TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:46 PM   #11
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
D 2
****************************************

Dixie International, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

Held in early January on the clay courts of Davis Islands--in 1960s held in late Feb/early March as part of Caribbean circuit.

1926 Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary Browne 6-3 8-6

1940 Pauline Betz
1941 Pauline Betz d. Sarah Palfrey Cooke 6-4 6-3
1942 Pauline Betz d. Doris Hart 3-6 6-3 6-3

1946 Baba Madden Lewis d. Betty Hulbert 6-4 6-3
1947 Doris Hart d. Barbara Scofield 3-6 6-3 6-4
1948 Doris Hart d. Magda Berescu Rurac 6-1 6-3
1949 Nancy Morrison d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-3 6-4
1950 Laura Lou Jahn d. Marta Barnett Andrade 9-7 1-6 6-1
1951 Beverly Baker d. Shirley Fry 6-4 6-3
1952 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 7-5 6-1
1953 Shirley Fry d. Thelma Coyne Long 6-1 6-3
1954 Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d. Evelyn Cowan 6-0 6-3
1955 Shirley Fry d. Karol Fageros 9-7 8-6
1956 Shirley Fry d. Dottie Head Knode 6-4 3-6 6-3
1957 Karol Fageros d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 6-2
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-4 6-1
1959 Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d. Marie Martin (Aus) 6-3 8-6
1960 Sandy Warshaw d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-3 4-6 6-4
1961 Carole Ann Prosen d. Judy Alvarez 2-6 6-3 6-1
1962 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 6-3
1963 Darlene Hard d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 9-7 1-6 75 (Final held indoors)
1964 Karen Hantze Susman d. Judy Alvarez 6-4 2-6 6-4
1965 Tory Ann Fretz d. Judy Alvarez 6-2 6-1
1966 Elena Subirats (Mex) d. Alice Luthy Tym 6-1 8-6
1967 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-4 8-6
1968 Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 2-6 6-4 6-1

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Doha, Qatar (Hard)

2001 Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Sandrine Testud (Fra) 6-3 6-3
2002 Monica Seles (US) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 7-6 6-3
2003 Anastasia Myskina (Rus) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-3 6-1
2004 Anastasia Myskina (Rus) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 4–6 6–4 6–4
2005 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Alicia Molik (Aus) 4–6 6–1 6–4
2006 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-3 7-5
2007 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-4 6-2
2008 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6–1 2–6 6–0
2009-2010 not held
2011 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-4 6-4
2012 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-1 6-2
2013 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Serena Williams (US) 7-6 2-6 6-3
2014 Simona Halep (Rom) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-2 6-3


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dorset Championships, Parkstone, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1910 M. Wright d. Daisy Clark Kercheval-Hole 6-3 4-6 6-2
1911 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-1 6-2
1912 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. J. Coles 6-3 6-3
1913 Beatrice Lee d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-3 6-4
1914-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Beatrice Lee d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-0 6-0
1920 Phyllis Howkins d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-4
1921 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 6-4
1922 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-1
1923 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-3 6-2
1924 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Mrs A. Clayton 6-2 5-7 6-2
1925 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Edith Clarke 6-4 6-2
1926 Violet Chamberlain d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-2 6-3
1927 Kathleen Lidderdale Bridge and Violet Chamberlain divided the prizes
1928 Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4 6-0

1931 Nancy Lyle d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-2
1932 Evelyn Dearman d. K.V. Baxter 6-0 6-1
1933 Morven Morton d. Patience Thomson 6-2 6-2
1934 Rosemary Smith d. Margot Stewart 6-1 6-2
1935 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. P. Scott 6-3 6-2
1936 Margot Stewart d. S. Pratt 6-0 6-2


A contribution by Newmark401

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dortmund, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1929 Hilde Krahwinkel d. Nelly Gassmann Stephanus 11-9 6-1

1938 Anne Peitz Schneider d. Margarethe Plümacher 6-2 6-2
1939 Anne Peitz Schneider d. Annemarie Buss 6-3 6-1
1940 Frau Hoffert-Buderus d. Ruth Thiemen 6-3 6-3

1950 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Inge Pohmann 5-7 6-2 6-0

1952 Dottie Head (US) d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-0 6-2

1954 Inge Vogler d. Leoni 6-0 6-3

1956 Edda Buding d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fra) 6-2 1-6 6-3


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dresden, Germany (Clay)

Championships of Dresden

(incomplete roll)

1908 Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) d. Dora Köring 3-6 6-4 6-0 *

1911 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Valborg Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-2 6-0
1912 Dora Köring d. Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) 6-3 9-11 6-1
1913 Sidi Klaus Maschka (Aut) d. Freya von der Schulenburg 6-2 6-3
1914 Mieken Rieck d. Dora Köring 6-2 6-1
1915-19.. not held

1924 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Gertrud Hagelin 6-1 6-2 *
1925 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Ilona Varady Peteriné (Hun) 6-1 6-4 *
1926 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Daisy Schultz Uhl 6-0 6-4
1927 Irma Kallmeyer d. Frau Fritsch 7-6 6-4 *
1928 Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) d. Erna Redlich (Aut) 6-2 6-2 *
1929 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Ellen Hoffmann 6-3 6-2

1931 Grete Deutschova (Tch) d. Lotte Ertl (Tch) 6-3 6-4
1932 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek 1-6 6-1 7-5
1933 Paula Heimann Stuck d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 8-6 8-6 *
1934 Anneliese Ullstein d. Edith Sander 8-6 6-3
1935 Totta Zehden d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk

1937 Totta Zehden d. Anneliese Ullstein 3-6 6-4 11-9
1938 Totta Zehden d. Margot Haepp Blumenfeld 7-5 6-2
1939 Minni Hein Müller d. Irmgard Mühlberg 6-0 6-1

1941 Gisela Enger Hamann d. Frl Heinrich 6-1 6-2 *


* uncertain denomination

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

First edition in 1908, last in 1928. In January 1931 the Club closed.

(incomplete roll)

1908 no women's singles event held
1909 Dorothy Holman d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-1 0-6 6-3
1910 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. (Ada Spencer?) Hollick 6-1 6-4
1911 (Cecily Hartley?) Marriott d. Mrs Capon 6-1 6-3
1912 Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 4-6 6-4 6-2
1913 E. White d. (Cecily Hartley?) Marriott 6-2 6-3
1914-19.. not held due to WWI
1920 Dorothy Holman d. Mabel Davy Clayton 6-2 6-1
1921 Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Bruce May 3-6 6-3 6-2
1922 Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-2 6-2
1923 Dorothy Holman d. Blanche Duddell Colston 6-0 6-2
1924 (May) Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Joan Austin 6-3 6-1
1924 (Sep) Kitty McKane d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-0 6-1
1925 (May) Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Joan Austin Lycett 2-6 7-5 6-3
1925 (Sep) Phyllis Howkins Covell and Mrs Bruce May divided the prizes.
1926 Cristobel Hardie d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-4 6-1
1927 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Honor Woolrych Lowe 6-1 6-4
1928 Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Shaw 6-4 2-6 6-1

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1928 Vera Marshall d. Vera Noott 6-3 6-2

1931 Vera Noott d. Mrs H. O'Connor 6-1 6-4

1933 Florence Ford d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4

1935 Florence Ford d. Joy Cunningham 6-3 6-2
1936 Dorothy Round d. Florence Ford 6-4 6-4
1937 Florence Ford d. Betty Batt 2-6 6-2 6-2
1938 Gertrude Valentine-Brown d. Florence Ford 6-2 1-6 6-4
1939 Gertrude Valentine-Brown d. Madge Slaney 4-6 7-5 6-1

1969 Janice Townsend d. Brenda Kirk (RSA) 7-5 4-6 6-4 on Clay
1970 Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Sandra Walsham (Aus) 6-2 12-10

1972 Charlotte Bastin d. S. Preece 6-2 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dubai, United Arab Emirates (Hard)

2001 Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6-4 6-4
2002 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Sandrine Testud (Fra) 6-4 7-6
2003 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Monica Seles (US) 4–6 7–6 7–5
2004 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 7-6 6-3
2005 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 6–4 3–6 6–4
2006 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 7-5 6-2
2007 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-4 7-5
2008 Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 4–6, 6–3, 6–2
2009 Venus Williams (US) d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-4 6-2
2010 Venus Williams (US) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-3 7-5
2011 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-1 6-3
2012 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Julia Goerges (Ger) 7-5 6-4
2013 Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Sara Errani (Ita) 6-2 1-6 6-1
2014 Venus Williams (US) d. Alizé Cornet (Fra) 6-3 6-0

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dulwich, Greater London, England (Clay)

Farm Open at Dulwich Farm Club

Circa before or after the First World War, the Dulwich Farm Club closed, and it was merged into Dulwich Lawn Tennis Club.

(incomplete roll?)

1909 Dora Boothby d. Mildred Coles 6-0 6-2 First edition
1910 Tessa Hore d. Mrs Segrue 6-3 6-2
1911 Dorothy Holman d. Dora Boothby 6-1 7-5
1912 Dorothy Holman d. Blanche Duddell Colston 6-4 6-3
1913 Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-0 6-4
1914 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-2 6-4


Gallery Tournament at Dulwich LTC in Gallery Road

(incomplete roll)

1921 Dorothy Holman d. Blanche Duddell Colston 3-6 6-2 6-4
1922 Peggy Ingram d. Enid Head 7-5 4-6 7-5 (final played indoor at Dulwich Covered Courts Club due to rain)

1924 Irene Maltby d. W. Wood 6-1 6-2
1925 Cristobel Hardie d. Enid Head 6-2, 6-1
1926 Betty Dix d. Elizabeth D'Ayen Macready (Fra) 6-4 6-4

1929 Joan Ridley d. Cristobel Hardie 6-4 7-5
1930 Joan Ridley d. Madge Valantine List 6-4 6-8 6-3


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Durham County Championships, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1901 Lucy Kendal d. Helen Aitchison 6-1 6-1 *
1902 Lucy Kendal d. C. Everard 6-0 10-8 *
1903 N. Hunter d. J. Forster 4-6 6-3 7-5 *
1904 Helen Aitchison
1905 Helen Aitchison d. Maude Garfit 6-3 3-6 8-6 *
1906 Helen Aitchison d. N. Jewsbury 6-0 6-2 *
1907 Mrs J. Day d. Sybil Aitchison 7-5 6-0 *
1908 Helen Aitchison d. Alice Aitchison 6-3 6-1
1909 (Mabel Hurlbatt?) Mrs Dudgeon d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-8 9-7 6-4
1910 Alice Aitchison d. Kathleen Aitchison, walkover
1911 Alice Aitchison d. Kathleen Aitchison, walkover
1912 Alice Aitchison Coatsworth d. Mrs J. Day 6-2 6-2
1913 Kathleen Aitchison d. Lesley Cadle 6-2 6-4
1914 Kathleen Aitchison d. Lesley Cadle 6-1 7-5
1915-19 not held due to WWI
1920 Lesley Cadle d. Mrs Spoor 6-2 6-3
1921 Ruth Watson d. Mrs Helps 10-8 8-6
1922 Ruth Watson d. Miss Walton-Brown 7-5 6-3
1923 Kathleen Aitchison d. Ruth Watson 10-8 3-6 7-5
1924 Lesley Cadle d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-1 4-6 11-9
1925 Kathleen Aitchison d. Dorothy Alexander 6-3 7-5
1926 Kathleen Aitchison d. Camilla Rimington Smith 3-6 6-4 6-2
1927 Kathleen Aitchison d. Miss Brunton, walkover

1930 Ruth Watson d. Lesley Cadle 6-4 6-2 *

1932 Ruth Watson d. Mrs J. Stephens 4-6 6-4 6-4
1933 Ruth Watson d. (Doris?) D. Davison 6-3 7-5 *
1934 Ruth Watson d. Doris Davison 8-6 6-8 6-2 *
1935 Ruth Watson d. Mrs J. Stephens 6-2 4-6 6-1 *

1938 Hella Kovac (You) d. Inge Behrens (Den) 6-3 6-2 *
1939 Elsie Hamilton d. Hella Kovac (You) 6-3 6-2 *
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Doris Davison Heppenstall d. Mrs R. Gibson 6-0 6-0
1947 Doris Davison Heppenstall d. I. Taylor 6-2 7-5
1948 Vera Mattar (Leb) d. Mrs E. Wilson 6-4 6-4
1949 Helena Straubeova (Tch) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ita) 6-1 6-3
1950 Georgie Woodgate d. Billie Woodgate 6-4 1-6 6-2
1951 Billie Woodgate d. Mrs H. Goodwin 6-3 6-2
1952 Rosemary Walsh d. Joyce Reid 2-6 6-3 6-2
1953 Valerie Lewis d. Chloe Rhodes 6-4 6-1
1954 Hazel Cheadle d. Doreen Spiers 6-3 6-3 (uncertain venue)
1955 Georgie Woodgate d. Hazel Cheadle 6-4 6-2 (uncertain venue)
1956 Ann Haydon d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1957 Ann Haydon d. Rita Bentley 6-2 6-2 *
1958 Ann Haydon d. H. Clarke 6-0 6-0
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-4 6-3
1960 Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. Jenny Trewby 6-0 6-4 *
1961 B. Fish d. I. Taylor 6-4 10-8
1962 Diane Tuckey d. Carole Rosser 7-5 6-4
1963 J. Stansfield d. R. Hindhaugh 6-1 9-7
1964 G. Zeissig (Frg) d. Mrs G. Graham 6-3 3-6 6-4
1965 Evelyn Fulton Hustwit d. Mrs P. Valks 4-6 7-5 6-4
1966 Virginia Wade d. Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-0

1969 Mrs G. Graham d. Mrs J. Hunter 3-6 6-3 6-2

1971 Lesley Charles d. Vicki Lancaster (Aus) 6-2 6-4 *

1977 Mrs P. Clark d. Mrs J. Lilley 6-0 6-4 *


* uncertain denomination.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1912 Anita Heimann Lent d. M. Deus 6-3 6-0

1924 (early July) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Friedel Jacobiny 6-1 6-2
1924 (late July) Irma Kallmeyer d. Frau Boesch 6-4 6-3
1925 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-1
1926 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 6-3
1927 Nelly Gassmann Stephanus d. Isabel Fonrodona (Esp) 7-5 6-2
1928 Cilly Aussem d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 6-4
1929 Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-4 6-1
1930 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 7-9 retired

1933 Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 4-6 6-1 6-4
1934 Cilly Aussem d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) 6-3 6-1
1935 Marie Luise Horn d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 1-6 6-4 6-1

1937 Anneliese Ullstein d. Hella Kovac (You) 6-1 6-3
1938 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-3 2-6 7-5
1939 Hilde Walterova d. Alice Florian (You) 6-1, 6-3

1950 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 8-6
1951 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-3 3-6 6-3
1952 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-0 6-1
1953 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Inge Pohmann 6-0 6-2
1954 Inge Pohmann d. Erika Obst Vollmer 3-6 10-8 6-2
1955 Doris Hart (US) d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-2 6-1
1956 Shirley Fry (US) d. Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) 6-1 13-11
1957 Jean Forbes (SA) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-1 6-3

1959 Karol Fageros (US) d. Renate Ostermann 6-8 6-1 6-1
1960 Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Edda Buding 6-1 6-1
1961 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-2
1962 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1963 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1964 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 1-6 6-1 6-4

1966 Helga Schultze d. Edda Buding 7-5 4-6 6-1
1967 Helga Schultze d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-0
1968 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Helga Niessen 6-4 1-6 6-2
1969 Helga Niessen d. Edda Buding 6-1 8-6
1970 Helga Schultze Hoesl d. Helga Niessen ??
1971 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Betty Stove (Net) 46 63 63
1972 Pat Walkden Pretorius (RSA) d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 6-2 1-6 6-3
1973 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1974 Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus d. Helga Niessen Masthoff 6-2 6-1

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dutch Closed Championships, The Netherlands

The first official Closed Dutch Championships were held in 1899, the same year in which the Dutch Lawn Tennis Association was formed. In the early years a number of players took part in the tournament under pseudonyms.

The clay courts of the De Metselaars Lawn Tennis Club in Scheveningen used to be the main venue for the Closed Dutch Championships. However, since 1987 the venue has been changed regularly. Since circa 1990 the top Dutch players have tended not to take part in the Closed Dutch Championships because of the demanding nature of the modern calendar of international tournaments.

1899 L. Teding van Berkhout
1900 Anthonie van Aken
1901 Anthonie van Aken
1902 Anthonie van Aken
1903 N. Broese van Groenou
1904 Emilie Dolleman
1905 Louise Dolleman
1906 Loes Everts
1907 Louise Dolleman
1908 Loes Everts
1909 Loes Everts
1910 Loes Everts
1911 C. van Romunde
1912 Loes Everts
1913 C. van Romunde
1914 Loes Everts
1915 Loes Everts
1916 A. Alting Mees
1917 Loes Everts
1918 Loes Everts
1919 Loes Everts
1920 M. Otten
1921 Maria Taudin Chabot-Veder
1922 Leonie Lhoëst
1923 Kornelia Bouman
1924 Kornelia Bouman
1925 Kornelia Bouman
1926 Kornelia Bouman
1927 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
1928 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
1929 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
1930 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
1931 Els Belzer d. Margaretha Canters Dros
1932 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
1933 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
1934 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
1935 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
1936 Gertruid Terwindt
1937 Gertruid Terwindt
1938 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
1939 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
1940 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
1941 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
1942 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
1943-44 not held
1945 Gertruid Terwindt Blaisse
1946 Gertruid Terwindt Blaisse
1947 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
1948 Jopie van der Wal Roos
1949 Nel Hermsen
1950 Nel Hermsen
1951 Jopie van der Wal Roos
1952 Jopie van der Wal Roos
1953 Fenny ten Bosch
1954 Jopie van der Wal Roos
1955 Nel Hermsen van der Storm
1956 Jopie Roos-van der Wal
1957 Fransje Rouwenhorst
1958 Fenny ten Bosch de Soet
1959 Mientje Tettelaar Vletter
1960 Madeleine Weurman
1961 Jetty Baars
1962 Eva Duldig de Jong
1963 Jenny Seven Ridderhof
1964 Trudy Groenman
1965 Trudy Groenman
1966 Trudy Groenman d. Betty Stove 6-2 6-4
1967 Astrid Suurbeek
1968 Marijke Jansen
1969 Marijke Jansen Schaar
1970 Betty Stöve
1971 Marijke Jansen Schaar
1972 Betty Stöve
1973 Marijke Jansen Schaar
1974 Marijke Jansen Schaar
1975 Elly Appel
1976 Tine Zwaan
1977 Elly Appel Vessies
1978 Elly Appel Vessies
1979 Marianne van der Torre
1980 Marianne van der Torre
1981 Marcella Mesker
1982 Astrid Suurbeek
1983 Nanette Schutte
1984 Judith Warringa
1985 Marianne van der Torre
1986 Nicole Jagerman
1987 Eveline Hamers
1988 Brenda Schultz
1989 Nicole Jagerman
1990 Linda Niemantsverdriet
1991 Heleen van den Berg
1992 Stéphanie Rottier
1993 Petra Kamstra
1994 not completed due to rain
1995 Petra Kamstra
1996 Amanda Hopmans
1997 Amanda Hopmans
1998 Hanneke Ketelaars
1999 Debby Haak
2000 Hanneke Ketelaars
2001 Lotty Seelen
2002 Lotty Seelen
2003 Michaëlla Krajicek
2004 Michelle Gerards
2005 Renée Reinhard
2006 Daniëlle Harmsen
2007 Renée Reinhard
2008 Marlot Meddens
2009 Richel Hogenkamp
2010 Kiki Bertens
2011 Lesley Kerkhove
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nationa...mpioenschappen

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dutch International Championships

Held on clay in The Hague in 1898, in Scheveningen in 1900 '02 '03 '04 '28 '40, in Noordwijk from '19 to '27, from '29 to 38, '47 '49 '51 '53 '57, in Amsterdam in '61, in Hilversum (at Lawn Tennis Club ‘t Melkhuisje) from '58 to '60, and from '62 to '73

(incomplete roll)

1903 Violet Pinckney (GB) d. Anthonie van Aken (holder) 6-3 6-2
1904 Elisabeth Moore (US) d. "Edo" 4-6 6-3 6-3

1919 Frau Loan d. L. Phaff 6-3 6-2
1920 M. Vriesendorp d. L. Schoute 6-1 9-11 7-5
1921 Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. M. Vriesendorp [score?]
1922
1923 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Frau Otten 6-1 6-0
1924 Friedel Jacobiny (Ger) d. Hete Kaeber (Ger) 6-2 6-2
1925 J. Stroink d. Frau Bijleveld 6-0 6-2
1926 Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) d. J. Stroink 9-7 6-3
1927 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) 6-1 6-3
1928 Kea Bouman d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 2-6 6-4 6-2
1929 Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Kea Bouman 6-4 6-4
1930 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Margaretha Canters 5-7 6-1 6-2
1931 Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1932 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque 6-1 6-1
1933 Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-2, 6-4
1934 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
1935 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Marie Luise Horn (Ger) 6-2 6-1
1936 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Marie Luise Horn (Ger) 6-3 6-3
1937 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Gertruida Terwindt 1-6 6-2 9-7
1938 Bobbie Heine Miller (SA) d. Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) 10-8 8-6

1947 Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) 7-5 7-5
1949 Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany (US) 5-7 7-5 6-4

1951 Jean Quertier (GB) d. Georgie Woodgate (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-2

1953 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Suzanne Schmidt (Fra) 6-0 6-4

1957 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 9-7
1958 Jennie Wienesse d. Zus Schmier Peters 6-4 6-2
1959 Norma Marsh (Aus) d. Zus Schmier Peters 6-4 6-1
1960 Berenice Carr Vukovich (SA) d. Renée Schuurman (SA) 6-0 6-1
1961 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-4 6-0
1962 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) 6-1 4-6 6-2
1963 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Renée Schuurman (SA) 6-2 6-1
1964 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-0 1-6 6-3
1965 Françoise Durr (Fra) d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 9-11 7-5 6-4
1966 Annette van Zyl (SA) d. Trudy Groenman 6-3 6-1
1967 not held
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 8-6 6-0
1969 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1971 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Christina Sandberg (Swe) 8-6 6-3
1972 Betty Stove d. Marijke Jansen Schaar 7-5 6-3
1973 Betty Stove d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) 7-5 6-2
1974 Women's event discontinued.


* these tournaments held in Hilversum were not "Dutch International Champs." and I have doubts for those in 1958 and 1959 too.
1955 J.M. Müllermeister
1956 Beatrice de Chambure d. Zus Schmier Peters 6-2 3-6 7-5
1957 Beatrice de Chambure d. Topel 7-5 3rd set

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Sep 28th, 2014 at 04:07 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote