TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:41 PM   #6
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
B 3
*********************************************

Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1927 Dorothy Round d. F. Cooper 6-3 6-2
1928 E. Pearce d. L. Bridge 3-6 8-6 6-4
1929 P. Cranfield d. Mrs Nelson Smith 6-4 6-2
1930 Elizabeth Brunyate d. Annie Brunyate 2-6 6-2 8-6
1931 Isa Watanabe d. Miss Hamm 6-4 7-5
1932 D. Bullock d. Mrs Gregg 6-2 6-1
1933 Ermyntrude Harvey d. T. Wilcock 6-2 6-0
1934 J L Francis d. Mrs Holloway 6-4 6-4
1935 C. Douglas and B.M. Turner divided the prizes
1936 C. Douglas d. B.M. Turner 6-1 6-2
1937 Betty Hart-Cox d. C. Douglas 6-4 12-10
1938 Margot Stewart d. Elsie Hamilton 7-5 8-6
1939 Betty Cooke d. Pam Seaton 6-2 6-2

1948 Mrs S. Dyke d. Mrs P. Alcorn 7-5 6-1
1949 N. Feiron d. R. James 6-0 6-2
1950 Ann Layfield d. J. Geidt 6-1 6-1

1952 Rita Bentley d. Nancy Liebert 6-1 6-4
1953 Mary Harris d. R. Longley 2-6 6-3 6-2
1954 A. Ford d. M. Jeffries 6-2 6-4

1956 Mrs N. Watkins d. Mrs K. Obee 6-4 6-4
1957 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Susannah Prettyjohn 4-6 6-1 6-2

1959 Elizabeth Starkie d. Mrs B. Pinfold 6-0 3-6 6-0


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England (Grass)

Held in the late summer, this small but popular tournament formed part of the Devon circuit of tournaments for several decades. In later years it tended to clash with the holding of the United States Championships.

1919 Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 3-6 6-1 retired
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-3 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-1 6-2
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-3
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Edith Clarke 6-3 6-0
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-2 6-4
1925 Gwyneth Sterry d. Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-1
1926 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Peggy Saunders 6-3 6-2
1927 Peggy Saunders d. Edith Clarke 6-1 6-4
1928 Phyllis Mudford d. Davina Gordon 1-2 retired with tennis elbow
1929 Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-4
1930 Phyllis Mudford d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 3-6 6-2 6-3
1931 Andrée Lucas and Peggy Saunders Michell divided the title
1932 Dorothy Round d. Olga Webb 3-6 6-1 6-1
1933 Andrée Lucas d. Patricia Brazier 6-0 5-7 7-5
1934 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Billie Yorke 7-5 3-6 6-4
1935 Mona Riddell d. Andrée Lucas 7-5 6-4
1936 Phyllis Mudford King d. Freda James 6-3 8-6
1937 Peggy Scriven d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2
1938 Peggy Scriven d. Elsie Hamilton 6-1 6-2
1939-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Joan Curry d. Mary Eyre 6-1 6-0
1947 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Elsie Hamilton Phillips 6-3 4-6 6-3
1948 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Viola White 8-6 6-4
1949 Joyce Fitch (Aus) d. Rosemary Walsh 6-1 6-0
1950 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Katie Whitefield Johns 6-2 8-6
1951 Angela Mortimer and Elsie Hamilton Phillips divided the prizes
1952 Viola White d. Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-4
1953 Mary Harris d. Rosemary Walsh 6-2 6-2
1954 Judy Burke (NZ) d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-2 6-4
1955 Anne Shilcock d. Jenny Middleton 7-5 6-3
1956 Ann Haydon d. Elaine Watson 6-3 6-2
1957 Angela Mortimer d. Rosemary Walsh Deloford (US) 6-0 6-2
1958 Jill Rook d. Margaret Grace 7-5 6-2
1959 Sheila Armstrong d. Mrs T. Preston 6-3 11-9
1960 Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. Carole Webb 6-3 6-4
1961 Margaret O'Donnell d. Margaret Cooper 6-2 6-1
1962 Carole Rosser d. Frances Walton 6-2 8-6
1963 Carole Rosser and Judy Tee divided the prizes
1964 Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 8-6 8-10 6-3
1965 Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Janice Townsend 6-2 6-1
1966 Elizabeth Starkie d. Kathy Harter (US) 7-5 6-4
1967 Margaret Harris (Aus) d. Judy Congdon 4-6 8-6 6-3
1968 Corinne Molesworth d. Marianne Brummer (RSA) 6-0 6-0
1969 Corinne Molesworth d. Lindsey Beaven 6-1 8-10 6-1
1970 Rita Bentley d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-1
1971 Susan Alexander (Aus) d. Vicki Lancaster (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-2
1972 Sue Barker d. Rosemary Pearson 6-1 6-2 *
1973 Corinne Molesworth d. Clare Coleman 6-4 6-1
Tournament discontinued
-----

* in our yearly thread we have this final: Cherry Panton d. Sue Barker 8-6 6-3

A contribution by Newmark401

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bungay, Suffolk, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1909 Maud Cochrane Raikes d. M. Towler 6-3 6-4
1910 Maud Cochrane Raikes d. Mrs Spencer Cubitt 6-4 6-2
1911 M. Brooksmith d. Maud Cochrane Raikes 6-3 6-4
1912 B. Leader d. Mrs Davies, walkover
1913 M. Towler d. Mrs H.C. Davies 6-2 9-7

1923 Lilias Raikes d. Mrs Robinson 6-4 6-2
1924 Dorothy Biddle d. Mrs P. Wilkin 7-5 2-6 9-7
1925 N. Fox d. M. Phillips 7-9 6-1 7-5
1926 Barbara Adams d. Mrs Wilkin 1-6 7-5 7-5
1927 Mrs P. Wilkin d. Mrs C. Robinson 6-4 3-6 6-4
1928 Vera Shepherd Wellesley d. Margaret Johnson-Taylor 6-1 6-2
1929 Joan Fry d. Vera Shepherd Wellesley 6-1 6-2
1930 Freda Scott d. K. Ringrose 6-2 6-2
1931 Freda Scott d. Barbara Adams 6-4 8-6
1932 Freda Scott d. Audrey Wright 6-2 6-0
1933 Audrey Wright d. Joan Goss 6-3 6-1
1934 Audrey Wright d. B. Lound 6-2 6-2
1935 Audrey Wright d. Joan Ridley 8-6 6-4
1936 Joan Ridley O’Meara d. Audrey Wright 7-5 6-4

1938 Rosl Kraus (Ger) d. Freda Scott Underwood 6-3 6-1


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bury and West Suffolk Tournament, Bury St.Edmunds, Suffolk, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1923 Joan Ridley d. N. Shute 6-2 7-5
1924 Mrs Wilkin d. Miss Griffith 6-1 6-0
1925 Mrs Wilkin d. N. Wentworth Reeve 6-3 6-2
1926 Joan Ridley d. Nancy Fox 8-6 6-3
1927 N. Wentworth Reeve d. A. Lacy 6-4 6-3
1928 Davina Gordon d. Miss Payne, wo
1929 Davina Gordon d. Mrs Daniels 6-1 6-2

1933 Sheila Chuter d. M F Cleland 6-4 6-2
1934 Dulcie Kitson d. Freda Scott 6-3 1-6 6-4
1935 Joan Ridley d. Nancy Kidson Fontes 6-0 6-3
1936 Nancy Kidson Fontes d. Joan Ridley O'Meara 6-1 6-3
1937 Freda Scott Underwood d. Sally Stoney 6-1 6-2
1938 Freda Scott Underwood d. Betty Batt 6-4 3-6 6-4
1939 Freda Scott Underwood d. Sybil de la Pryme Owen 6-3 6-2
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Jean Nicoll Bostock d. Jean Quertier 6-1 6-3

1952 D. Gaskell d. E.A.G. Love 6-3 3-6 6-4

1954 Georgie Woodgate d. D.E. Gaskell 6-3 6-1

1962 Jenny Young d. Elizabeth Terry (NZ) 6-3 6-1
1963 Mrs F. Lillis d. Barbara Knapp 3-6 6-4 7-5
1964 J. Stedman d. C. French 6-2 6-1
1965 Mrs F. Lillis d. J. Stedman 6-4 7-5

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Buxton SEE Derbyshire Championships

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Feb 19th, 2015 at 08:55 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote