TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:50 PM   #15
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,327
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
F
********************************************

Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1894 Agatha Templeman d. Miss Boyd 6-4 6-4

1913 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Miss Wix 6-1 6-1

1919 Miss Hearn d. Mrs Nalder 6-0 8-6
1920 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Mrs Nelson Smith 6-0 6-0
1921 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Mrs F.L. Horsey 6-0 6-0
1922 Annie Wix Cobb d. Miss Frost 12-10 6-4
1923 Mrs G. Nalder d. Miss Nix 6-4 6-2
1924 Mrs Naylor d. Mrs Burns 2-6 6-1 6-2

1926 G. Tomblin d. Betty Uber 6-4 6-1

1928 or 1929 Elizabeth Brunyate d. Mrs Whatley 6-1 4-6 6-4

1930 Olga Webb d. Marion Phayre 7-5 6-4
1931 Olga Webb d. Marion Phayre 6-3 6-3
1932 Joan Strettel d. Marion Phayre 6-0 4-6 6-4
1933 Mrs E. Holloway d. N. Bull 6-2 6-3
1934 N.C. Edes d. Mrs E. Holloway 6-3 6-2
1935 N. Hill d. N. Edes 6-3 6-1
1936 Margot Stewart d. N.C. Edes 6-1 6-1

1938 Margot Stewart d. Valerie Cooper 6-3 6-2
1939 Evelyn Dearman d. Viola White 6-2 7-5

1947 Viola White d. M. White 6-4 8-6
1948 Audrey Mothersole d. P. Wells 6-1 6-1
1949 Elaine Watson d. B. Rigano 0-6 7-5 6-0
1950 E. Ward d. Mrs Myers 6-4 1-6 6-1
1951 A. Margaret Carlisle d. Mrs P. Johns 6-4 3-6 6-4
1952 Laura Morgan d. Billie Woodgate 6-4 6-3
1953 Angela Buxton d. Mrs G. Gilbert 6-3 6-1
1954 Anita Lizana Ellis d. Jane Godfrey 6-1 6-1

1956 Joan Curry d. Mollie Govett 6-0 6-1
1957 A. Hardwick d. J. Grant 6-3 6-4
1958 M. Box d. Helen Tingley 6-1 6-3
1959 Mollie Govett d. M. Box 4-6 6-3 6-2
1960 M. Box d. P. Andrew 6-4 3-6 6-2

1962 M. Box d. S. Elliott 6-2 3-6 8-6
1963 Victoria Coombs d. M. Box 4-6 9-7 6-1
1964 Margaret Cooper d. M. Box 8-6 6-1
1965 M. Box d. P. Andrew 6-2 6-4
1966 Mrs N. Watkins d. E. Harvey 6-1 1-6 7-5

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Family Circle Cup, USA

Held on clay, at Hilton Head Island, SC, in 1973 '74, and from '77 to 2000, at Amelia Island, FL, in '75 '76, at Charleston, SC, from 2001

1973 Rosie Casals d. Nancy Richey Gunter 3-6 6-1 7-5
1974 Chris Evert d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1975 Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 7-5 6-4
1976 Chris Evert d. Kerry Melville Reid (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1977 Chris Evert d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 6-0 6-1
1978 Chris Evert d. Kerry Melville Reid (Aus) 6-2 6-0
1979 Tracy Austin d. Kerry Melville Reid (Aus) 7-6 7-6
1980 Tracy Austin d. Regina Marsikova (Tch) 3-6 6-1 6-0
1981 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Pam Shriver 6-3 6-2
1982 Martina Navratilova d. Andrea Jaeger 6-4 6-2
1983 Martina Navratilova d. Tracy Austin 5-7 6-1 6-0
1984 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) 6-2 6-3
1985 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-4 6-0
1986 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-4 7-5
1987 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-2 4-6 6-3
1988 Martina Navratilova d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-1 4-6 6-4
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Natasha Zvereva (USSR) 6-1 6-1
1990 Martina Navratilova d. Jennifer Capriati 6-2 6-4
1991 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Leila Meskhi (USSR) 6-1 6-1
1992 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-1 6-4
1993 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 7-6 6-1
1994 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) 6-4 6-0
1995 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-1 6-1
1996 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-2 2-6 6-2
1997 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Monica Seles (US) 3-6 6-3 7-6
1998 Amanda Coetzer (RSA) d. Irina Spirlea (Rom) 6-3 6-4
1999 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Anna Kournikova (Rus) 6-4 6-3
2000 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 6-0
2001 Jennifer Capriati d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-0 4-6 6-4
2002 Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 7-6 6-4
2003 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Serena Williams 6-3 6-4
2004 Venus Williams d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 2-6 6-2 6-1
2005 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 7-5 6-4
2006 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-3 4-6 6-1
2007 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-2 6-2
2008 Serena Williams d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-4 3-6 6-3
2009 Sabine Lisicki (Ger) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-2 6-4
2010 Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-0 6-3
2011 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-2 6-3
2012 Serena Williams d. Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-0 6-1
2013 Serena Williams d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 3-6 6-0 6-2
2014 Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Jana Cepelova (Svk) 7-5 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Federation Cup

Finals:

1963 (London, GB, Queen's Club, grass, June 20) USA d. Australia 2-1
Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Darlene Hard (USA) 6-3 6-0
Billie Jean Moffitt (USA) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 5-7 6-0 6-3
Hard/Moffitt (USA) d. Smith/Turner (Aus) 6-3 11-13 6-3
1964 (Philadelphia, USA, Germantown Cricket Club, grass, Sep 5) Australia d. USA 2-1
Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt (USA) 6-2 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Nancy Richey (USA) 7-5 6-1
Moffitt/Hantze Susman (USA) d. Smith/Turner (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-1
1965 (Melbourne, Australia, Kooyong Club, grass, January 18) Australia d. USA 2-1
Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Carole Caldwell Graebner (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt (USA) 6-4 8-6
Caldwell Graebner/Moffitt (USA) d. Smith/Judy Tegart (Aus) 7-5 4-6 6-4
1966 (Torino, Italy, Sporting Club, clay, May 15) USA d. West Germany 3-0
Julie Heldman (USA) d. Helga Niessen (Frg) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Billie Jean Moffitt King (USA) d. Edda Buding (Frg) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Caldwell Graebner/Moffitt King (USA) d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze (Frg) 6-4 6-2
1967 (Berlin, Germany, Blau-Weiss TC, clay, June 11) USA d. Great Britain 2-0
Rosie Casals (USA) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 9-7 8-6
Billie Jean Moffitt King (USA) d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 6-3 6-4
Wade/Haydon Jones (GB) and Casals/Moffitt King (USA) 8-6 7-9 unfinished
1968 (Paris, France, Roland Garros, clay, May 21-26) Australia d. Netherlands 3-0
Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Marijke Jansen (Net) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Astrid Suurbeck (Net) 6-1 6-3
Melville/Smith Court (Aus) d. Suurbeck/Venneboer (Net) 6-3 6-8 7-5
1969 (Athens, Greece, TC, clay, May 25) USA d. Australia 2-1
Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Julie Heldman (USA) 6-1 8-6
Nancy Richey (USA) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Peaches Bartkowicz/Richey (USA) d. Smith Court/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1970 (Freiburg, W.Germany, TC, clay, May 24) Australia d. West Germany 3-0
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Helga Schultze Hoesl (Frg) 6-2 6-3
Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) d. Helga Niessen (Frg) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Krantzcke/Tegart Dalton (Aus) d. Niessen/Schultze Hoesl (Frg) 6-2 7-5
1971 (Perth, Australia, Royal King's Park TC, grass, 29 December 1970) Australia d. Great Britain 3-0
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-1
Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 6-8 6-3 6-3
Smith Court/Lesly Hunt (Aus) d. Wade/Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-4 6-4
1972 (Johannesburg, S.Africa, Ellis Park, hard, March 25) South Africa d. Great Britain 2-1
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Patricia Walkden (SA) 6-3 6-2
Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-0
Kirk/Walkden (SA) d. Wade/Joyce Barclay Williams (GB) 6-1 7-5
1973 (Bad Homburg, W.Germany, TC, clay, May 6) Australia d. South Africa 3-0
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Patricia Walkden (SA) 6-0 6-2
Pat Coleman (Aus) d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 10-8 6-0
Goolagong/Janet Young (Aus) d. Kirk/Walkden (SA) 6-1 6-2
1974 (Napoli, Italy, TC, clay, May 13-19) Australia d. USA 2-1
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Julie Heldman (USA) 6-1 7-5
Jeanne Evert (USA) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Goolagong/Janet Young (Aus) d. Heldman/Sharon Walsh (USA) 7-5 8-6
1975 (Aix-en-Provence, France,Aixoise CC, clay, May 5-11) Czechoslovakia d. Australia 3-0
Renata Tomanova (Tch) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-4 6-2
Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/Tomanova (Tch) d. Dianne Fromholtz/Gourlay (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1976 (Philadelphia, USA, The Spectrum, indoor, August 22-29) USA d. Australia 2-1
Kerry Melville Reid (Aus) d. Rosie Casals (USA) 1-6 6-3 7-5
Billie Jean Moffitt King (USA) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 7-6 6-4
Casals/Moffitt King (USA) d. Goolagong/Melville Reid (Aus) 7-5 6-3
1977 (Eastbourne, GB, Devonshire Park, grass, June 13-18) USA d. Australia 2-1
Billie Jean Moffitt King (USA) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Chris Evert (USA) d. Kerry Melville Reid (Aus) 7-5 6-3
Melville Reid/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Rosie Casals/Evert (USA) 6-3 6-3
1978 (Melbourne, Australia, Kooyong Club, grass, Nov 27-Dec 3) USA d. Australia 2-1
Kerry Melville Reid (Aus) d. Tracy Austin (USA) 6-3 6-3
Chris Evert (USA) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Evert/Billie Jean Moffitt King (USA) d. Melville Reid/Turnbull (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-4
1979 (Madrid, Spain, RSHE Club Campo, clay, Apr 30-May 6) USA d. Australia 3-0
Tracy Austin (USA) d. Kerry Melville Reid (Aus) 6-3 6-0
Chris Evert (USA) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 2-6 6-3 8-6
Rosie Casals/B.J. Moffitt King (USA) d. Melville Reid/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 3-6 6-3 8-6
1980(Berlin, Germany, Rot-Weiss TC, clay, May 19-25) USA d. Australia 3-0
Chris Evert (USA) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Tracy Austin (USA) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Rosie Casals/Kathy Jordan (USA) d. Fromholtz/Susan Leo (Aus) 2-6 6-4 6-4
1981 (Tokyo, Japan, Tamagawa en Racquet Club, clay, Nov 9-15) USA d. Great Britain 3-0
Andrea Jaeger (USA) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 6-1
Chris Evert (USA) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-2 6-1
Rosie Casals/Kathy Jordan (USA) d. Wade/Jo Durie (GB) 6-4 7-5
1982 (Santa Clara, USA, Decathlon Club, hard, July 19-25) USA d. West Germany 3-0
Chris Evert (USA) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Martina Navratilova (USA) d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) 6-4 6-4
Evert/Navratilova (USA) d. Bunge/Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) 3-6 6-1 6-2
1983 (Zurich, Switzerland, Albisguetli TC, clay, July 17-24) Czechoslovakia d. West Germany 2-1
Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) 6-2 3-0 ret.
Kohde-Kilsch/Eva Pfaff (Frg) d. Iva Budarova/Marcela Skuherska (Tch) 3-6 6-2 6-1
1984 (Sao Paulo, Brazil, Pinheiros Sports Club, clay, July 15-22) Czechoslovakia d. Australia 2-1
Anne Minter (Aus) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 7-5 7-5
Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Liz Sayers (Aus) 6-1 6-0
Mandlikova/Sukova (Tch) d. Sayers/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1985 (Nagoya, Japan, Green TC, hard, October 6-14) Czechoslovakia d. USA 2-1
Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Elise Burgin (USA) 6-3 6-7 6-4
Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Kathy Jordan (USA) 7-5 6-1
Burgin/Sharon Walsh Pete (USA) d. Andrea Holikova/Regina Marsikova (Tch) 6-2 6-3
1986 (Prague, Czechoslovakia, Stavnice Stadium, clay, July 20-27) USA d. Czechoslovakia 3-0
Chris Evert (USA) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 7-5 7-6
Martina Navratilova (USA) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 7-5 6-1
Navratilova/Pam Shriver (USA) d. Mandlikova/Sukova (Tch) 6-4 6-2
1987 (Vancouver, Canada, Hollyburn CC, hard, July 26-Aug 2) West Germany d. USA 2-1
Pam Shriver (USA) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) 6-0 7-6
Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Chris Evert (USA) 6-2 6-1
Graf/Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) d. Evert/Shriver (USA) 1-6 7-5 6-4
1988 (Melbourne, Australia, Flinders Park, hard, Dec 4-11) Czechoslovakia d. USSR 2-1
Radomira Zrubakova (Tch) d. Larisa Savchenko (USSR) 6-1 7-6
Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Natasha Zvereva (USSR) 6-3 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva (USSR) d. Jana Novotna/Jana Pospisilova (Tch) 7-6 7-5
1989 (Tokyo, Japan, Ariake Forest Park, hard, October 1-9) USA d. Spain 3-0
Chris Evert (USA) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-3 6-2
Martina Navratilova (USA) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 0-6 6-3 6-4
Zina Garrison/Pam Shriver (USA) d. Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 7-5 6-1
1990 (Atlanta, USA, Peachtree W.O.T, hard, July 21-29) USA d. USSR 2-1
Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Leila Meskhi (USSR) 7-6 6-2
Natasha Zvereva (USSR) d. Zina Garrison (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Gigi Fernandez/Garrison (USA) d. Larisa Savchenko/Zvereva (USSR) 6-4 6-3
1991 (Nottingham, GB, T.Centre, hard, July 28) Spain d. USA 2-1
Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 4-6 7-6 6-1
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Gigi Fernandez/Zina Garrison (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-1
1992 (Frankfurt, Germany, Waldstation TC, clay, July 19) Germany d. Spain 2-1
Anke Huber (Ger) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-3 6-7 6-1
Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-4 6-2
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Huber/Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-1 6-2
1993 (Frankfurt, Germany, Waldstation TC, clay, July 25) Spain d. Australia 3-0
Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Michelle Jaggard Lai 6-0 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Nicole Provis 6-2 6-3
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Liz Sayers Smylie/Rennae Stubbs (Aus) 3-6 6-1 6-3
1994 (Frankfurt, Germany, Waldstation TC, clay, July 24) Spain d. USA 3-0
Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-2 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Lindsay Davenport (USA) 6-2 6-1
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Gigi Fernandez/Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-3 6-4
1995 (Valencia, Spain, TC, clay, November 25-26) Spain d. USA 3-2
Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Chanda Rubin (USA) 7-5 7-6
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-3 6-2
Martinez (Esp) d. Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-3 6-4
Rubin (USA) d. Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Lindsay Davenport/Gigi Fernandez (USA) d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual/Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (Esp) 6-3 7-6
1996 (Atlantic City, USA, Convention Centre, indoor, Sep 28-29) USA d. Spain 5-0
Monica Seles (USA) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-2 6-4
Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 7-5 6-1
Seles (USA) d. Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Davenport (USA) d. Gala Leon-Garcia (Esp) 7-5 6-2
Mary Joe Fernandez/Linda Harvey-Wild (USA) d. Leon-Garcia/Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Esp) 6-1 6-4
1997 ('s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands, Brabant Hall, indoor, October 4-5) France d. Netherlands 4-1
Sadrine Testud (Fra) d. Brenda Schultz McCarthy (Net) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Miriam Oremans (Net) 6-4 6-1
Schultz McCarthy (Net) d. Pierce (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Testud (Fra) d. Oremans (Net) 0-6 6-3 6-3
Alexandra Fusai/Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) d. Manon Bollegraf/Caroline Vis (Net) 6-3 6-4
1998 (Geneva, Switzerland, Palexpo Hall, indoor, Sep 19-20) Spain d. Switzerland 3-2
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Patty Schnyder (Swi) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-4 6-4
Hingis (Swi) d. Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 7-6 6-3
Martinez (Esp) d. Schnyder (Swi) 6-3 2-6 9-7
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Hingis/Schnyder (Swi) 6-0 6-2
1999 (Stanford, USA, Taube T.Stadium, hard, September 18-19) USA d. Russia 4-1
Venus Williams (USA) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-3 6-4
Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-4 6-0
Davenport (USA) d. Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-4 6-4
Dementieva (Rus) d. Venus Williams (USA) 1-6 6-3 7-6
Serena Williams/Venus Williams (USA) d. Dementieva/Elena Makarova (Rus) 6-2 6-1
2000 (Las Vegas, USA, Mandalay Bay Events Center, indoor, November 24-25) USA d. Spain 5-0
Monica Seles (USA) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-2 6-3
Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Davenport (USA) d. Martinez (Esp) 6-1 6-2
Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-2 1-0 ret.
Capriati/Lisa Raymond (USA) d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual/Magui Serna (Esp) 4-6 6-4 6-2
2001 (Madrid, Spain, Parque Ferial Juan Carlos I, clay indoor, November 11) Belgium d. Russia 2-1
Justine Henin (Bel) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-0 6-3
Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-0 6-4
Elena Likhovtseva/Petrova (Rus) d. Els Callens/Laurence Courtois (Bel) 7-5 7-6
2002 (Gran Canaria, Spain, Palacio de Congresos de Maspalomas, indoor, Nov 2-3) Slovak Republic d. Spain 3-1
Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-4 7-6
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Magui Serna (Esp) 6-2 6-1
Hantuchova (Svk) d. Martinez (Esp) 6-7 7-5 6-4
Husarova (Svk) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-0 6-2
2003 (Moscow, Russia, Olympic Stadium, indoor, November 22-23) France d. USA 4-1
Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Lisa Raymond (USA) 6-4 6-3
Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) 6-3 3-6 8-6
Mauresmo (Fra) d. Shaughnessy (USA) 6-2 6-1
Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Alexandra Stevenson (USA) 6-4 6-2
Martina Navratilova/Raymond (USA) d. Loit/Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) 6-4 6-0
2004 (Moscow, Russia, Ice Stadium Krylatskoe, indoor, Nov 27-28) Russia d. France 3-2
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 3-6 7-6 8-6
Anastasia Myskina (Rus) d. Tatiana Golovin (Fra) 6-4 7-6
Myskina (Rus) d. Dechy (Fra) 6-3 6-4
Golovin (Fra) d. Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-4 6-1
Myskina/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Marion Bartoli/Emilie Loit (Fra) 7-6 7-5
2005 (Paris, France, Roland Garros, clay, September 17-18) Russia d. France 3-2
Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 7-6 2-6 6-1
Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus) 6-4 6-2
Dementieva (Rus) d. Mauresmo (Fra) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Pierce (Fra) d. Myskina (Rus) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Dementieva/Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Mauresmo/Pierce (Fra) 6-4 1-6 6-3
2006 (Charleroi, Belgium, Spiroudome, indoor, September 16-17) Italy d. Belgium 3-2
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-1 6-3
Justine Henin (Bel) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-4 7-5
Henin (Bel) d. Schiavone (Ita) 6-4 7-5
Mara Santangelo (Ita) d. Flipkens (Bel) 6-7 6-3 6-0
Schiavone/Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Flipkens/Henin (Bel) 3-6 6-2 2-0 ret.
2007 (Moscow, Russia, Arena Luzhniki, indoor, September 15-16) Russia d. Italy 4-0
Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-1 6-2
Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Schiavone (Ita) 4-6 7-6 7-5
Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Santangelo (Ita) 6-2 6-4
2008 (Madrid, Spain, Club de Campo, clay, September 13-14) Russia d. Spain 4-0
Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 6-3 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Carla Suarez-Navarro (Esp) 6-3 6-1
Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives/Suarez-Navarro (Esp) 6-2 6-1
2009 (Reggio Calabra, Italy, CT Polimeni, clay, November 7-8) Italy d. USA 4-0
Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Alexa Glatch (USA) 6-3 6-1
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) 7-6 6-2
Pennetta (Ita) d. Oudin (USA) 7-5 6-2
Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci d. Liezel Horn Huber/Vania King (USA) 4-6 6-3 [11-9]
2010 (San Diego, USA, Sports Arena, indoor, November 6-7) Italy d. USA 3-1
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) d. Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-2 6-4
Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Bethanie Mattek Sands (USA) 7-6 6-2
Melanie Oudin (USA) d. Schiavone (Ita) 6-3 6-1
Pennetta (Ita) d. Vandeweghe (USA) 6-1 6-2
2011 (Moscow, Russia, Olympic Stadium, indoor, Nov 5-6) Czech Republic d. Russia 3-2
Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 6-2 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-2 6-3
Kvitova (Cze) d. Kuznetsova (Rus) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Safarova (Cze) 6-2 6-4
Kveta Hrdlickova Peschke/Lucie Hradecka (Cze) d. Kirilenko/Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 6-2
2012 (Prague, Czech Republic, O2 Arena, indoor, Nov 3-4) Czech Republic d. Serbia 3-1
Lucie Safarova (Cze) d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 6-4 6-3
Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 6-4 6-1
Ivanovic (Srb) d. Kvitova (Cze) 6-3 7-5
Safarova (Cze) d. Jankovic (Srb) 6-1 6-1
2013 (Cagliari, Italy, TC Cagliari, clay, November 2-3) Italy d. Russia 4-0
Roberta Vinci d. Alexandra Panova 5-7 7-5 8-6
Sara Errani d. Irina Khromacheva 6-1 6-4
Sara Errani d. Alisa Kleybanova 6-1 6-1
Karin Knapp/Flavia Pennetta d. Margarita Gasparyan/Khromacheva 4-6 6-2 [10-4]

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Felixstowe SEE East of England Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fes SEE Grand Prix de SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Filderstadt SEE Stuttgart, Porsche Grand Prix

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Finnish Indoor Championships

1924 Marianne Sandelin
1925 Wera Voss-Schrader
1926 Anita Brunou
1927 Elna Lindfors
1928 Elna Lindfors
1929 Anita Brunou
1930 Anita Brunou
1931 Anita Brunou
1932 Elna Lindfors
1933 Elna Lindfors
1934 Elna Lindfors
1935 Elna Lindfors
1936 Marianne Sandelin
1937 Marianne Sandelin
1938 Vera Pavlova Nömmik (Est)
1939 Tournament not held due to World War Two
1940 Thelma Löfgren
1941-45 Tournament not held due to World War Two
1946 Ery Broman d. Mrs M. Hellstrom 7-5 6-4
1947 Thelma Löfgren Salo
1948 Greta Ståhle
1949 Maire Harlin
1950 Maire Harlin Arni
1951 Thelma Löfgren Salo
1952 Greta Ståhle
1953 Greta Ståhle
1954 Maire Harlin Arni
1955 Maire Harlin Arni
1956 Greta Ståhle
1957 Thelma Löfgren Salo
1958 Thelma Löfgren Salo
1959 Thelma Löfgren Salo
1960 Greta Ståhle
1961 Greta Ståhle
1962 Leena Ahonen
1963 Leena Ahonen
1964 Birgitta Lindström
1965 Birgitta Lindström
1966 Birgitta Lindström
1967 Christina Lindström
1968 Birgitta Lindström
1969 Leena Ahonen
1970 Birgitta Lindström
1971 Christina Lindström
1972 Leena Mutanen
1973 Christina Lindström
1974 Elina Durchman
1975 Erja Saraste
1976 Elina Durchman
1977 Elina Durchman
1978 Pirjo Ojala
1979 Pirjo Ojala
1980 Anne Happonen
1981 Anne Happonen
1982 Hanna Thorén
1983 Marianna Ansio
1984 Mervi Männistö
1985 Marianna Ansio
1986 Anne Aallonen
1987 Petra Thorén
1988 Anne Aallonen
1989 Nanne Dahlman
1990 Nanne Dahlman
1991 Petra Thorén
1992 Nanne Dahlman
1993 Petra Thorén
1994 Marissa Lincoln
1995 Nanne Dahlman
1996 Nanne Dahlman
1997 Nanne Dahlman
1998 Hanna-Katri Aalto
1999 Hanna-Katri Aalto
2000 Hanna-Katri Aalto
2001 Emma Laine
2002 Maarit Nieminen
2003 Essi Laine
2004 Carina Björnström
2005 Piia Suomalainen
2006 Piia Suomalainen
2007 Essi Laine
2008 Heini Salonen
2009 Veera Nurmi
2010 Heini Salonen
2011 Ella Leivo
2012 Mia Eklund
-----

Posted by Newmark401

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Finnish Outdoor Championships

Began in 1912, a women's singles event was first held in 1915. The tournament has probably always been held on clay courts.

1915 Ingrid Schildt
1916 Marianne Hackman
1917 Marianne Hackman
1918 Tournament not held
1919 Marianne Hackman
1920 Marianne Sandelin
1921 Marianne Sandelin
1922 Sigrid Frenckell Fick (Swe)
1923 Anita Brunou
1924 Anita Brunou
1925 Sigrid Frenckell Fick (Swe)
1926 Anita Brunou
1927 Salme Redlich (Ger)
1928 Anita Brunou
1929 Anita Brunou
1930 Anita Brunou
1931 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Elna Lindfors 6-2 6-0
1932 Elna Lindfors
1933 Marianne Sandelin
1934 Elna Lindfors
1935 Elna Lindfors
1936 Annemarie Morczeck (Ger)
1937 Britt Carlgren (Swe)
1938 Greta Lahtinen
1939 Greta Lahtinen
1940 Thelma Löfgren
1941-44 Tournament not held due to World War Two
1945 Greta Ståhle
1946 Stina Stenman d. Thelma Salo 8-10 6-4 6-3
1947 Kaija Horsma
1948 Maire Harlin
1949 Maire Harlin Arni
1950 Maire Harlin Arni
1951 Thelma Löfgren Salo
1952 Maire Harlin Arni
1953 Maire Harlin Arni
1954 Maire Harlin Arni
1955 Kaija Horsma
1956 Thelma Löfgren Salo
1957 Thelma Löfgren Salo
1958 Kaija Horsma
1959 Greta Ståhle
1960 Kaija Horsma
1961 Kaija Horsma
1962 Leena Ahonen
1963 Leena Ahonen
1964 Leena Ahonen
1965 Leena Ahonen
1966 Leena Ahonen
1967 Christina Lindström
1968 Christina Lindström
1969 Birgitta Lindström
1970 Leena Mutanen
1971 Birgitta Lindström
1972 Leena Mutanen
1973 Elina Durchman
1974 Leena Pirilä
1975 Leena Pirilä
1976 Elina Durchman
1977 Elina Durchman
1978 Elina Durchman
1979 Pirjo Ojala
1980 Tarja Koho
1981 Tarja Koho
1982 Tarja Koho
1983 Mervi Männistö
1984 Anne Aallonen
1985 Tarja Koho
1986 Anne Aallonen
1987 Petra Thorén
1988 Petra Thorén
1989 Petra Thorén
1990 Petra Thorén
1991 Nanne Dahlman
1992 Nanne Dahlman
1993 Petra Thorén
1994 Petra Thorén
1995 Petra Thorén
1996 Petra Thorén
1997 Minna Rautajoki
1998 Minna Rautajoki
1999 Hanna-Katri Aalto
2000 Emma Laine
2001 Katriina Saarinen
2002 Piia Suomalainen
2003 Carina Björnström
2004 Emma Laine
2005 Emma Laine
2006 Piia Suomalainen
2007 Veera Nurmi
2008 Heini Salonen
2009 Ella Leivo
2010 Saana Saarteinen
2011 Ella Leivo
------

Posted by Newmark401
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Firenze, Italy (Clay)

While the men played in Firenze also in 1969 '70 and from '73 to '94, the women played few years only, from '53. But tournaments in Firenze were played in the early 1900s too, and we have some results of those years.

1902 L. Ranney
1903 Ranner (or Ranney?) d. Cornelia Scovel (US)

1933 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Anna Luzzatti 6-2 6-2

1953 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Totta Zehden (Frg) 7-5 6-0
1954 Watson (GB)
1955 Totta Zehden (Frg) d. Ginette Jucker Bucaille (Fra) 6-4 6-2
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1957 Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) default

1965 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fleet, Hampshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1925 E. Stokes d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-1 6-4
1926 Dorothy Holman d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 4-6 6-3 retired
1927 Phyllis Dransfield d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 2-6 6-3 6-2
1928 Violet Chamberlain d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-3
1929 Violet Chamberlain d. Nancy Lyle 6-1 6-4
1930 Nancy Lyle d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-3 6-2
1931 Peggy Scriven d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-1 6-4
1932 Andrée Lucas d. Mrs P. Thomas 6-4 7-5
1933 Andrée Lucas d. Jean Saunders 6-2 6-1
1934 Andrée Lucas d. Gaby Curtis 4-6 6-4 6-3
1935 Andrée Lucas d. N. Truman 6-2 6-0
1936 Gaby Curtis d. Andrée Lucas 6-3 6-4
1937 Gaby Curtis d. Josephine Creagh (Irl)
1938 Andrée Lucas d. F.B. Cooke 6-4 3-6 6-4


Posted by Newmark401

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Florida Federal Open, US

From 1986 it changed denomination: Eckerd Open
Until 1986 played on hard in autumn, from '87 on clay in April.

1977 [Palm Harbor] Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Laura DuPont 6–4 4–6 6–2
1978 [Clearwater] Virginia Wade (GB) d. Anna Maria Fernandez 6–4 7–6
1979 [Tampa] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6–0 6–3
1980 [Tampa] Andrea Jaeger d. Tracy Austin, walkover
1981 [Tampa] Martina Navratilova d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) 5–7 6–2 6–0
1982 [Tampa] Chris Evert Lloyd d. Andrea Jaeger 3–6 6–1 6–4
1983 [Tarpon Springs] Martina Navratilova d. Pam Shriver 6–3 6–2
1984 [Tampa] Michelle Torres d. Carling Bassett (Can) 6–1 7–6
1985 [Tampa] Stephanie Rehe d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6–4 6–7 7–5
1986 [Tampa or Largo] Lori McNeil d. Zina Garrison 2–6 7–5 6–2
1987 [Tampa] Chris Evert d. Kate Gompert 6–3 6–2
1988 [Tampa] Chris Evert d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 7–6 6–4
1989 [Tampa] Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6–3 6–2
1990 [Tampa] Monica Seles d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) 6–1 6–0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Florida State Championships, USA

until 1931 in Palm Beach, then in Orlando, except in '64 in Winter Park

(incomplete roll)

1912 Alice Cunningham d. Adelaide Chatfield Taylor 6-4 6-3
1913 Adelaide Browning d. Mrs Haight 6-0 6-1
1914 Teresa Schwab Wood d. Hilda Holmes 6-2 1-6 8-6
1915 Maud Barger Wallach d. Mary Snyder 6-4 6-3
1916 Mary Bigelow Bremer d. Teresa Schwab Wood 6-3 6-4
1917 Martha Guthrie d. Margaret Taylor 6-0 6-3
1918 only men's doubles and mixed doubles were held, in a patriotic tournament
1919 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Teresa Schwab Wood 6-1 6-2
1920 Phyllis Walsh d. Teresa Schwab Wood 6-1 6-2
1921 Phyllis Walsh d. Teresa Schwab Wood 6-1 6-1
1922 Clare Cassel d. Phyllis Walsh 4-6 7-5 6-4 or Palm Beach Champs.
1923 Clare Cassel d. Anna Townsend Godfrey 9-7 6-2
1924 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 9-7 9-7
1925 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Julie Makin Stenz 6-4 7-5
1926 Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary K. Browne 6-4 6-0
1927 Clare Cassel d. Julie Makin Stenz 6-1 6-4
1928 Eleanor Goss d. Clare Cassel 6-1 4-6 6-1
1929 Eleanor Goss d. Eleanor Cottman 6-3 6-0
1930 Julie Makin Stenz d. Virginia Hilleary 6-0 6-3 or Palm Beach Champs.
1931 Eleanor Goss d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn 6-1 7-5

1937 Catherine Sample d. Eunice Evers 6-2 2-6 8-6
1938 Marta Barnett d. Lila Porter 4-6 6-0 6-4
1939 Pauline Betz d. Marta Barnett 12-10 6-1
1940 Pauline Betz d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-2 7-9 6-4
1941 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Doris Hart 6-3 6-3
1942 Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 6-1 6-4

1946 Shirley Fry d. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-0 2-6 6-3
1947 Shirley Fry d. Doris Hart 6-4 6-3
1948 Shirley Fry d. Magda Berescu Rurac 6-3 6-3
1949 Shirley Fry d. Jean Clarke 6-1 8-6
1950 Doris Jensen d. Laura Lou Jahn 7-5 7-9 7-5

1952 Karol Fageros d. Pat Stewart 6-3 2-6 6-4

1954 Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d. Connie Clifton Ball 6-3 4-6 6-3
1955 Karol Fageros d. Connie Clifton Ball 6-3 9-7
1956 Ann Bagge (Den) d. Nancy Corse 6-2 6-2

1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Janet Hopps 6-4 6-3
1959 Marie Martin (Aus) d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-2 6-2
1960 Carol Ann Prosen d. Owen McHaney 6-2 6-3
1961 Carol Ann Prosen d. Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-3

1964 Elena Subirats (Mex) d. Connie Clifton Ball 6-3 6-3
1965 Trudy Groenman (Net) d. Nancy Corse Reed 6-3 6-0
1966 Alice Luthy Tym d. Nancy Corse Reed 6-8 7-5 6-3
1967 Vera Cleto (Bra) d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 4-6 7-5 6-4
1968 Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Vera Cleto (Bra) 6-1 6-2
1969 Stephanie DeFina d. Wendy Overton 6-3 6-3

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Florida, Virginia Slims / Avon Tournament, USA

Avon only in 1979
Held indoors the first 3 years, on clay in '84, on hard from '85
In '95 was named Winter Championships.

1977 [Hollywood] Chris Evert d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1978 [Hollywood] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1979 [Hollywood] Greer Stevens (SA) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-4 2-6 6-4
1980-1983 not held
1984 [Palm Beach] Chris Evert Lloyd d. Bonnie Gadusek 6-0 6-1
1985 [Key Biscayne] Chris Evert Lloyd d. Martina Navratilova 6-2 6-4
1986 [Key Biscayne] Chris Evert Lloyd d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 6-3 6-1
1987 [Boca Raton] Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-2 6-3
1988 [Boca Raton] Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 2-6 6-3 6-1
1989 [Boca Raton] Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Chris Evert Mill 4-6 6-2 6-3
1990 [Boca Raton] Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Jennifer Capriati 6-4 7-5
1991 [Boca Raton] Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-4 7-6
1992 [Boca Raton] Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 3-6 6-2 6-0
1993 [Delray Beach] Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-4 6-3
1994 [Delray Beach] Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 7-5
1995 [Delray Beach] Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-2 6-4

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Florida West Coast Championships, St.Petersburg, USA

(incomplete roll)

1937 Marta Barnett d. Eunice Evers 6-4 7-5
1938 (Mar) Marta Barnett d. Lila Porter 6-2 6-3
1938 (Nov) Mrs Helen Dillon d. Mrs Ann Washington 6-0 6-2

1940 Pauline Betz d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 8-6 6-3
1941 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Dorothy Bundy 7-5 6-1
1942 Pauline Betz d. Doris Hart 8-6 7-5

1944 Helen Cowes d. Nancy Morrison 7-5 6-1

1946 Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Baba Madden Lewis 3-6 8-6 6-3
1947 Ada Wing d. Laura Lou Jahn 9-11 7-5 7-5
1948 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Shirley Fry 10-8 6-3
1949 Nancy Morrison d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-4 6-1
1950 Laura Lou Jahn d. Marta Barnett Andrade 9-7 6-1
1951 Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-4 2-6 6-0
1952 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-3 6-1

1954 Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d. Evelyn Cowan 3-6 6-2 7-5
1955 Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 7-9 6-4 7-5
1956 Shirley Fry d. Dottie Head Knode 3-6 6-4 7-5
1957 Karol Fageros d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 8-6
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 24th, 2014 at 11:13 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote