Mather d. Miss McDougall 7-5 6-1
1922 (ended 2 Jan) Violet Mountain Mather d. Flora Dailey Rowe 8-6 1-6 8-6
1923 (ended 2 Jan) Violet Mountain Mather d. Doris Mountain 6-3 6-3
1924 (ended 1 Jan) Violet Mountain Mather d. Miss McDougall 6-2 6-0
1925 (ended 3 Jan) Ida Wedin d. Whitfield 6-4 6-0
1926 (ended 2 Jan) Margaret Officer d. Ida Wedin MacBeth 7-5 8-6
1927 (ended 1 Jan) Ida Wedin MacBeth d. P. Richardson 6-3 6-2
1928 (ended 2 Jan) M. Barker d. Ida Wedin MacBeth 3-6 7-5 6-0
1929 (Apr) Peter Smith d. Myrtle Herbert 6-3 3-6 6-4
1930 (Apr) Mollie McGrath d. Enid Morse 6-3 6-2
1931 (Apr) Mollie McGrath d. Peter Smith 6-2 4-6 6-1
1932 (Mar) Mollie McGrath d. Jean Glover 6-3 5-7 8-6
1933 (Apr) Mollie McGrath d. Myrtle Herbert 8-6 6-0
1934 (Jan) Myrtle Herbert d. Ida Wedin MacBeth 6-0 9-7
1935 (Jan) Jean Glover d. Mollie McGrath 6-2 7-5
1936 (Jan) Mary O'Mahoney d. Jean Glover 6-3 6-3
1937 (Jan) Mollie McGrath King d. Mary O'Mahoney 6-2 6-4
1938 (Jan) Mary O'Mahoney d. Mavis Williams Cooke 6-4 6-0
1939 (Jan) Ellen (Nell) Trewhella d. Myrtle Herbert 6-1 5-7 6-2
1940 (Mar) Joyce Wood d. Mary O'Mahoney Prindiville 6-0 6-1
1941-45 not held due to World War II
1946 (Apr) Joyce Wood McDermott d. Mrs Edwards 6-3 6-3
1947 (Apr) Joyce Wood McDermott d. R. Ryan 6-0 6-0
1948 (Mar) Marie Toomey d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-4 6-3
1949 (Apr) M. Grace d. M. Nicholas 7-5 6-4
1950 (Apr) Helen Collins d. V. MacFarlane White 6-4 6-0
1951 (Mar) Joan Ryan d. L. Bandy 6-2 0-6 6-3
1952 (Apr) Joan Ryan d. Patricia Cunningham 6-2 2-6 6-1
1953 (Apr) V. MacFarlane White d. Joan Ryan 7-5 4-6 9-7
1954 (Apr) V. MacFarlane White d. Jill Langley 12-10 10-8
1955 (Apr) Gwen O'Halloran Thiele d. Jill Langley 6-3 6-3
1956 (Apr) Jill Langley d. J. McLeod 6-2 6-1
1957 (Mar) Helen Collins d. Jill Langley 3-6 6-4 6-4
1958 (Jan) Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Jill Langley 6-3 6-3
1959 (Jan) Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-4 1-6 8-6
1960 (Jan) Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-4 6-4
1961 (Jan) Dorothy Whitely d. Helen Plaisted 8-6 6-2
1961 (Dec) Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-0
1962 (Nov) Christine Truman (GB) d. Lesley Turner 6-0 6-8 10-8
1963 (Dec) Lesley Turner d. Judy Tegart 6-8 6-3 8-6
1965 (Jan) Margaret Smith d. Robyn Ebbern 6-1 6-1
1966 (Jan) Margaret Smith d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-3 6-1
1967 (Jan) Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Rosie Casals (US) 4-6 7-5 6-3
1968 (Jan) Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Margaret Smith Court 6-1 6-4
1969 (Jan) Margaret Smith Court d. Lesley Hunt 75 61
1970 (Jan) Margaret Smith Court d. Kerry Melville 6-4 6-4
1971 (Jan) Margaret Smith Court d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-1 6-2
1972 (Feb) Evonne Goolagong d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-2 7-5
1972 (Dec) Margaret Smith Court d. Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-2
1973 (Dec) Evonne Goolagong d. Karry Harris 7-5 6-1
1974 (Dec) Margaret Smith Court d. Olga Morozova 64 7-5
1975 (Dec) Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Lesley Turner 6-2 3-6 6-4
1976 (Dec) Wendy Turnbull d. Renata Tomanova (Tch) 6-3 6-4
1977 not held
1978 (Jan) Amanda Tobin d. Wendy Gilchrist Paish 3-6 6-0 6-3
1979 (Jan) J. Davis (US) d. Mary Sawyer 6-4 6-4
1980 (Jan) Susan Leo d. Jenny Dimond 6-1 0-6 6-0
1981 (Jan) Amanda Tobin d. Anne Minter 6-0 6-3
1982 (Jan) Elizabeth Sayers d. Amanda Tobin 7-5 6-3
1982-83 Amanda Tobin *
1984 (Jan) Amanda Tobin d. Keryn Pratt 6-3 6-1
1985 (Jan) Jenny Byrne d. Robyn Lamb 6-1 7-5
1985-86 Christine Matison Dorey *
1986-87 Robyn Lamb *
1987-88 Christine Matison Dorey *
1988-89 Robyn Lamb *
1989-90 Paula Parentich *
1990 (Nov) Rennae Stubbs d. Kristin Godridge 6-1 6-1
1991 (Dec) Jenny Byrne d. Kate McDonald 6-2 6-4
1992-93 Narelle Kimpton *
1993-94 Narelle Kimpton *


Note by Jimbo:
*In the last years I am uncertain on the dates.

A contribution by GeeTee

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 5th, 2014 at 02:49 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote