TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:43 PM   #8
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,125
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
C 2
********************************************

Caracas, Altamira International, Venezuela (Hard)
Venue: Altamira TC

1958 Althea Gibson (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-1 4-6 9-7
1959 Christine Truman (GB) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-2 6-3
1960 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 3-6 7-5 6-2
1961 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard (US) 7-5 6-1
1962 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-2 5-7 6-2
1963 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 7-5 8-6
1964 Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-3 6-2
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 4-6 6-2 7-5
1966 Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-4
1967 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 6-3
1968 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-4 11-9
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) walkover
1970 Mary Ann Eisel (US) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-3 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Caribbean Championships, Montego Bay, Jamaica (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1950 Nancy Chaffee (US) d. Nancy Morrison (US) 9-7 6-0

1952 Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt (US) 6-2 6-0 (in Kingston)
1953 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 8-10 6-4 6-4
1954 Shirley Fry (US) d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt (US) 6-2 7-9 6-4
1955 Barbara Breit (US) d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt (US) 12-10 6-2
1956 Shirley Fry (US) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-4 6-4
1957 Darlene Hard (US) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 11-9 6-4
1958 Althea Gibson (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-1 6-3
1959 Christine Truman (GB) d. Janet Hopps (US) 6-3 6-0
1960 divided between Ann Haydon (GB) and Darlene Hard (US) due to rain
1961 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-3 11-9
1962 Darlene Hard (US) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-4 7-5
1963 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 3-6 6-0 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Caribe Hilton International SEE Puerto Rico (1st entry)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1900 M.E. Morton
1901 Mrs Nicholson
1902 Lucy Kendal d. W. James 6-0 6-0
1903 Lucy Kendal d. Mrs Bourn 6-1 6-1
1904 Lucy Kendal d. F.M. Hollins 6-3 6-3
1905 Lucy Kendal d. F. Hollins 6-3 6-2
1906 Maude Garfit d. Lucy Kendal 2-6 6-2 1-0 retired
1907 Maude Garfit d. Edith Boucher 7-5 5-7 6-2
1908 Maude Garfit d. Mrs J.E. Day 6-3 6-3
1909 Maude Garfit d. M. Watt 6-3 6-3
1910 Maude Garfit
1911 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-4
1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-2
1913 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 3-0 retired
1914-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Camilla Rimington d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-4 7-5
1920 Ruth Watson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-1
1921 Camilla Rimington d. Ruth Watson 6-4 2-6 6-2
1922 Camilla Rimington d. Ruth Watson 8-6 6-3
1923 Ruth Watson d. Camilla Rimington 5-7 6-4 6-2
1924 Ruth Watson d. Mary Hart McIlquham 7-5 6-1
1925 Camilla Rimington Smith d. Ruth Watson 1-6 6-2 6-2
1926 Ruth Watson d. M. Thomasson 6-3 6-2
1927 Ruth Watson d. Camilla Rimington Smith 6-4 6-8 6-2
1928 Ruth Watson d. Jean Rankine 6-2 6-4
1929 Ruth Watson d. V. March 6-1 6-2
1930 Freda James d. Ruth Watson 6-1 6-3
1931 Freda James d. Dorothy Anderson 6-1 6-2
1932 Freda James d. Dorothy Anderson 7-5 6-1
1933 M. Wynne d. Edie Rudd Luxton 6-4 6-2
1934 M. Wynne d. Manon Hargreaves 6-2 6-1
1935 Esna Boyd Robertson d. Madge Slaney 8-6 6-0
1936 Esna Boyd Robertson d. Madge Slaney 6-3 2-6 6-4
1937 Olga Webb MacInnes d. Esna Boyd Robertson 4-6 6-4 6-3
1938 Nina Brown d. Olga Webb MacInnes 6-1 6-2
1939-1945 not held due to WWII
1946 Madge Slaney d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-1 4-6 6-1
1947 Madge Slaney d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-0 6-1
1948 Patsy Rodgers d. Madge Slaney 6-4 8-6
1949 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Helen Proudfoot 6-2 6-0
1950 Helen Proudfoot d. Madge Slaney 6-4 6-4
1951 Pat Harrison d. Jean Trower 6-4 6-4
1952 Pat Harrison d. Joyce Reid 6-4 6-4
1953 Shirley Bloomer d. Rosemary Bulleid 6-1 8-6
1954 Shirley Bloomer d. Rosemary Walsh 6-2 6-4

1956 Sheila Armstrong d. Barbara Knapp 6-2 6-3

1958 Norma Seacy d. Joyce Wilson Boothman 3-6 6-3 6-4

1960 Louise Grundy d. I. Taylor 6-2 6-3
1961 Vivienne Cox d. J. Matthews 6-2 6-2


A contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Carlsbad, California, USA (Hard)

Held in San Diego:
(Balboa Park) in 1984
(Hilton Beach and Tennis Resort on Mission Bay Park) in '85 '86
(San Diego Tennis & Racquet Club on Mission Bay Park) from '87 to '90
in Carlsbad: La Costa Resort and Spa from '91

List of the various official titles of the tournament:
1984 Ginny of San Diego
1985-1988 Virginia Slims of San Diego
1989-90 Great American Bank Teenis Classic
1991-93 Mazda Tennis Classic
1994-98 Toshiba Tennis Classic
1999 TIG Tennis Classic
2000-07 Acura Classic
2010-12 Mercury Insurance Open
2013-.. Southern California Open

1984 Debbie Spence d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 6-7 6-4
1985 Annabel Croft (GB) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-0 7-6
1986 Melissa Gurney d. Stephanie Rehe 6-2 6-4
1987 Raffaella Reggi (Ita) d. Anne Minter (Aus) 6-0 6-4
1988 Stephanie Rehe d. Ann Grossman 6-1 6-1
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Zina Garrison 6-4 7-5
1990 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Manuela Maleeva Fragnière (Sui) 6-3 6-2
1991 Jennifer Capriati d. Monica Seles (You) 4-6 6-1 7-6
1992 Jennifer Capriati d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-3 6-2
1993 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-4 4-6 6-1
1994 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-2 6-1
1995 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Lisa Raymond 6-2 6-0
1996 Kimiko Date (Jap) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 3-6 6-3 6-0
1997 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Monica Seles 7-6 6-4
1998 Lindsay Davenport d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-3 6-1
1999 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Venus Williams 6-4 6-0
2000 Venus Williams d. Monica Seles 6-0 6-7 6-3
2001 Venus Williams d. Monica Seles 6-2 6-3
2002 Venus Williams d. Jelena Dokic (You) 6-2 6-2
2003 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 3-6 6-2 6-3
2004 Lindsay Davenport d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus) 6-1 6-1
2005 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 6-0 6-3
2006 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 7-5 7-5
2007 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-2 3-6 6-0
2008-2009 not held
2010 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-4 6-7 6-3
2011 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-3 6-4
2012 Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-1 7-5
2013 Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-2 6-3

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelli, Wales (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1922 E. Bird d. M. Brewer 3-6 10-8 7-5
1923 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-1 6-3
1924 E.D. Bird d. Mary Hart McIlquham 6-4 6-4 or E.G. Bird d. Mrs C. Williams 6-4 6-4
1925 Mrs Harper d. Daphne Seel 7-5 6-2
1926 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Daphne Seel 4-6 6-3 6-2

1929 Daphne Seel d. B. Brown 8-6 5-7 6-3
1930 Daphne Seel d. Effie Hemmant 4-6 6-1 6-3
1931 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Daphne Seel 6-4 6-1
1932 Vera Montgomery d. Daphne Seel 7-5 6-2
1933 Billie Yorke d. Jackie McAlpine 6-4 6-4

1935 Billie Yorke d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-4
1936 Joan Ingram d. Valerie Scott 6-2 7-5
1937 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Daphne Seel 4-6 6-3 6-1
1938 Joan Ingram d. T. King 7-5 6-3
1939 Jean Nicoll d. Joan Ingram 6-4 6-3

1947 Joan Physick David d. Laura Morgan 9-7 4-6 6-1
1948 Patsy Rodgers d. Joan Physick David 6-4 6-1
1949 Joyce Fitch (Aus) d. Barbara Costerton Behr 6-2 6-8 6-0
1950 A. Bates and Georgie Woodgate divided the prizes
1951 Pat Harrison d. Laura Morgan 7-5 6-1
1952 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-2
1953 Angela Buxton d. Laura Morgan 6-3 6-2
1954 A. Bates d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn 6-3 7-5

1956 Sheila Armstrong d. Thea Hale (RSA) 8-6 6-3
1957 Rita Bentley d. Pauline Edwards 3-6 7-5 6-4
1958 Deidre Catt d. G. Evans 6-3 4-6 6-1
1959 Pauline Titchener Roberts d. Margaret O'Donnell 8-6 2-6 6-2
1960 Jean Knight d. Janet Kemp 6-0 6-1
1961 Pat Wheeler d. Mrs Kerr 8-6 6-2 *
1962 Alison Stroud d. Jean Knight 6-3 6-3
1963 Judy Tee d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2 3-6 6-2
1964 Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Margaret O' Donnell 6-0 9-11 6-4 *
1965 Susan Tutt d. Anthea Rigby 8-6 2-6 6-3
1966 Janice Townsend and P. Coleclough divided the prizes

1968 Corinne Molesworth d. Elizabeth Ernest 5-7 6-1 6-4

1970 Jackie Fayter d. Elizabeth Ernest 9-7 3-6 6-4

1972 Diane Riste d. Cherry Panton 3-6 6-1 8-6
1973 Annette Coe d. Mrs E. James 6-3 6-1
1974 Jenny Dimond (Aus) led Diane Riste 5-2 when play was abandoned due to rain *
1975 Julia Potterton d. J. Willson 6-2 6-3
1976 Anne Hobbs d. Jill Cottrell 6-4 6-2

1978 Debra Parker d. Sonia Davies 6-4 6-0 *
1979 Jill Cottrell d. Julia Lloyd 6-2 6-2
1980 Jill Cottrell d. Eleanor Lightbody 6-4 6-3 *
1981 Eleanor Lightbody d. Mrs K. James 6-1 6-3 *
1982 R. Griffiths d. L. Penry 6-1 6-3
1983 Joy Tacon d. G. Oakenfull 4-6 7-6 6-3


* uncertain denomination

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Casablanca
SEE Moroccan Championships
SEE Grand Prix de SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Catania, Italy (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1959 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-4 2-6 6-3

1964 Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Vlasta Kodesova (Tch) 6-3 6-4
1965 Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-1 7-5
1966 Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Ulla Sandulf (Swe) 6-1 6-1
1967 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Galina Baksheeva (USSR) 6-4 6-4
1968 Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Judith Dibar (Rom) 6-3 6-3
1969 Maria Nasuelli d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 6-2
1970 Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Pamela Austin (US) 6-3 6-0
1971 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 1-6 7-6 6-2 (or 6-0 6-3)
1972 Evelyne Terras Papale d. Rosalba Vido 6-2 6-1

1978 Elisabeth Ekblom (Swe) d. Diane Evers (Aus) 5-7 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Central American and Caribbean Games

1926 (Mexico City) not held
1930 (La Habana) Maria L. Garcia d. Maria del C. Camacho ?? only 6 Cubans played
1935 (San Salvador) Maria Tapia d. Maria del C. Camacho ??
1938 (Panama) Raquel Moch d. Esperanza Belmar 7-5 6-3
1946 (Barranquilla) Carmen Christlies d. Hilde Heyn ??
1950 (Guatemala) Hilde Heyn d. Imelda "Melita" Ramirez ??
1954 (Mexico City) Imelda "Melita" Ramirez d. Rosie Reyes 6-1 6-3
1959 (Caracas) Yola Ramirez d. Imelda "Melita" Ramirez de Castro ??
1962 (Kingston) Antonia Prado d. Elena Osuna ??
1966 (San Juan de Puerto Rico) Elena Subirats d. Patricia Montano ??
1970 (Panama) not held
1974 (Santo Domingo) Gina Diaz d. Aleida Spex ??
1978 (Medellin) Alejandra Vallejo d. Maria H. Llamas ??
1982 (La Habana) Claudia Hernandez d. Gigi Fernandez ??
1986 (Santiago de los Caballeros) Crissy Gonzalez d. Marilda Julia ??
1990 (Mexico City) Joelle Schad d. Rita Pichardo ??
1993 (Ponce) Xochitl Escobedo d. Maria Francesa ??
1998 (Maracaibo) Maria Vento d. Maryolis Sequera ??
2002 (San Salvador) Kristina Brandi d. Vilmarie Castellvi ??
2006 (Cartagena) Kristina Brandi d. Milagros Sequera ??
2010 (Mayagüez) Monica Puig d. Adriana Perez 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Central California State Championships, US

(incomplete roll)

1911 [Stockton] Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mary K. Browne 6-2 2-6 6-4
1912 [Stockton] Florence Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 8-6 6-3 *

1914 [Sacramento] Sarita Van Vliet Wood d. Anita Myers 6-0 6-0

1921 [Sacramento] Helen Baker d. Anna Muller Leachman 6-4 6-4
1922 [Sacramento] Marjore Thorne d. Lucille Murphy 6-1 6-2
1923 [Sacramento] Avery Follett d. Anna Muller Leachman 6-3 6-3

1925 [] Helen Wills d. Charlotte Hosmer 6-2 6-2

1937 [Sacramento] Margaret Osborne d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-1 6-3
1938 [Sacramento] Margaret Jessee d. Pat Canning
1939 [Sacramento] Evelyn Peyre d. Dottie Head 6-2 6-2

1954 [Sacramento] Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-4 4-6 8-6
1955 [Sacramento] Mimi Arnold d. Anita Kanter 6-2 2-6 6-2
1956 [Sacramento] Mimi Arnold vs Mary Ann Mitchell

1960 [Sacramento] Gerry Carter d. Linda Vail 6-3 6-3
1961 [Sacramento] Andria Miller d. Gerry Carter 7-5 6-1 **
1962 [Sacramento] Jean Danilovich d. Lynne Abbes 6-4 6-3
1963 [Sacramento] Jean Danilovich d. Rosie Casals 6-2 6-1

1968 [Sacramento] Denise Carter d. Roylee Bailey 7-5 6-3


* uncertain denomination
** other final result that we have: Carole Caldwell d. Billie Jean Moffitt

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1946 Joyce Fitch
1947 Marie Toomey
1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton
1949 Nancye Wynne Bolton

1951 Esme Ashford

1955 Elaine Holstein
1956 Elaine Holstein

1959 Elaine Holstein Higgins

1965 Alison Martin d. Betty Holstein Sweeney 7-5 6-3

1975 Gai Healey d. J. Hicks 6-7 6-3 6-2

1977 Joan Gibson d. Gai Healey 6-1 4-6 6-4

1981 Pamela Bailey d. L. Wayte 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1940 May Hardcastle d. Dorn McGill 6-1 6-2

1953 Daphne Seeney d. Gloria Blair 8-6 6-0

1957 Fay Muller d. Eunice Asplin 6-1 6-0

1959 Dot Duff d. S. Burton 6-3 6-4
1960 Robyn Ebbern d. Madonna Schacht 6-3 2-6 9-7
1961 Faye Toyne d. B. Beak 6-0 6-0

1963 Faye Toyne d. Barbara Hawcroft 6-4 6-1

1978 Marilyn Tesch d. K. Stewart 6-1 6-3
1979 U. Hansson d. N. Schubert 6-4 6-2
1980 L. Cox d. A. Jones 6-3 6-3
1981 C. Lacey d. E. Burke 6-3 7-5

1983 J. Hardman d. K. Peach 7-6 6-2
1984 Stephanie Faulkner d. J.Hardman 6-1 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ceylon Championships / Sri Lanka Championships

In 1972 the country changed name, from Ceylon to Sri Lanka.
The clay courts of the Hill Club in Nuwara Eliya have been the venue for most of the Nationals from 1884 to 1971.
Later the venue was in Colombo.
First Men's edition in 1884, the Women's Championships began in 1888.

1888 J. Watson d. Miss D'Esterre 6-1 6-1 6-5
1889 Mrs Norman d. Miss Watson 5-7 6-2 6-3
1890 Miss Wynniatt (or Wymatt) d. Miss Watson 6-1 6-1
1891 Annette Kettlewell de Fonblanque (GB) d. N. de Saram 4-6 13-11 6-2
1892 Annette Kettlewell de Fonblanque (GB)
1893 Mrs A.F. Brown d. Annette Kettlewell de Fonblanque (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-1
1894 Mrs A.F. Brown d. Annette Kettlewell de Fonblanque (GB) 6-3 6-2
1895 Mrs A.F. Brown
1896 Mrs J.R. Manners
1897 Mrs J.R. Manners
1898 Miss Shaw
1899 N. de Saran
1900 Mrs A.F. Brown
1901 R. Elliot
1902 R. Elliot
1903 R. Elliot
1904 Mrs D.K. Kelly
1905 R. Elliot
1906 Annette Kettlewell de Fonblanque (GB)
1907 Mrs D.E. Kelly
1908 Mrs W.S. Rose
1909 Mrs Brook-Smith
1910 Mrs W.S. Rose
1911 Mrs J.B. Rennie
1912 Mrs G. Windus
1913 Mrs G. Windus
1914 Mrs Milne
1915–18 not held due to World War I
1919 Mrs W. B. Bartlett
1920 Mrs G.D.H. Alston (GB)
1921 Mrs G.D.H. Alston (GB)
1922 Mrs G.D.H. Alston (GB)
1923 Mrs G. Gilliat
1924 Mrs G.D.H. Alston (GB)
1925 Mrs G.D.H. Alston (GB)
1926 Evelyn Marshall Dewhurst (GB)
1927 Evelyn Marshall Dewhurst (GB)
1928 Mrs C. Gilliat
1929 Mrs G.D.H. Alston (GB)
1930 Mrs G.D.H. Alston (GB)
1931 G. Steiger d. Nedra Obeysekera 6-3 7-5
1932 Mrs C. Wright
1933 Mrs C. Wright
1934 Nedra Obeysekera
1935 Doreen Sansoni
1936 Doreen Sansoni
1937 Doreen Sansoni
1938 Doreen Sansoni
1939 Doreen Sansoni
1940 Doreen Sansoni
1941 Sheila Roberts
1942–45 not held due to World War II
1946 Doreen Sansoni
1947 Sheila Roberts
1948 Promilla Khanna Singh (Ind)
1949 Sheila Roberts
1950 Sheila Roberts
1951 Sheila Roberts
1952 Mrs C.R. Warren
1953 Mrs C.R. Warren d. Ranjani Jayasuriya 7-5 6-0
1954 Mrs C.R. Warren d. Gladys Loke Chua (Mas) 6-4 7-5
1955 Christobel Fonseka d. Mrs F. Keun 6-1 6-2
1956 Inge Vogler (Frg) d. Totta Zehden (Frg) 9-7 2-6 8-6
1957 Ranjani Jayasuriya d. Christobel Fonseka 8-6 6-4
1958 Ranjani Jayasuriya
1959 Ranjani Jayasuriya d. Dechu Appaiah (Ind) 6-2 7-5
1960 Dechu Appaiah (Ind)
1961 Dechu Appaiah (Ind)
1962 Dechu Appaiah (Ind)
1963 Ranjani Jayasuriya
1964 Lakshmi Mahadevan (Ind)
1965 Lita Liem (Ina)
1966 Lita Liem (Ina) d. Dechu Appaiah (Ind) 6-1 6-1
1967 Lita Liem (Ina)
1968 Sria Gooneratne
1969 Sria Gooneratne
1970 Mrs Wendy Molligoda
1971 Mrs O. Chanmugam
1972 Udaya Kumar (Ind)
1973 Susan Das (Ind)
1974 Lany Kaligis (Ina) d. Lita Liem Sugiarto (Ina) 7-5 1-6 6-1
1975 Nirupama Vasant Mankad (Ind)
1976 Mrs S.A. Gunawardena
1977 Manisha Perera
1978 Manisha Perera
1979 Manisha Perera
1980 Kamala Hegde (Ind)
1981 Manisha Perera
1982 R. Krishnan (Ind)
1983 S.D. Soysa
1984 Laura Pesenti
1985 Lihini Weerasuriya
1986 Lihini Weerasuriya
1987 Lihini Weerasuriya
1988 Lihini Weerasuriya
1989 Vajira Premaratne
1990 Sobhini de Silva
1991 Saranga Sangakkara
1992 Lihini Weerasuriya
1993 Saranga Sangakkara
1994 Saranga Sangakkara
1995 Saranga Sangakkara
1996 Saranga Sangakkara
1997 Saranga Sangakkara
1998 Sobhini de Silva Wickremahewa
1999 Anushka Rajaih
2000 Vajira Premaratne
2001 Shalini Pereira
2002 Dinali de Silva
2003 Thiyumi Abeysinghe
2004 Udanthi Narahenpitage
2005 Jithmie Jayawickrema
2006 Jithmie Jayawickrema
2007 Jithmie Jayawickrema
2008 Jithmie Jayawickrema
2009 Amritha Muttiah
2010 Amritha Muttiah

2012 Amritha Muttiah


http://www.island.lk/index.php?page_...de_title=31882
http://www.island.lk/index.php?page_...de_title=30768

A contribution by Newmark401 and Rollo

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chapel Allerton, West Yorkshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1886 L. Moir d. Miss Tannett 6-3 5-6 6-5

1899 Ethel Jessop d. Agnes Morton

1911 Katherine Slater Clegg d. Bertha Holder, walkover

1920 G. Grey d. Mrs W. Holtby 4-6 6-3 6-4
1921 Mrs W. Holtby d. Mrs Hobson 2-6 6-1 6-0
1922 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Miss Willans 6-4 6-3
1923 Miss Willans d. V. Watson 6-2 6-0
1924 Miss Willans d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 6-1
1925 Kathleen Aitchison d. Ruth Watson 7-5 9-7
1926 Kathleen Aitchison d. O.B. Pawson 4-6 6-2 6-2
1927 Winifred Bower d. Kathleen Aitchison 8-6 3-6 6-2
1928 Ruth Watson d. Dorothy Anderson 6-2 6-2
1929 Elsie Goldsack d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 6-4
1930 Winifred Bower d. Janet Lawson 4-6 6-3 6-2
1931 Janet Lawson d. Winifred Bower 6-1 6-3
1932 Vera Montgomery d. Nancy Hellewell 6-4 7-5
1933 Edie Rudd Luxton d. Nancy Hellewell 6-0 6-2
1934 Freda Scott d. Jean Saunders 6-3 6-1

1936 Jean Saunders d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-4 6-2

1938 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) and Effie Hemmant Peters divided the prizes.
1939 Rosemary Smith d. Betty Clements 6-4 4-6 6-2
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Bea Watson Carris d. Freda James 6-0 6-2
1947 Helena Straubeova (Tch) d. Evelyn Moeller 6-4 6-4
1948 Penny Weekes Durlac d. Betty Fulton 6-2 6-0
1949 Barbara Costerton Behr d. Evelyn Moeller 6-3 6-2
1950 Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) d. Evelyn Moeller 7-5 6-4
1951 D. James d. Lesley Hunter Fulton 6-1 6-3
1952 Bea Watson Walter d. M. Morgan 6-4 6-4
1953 Evelyn Moeller d. R. Longley 6-3 6-2
1954 Rosemary Walsh d. Billie Woodgate 6-4 4-6 6-1

1956 Phyllis Edwards d. Joyce Fulton 6-3 6-4
1957 Elaine Watson Shenton d. R. Thackeray 6-4 5-7 7-5
1958 Joyce Fulton d. R. Thackeray
1959 P. Edwards d. M.R. Cooper 6-3 0-6 6-3
1960 Margaret Cooper d. B. Richardson 6-1 6-4
1961 Sally Holdsworth d. Joyce Fulton 6-4 3-6 6-2
1962 Margaret Cooper d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-3
1963 Joyce Fulton d. Margaret Cooper 4-6 6-3 8-6
1964 Margaret Cooper d. C. Lindsey 6-2 6-2
1965 Joyce Fulton and Sally Holdsworth divided the prizes

1970 Jane O’Hara (Can) d. Barbara Walsh (Aus) 6-1 6-4

1983 J. Kirby d. Angela Longo (Zim) 6-1 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

(incomplete roll)

1879 Florence Mardall d. Miss Bradley 6-5 6-4 3-6 3-6 6-3
1880 not held
1881 (Apr) Miss Bradley d. Florence Mardall 3-6 6-2 6-2
1881 (Sep) Grace Gibbs d. Miss Perry 6-4 6-4
1882 Maud Watson d. Constance Langley Smith 6-2 3-6 7-5
1883 Maud Watson d. F. Davies 6-3 6-0
1884 Edith Davies d. Louisa Martin 3-6 6-5 6-3
1885 Maud Watson d. Connie Butler 6-3 6-1
1886 Louisa Martin d. Maud Watson 6-4 6-4
1887 Louisa Martin d. Maud Watson 6-4 5-7 6-2
1888 Louisa Martin d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-3 6-4
1889 Louisa Martin d. Florence Stanuell 6-1 4-6 6-2
1890 Miss Bryan d. Beatrice Wood 6-1 6-0
1891 [Montpelier Gardens] Maud Shackle d. G. Leeds-Paine 6-2 6-1
1891 [East Gloucestershire Cricket Ground] N. Pope d. Florence Mardall 6-1 6-1
1892 Miss Agg d. Florence Mardall 6-0 6-4
1893-1912 not held
1913 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Marjory Hattersley-Smith 6-1 6-2 as "East Gloucestershire Champs."
1914 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Helen Aitchison 6-4 6-4
1915-19 not held due to World War One
1920 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-0 6-1
1921 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2 6-1
1922 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 4-6 9-7 6-3
1923 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2 6-3
1924 Marie Hazel d. Miss de Putron 6-3 6-2
1925 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Mrs Whitley 6-4 6-2
1926 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Mrs Furness 6-4 6-2
1927 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Mrs Whitley 5-7 6-3 6-0
1928 Kathleen Lidderdale Bridge d. Vera Marshall 2-6 6-4 7-5
1929 Effie Hemmant d. Vera Marshall 6-1 4-6 6-2
1930 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-3
1931 Mary Hart McIlquham d. D. White 6-4 6-0
1932 Jeanette Morfey d. Kay Smith 8-6 7-5
1933 not held
1934 Jeanette Morfey d. Madge Slaney 2-6 6-4 8-6
1935 Kay Smith d. Gethyn Harry 7-5 6-2
1936 divided between Gaby Curtis and Kay Smith
1937 Olga Webb MacInnes d. Gaby Curtis 6-3 6-2
1938 Gaby Curtis d. Gertrude Valentine-Brown 6-1 6-2
1939 Eva Porokova (Tch) d. Pam Seaton 10-8 6-4
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Gertrude Valentine-Brown d. Monica Ereaut 6-2 6-3
1947 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Alison Burton Baker (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1948 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Patricia Cowney 6-2 6-2
1949 Mary Eyre d. Patricia Cowney 9-7 7-5
1950 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Sheila Speight 6-2 6-3
1951 Sheila Speight d. Pam Seaton Bocquet 8-6 6-1
1952 (Lorna?) Cornell d. Sheila Speight 1-6 13-11 6-2
1953 Joan Curry d. Hazel Cheadle 6-3 6-4
1954 Joan Curry d. Jenny Middleton 6-3 8-6
1955 Susan Speight d. Marion Craig-Smith 6-4 6-3
1956 Ann Haydon d. Viola White 6-1 5-7 6-1
1957 Joan Curry d. Viola White 6-8 6-1 6-2
1958 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-3 6-3
1959 Patricia Hird and Mary Carter Reitano (Aus) divided the prizes
1960 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Mrs S. Kerr 6-0 6-4
1961 Renée Schuurman (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 7-5 2-6 6-3
1962 Ann Haydon d. Renée Schuurman (SA) 6-2 8-6
1963 Ann Haydon Jones d. Renée Schuurman (SA) 7-5 9-7
1964 abandoned at semi-final stage due to rain
1965 Annette van Zyl (SA) d. Elizabeth Starkie 6-4 3-6 6-3
1966 Elizabeth Starkie d. Carole Rosser 6-4 6-1
1967
1968
1969 Nell Truman d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-2
1970


A contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chicago, Virginia Slims / Avon Tournament, USA

Originally held in August, outdoors on clay, this tournament moved indoors in 1973; it was held on carpet from then until its demise in 1997. It had two main sponsors during the years of its existence - Virginia Slims and Avon.

Between 1978 and 1992, Martina Navratilova won a record twelve singles titles at this tournament, including six consecutively from 1978 to 1983.

1971 Françoise Dürr (FRA) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 6-4 6-2
1972 not held
1973 Margaret Smith Court (AUS) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 6-2 4-6 6-4
1974 Virginia Wade (GBR) d. Rosie Casals 2-6 6-4 6-4
1975 Margaret Smith Court (AUS) d. Martina Navratilova (TCH) 6-3 3-6 6-2
1976 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS) d. Virginia Wade (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-2
1977 Chris Evert d. Margaret Smith Court (AUS) 61 63
1978 Martina Navratilova (TCH) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS) 6-7 (4-5) 6-2 6-2
1979 Martina Navratilova (TCH) d. Tracy Austin 6-3 6-4
1980 Martina Navratilova (TCH) d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-4 6-4
1981 Martina Navratilova (TCH) d. Hana Mandlikova (TCH) 6-4 6-2
1982 Martina Navratilova d. Wendy Turnbull (AUS) 6-4 6-1
1983 Martina Navratilova d. Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-2
1984 Pam Shriver d. Barbara Potter 7-6 (4) 2-6 6-3
1985 Bonnie Gadusek d. Kathy Rinaldi 6-1 6-3
1986 Martina Navratilova d. Hana Mandlikova (TCH) 7-5 7-5
1987 Martina Navratilova d. Natasha Zvereva 6-1 6-2 (USSR)
1988 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert 6-2 6-2
1989 Zina Garrison Jackson d. Larisa Savchenko (USSR) 6-3 2-6 6-4
1990 Martina Navratilova d. Manuela Maleeva Fragnière (SUI) 6-3 6-2
1991 Martina Navratilova d. Zina Garrison Jackson 6-1 6-2
1992 Martina Navratilova d. Jana Novotna (TCH) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-5
1993 Monica Seles (YOU) d. Martina Navratilova 3-6 6-2 6-1
1994 Natasha Zvereva (BLR) d. Chanda Rubin 6-3 7-5
1995 Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) d. Lisa Raymond 7-5 7-6(2)
1996 Jana Novotna (CZE) d. Jennifer Capriati 4-6 6-3 6-1
1997 Lindsay Davenport d. Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) 6-0 7-5
Tournament discontinued
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chichester, West Sussex, England (Grass)

Until 1912 the West Sussex Championships were played in Chichester (see under "W")

(incomplete roll)

1970 Ann Haydon Jones d. Joyce Barclay Williams 6-4 6-1
1971 Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) d. Janet Newberry (US) 6-1 6-4
1972 Karen Krantzcke (Aus) and Betty Stove (Net) divided the prizes.
1973 Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Brigitte Cuypers (RSA) 6-1 6-0
1974 Pauline Peisachov (Isr) d. Sue Barker 6-2 6-2
1975 Greer Stevens (RSA) d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-7 6-4 6-3
1976 Marise Kruger (RSA) d. Bunny Bruning (US) 6-2 6-2
1977 It was rained off at the quarter-final stage.
1978 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-4 6-4
1979 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Sue Barker 6-1 6-4
1980 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-3 6-7 7-5
1981 Rene Uys (RSA) d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-4 6-3


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

China Open, Beijing (Hard)


2004 Serena Williams (US) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 4–6 7–5 6–4
2005 Maria Kirilenko (Rus) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 6-3 6-4
2006 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-4 6-0
2007 Agnes Szavay (Hun) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 6–7 7–5 6–2
2008 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2009 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-2 6-4
2010 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6–3 3–6 6–3
2011 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 7–5 0–6 6–4
2012 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-3 6-1
2013 Serena Williams (US) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 6–2 6–2


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chingford SEE Connaught Hard Court Tournament

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chiswick Park SEE Middlesex Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1902 Winifred Longhurst d. Edith Austin Greville 6-3 6-1
1903 Winifred Longhurst d. E. Rapson 6-1 6-4
1904 Winifred Longhurst d. "Miss Britain" (a pseudonym) 6-4 3-6 10-8
1905 Agnes Morton d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-0
1906 Dora Boothby d. Mildred Coles 5-7 6-4 6-2
1907 Violet Pinckney d. Dora Boothby 7-5 1-6 6-2
1908 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Dora Boothby 7-5 0-6 6-2
1909 Dora Boothby d. Mildred Coles 7-9 6-4 6-1
1910 Mildred Coles d. Dora Boothby 6-3 2-6 6-2
1911 Dora Boothby d. Mildred Coles 7-5 6-2
1912 Winifred Slocock McNair d. Dora Boothby 6-3 4-6 7-5
1913 Winifred Slocock McNair d. Dora Boothby 7-5 6-1
1914-1918 not held
1919 Winifred Slocock McNair d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-0 6-2
1920 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-3 7-9 6-3
1921 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-4 6-3
1922 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-3 6-4
1923 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-3 1-6 6-2
1924 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 7-5
1925 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Elsie Goldsack 7-5 6-1
1926 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 8-6 6-3
1927 Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 2-6 7-5 6-3
1928 Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-1 6-1
1929 Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1 7-5
1930 Mary Heeley d. Betty Dix 6-1 6-3
1931 Mary Heeley d. Olga Webb 6-1 7-5
1932 Peggy Scriven d. Olga Webb 6-2 6-2
1933 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Lucy Johnstone Pennycuick 6-1 6-1
1934 Barbara Frye d. Madeleine Pearson Moss 8-6 6-3
1935 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Billie Yorke 4-6 6-4 6-2
1936 Barbara Frye d. Madeleine Pearson Moss 0-6 7-5 6-4
1937 Phyllis Grover d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3 6-3
1938 Sally Stoney d. Ida Hutchings 6-1 6-2
1939 J. Holman d. J. Moseley 6-4 7-5
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 ?
1947 Betty Hart-Cox d. A. Cloke 6-2 6-3
1948 S. Grubb d. M. Crombie 3-6 6-2 6-3
1949 Barbara Knapp d. S. Grubb 6-2 6-4
1950 Doreen Wedderburn (RSA) d. Gladys Southwell Lines 2-6 10-8 7-5
1951 Andy Ross-Dilley d. Sally Stoney Lister 6-4 7-5
1952 Lorna Cornell d. Barbara Knapp 6-2 6-2
1953 Evelyn Attwood (NZ) d. Margaret Grace 6-2 7-5
1954 Margaret Grace d. Sheila Griffin 6-4 7-5


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

City of Fremantle Championships, WA, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1947 Mrs Edwards d. Crisp 9-7 6-2
1948 M. Nicholas d. B. Bahen 3-6 6-3 6-1
1949 M. Nicholas d. Darlinson 9-7 6-2
1950 Joan Ryan d. N.W.Collins 6-0 6-2

1953 Mrs Edwards d. M. Chalwell 6-3 6-3

1957 M. Edwards d. June McLeod 7-9 6-1 6-3
1958 M. Edwards d. P. Holmes 4-6 6-4 8-6

1960 P. Holmes d. M. Symonds 6-3 8-6
1961 R. Wilson d. M. Symonds 7-5 6-1
1962 Gwenda Don d. Diane Gugeri 3-6 6-1 6-2
1963 L. Jowett d. Alison McKenzie 3-6 6-3 6-1
1964 J. Bignell d. Lesley Hunt 3-6 6-3 6-3
1965 Gwenda Don d. Pamela Brand 7-5 6-1
1966 Alison McKenzie d. K. Dugan 4-6 6-2 6-4
1967 Alison McKenzie d. M. Bovell 7-5 6-0
1968 J. Edmiston d. L.Collins 5-7 6-2 6-3
1969 S. Roddy d. B. McCarthy 4-6 6-4 6-2

1971 Christine Matison d. R. Giles 6-3 6-3
1972 Christine Matison d. Mandy Morgan 6-3 7-9 6-1
1973 Christine Matison d. Helen Young 6-4 6-2
1974 Dianne Fromholtz d. Vicki Lancaster 6-2 6-2
1975 Mary Sawyer d. Dianne Born Berkinshaw 7-5 6-4
1976 L. Cooper d. Kerryl Chute 6-4 6-1
1977 Dianne Born Berkinshaw d. R. Fisher 6-1 6-2

1979 Christine Matison d. P. Ferguson 6-3 1-6 6-2
1980 Mary Sawyer d. Christine Matison Dorey 6-1 6-1
1981 Christine Matison d. P. Ferguson 6-1 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

City of Miami Invitation, Florida, USA (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1946 Betty Hulbert d. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-2 8-10 6-3
1947 Betty Hulbert d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-3 6-4

1952 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Betty Hulbert James
1953 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Joan Merciadis 6-1 2-6 6-1
1954 Doris Hart d. Joan Merciadis 6-2 6-2

1957 Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Marilyn Stock 6-2 4-6 6-4

1959 Marie Martin (Aus) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 6-3 6-1
1960 Marilyn Stock d. Margaret Demogenes 0-6 6-4 6-4
1961 Mary Habicht (Bra) d. Ann Barclay (Can) 2-6 6-1 6-3
1962 Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Stephanie DeFina 6-2 6-2
1963 Stepahnie DeFina d. Carol Prosen 6-3 6-3
1964 Stephanie DeFina d. Margarita Bender 6-1 6-4
1965 Betty Stove (Net) d. Trudy Groenman (Net) 6-3 6-2
1966 Stephanie DeFina d. Nancy Corse Reed 2-6 6-4 6-3
1967 Alice Luthy Tym d. Elena Subirats (Mex) 6-3 8-6
1968 Faye Urban (Can) d. Vera Cleto (Bra) 6-2 6-0
1969 Stephanie DeFina d. Suzanna Petersen (Bra) 6-1 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

City of Paris Championships, aka International Championships of Paris, France (Clay)

Several venues: Ile de Puteaux, Tennis-Club de Paris, Racing Club de France, Roland Garros.

(incomplete roll)

1901 Hélène Prévost d. Antoinette Gillou 6-2 6-2
1902 Hélène Prévost d. Kate Gillou 6-4 6-4
1903 Hélène Prévost d. Kate Gillou 5-7 6-4 8-6
1904 Kate Gillou d. Hélène Prévost 6-3 3-6 7-5

1907 Catherine d’Elva d. Yvonne de Pfeffel 6-2 6-4
1908 Kate Gillou Fenwick d. Péan 6-2 6-4

1912 Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Conquet 6-2 8-6 (Indoor)

1914 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kate Gillou Fenwick 3-6 6-4 6-1

1933 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Colette Rosambert 2-6 6-3 6-0
1934 Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 1-6 6-2 6-1
1935 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Simone Iribarne 6-3 6-3
1936 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Simone Iribarne 6-2 6-4
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Lili de Alvarez de la Valdène (Esp) 4-6 8-6 6-3

1945 Anne-Marie Simon Seghers d. Micheline Ingelbert 6-2 6-3
1946 Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Monique Hamelin 6-1 6-2
1947 Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) 3-6 6-3 6-2

1950 Anne-Marie Simon Seghers d. Maire Harlin Arni (Fin) 6-3 6-0
1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 9-7 6-0
1952 Anne-Marie Simon Seghers d. Raymonde Jones Veber 6-4 5-7 8-6
1953 Ginette Jucker Bucaille d. Maire Harlin Arni (Fin) 6-2 6-3
1954 Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-4 3-6 6-3
1955 Ginette Jucker Bucaille d. Anne-Marie Simon Seghers 6-2 6-3
1956 Ginette Jucker Bucaille d. Jacqueline Kermina 3-6 8-6 6-4
1957 Jacqueline Kermina d. Maud Mottez Galtier 6-1 3-6 8-6
1958 Marta Popp (aka Peterdy) Wolf d. Jacqueline Kermina 8-6 7-5

1960 Flo de la Courtie d. Pat Ward Hales (GB) 6-2 6-1
1961 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Flo de la Courtie 6-1 6-3
1962 Flo de la Courtie d. Francoise Durr 6-2 6-3
1963 Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch) d. Mary Habicht (Bra) 6-1 6-1
1964 Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch) d. Francoise Durr 6-4 7-5
1965 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-3
1966 Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Francoise Durr 6-3 4-6 6-2
1967 Francoise Durr d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 4-6 7-5 6-1
1968 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Helen Amos (Aus) 6-1 6-0

1971 Helga Schultze Hoesl (Frg) d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-1

1973 Helga Schultze Hoesl (Frg) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-1 6-4 (in the Stade Jean Bouin)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

City of Perth Championships, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1927 Meryl Waxman O'Hara Wood d. Ida Wedin 6-2 6-4

1934 Myrtle Herbert d. Ailsa Carcary 6-2 4-6 6-4
1935 Jean Glover d. Mollie McGrath 6-2 4-6 6-4
1936 Mary O’Mahoney d. Myrtle Herbert 4-6 6-1 6-2
1937 Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 8-6 6-3
1938 Mavis Williams Cooke d. Ada Peacock 6-4 6-2
1939 Sadie Berryman d. Mollie McGrath King 6-1 4-6 6-4

1941 Joyce Wood d. Val Watts 6-0 6-0

1948 Joyce Wood McDermott d. R. Ryan 6-3 6-1
1949 V. MacFarlane White d. Helen Collins ??
1950 R. Ryan d. Val Bandy 3-6 6-2 8-6
1951 Val Bandy d. Patricia Cunningham 6-3 6-2
1952 Joan Ryan d. Mary Blacklock 6-1 7-5
1953 Helen Collins d. Patricia Cunningham 6-2 4-6 6-1
1954 June McLeod d. M. White 6-3 10-8
1955 M. Stewart d. M. Nicholas 6-2 6-3
1956 P. Holmes d. J. Irving 6-2 6-1
1957 June McLeod d. Helen Collins 9-7 6-4
1958 Jill Langley d. P. Holmes 6-4 6-2
1959 Jan Lehane d. Jill Langley 6-0 6-2
1960 Jill Langley d. G. Waters 7-5 6-1
1961 Jill Langley d. Dorothy Whitely 1-6 7-5 6-3
1962 Helen Plaisted d. Pamela Brand 6-3 9-7
1963 Gwenda Don d. Dorothy Whitely 6-4 3-6 6-3
1964 Gwenda Don d. Dorothy Whitely 6-1 6-3
1965 Lesley Hunt d. Dorothy Whitely 6-4 6-4
1966 Lesley Hunt d. Gwenda Don 6-0 3-6 6-1
1967 Lesley Hunt d. Dorothy Whitely 6-1 6-3
1968 Margaret Smith Court d. Lesley Hunt 8-6 6-1
1969 Lesley Hunt d. J. Larritt 6-2 6-0
1970 Lesley Hunt d. Christine Matison 6-4 6-1
1971 Christine Matison d. Kerryl Chute 10-8 2-6 6-1
1972 Christine Matison d. L. Cooper 6-1 6-3
1973 Christine Matison d. L. Cooper 6-3 6-1
1974 Christine Matison d. L. Cooper 6-0 7-5

1976 S. Mack d. Kerryl Chute 3-6 6-3 6-3

1978 L. Cooper d. S. Mack 6-1 7-5

1983 Jenny Byrne d. Shevlin 6-1 6-0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

City of Sydney Championships, NSW, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1913 Orea Moustaka Beatty d. Annie Baker Ford 6-4 ret.

1919 Annie Baker Ford d. Floris St George 6-3 7-5
1920 Annie Baker Ford d. Sylvia Lance 8-6 6-1
1921 Sylvia Lance d. Nellie Halley 6-4 7-5
1922 Sylvia Lance d. Nellie Halley Lascelles 6-1 6-2
1923 Sylvia Lance d. Annie Gray 6-4 5-7 6-1
1924 Annie Gray d. Gwen Chiplin Utz 5-7 9-7 9-7
1925 Annie Gray Martin d. Marjorie Cox 5-7 6-4 7-5
1926 Daphne Akhurst d. Annie Gray Martin 7-5 6-2
1927 Daphne Akhurst d. Annie Gray Martin 6-0 6-1
1928 Gwynneth Waterhouse d. Marjorie Cox 6-3 3-6 6-4
1929 Daphne Akhurst d. Marjorie Cox 6-3 6-3
1930 Marjorie Cox Crawford d. Joan Hartigan 6-0 6-3
1931 Joan Hartigan d. Nell Hall 2-6 6-3 6-3
1932 Nell Hall d. Ula Valkenburg 4-6 6-2 6-4
1933 Louie Bickerton d. Alison Hattersley 7-5 6-2
1934 Louie Bickerton d. Muriel Wilson 6-1 6-3
1935
1936 Joan Hartigan d. Thelma Coyne 3-6 6-0 7-5
1937 Thelma Coyne d. Vera Selwin 7-5 6-3
1938 May Blick d. Vera Selwin 6-2 2-6 6-2
1939 Joan Hartigan d. Thelma Coyne 4-6 6-3 6-2
1940 Vivienne Berg d. Enid Irwin 6-2 1-6 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Yesterday at 11:10 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote