TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:48 PM   #13
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,122
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
E 2
********************************************

Egypt International Championships, Cairo

Held on clay at Gezira Sporting Club.
Not to be confused with the Alexandria International Championships, which usually followed the week after Cairo.
But, according to our yearly threads, in 1937 '39 '46 '50 '52 '53 '55 the name "Egypt International Championships" was assigned to the Alexandria's tournament. I use the winners of Cairo's tournament, but it's need consider this thing and check it again.
In some years there was in Cairo another tournament also, the Cairo Championships, of which I show far down the results that I know. (in 1937 and '39 I use the Cairo Champs. as Egypt International Champs.)
Always according to our yearly threads, in 1954 '63 '64 '65 '66 '71 the Egypt International Championships was named United Arab Repubblic Championships, and in 1960 '68 '69 '72 '76 was named Cairo International.

??
1928 Lavender Letts Campbell (Irl)
1929 E. Alexandroff
1930 E. Alexandroff
1931 E. Alexandroff d. d. I. Lenos (Gre) 5-7 6-1 6-3
1932 Lavender Letts Campbell (Irl) d. Mabel Davy Clayton (GB) 6-3 6-4
1933 E. Alexandroff d. Whittington 6-1 6-0
1934 I. Lenos (Gre) d. Jensen 6-3 6-3
1935 (March 25-30) Helen Jacobs (US) d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-0
1936 Billie Yorke (GB) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-3 1-6 6-4
1937 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-0
1938 Billie Yorke (GB) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-4 1-6 6-2
1939 Josephine Harman (Irl) d. Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-0
1940 Georgeina Greiss
1941 G. Michaelidis
1942 Mrs Marie Brown (GB)
1943-1944 not held
1945 Mrs Marie Brown (GB)
1946 (March 11-24) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Vera Mattar 6-3 6-3
1947 Billie Yorke (GB) d. Betsy Venter 1-6 6-2 6-3
1948 Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Suzanne Pannetier (Fra) 6-4 6-2
1949 Nelly Adamson Landry (Fra) d. Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) 6-3 6-8 6-0
1950 Gussy Moran (US) d. Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) 6-2 6-3
1951 Shirley Fry (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 6-3 6-4
1952 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 2-6 6-1 6-2
1953 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Pat Ward (GB) 8-6 6-1
1954 (March 5-14) Totte Zehden (Frg) d. Betsy Venter Abbas 6-3 6-3
1955 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) 6-0 6-0
1956 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Althea Gibson (US) 6-0 6-1
1957 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Edda Buding (Frg) 10-8 1-6 7-5
1958 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Colette Holvoet 6-1 6-1
1959 Vera Puzejova (Tch) d. Eva Mannschatz Johannes (Gdr) 6-3 4-6 6-2
1960 Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Eva Mannschatz Johannes (Gdr) 5-7 6-2 6-2
1961 Vera Puzejova (Tch) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-0 6-0
1962 Donna Floyd (US) d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn (GB) 6-0 6-2
1963 Rita Bentley (GB) d. V. Dennis (GB) 6-4 9-7
1964 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-2 6-1
1965 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fra) 6-4 6-1
1966 Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Carole Prosen (US) 6-2 6-1
1967 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Lea Pericoli (Ita) 6-2 6-3
1968 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Monique Salfati (Fra) 6-4 6-2
1969 Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-1 6-2
1970 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Lea Pericoli (Ita) 6-3 3-6 9-7
1971 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Lea Pericoli (Ita) 7-5 6-0
1972 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Lea Pericoli (Ita) 6-1 6-2
1973 Marina Chuvyrina (USSR) d. Lea Pericoli (Ita) 2-6 8-6 3-4 retired EO
1974 Marie Neumannova (Tch) d. Helga Schultze Hoesl (Frg) 2-6 6-1 6-2
1975 Yelena Granaturova (USSR) d. Iris Riedel (Frg) 6-4-1-6-6-3
1976 Yelena Granaturova (USSR) d. Lydia Zinkevich (USSR) 0-6 6-0 6-1


1999 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Irina Spirlea (Rom) 6-1 6-0

-----

Cairo Championships

1932 (Jan) Lavender Letts Campbell (Irl) d. Mabel Davy Clayton (GB) 0-6 6-1 7-5

1935 (March 18-24) Helen Jacobs (US) d. Lisl Herbst (Aut) 6-1 6-2

1937 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-0

1939 Josephine Harman (Irl) d. Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-0

1954 (Feb 9) Betsy Venter Abbas d. Saul 6-0 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Engadine Championships SEE Saint Moritz

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1903 Alice Greene d. Edith Bromfield 7-5 6-3
1904 Alice Greene d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-4 1-6 6-4
1905 Ethel Thomson d. Dora Boothby 6-1 6-2
1906 Ethel Thomson d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-0
1907 Dora Boothby d. Violet Pinckney 3-6 6-0 6-4
1908 Dora Boothby d. Hilda Lane 9-7 7-5
1909 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Helen Aitchison 3-6 6-4 6-3
1910 J. Coles d. B. Leader 6-3 6-2
1911 Mabel Squire Parton d. Edith Johnson 6-1 6-3
1912 Edith Johnson d. K. Goodwin 6-4 6-1
1913 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Dorothy Holman 2-6 6-4 6-1
1914 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-2

1921 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-4 9-7
1922 Vera Spofforth Youle d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 7-9 6-2 8-6
1923 Jessie Russell Colegate d. Aimée Peppercorn Reckitt 6-4 6-4
1924 Eleanor Rose d. Jessie Russell Colegate 6-3 6-3
1925 Jessie Russell Colegate d. Aimée Peppercorn Reckitt 6-2 6-3
1926 Jessie Russell Colegate d. Aimée Peppercorn Reckitt 3-6 6-0 11-9
1927 Elizabeth d'Ayen Macready d. Helen Bourne 3-6 6-3 8-6
1928 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Beatrice Feltham 6-4 6-0


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Essex Championships, England

An Essex Championships tournament was being held as early as 1879, although the tournament in question featured only a men’s singles event. This early tournament was held in late July, in Woodford, in the western part of the county of Essex, which itself is located in the south-east of England.

According to the records, a tournament was also held in Colchester, in north-east Essex, in 1882. However, this tournament featured only two handicap events, a men’s singles and a men’s doubles. It was held at the Colchester Lawn Tennis Club on Whit Monday, May 29. In later years, from about 1895 onwards, Colchester would be the venue for what eventually became the first large-scale Essex Championships tournament, i.e. one featuring open events not just for men, but also for women.

In the interim, in the years circa 1882-95, tournaments were held in several parts of Essex, with Chingford and Leyton being additional venues (both of these areas, formerly located in the western part of Essex, are now part of Greater London). The first women’s singles event of any significance was held in Leyton in 1887. However, it was not until 1895 that challenge cups were presented for both a men’s and women’s single event, at the Colchester tournament.

According to a report carried in “Pastime” on August 7, 1895: “A glance at the names of the competitors in the various events below will suffice to show that the meeting is steadily gaining in popularity, especially with the first-rate players of both sexes. It has now a Ladies’ Challenge Cup, presented by Lady Pearson [née Annie Cass]. […] The prizes were presented by Lady Pearson, the donor of the Ladies’ Cup, and the wife of the MP for Colchester [Weetman Pearson].”

A Challenge Round was thus in force at the Essex Championships from 1896 until about 1905. An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not therefore have to play through in the year in question.

In the early years the Essex Championships tournament was usually held in early to mid-August. After World War One the tournament was moved to Westcliff-on-Sea, a popular seaside resort in the south of the county. During its final decades, the Essex Championships were held in Frinton-on-Sea, in the north-east of the county. By this time the tournament had been moved up to the calendar, to mid-July, just after Wimbledon. This popular tournament was discontinued in 1983.
--

1879 [Woodford] No women’s singles event held
1880 [Woodford] No women’s singles event held
1881 [Woodford] No women’s singles event held
1882 [Colchester] No women’s singles event held
1883 [Brentwood] No women’s singles event held
1884 [Brentwood] No women’s singles event held
1885 probably not held
1886 [Brentwood] No women’s singles event held
1887 [Leyton] B. James d. May Jacks 6-8 6-2 6-4
1888 [Chingford] Miss Triscott d. B. James 6-4 0-6 6-4 [HO]
1889 [Colchester] Miss Norman d. Helen Kersey 6-2 6-2
1890 [Chingford] B. James d. Miss Swift 2-6 6-4 6-1 [HO]
1890 [Colchester] Winifred Kersey d. Agnes Morton 5-7 6-1 6-2
1891 [Chingford] Men's singles event only
1892 [Chingford] C. Day d. E. Brown 6-2 4-6 6-3
1893 [Chingford] Women’s singles event handicap only
1894 [Colchester] Women’s singles event handicap only
1895 [Colchester] Agatha Templeman d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-2
1896 Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Agatha Templeman 6-4 7-5
1897 Henrietta Govey Horncastle d. Ursula Templeman 6-0 6-2*
1898 Beryl Tulloch d. Henrietta Govey Horncastle 6-0 6-2
1899 Beryl Tulloch d. Agnes Morton 6-1 3-6 7-5
1900 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0 6-0
1901 Dorothea Douglass d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3*
1902 Winifred Longhurst d. Dorothea Douglass 1-6 6-3 6-4
1903 Edith Austin Greville d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-3*
1904 Agnes Morton d. Miss Tootell 6-1 6-3
1905 Agnes Morton d. Miss Tootell 6-2 6-0
1906 Agnes Morton d. Miss Tootell 6-2 6-0
1907 Mrs C.E. Hunter d. Agnes Morton, walkover
1908 Agnes Morton d. E. White 6-0 6-0
1909 Agnes Morton d. M. Brooksmith 6-1 6-0
1910 M. Brooksmith d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 4-6 6-1 6-4
1911 Agnes Morton d. Mrs C.E. Hunter 6-1 6-1
1912 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. J. Coles 6-3 6-4
1913 not held
1914 Mrs Leigh-Day d. Miss Daniell 6-1 3-6 6-3
1915-1919 not held due to World War One
1920 [Westcliff-on-Sea] Irene Bowder Peacock (SA) d. Mrs Malleson 6-2 6-1
1921 Irene Bowder Peacock (SA) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-3 2-6 6-4
1922 Irene Bowder Peacock (SA) d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 6-4
1923 M. Best d. Mrs P. Wilkin 6-2 6-1
1924 Mrs P. Wilkin d. Davina Gordon 6-1 6-1
1925 Joan Ridley d. Mrs P. Wilkin 6-3 6-2
1926 Joan Ridley d. Mary Cambridge 6-4 6-2
1927 Eleanor Rose d. Joan Ridley 6-2 2-6 7-5
1928 Eleanor Rose d. Sheila Johnston 6-0 6-1
1929 Eleanor Rose d. Joan Marshall 11-9 3-6 6-2
1930 Billie Yorke d. D. Sloane-Stanley 6-2 6-4
1931 Billie Yorke d. E. Weakley 6-1 6-1
1932 Jean Saunders d. Billie Yorke 7-5 6-8 6-4
1933 Patricia Brazier d. Gladys Southwell 3-6 6-4 9-7
1934 Sheila Chuter d. Joan Marshall 6-3 6-2
1935 Gladys Southwell d. Sheila Chuter 7-5 6-2
1936 Gladys Southwell d. Nina Brown 6-4 6-2
1937 Gladys Southwell d. Nina Brown 6-2 8-6
1938 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Alexandra Ostrich McKelvie 9-7 2-6 6-1
1939 Valerie Scott d. Kay Stammers 6-0 5-7 7-5
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 [Frinton-on-Sea] Jean Nicoll Bostock d. Kay Stammers Menzies 4-6 6-3 6-2
1947 Jean Nicoll Bostock d. Gem Hoahing 6-1 6-1
1948 Jean Nicoll Bostock d. Natalia Zinovieff 6-2 6-1
1949 Patricia Canning Todd (US) d. Molly Lincoln Blair 6-2 6-2
1950 Patricia Canning Todd (US) d. Betty Wilford 6-1 6-0
1951 Althea Gibson (US) d. Arvila McGuire (US) 6-0 6-2
1952 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Jean Quertier Rinkel 7-5 6-3
1953 Joan Scott (SA) d. Betty Wilford Dawes 6-2 6-0
1954 Anne Shilcock d. Judy Burke (NZ) 6-3 6-3
1955 Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Mary Carter (Aus) 8-6 4-6 6-3
1956 Anne Shilcock d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-4 6-2
1957 Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Heather Redwood Robson (NZ) 3-6 6-2 7-5
1958 Christine Truman d. Anne Shilcock 6-3 7-5
1959 Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Patricia Hird 7-5 1-6 6-3
1960 Deidre Catt d. Patricia Hird 6-2 6-4
1961 Patricia Hird d. Caroline Yates-Bell 6-2 6-3
1962 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1963 Deidre Catt d. Christine Truman 7-5 7-5
1964 Deidre Catt d. Carole Rosser 8-6 6-4
1965 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-4 6-3
1966 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Nell Truman 6-2 6-0
1967 Ann Haydon Jones d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-0 6-2
1968 Robin Blackelock Lloyd d. Nell Truman 6-3 8-6
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Patricia Walkden (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones 2-6 7-5 6-2
1971 Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-2 6-4
1972 Lindsay Beaven d. Cherry Panton 6-2 6-0
1973 Corinne Molesworth d. Greer Stevens (SA) 7-5 8-6
1974 Corinne Molesworth d. Beverley Vercoe (NZ) 7-6 6-4
1975 Annette Coe d. Belinda Thompson 6-3 6-4
1976 Corinne Molesworth d. Jo Durie 6-4 9-8
1977 Ann Haydon Jones d. Debra Parker 6-3 7-5
1978 Corinne Molesworth d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 7-6
1979 Corinne Molesworth d. Annette Coe 6-2 6-4
1980 Denise Taylor led Elinore Lightbody 6-3 4-2 when rain interrupted play; the final was then divided
1981 Joy Tacon (Hkg) d. Debbie Stewart, walkover
1982 Rina Einy d. Lorrayne Gracie 6-0 6-0
1983 Bernadette Randall (Aus) d. Vicki Marler (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Tournament discontinued.
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts, Usa (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1925 Helen Wills d. Mary K. Browne 6-2 6-1
1926 Elizabeth Ryan d. Eleanor Goss 6-0 6-3
1927 Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs 6-1 6-2
1928 Helen Wills d. Edith Cross 6-1 6-3
1929 Edith Cross d. Mary Greef 3-6 6-4 6-2
1930 Marjorie Morrill d. Marjorie Gladman 6-1 6-2
1931 Helen Wills Moody d. Anna McCune Harper 6-0 6-1
1932 Marjorie Morrill Painter d. Josephine Cruickshank 9-7 8-6
1933 Alice Marble d. Carolin Babcock 7-5 6-3
1934 Jane Sharp d. (Marjorie Morrill?) Painter 6-4 6-3
1935 Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-4 6-4
1936 Helen Jacobs d. Alice Marble 6-3 0-6 6-4
1937 Dorothy Andrus d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) 6-4 6-4 *
1938 Alice Marble d. Nancye Wynne (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1939 Alice Marble d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-1 6-2
1940 Alice Marble d. Pauline Betz 6-2 6-2
1941 Margaret Osborne d. Helen Bernhard 6-4 6-3
1942 Louise Brough d. Pauline Betz 6-3 1-6 6-3
1943-45 not held
1946 Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-4 6-4
1947 Barbara Krase d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 7-5 7-5
1948 Doris Hart d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-1 6-2
1949 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Doris Hart 3-6 6-4 6-3
1950 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Beverly Baker 6-3 6-0
1951 Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-3 6-3
1952 Maureen Connolly d. Louise Brough 4-6 6-0 6-3
1953 Maureen Connolly d. Shirley Fry 7-5 6-0
1954 Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 7-5 2-6 6-1
1955 Shirley Fry d. Doris Hart 7-5 3-6 6-2
1956 Shirley Fry d. Louise Brough 6-4 4-6 6-2
1957 Althea Gibson d. Louise Brough 9-7 6-4
1958 Dottie Head Knode d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-3 6-0
1959 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Barbara Green Weigandt 6-3 3-6 6-3
1960 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Darlene Hard 6-3 2-6 6-1
1961 Darlene Hard d. Edda Buding (Frg) 6-4 6-2
1962 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-1 6-4
1963 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-4 11-9
1964 Billie Jean Moffitt d. Karen Hantze Susman 6-4 4-6 11-9
1965 Billie Jean Moffitt d. Carol Hanks Aucamp 6-3 10-8
1966 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-4 6-8 6-1
1967 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 8-6 6-1
1968 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 7-5 3-6 6-3


* the final was played the next year, during the tournament 1938

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Estonian Championships

Usually held in mid-summer, most likely always outdoors on clay courts in the capital, Tallinn.

1920 Ilse Grünberg
1921 Elli Orgussaar
1922 Salme Redlich (GER)
1923 Ilse Grünberg Hesse
1924 Ilse Grünberg Hesse
1925 Ilse Grünberg Hesse
1926 Ilse Grünberg Hesse
1927 Ilse Grünberg Hesse
1928 Ilse Grünberg Hesse
1929 Elisabeth Bagh
1930 Elisabeth Bagh
1931 Tournament not held
1932 Veera Nõmmik
1933 Veera Nõmmik
1934 Veera Nõmmik
1935 Veera Nõmmik
1936 Veera Nõmmik
1937 Antonina Bagh
1938 Veera Nõmmik
1939 Veera Nõmmik
1940 Veera Nõmmik b. Ella Tikenberg
1941 not held
1942 Veera Nõmmik b. Ella Tikenberg
1943-44 not held
1945 Paula Prass d. Aino Utso
1946 Iida Lellep d. Ilme Peebo
1947 Iida Lellep d. Benita Kerman
1948 Iida Lellep d. Aleksandra Ivanova
1949 Aleksandra Ivanova d. Iida Lellep
1950 Iida Lellep d. Aino Utso
1951 Iida Lellep d. Aino Utso
1952 Velve Tamm d. Taivi Väli
1953 Taivi Väli d. Aino Utso
1954 Velve Tamm d. Talvi Märja
1955 Talvi Märja d. Velve Tamm
1956 Velve Tamm d. Helgi Ustav
1957 Helgi Ustav d. Lia Steinberg
1958 Maila Tõruke d. Virve Kottav
1959 Helgi Ustav d. Ann Puudist
1960 Inna Häling d. Virve Kottav
1961 Maria Kull d. Velve Tamm
1962 Tiiu Kivi d. Velve Tamm
1963 Tiiu Kivi d. Maria Kull
1964 Tiiu Kivi d. Maria Kull
1965 Tiiu Soome d. Eva Kärmas
1966 Eva Kärmas d. Tiiu Soome Simson
1967 Tiiu Kivi d. Tiiu Soome Simson
1968 Tiiu Kivi d. Liidia Sinkevitš
1969 Liidia Sinkevitš d. Aita Kree
1970 Maria Kull d. Tiiu Kivi Parmas
1971 Tiiu Soome Simson d. Maria Kull
1972 Liidia Sinkevitš d. Maria Kull
1973 Liidia Sinkevitš d. Tiiu Kivi Parmas
1974 Tiiu Kivi Parmas d. Liidia Sinkevitš
1975 Liidia Sinkevitš d. Tiiu Kivi Parmas
1976 Tiiu Kivi Parmas d. Liidia Sinkevitš
1977 Liidia Nurme d. Tiiu Kivi Parmas
1978 Tiiu Kivi Parmas d. Katrin Alvin
1979 Elena Lapimaa d. Tiiu Kivi Parmas
1980 Elena Lapimaa d. Liidia Nurme
1981 Liidia Nurme d. Elina Lapimaa
1982 Katrin Alvin d. Elina Lapimaa
1983 Tournament probably not held
1984 Kaja Kõnd d. Merike Steinberg
1985 Kaja Kõnd d. Merike Steinberg
1986 Marge Laast d. Kaja Kõnd
1987 probably not held
1988 Piret Ilves d. Merike Steinberg
1989 Helen Holter d. Kaja Kõnd
1990 Helen Holter d. Kaja Kõnd
1991 Marje Redel d. Ilona Polkajova
1992 Kaja Kõnd d. Helen Holter
1993 Kaja Kõnd d. Helina Lill
1994 Helen Holter d. Helina Lill
1995 Helen Holter d. Helina Lill
1996 Helen Holter d. Liina Suurvarik
1997 Helen Holter d. Sandra Kvelstein
1998 Helen Holter d. Liina Suurvarik
1999 Kaia Kanepi d. Liina Suurvarik
2000 Kaia Kanepi d. Piret Ilves
2001 Piret Ilves d. Julia Matojan
2002 Margit Rüütel d. Ilona Poljakova
2003 Margit Rüütel d. Ilona Poljakova
2004 Margit Rüütel d. Gajane Vage
2005 Jekaterina Jeritševa d. Julia Matojan
2006 Margit Rüütel d. Anett Schutting
2007 Kaia Kanepi d. Maret Ani
2008 Margit Rüütel d. Anett Schutting
2009 Anett Kontaveit d. Julia Matojan
2010 Anett Kontaveit d. Margit Rüütel
2011 Tatjana Vorobjova d. Kadi Ilves
2012 Eva Paalma d. Erika Hendsel 6-2 6-2
2013 Eva Paalma d. Tatjana Vorobjova 6-3 6-2


Created by Newmark401 from information provided by Meelis.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Estoril SEE Portugal Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Etretat, France (Clay)

It was inaugurated in 1903 and usually held in the late summer.

(incomplete roll)

1903 Mme A. Magnus d. Miss Carrew-Hunt (GB) [score?]
1904 Mrs Galloway (GB) d. Mrs Moritz, walkover

1907 E.L.Bosworth (GB) d. Lucienne Tschaggeny (Bel) 6-0 6-1

1913 Marie Danet d. Marthe Trasenster Dupont (Bel) 6-3 6-1

1920 Jeanne Vaussard d. Marie Danet ??

1922 Germaine Bourgeois Pigueron d. Marie Danet 6-2 6-2
1923 Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-4 2-6 6-0

1925 Nicole Desclercs d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-2 8-6
1926 Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-3 3-6 6-0
1927 Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-3 6-2
1928 Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Simone Barbier 6-3 6-4
1929 Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Arlette Neufeld 4-6 7-5 6-2
1930 Arlette Neufeld d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-1 6-3
1931 Arlette Neufeld d. Edith Belliard 6-0 4-6 6-2


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

European Amateur Championships

The short-lived European Amateur Championships tournament was usually held in early August, although the first edition was held in mid-September. In most years it attracted some of the top players, mainly from Eastern Bloc/Soviet countries. This is not surprising, given that the tournament was held in Communist countries for all but five years of its existence.

1969 [Torino, Ita] Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova (Tch) d. Marie Neumannova (Tch) 6-4 6-3
1970 [Sofia, Bul] Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Katalin Borka (Hun) 6-4 6-2
1971 [Esch, Lux] Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Evgenia Biryukova (USSR) 6-1 6-4
1972 [Budapest, Hun] Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 1-6 6-2 6-2
1973 [Pescara, Ita] Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Eva Szabo (Hun) 6-0 1-6 9-7
1974 [Wroclaw, Pol] Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Marina Kroshina (USSR) 7-9 6-3 6-2
1975 [Vienna, Aut] Renata Tomanova (Tch) d. Regina Marsikova (Tch) 6-4 5-7 6-3
1976 [Prerov, Tch] Mima Jausovec (You) d. Natalia Chmyreva (USSR) 3-6 6-2 7-5
1977 [Maribor, You] Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Yelena Granaturova (USSR) 6-1 2-6 6-3
1978 [Brasov, Rom] Virginia Ruzici d. Renata Tomanova (Tch) 6-4 6-2
1979 [Sopot, Pol] Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 4-6 7-6 6-3
1980 [Belgrade, You] Elena Eliseenko (USSR) d. Olga Zaitseva (USSR) 6-1 6-1
1981 [Athens, Gre] Elena Eliseenko (USSR) d. Natalia Borodina (USSR) 4-6 6-1 6-3
1982 [Nyiregyhaza, Hun] Natalia Borodina (USSR) d. Yulia Salnikova (USSR) 6-2 6-2
1983 [Jurmala, Lat] Larisa Savchenko (USSR) d. Svetlana Cherneva (USSR) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Tournament discontinued
-----

From an original contribution by AndyT; expanded by Newmark401.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1908 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Elsie Lane (GB) 6-0 4-6 6-4
1909 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Miss Maidment 6-1 6-1
1910 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 14-12 6-1 as "Savoie Championships"
1911 Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) d. Mrs L. Clery (GBR) 3-6 6-1 6-2

1922 Mme Vuillermet d. A. Pollard (GB) 4-6 9-7 8-6
1923 Mme Septier Ballas d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-3 6-2 as "Savoie Championships"
1924 (Aug) Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Marie Danet 6-3 6-2
1924 Aimée Cochet d. Germaine Charnelet 8-6 2-6 6-2
1925 Aimée Cochet d. Jeanne Maurel 6-3 6-3
1926 Jeanne Vaussard d. Aimée Cochet 6-0 6-0 as "Savoie Championships"
1927 Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 7-5
1928 Mme de Taunay d. Germaine Charnelet 6-1 6-4
1929 Ida Adamoff d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel 6-0 3-0 ret. as "Savoie Championships"
1930 Ida Adamoff d. Rosie Berthet 6-3 6-4
1931 Ida Adamoff and Lolette Payot (Swi) divided the title
1932 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-4 6-3

1938 Frl Holubova (Tch) d. Mme Brouillet [score?]

1955 Josefa de Riba (Esp) d. Myrtil Brunerius Dubois 4-6 6-0 6-3
1956 Joan Curry (GB) d. N. Matton 6-2 6-1

1960 Norma Marsh (Aus) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-3 6-1
1961 Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Pilar Barril (Esp) 6-2 7-5

1965 Jill Blackman d. Faye Toyne 7-5 6-2
1966 Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Vivianne Dennis (GB) 6-3 6-2
1967 Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Langsford 6-2 6-4
1968 Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Carol Sherriff (Aus) 6-2 5-7 6-1


A contribution by Newmark401 and Jimbo

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Inaugurated in 1881, the Exmouth tournament was one of the earliest English tournaments to feature a women's singles event. Exmouth is a port town situated at the mouth of the river Exe in the eastern part of the county of Devon, in south-west England.

(incomplete roll)

1881 Lilian Cole d. Eveline Belfield 6-0 6-0
1882 Lilian Cole d. C. Taylor 6-4 6-2
1883 Maud Watson d. Lilian Cole 6-4 6-2
1884 Maud Watson d. Agnes Watts 6-1 7-5 6-3
1885 not held
1886 Maud Watson d. Blanche Bingley 7-5 0-6 6-3
1887 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Maud Watson 6-4 6-4
1888 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Miss Bryan 6-3 6-1
1889 K. Hole d. Lilian Cole Pine-Coffin 2-6 7-5 6-4
1890 Lilian Cole Pine-Coffin d. K. Hole 6-1 5-7 6-4
1891 Edith Austin d. Lilian Cole Pine-Coffin 6-3 9-7
1892 Lilian Cole Pine-Coffin d. Miss Bryan 8-6 4-6 6-2
1893 Lilian Cole Pine-Coffin d. Miss Bryan 6-4 6-2
1894 Lilian Cole Pine-Coffin d. Helen Jackson 6-2 6-3
1895 Helen Jackson d. Jane Corder 6-0 3-6 6-3
1896 not held
1897 Violet Pinckney d. Elsie Pinckney, walkover
1898 Ellen Thynne d. Edith Riseley 9-11 6-3 8-6
1899 Phoebe Riseley Hausburg d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3 2-6 6-3

1901 Mrs Thompson d. Amy Mooijaart 6-1 6-1 [HO]

1903 D. Compton-Lundie d. Miss Brown 6-3 6-4

1907 Aurea Farrington d. Miss McDonald 6-0 6-0

1909 Joan Retallack d. (Margaret Compton-Lundie?) Snowden 6-1 5-5 retired
1910 M. Fergus d. Lois Putman Hawker 6-3 2-6 6-4
1911 Winifred Longhurst d. Phyllis Carr 6-3 6-3
1912 Joan Retallack d. M. Leacroft 5-1 retired
1913 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-4 6-4
1914 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. E. White 6-0 6-0
1915-19 not held due to World War One
1920 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. M. Aplin 6-3 6-0
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Hall 6-1 6-2
1922 E. Bristowe d. Mrs M.E. Stebbing 5-7 6-2 6-2
1923 Mrs Nelson-Smith d. Violet Pinckney 6-0 6-2
1924 Violet Pinckney d. M. Aplin 5-7 6-2 6-1
1925 Gwyneth Sterry d. M. Aplin 6-1 7-5
1926 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Gwyneth Sterry 6-3 6-4
1927 Violet Chamberlain d. M. Aplin 6-2 7-5
1928 Violet Chamberlain d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-1 1-6 6-2
1929 Violet Chamberlain d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 2-6 6-2 6-4
1930 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 5-7 6-3 6-3
1931 Madge Slaney d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-0
1932 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Andrée Lucas 6-2 6-1
1933 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Andrée Lucas 9-7 6-4
1934 Andrée Lucas d. Gethyn Harry 6-1 6-4
1935 Ermyntrude Harvey and Billie Yorke divided the title
1936 Phyllis Mudford King d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-3
1937 Elsie Hamilton d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 8-6
1938 Peggy Scriven d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-3
1939 Elsie Hamilton d. Nancy Dickin Macpherson-Grant 6-4 7-5
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Madge Slaney d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-1 4-6 6-1
1947 Joan Curry d. Joey Physick David 2-6 6-3 8-6
1948 Joey Physick David and Mrs B. Lance divided the title
1949 Violet White d. Joey Physick David 6-3 7-5
1950 Joan Curry d. Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-2 6-0
1951 Rosemary Bulleid d. Mrs H.R. Knight 6-3 6-3
1952 Dorothy Head (US) d. Elaine Watson 6-2 6-0
1953 Anita Lizana Ellis d. Jennifer Middleton 9-7 6-3
1954 Anita Lizana Ellis d. Heather Cheadle 11-9 5-7 6-1
1955 Sonia Cox (NZ) d. Penny Burrell 6-1 4-6 6-2
1956 Christine Truman d. Mrs J. Parker 6-1 6-1
1957 S. Porter d. Honor Durose 2-6 6-4 6-4
1958 Deidre Catt d. Sonia Cox (NZ) 7-5 1-6 6-2
1959 Elizabeth Starkie d. Pam Seaton Bocquet 6-3 6-3
1960 Carole Webb d. Frances Walton 6-2 6-3
1961 Margaret O'Donnell d. Carole Rosser 2-6 6-4 6-2
1962 Margaret Lee d. Margaret Cooper 6-4 6-1
1963 Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Joyce Barclay 6-2 1-6 6-2
1964 Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-3 6-4
1965 Robin Lesh d. Winnie Shaw 6-2 2-6 6-1
1966 Elizabeth Starkie d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-1 6-2
1967 Corinne Molesworth d. Margaret Harris (Aus) 2-6 7-5 9-7
1968 Corinne Molesworth d. Marianne Brummer (SA) 6-3 5-7 6-4
1969 Jill Cooper d. Rita Bentley 6-4 3-6 6-1
1970 Rita Bentley d. Nuala Dwyer 6-2 6-3
1971 Susan Alexander (Aus) d. Vicki Lancaster (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-2

1973 Sue Barker d. Annette Coe 6-3 6-1
1974 Sue Barker d. Annette Coe 6-2 6-2
1975 Jana Simonova (Tch) d. Jo Durie 7-5 7-6


Major contribution by Newmark401

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 19th, 2014 at 04:12 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote