TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:46 PM   #10
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,124
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
D
*******************************************

Dallas, Texas, US (Indoors)

List of the various official titles:
1970-75 Maureen Connolly Memorial
1976-78 Virginia Slims of Dallas
1979-82 Avon Championships of Dallas
1983-89 Virginia Slims of Dallas

1970 (Feb) Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 1-6 6-3 11-9
1971 Virginia Wade (GB) (uncertain win)
1972 Nancy Richey Gunter d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 7-6 6-1
1973 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1974 (Mar) Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade (GB) 7-5 6-2
1975 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 2-6 7-6 4-2 ret.
1976 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-1 6-1
1977 Sue Barker (GB) d. Terry Holladay 6-1 7-6
1978 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Tracy Austin 4-6 6-0 6-2
1979 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert 6-4 6-4
1980 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1981 Navratilova d. Pam Shriver 6-2 6-4
1982 Martina Navratilova d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 6-3 6-2
1983 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-4 6-0
1984 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Kathy Jordan 7–6 3–6 6–1
1985 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6–3 6–4
1986 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6–2 6–1
1987 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Pam Shriver 6–1 6–3
1988 Martina Navratilova d. Pam Shriver 6–0 6–3
1989 Martina Navratilova d. Monica Seles (Yug) 7–6 6–3
Event discontinued

----------

Besides the above main indoors event, in Dallas were played other tournaments:

1963 (Jan, indoors) Karen Hantze Susman d. Justina Bricka 6-3 6-0
1963 (Apr) Nancy Richey d. Vicki Palmer 6-3 7-5
1964 (Jan, indoors) Nancy Richey d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-2 7-5
1964 (Apr) Nancy Richey d. Vicky Palmer 6-2 13-11
1965 (Feb, indoors) Carol Hanks Aucamp d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 6-2
1965 (May) Nancy Richey d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 6-1 6-4

1968 Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Julie Heldman 7-9 6-3 6-4

1970 (Mar) Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 6-4 6-4

1974 (Apr) Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Mary Struthers 6-4 2-6 6-3

2011 Sabine Lisicki (Ger) d. Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-2 6-1 on hard
2012 Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 7-5 6-3 on hard


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Danish Indoor Championships

The Danish Tennis Federation was created in 1921, but the Championships began in 1914.
http://www.b93.dk/index.php?option=c...193&Itemid=160

This tournament has probably always been held in the Danish capital, Copenhagen.

1914 Mieken Rieck (Ger)
1915 not held
1916 Alice Krayenbühl
1917 Asrid Sandby
1918 Alice Krayenbühl
1919 Sigrid Frenckell Fick (Swe)
1920 Alice Krayenbühl
1921 Elsebeth Brehm
1922 Margrethe Kähler
1923 Elsebeth Brehm
1924 Elsebeth Brehm
1925 Mrs Laud
1926 Ebba Meyer
1927 Elsebeth Brehm
1928 Elsebeth Brehm
1929 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 7-5 4-6 6-1
1930 Else Støckel d. Mme Daur 4-6 6-1 6-0
1931 Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) d. Else Dam 6-4 3-6 6-4
1932 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Anne Peitz (Ger) 6-3 6-2
1933 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Else Støckel Hollis 6-1 6-3
1934 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) walkover
1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Marie Luise Horn (Ger) 6-4 6-3
1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Else Støckel Hollis, walkover
1937 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
1938 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Else Støckel Hollis 6-1 3-6 6-0
1939 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Else Støckel Hollis 6-4 6-3 (or 6-4 6-1)
1940 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Else Støckel Hollis [score?]
1941 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Lilleba Hals (Swe) 7-5 6-2
1942 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
1943 Lisa Granholm
1944 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
1945 Vera Nielsen
1946 Vera Nielsen d. Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen 6-1 6-2
1947 Vera Nielsen d. Vera Jensen Nielsen 6-4 6-4
1948 Vera Nielsen d. Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen 6-1 6-2
1949 Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. Eva Munthe-Fog 4-6 6-0 6-2
1950 Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen 7-5 6-3
1951 Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d. Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen 6-3 5-7 7-5
1952 Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen 7-5 3-6 6-3
1953 Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. Vera Nielsen Johansen 5-7 6-4 6-3
1954 Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d. Else Støckel Schmidt 6-3 6-3
1955 Vera Nielsen Johansen d. Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen 6-4 6-1
1956 Else Støckel Schmidt d. Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen 6-2 6-4
1957 Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. Else Støckel Schmidt 6-2 6-3
1958 Vera Nielsen Johansen
1959 Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen
1960 Ulla Rise
1961 Pia Balling d. Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen 5-7 7-5 6-2
1962 Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. U. Schmidt 6-4 4-6 6-4
1963 Vera Nielsen Johansen
1964 Pia Balling d. Ulla Rise 6-0 6-3
1965 Pia Balling
1966 Pia Balling
1967 Pia Balling
1968 Gitte Grage Ejlerskov
1969 Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen
1970 Gitte Grage Ejlerskov
1971 Gitte Grage Ejlerskov
1972 Lotte Sølbech
1973 Anne-Mette Sørensen
1974 Anne-Mette Sørensen
1975 Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen Klougart
1976 Anne-Mette Sørensen
1977 Anne-Mette Sørensen
1978 Dorte Ekner
1979 Dorte Ekner
1980 Dorte Ekner
1981 Anne-Mette Sørensen
1982 Tine Scheuer-Larsen
1983 Tine Scheuer-Larsen
1984 Tine Scheuer-Larsen
1985 Lone Vandborg
1986 Tine Scheuer-Larsen
1987 Tine Scheuer-Larsen
1988 Lone Vandborg
1989 Tine Scheuer-Larsen
1990 Merete Balling-Stockmann
1991 Karin Ptaszek
1992 Karin Ptaszek
1993 Sofie Albinus
1994 Maria Rasmussen
1995 Not held
1996 Karin Ptaszek
1997 Maria Rasmussen
1998 Eva Dyrberg
1999 Eva Dyrberg
2000 Charlotte Aagaard
2001 Karina I. Jacobsgaard
2002 Marie-Louise Frølich-Hansen
2003 Karina I. Jacobsgaard
2004 Marie-Louise Frølich-Hansen
2005 Caroline Wozniacki
2006 Hanne-Skak Jensen
2007 Hanne-Skak Jensen
2008 Karina I. Jacobsgaard
2009 Hanne-Skak Jensen
2010 Karen Barbat
2011 Mai Grage
2012 Karen Barbat
2013 Karen Barbat


Posted by Newmark401
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Danish Outdoor Championships

The Danish Tennis Federation was created in 1921, but the Championships began in 1904 (only men's singles).
http://www.b93.dk/index.php?option=c...193&Itemid=160

This tournament has probably always been held on clay courts in the Danish capital, Copenhagen.

1906 Sophie Castenschiold
1907 Sophie Castenschiold
1908 Sophie Castenschiold
1909 Sophie Castenschiold
1910 Sophie Castenschiold
1911 Mary Herskind
1912 Inger Hammer
1913 Inger Hammer
1914 Inger Hammer
1915 Alice Krayenbühl
1916 Valborg Bjurstedt (Nor)
1917 Alice Krayenbühl
1918 Alice Krayenbühl
1919 Alice Krayenbühl
1920 Amory Scheel Hansen
1921 Margrethe Kähler
1922 Margrethe Kähler
1923 Elsebeth Brehm
1924 Elsebeth Brehm
1925 Elsebeth Brehm
1926 Else Dam
1927 Martha Pio
1928 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)
1929 Else Støckel
1930 Else Støckel
1931 Else Støckel
1932 Else Støckel
1933 Else Støckel Hollis d. Martha Pio 6-3 6-3
1934 Ida Mølmark-Jensen
1935 Else Støckel Hollis
1936 Else Støckel Hollis d. Johanne Louise Gleerup 7-5 7-5
1937 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
1938 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
1939 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
1940 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
1941 Else Støckel Prochownik
1942 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
1943 Else Støckel Prochownik
1944 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
1945 Vera Nielsen
1946 Else Støckel Prochownik d. Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen 7-5 6-2
1947 Vera Nielsen d. Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen 6-3 6-1
1948 Vera Nielsen d. Barbara Plougmann 6-0 6-0
1949 Else Støckel Prochownik d. Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen 6-0 5-7 6-3
1950 Else Støckel Prochownik d. Vera Nielsen Johansen 6-3 6-2
1951 Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen 6-1 6-0
1952 Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d. Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen 7-5 6-2
1953 Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. Mrs B. Thoresen 6-3 6-4
1954 Vera Nielsen Johansen d. Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen 6-2 4-6 6-2
1955 Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. Vera Nielsen Johansen 9-7 6-1
1956 Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d. Else Støckel Schmidt 7-5 6-4
1957 Vera Nielsen Johansen d. Else Støckel Schmidt 1-6 6-3 6-3
1958 Vera Nielsen Johansen
1959 Vera Nielsen Johansen
1960 Pia Balling d. Lise Sørensen 6-3 6-1
1961 Pia Balling
1962 Pia Balling
1963 Pia Balling
1964 Gitte Grage
1965 Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen
1966 Pia Balling
1967 Gitte Grage Ejlerskov
1968 Pia Balling
1969 Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen d. L. Kornum 6-2 6-0
1970 Inger Buchwald
1971 Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen
1972 Gitte Grage Ejlerskov
1973 Anne-Mette Sørensen
1974 Anne-Mette Sørensen
1975 Helle Sparre
1976 Helle Sparre Viragh
1977 Dorte Ekner
1978 Dorte Ekner
1979 Dorte Ekner
1980 Anne-Mette Sørensen
1981 Tine Scheuer-Larsen
1982 Tine Scheuer-Larsen
1983 Tine Scheuer-Larsen
1984 Lone Vandborg
1985 Lone Vandborg
1986 Tine Scheuer-Larsen
1987 Tine Scheuer-Larsen
1988 Merete Balling-Stockmann
1989 Henriette Kjær Nielsen
1990 Karin Ptaszek
1991 Karin Ptaszek
1992 Karin Ptaszek
1993 Tine Scheuer-Larsen
1994 Sofie Albinus
1995 Karin Ptaszek
1996 Karin Ptaszek
1997 Eva Dyrberg
1998 Eva Dyrberg
1999 Charlotte Aagaard
2000 Anne Munch Larsen
2001 Karina I. Jacobsgaard
2002 Mette Iversen
2003 Mette Iversen
2004 Caroline Wozniacki
2005 Karina I. Jacobsgaard
2006 Karina I. Jacobsgaard
2007 Karina I. Jacobsgaard
2008 Hanne-Skak Jensen
2009 Hanne-Skak Jensen
2010 Hanne-Skak Jensen
2011 Mai Grage
2012 Mai Grage


Posted by Newmark401
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1929 Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Coleman 6-1 6-1

1935 Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-4 6-2
1936 Thelma Coyne d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-3 6-2

1939 Thelma Coyne d. Emily Hood Westacott 6-3 6-2

1946 Norma Martin d. Edith Niemeyer 2-6 6-1 6-1
1947 H. Christensen d. Norma Martin 9-7 6-2
1948 Lavina Singleton Mills d. Dorothy Kamp 6-3 4-6 6-3
1949 Lavina Singleton Mills d. Heather Hargraves 6-4 6-4
1950 Lavina Singleton Mills d. F. Olsen 6-4 6-2
1951 Lavina Singleton Mills d. Edith Niemeyer Finney 6-2 6-2
1952 Edith Niemeyer Finney d. Mary Schultz 6-2 6-3
1953 Fay Muller d. Lavina Singleton Mills 6-1 6-4
1954 Fay Muller d. Daphne Seeney 6-8 7-5 6-2
1955 Shirley Lee d. Betty Bradfield 6-4 6-2
1956 Fay Muller d. Dorothy Linde 6-2 6-2
1957 Joan Gray d. B. Bull 6-4 8-6
1958 Fay Muller d. Shirley Lee 1-6 9-7 6-3

1961 Val Wicks d. Shirley Lee ??
1962 Rosemary White d. Val Wicks 6-3 6-3
1963 Robyn Ebbern d. Val Wicks 6-3 6-1

1966 Val Wicks d. J. Wicks 6-3 6-3

1968 Marilyn Tesch d. Barbara Hawcroft ??

1976 Janet Fallis d. S. Quinnell 7-5 6-3
1977 Peta Kelly d. Janet Fallis 7-6 7-5
1978 M. Earle d. Peta Kelly 6-4 5-7 10-8
1979 Janet Fallis d. M. Earle 6-4 7-6
1980 C. Kelly d. Joanne Butler 4-6 6-3 6-4
1981 Helen Davis d. Janet Fallis 6-7 6-2 6-4
1982 Jackie Pinto d. E. Sinkins 6-1 6-4
1983 Paula Kelly d. T. Melia 7-5 7-5
1984 Helen Davis d. Rosemary Eden 6-1 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1926 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Frau Fehlmann 6-2 6-2

1929 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Wiera Richter (Pol) 7-5 6-4
1930 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Miss Ribolt 6-3 6-3
1931 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mlle Menges 8-6 7-5

1949 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ita) 6-3 6-2
1950 Totta Zehden (Frg) d. Helena Straubeova Matous (Tch) 6-0 6-0

1973 Alena Palmeova West (Tch) d. Daniele Wild Bouteleux (Fra) 3-6 7-6 6-1

2005 Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Janette Bejlkova (Cze) 6-4 6-2
2006 Sandra Martinovic (Bih) d. Tatjana Malek (Ger) 1-6 6-4 6-2
2007 Stephanie Vogt (Lie) d. Jessica Moore (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-3
2008 Amra Sadikovic d. Michaela Pochabova (Svk) 7-5 7-6
2009 Sandra Martinovic (Bih) d. Anna Giulia Remondina (Ita) 6-1 6-3
2010 Myriam Casanova d. Victoria Kamenskaya (Rus) 6-3 4-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Deauville, France (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1912 Marguerite Broquedis d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GB) 6-3 6-1
1913 Agnes Morton (GB) d. Marguerite Broquedis 6-4 6-3

1917 Daisy Speranza d. Marie Storms (Bel) 6-2 6-4

1919 Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-1 6-3
1920 Sylvia Jung d. Daisy Speranza 6-3 7-5
1921 Sylvia Jung d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-2 6-2
1922 Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-1 6-1
1923 Suzanne Lenglen d. Sylvia Jung Lafaurie 6-1 6-0
1924 Molla Mallory (US) d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 4-6 7-5 6-0
1925 Suzanne Lenglen d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1926 Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Mme Marie Danet 6-3 9-7
1927 Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. L. Huchez 6-4 6-2
1928 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Helene Contostavlos Nicolopoulo (Gre) 6-2 6-4
1929 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 7-5 9-7
1930 (Apr) Nicole Desclercs de Montebello d. Lacarrière 4-6 6-1 6-2
1930 (Aug) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Doris Metaxa 6-3 6-2
1931 Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Colette Rosambert 3-6 6-2 6-2
1932 Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 8-6
1933 Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Sylvia Aubert 6-1 8-6 *
1934 Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-1
1935 Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 6-4 6-2
1936 Sylvia Aubert d. Henriette Morel-Deville 9-7 6-3
1937 Susan Noel (GB) d. Marguerite Lebailly 6-3 6-0

1955 Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Ann Shilcock (GB) 6-4 6-3
1956 Jennifer Edmondson (Aus) d. Angele Salvet 6-2 6-3
1957 Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Ginette Jucker Bucaille 6-2 5-7 7-5

1962 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1963 Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-2 6-1

1965 Cora Schediwy (Ger) d. Carol Prosen (US) 10-8 1-0 retired
1966 Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Maria Nasuelli (Ita) 6-1 7-5

1968 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Rosie Reyes Darmon 6-1 2-6 6-1


* final uncertain, because Le Figaro writes that "Dans le simple dames, Mme Aubert triompha aisément, puis emporta le mixte avec Berthet"

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, USA (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1915 Hildegarde Turle Taylor d. Flora Brown Harvey 5-7 6-4 8-6
1916 Suzanne White d. Edith Kurtz Newhall 6-2 6-1
1917 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) vs Phyllis Walsh
1918 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)
1919 Anne Townsend d. Hildegarde Turle Taylor 6-4 3-6 6-2
1920 Marion Zinderstein d. Anne Townsend 6-1 7-5
1921 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Molly Thayer 7-5 6-1
1922 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Leslie Bancroft 6-2 6-2
1923 Molly Thayer d. Eleanor Cottman 6-4 4-6 6-1

1925 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory 6-1 6-3
1926 Molly Thayer d. Gladys Hutchings (Ber) 7-5 6-2
1927 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Margaret Blake 6-2 6-3
1928 Anne Townsend d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 7-5
1929 Marjorie Gladman d. Virginia Hilleary 6-3 6-1
1930 Marjorie Morrill d. Dorothy Andrus 6-1 6-2
1931 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Charlotte Miller 6-3 6-2
1932 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Anne Townsend 6-1 6-2
1933 Anne Townsend d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 7-5 2-6 6-0
1934 Olga Kallos d. Cecilia Riegel 7-5 6-1
1935 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Catherine Kendig 6-3 6-3
1936 Dorothy Workman d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 6-4 6-4
1937 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Alison Harrison 6-2 6-3

1943 Louise Brough d. Doris Hart 6-2 2-6 6-4
1944 Margaret Osborne d. Louise Brough 11-13 6-2 6-2
1945 Margaret Osborne d. Pauline Betz 3-6 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, England (Grass)

Originally held in 1884, usually around mid-August, it was for many years one of the most popular tournaments in the British lawn tennis calendar.

The tournament still has a special place in the annals of lawn tennis because for many years it was also the venue for the All England Women's Doubles Championships, there being no official women's doubles event at the Wimbledon tournament until 1913.

The Derbyshire Championships was discontinued in 1953.

1884 Agnes Noon Watts d. Florence Stanuell 6-1 6-2
1885 Blanche Bingley d. Louisa Martin 6-3 6-3
1886 Louisa Martin d. May Langrishe 6-3 6-0
1887 May Langrishe d. Bertha Steedman 6-3 6-4
1888 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. May Langrishe 7-5 6-1
1889 Bertha Steedman d. Louisa Martin 5-7 6-4 6-3
1890 Louisa Martin d. Mary Steedman 6-2 6-4
1891 May Marriott d. Beatrice Wood 6-2 6-2
1892 Helen Jackson d. Miss Vicars 6-2 6-1
1893 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Helen Jackson 6-0 6-1
1894 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 6-4 4-6 7-5
1895 Helen Jackson d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-3 3-6 6-3
1896 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 6-4 3-6 7-5
1897 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-4 5-7 6-4
1898 Ruth Dyas d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-2 6-4
1899 Muriel Robb d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-3 6-3
1900 Muriel Robb d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 7-5 6-3
1901 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Alice Simpson Pickering 6-2 7-5
1902 Muriel Robb d. Bertha Steedman 6-1 6-1
1903 Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2 6-1
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2 4-6 6-3
1905 Connie Wilson d. Dorothea Douglass 4-6 6-1 7-5
1906 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Connie Meyer 6-4 6-3
1907 Maude Garfit d. Connie Meyer 3-6 6-3 6-4
1908 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Maude Garfit 6-2 6-2
1909 Maude Garfit d. Helen Aitchison 2-6 6-2 6-2
1910 Maude Garfit d. Helen Aitchison, walkover
1911 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Helen Aitchison 6-3 6-1
1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Hilda Lane 6-0 6-1
1913 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Winifred Longhurst 6-2 6-1
1914-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 3-6 6-4 7-5
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ethel Tanner 6-1 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Wright 6-0 6-1
1922 Kathleen McKane and Irene Bowder Peacock (RSA) divided the title
1923 Blanche Duddell Colston d. Phyllis Radcliffe 6-0 6-4
1924 Joan Fry d. Kathleen McKane 6-4 3-4 retired
1925 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Madge Valantine 6-1 6-1
1926 Davina Gordon d. E. Mill 6-4 6-2
1927 Peggy Saunders d. Elsie Goldsack 8-6 3-6 6-3
1928 Beatrice Feltham d. Davina Gordon 6-0 4-6 6-2
1929 Mary Heeley d. Effie Hemmant 3-6 6-2 6-4
1930 Mary Heeley d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-0
1931 Mary Heeley d. Freda Scott 6-3 6-2
1932 Freda Scott d. Florence Ford 6-3 6-4
1933 Florence Ford d. Billie Yorke 8-6 6-3
1934 Billie Yorke d. Joy Mowbray-Green 7-5 6-1
1935 Florence Ford d. Billie Yorke 5-7 6-4 10-8
1936 Mary Heeley d. Florence Ford 1-6 6-3 6-0
1937 Denise Huntbach d. Mary Heeley, walkover
1938 Valerie Scott d. Denise Huntbach 6-1 6-8 6-3
1939 Gem Hoahing d. Patience Thomson 6-1 6-4
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Bea Watson Carris d. Gem Hoahing 4-6 6-3 6-2
1947 Gem Hoahing d. Mrs J. Wallace 6-0 6-2
1948 Gem Hoahing d. Natalia Zinovieff 6-4 6-4
1949 Gem Hoahing d. Georgie Woodgate 6-1 6-1
1950 Doreen Wedderburn (RSA) d. Gladys Southwell Lines 6-0 6-8 6-4
1951 Billie Woodgate d. Gladys Southwell Lines 6-3 7-5
1952 Billie Woodgate divided the title with [????]
1953 Mary Harris d. Rosemary Walsh 7-5 5-7 6-2
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Detroit, Virginia Slims / Avon Tournament, Michigan, USA (Indoors)

Virginia Slims in '71, from '73 to '78, '83
Avon from '79 to '82
In '72 was named K-Mart Invitational and held in Rochester, near Detroit.

1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 3-6 6-1 6-2
1972 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Rosie Casals 6-3 6-7 6-4
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 7-6 6-3
1974 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 6-1 6-1
1975 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1976 Chris Evert d. Rosie Casals 6-4 6-2
1977 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-4 6-4
1978 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1979 Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 7-5 1-6 7-6
1980 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-3 6-0
1981 Leslie Allen d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-4 6-4
1982 Andrea Jaeger d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 2-6 6-4 6-2
1983 Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Kathy Jordan 4-6 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dewar Cup, Great Britain

Sponsored by the whisky firm of Dewar, flourished 1968 to 1976. It was an integrated circuit of British indoor tournaments staged in a continuous series of weeks in the autumn, each event being complete in itself but giving qualifying points for the climax. This was always staged in London, at the Crystal Palace in the first 2 years, subsequently at the Royal Albert Hall.
The growth of open lawn tennis brought increasing difficulties to the staging of the provincial tournaments and the circuit had declined to the one main event for 1975 and 1976.

1968 Virginia Wade d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1969 Virginia Wade d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-4 6-1
1970 Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Ann Haydon Jones 7-6 2-6 6-2
1971 Virginia Wade d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-1 6-3
1972 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 6-1 6-1
1973 Virginia Wade d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-2 3-6 7-5
1974 Virginia Wade d. Julie Heldman (US) 7-6 6-2
1975 Virginia Wade d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1976 Virginia Wade d. Chris Evert (US) 6-2 6-2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dieppe, France (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1906 E. Maidment (GB) d. Miss Vaughan 6-1 6-1
1907 Charlotte Cooper Sterry (GB)
1908 Mme Berner d. Daisy Speranza 6-3 6-2
1909 N. Stevens (GB) d. Mrs MacNee (GB) 6-4 6-2
1910 Marguerite Broquedis d. Beryl Tulloch (GB) 6-4 6-1
1911 Marguerite Broquedis
1912 Marguerite Broquedis d. Frieda Meyer Nesham (GB) 6-2 7-5
1913 Marguerite Broquedis d. Frieda Meyer Nesham (GB) 6-3 7-5
1914 Marguerite Broquedis
1915-19 not held due to World War One

1922 Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Germaine Bourgeois Pigueron 6-2 6-3
1923 Marguerite Broquedis Billout
1924 Marguerite Broquedis Billout d.??
1925 Mme Derouen d. Y. Rouard 6-3 6-4
1926 Francoise Holzschuch d. Germaine Charnelet 6-3 6-4
1927 Simone Barbier d. Mlle André 6-4 7-5
1928 Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 7-5 6-4
1929 Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 6-3 6-4
1930 Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 6-3 3-0 retired
1931 Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Mme Meunier 6-0 6-3

1933 Simone Barbier d. Edith Belliard 3-6 6-3 6-4
1934 Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Ida Adamoff 6-3 6-2
1935 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Simone Barbier 6-0 6-2
1936 Simone Barbier d. Frédérique Tugendhat 6-1 6-1


A contribution by Newmark401 and Jimbo

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dinard, France (Clay)

In the early years a Challenge Round was instituted. An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder was not defending her title, so the last match was an All-Comers' Final.

(incomplete roll)

1892 Miss Parker (GB) d. Miss Wombwell (GB) 6-3 6-4 (handicap event)
1893 Hélène Prévost d. Margaret Manley-Sims (GB) 2-6 6-2 6-3 (handicap event)
1894 Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) d. Alice Arbuthnot (GB) 6-2 6-8 6-4
1895 Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) d. Alice Arbuthnot (GB) 3-6 6-2 7-5
1896 Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) d. May Arbuthnot (GB) default
1897 Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) d. Adine Masson 6-3 3-6 6-4
1898 Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) d. Adine Masson 2-6 6-4 2-0 ret.
1899 Hélène Prévost d. Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) 6-3 6-4
1900 Hélène Prévost d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (GER) 1-6 8-6 2-0 retired
1901 Ellen Thynne Evered (GB) d. Hélène Prévost 6-3 6-1
1902 Hélène Prévost d. Antoinette Gillou 6-0 3-6 6-0 *
1903 Kate Gillou d. Antoinette Gillou 6-4 6-1 *
1904 Kate Gillou d. Amy Ransome (GB) 7-5 6-4
1905 Dorothea Douglass (GB) d. Kate Gillou 6-3 6-4
1906 Kate Gillou d. Vera Warden (US) 7-5 6-2 *
1907 Miss Fitzgibbon (GB) d. Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) 8-6 6-2 *
1908 Hilda Lane (GB) d. Miss Fitzgibbon (GB) 6-1 6-3
1909 Hilda Lane (GB) d. Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) 7-5 6-0
1910 Hilda Lane (GB) d. Blanche Duddell Colston (GBR) 6-1 6-2
1911 Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Mrs Marriott (GB 6-2 6-2
1912 Agnes Morton (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-3
1913 Agnes Morton (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-0
1914-1919 not held
1920 Suzanne Devé d. Elisabeth d'Ayen 7-5 6-4
1921 Kitty McKane (GB) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) 6-1 6-3
1922 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty (GB) d. Suzanne Devé 4-6 6-2 6-4
1923 Suzanne Devé d. Cecily Hartley Marriott (GB) 6-2 6-2
1924 Suzanne Devé d. Mme Sgoutta 6-0 6-1
1925 Suzanne Devé d. Mme de la Metrie 7-5 6-2
1926 Suzanne Devé d. Francoise Holzschuch 6-2 6-2
1927 Suzanne Devé Desloges d. Kennedy 6-1 6-1
1928 Suzanne Devé Desloges d. Jacqueline Cantenat 6-3 6-0
1929 (Aug) Simone Barbier d. Suzanne Devé Desloges 1-6 6-1 6-4
1929 (Sep) Ginette Odier d. Mme Porée 6-1 6-2
1930 (Aug) Paulette Guillier d. Mrs Stocks 6-2 5-7 6-0
1930 (Aug) Simone Barbier d. Miss Brown (GB) 7-5 6-0
1931 Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Simone Barbier 6-1 3-6 6-4
1932 Mme Morel-Deville d. Nadine Lanquest 3-6 6-1 6-1
1933 Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 7-5
1934 Arlette Neufeld d. Simone Barbier
1935 Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 7-5 6-3
1936 not held

1953 Challand d. Ereig 6-8 6-1 6-1

1960 Norma Marsh (Aus) d. Anne-Marie Simon Seghers 7-6 6-0

1964 Pat Walkden (SA) d. Francoise Courteix 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 9th, 2014 at 06:01 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote