TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:40 PM   #5
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,124
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
B 2
*****************************************

Bognor Regis SEE West Sussex Championships

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bogotŕ, Colombia (Clay)

Denomination: Colsanitas Cup
Until '97 it was a Satellite tournament

1993 Sumara Passos (Bra) d. Cecilia Hincapié
1994 Cecilia Hincapié d. Fabiola Zuluaga 6-4 6-3
1995 Luciana Tella (Bra) d. Miriam D’Agostini (Bra)6-3 7-6
1996 Fabiola Zuluaga d. Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 6-4 6-3
1997 Corina Morariu (US) d. Lenka Nemeckova (Cze) 6-2 6-3
1998 Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can) 6-3 6-4
1999 Fabiola Zuluaga d. Christina Papadaki (Gre) 6-1 6-3
2000 Patricia Wartusch (Aut) d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 4–6 6–1 6–4
2001 Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Rita Kuti-Kis (Hun) 6-2 6-4
2002 Fabiola Zuluaga d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 6-1 6-4
2003 Fabiola Zuluaga d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 6-3 6-2
2004 Fabiola Zuluaga d. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (Esp) 3–6 6–4 6–2
2005 Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Esp) 7-6 6-4
2006 Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Esp) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-6 6-4
2007 Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-7 6-4 0-3 ret.
2008 Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Esp) d. Maria Emilia Salerni (Arg) 6-0 6-4
2009 Maria José Martinez-Sanchez (Esp) d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-3 6-2
2010 Mariana Duque-Marino d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-4 6-3
2011 Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Esp) d. Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 2-6 6-3 6-2
2012 Laura Arruabarrena-Vecino (Esp) d. Alexandra Panova (Rus) 6-2 7-5
2013 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Paula Ormaechea (Arg) 6-1 6-2
2014 Caroline Garcia (Fra) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia Championships, or Czech Crown Championships?, Prague (Clay)

Venue: I. Cesky LTK (First Czech LTC) at Stvanice Island.

We are still uncertain about the exact or prevalent denomination of this event, that was probably the precursor to the "Czechoslovakian Championships". It was held at the same tournament as the "Championships of Prague" and it shouldn't be confused with the "Bohemian Championships", held sometimes as part of the "Austrian Championships" tournament during these years.

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

1895 Milada Cifkova
1896 Milada Cifkova
1897 H.F. Gerard
1898 Milada Cifkova d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden ??
1899 Mrs M. Cingrosova-Petakova
1900 Mrs M. Cingrosova-Petakova
1901 G. Wacker
1902 Emmy Matuch (Aut)
1903 Emmy Matuch (Aut) d. Frau Glaser 6-2 7-5
1904 Hedwiga Oesterreichova Rosenbaumova d. Frl Stöhr 6-3 6-1
1905 Sibyl Speed (GB) d. Frl Stöhr 6-0 6-1 *
1906 Emmy Matuch (Aut) d. Frau Weinzettel 6-0 4-6 6-3
1907 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)
1908 Mrs O. Garrickova-Masarykova
1909 Mrs O. Garrickova-Masarykova
1910 Emmy Matuch (Aut)
1911 Valborg Bjurstedt (Nor)
1912 No women's events held
1913 V. Schmidt
1914 V. Schmidt
Event discontinued

Thanks to Elegos7 and Newmark401 for their spurs and contributions to clear this tournament.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bohemian Championships, Prague (Clay)

Held sometimes as part of the "Austrian Championships"

(incomplete roll)

1894 A. von Stoninka Holodow d. Hedwig Oesterreichova Rosenbaumova 5-7 6-3 ret. "1st edition"
1895 Countess Karolina Chotkova von Nostitz d. Hedwig Oesterreichova Rosenbaumova 6-4 6-4
1896 Milada Cifkova d. G. Rössler 6-2 3-6 6-3 6-3

1898 (Marie?) Bertrand d. Frl Schmidt 6-3 6-0
1899 Baroness Leopoldine von Ringhoffer d. Bertha Kalser 6-2 2-6 6-4 *
1900 Bertha Kalser d. Mimi Hlawatsch 6-3 6-3
1901 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Bertha Kalser 6-3 6-2
1902 M. Masha d. Frl Hlawatsch 4-6 6-4 8-6

1907 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Emmy Matuch 4-6 6-3 6-4

1946 [Tabor] (Olga?) Miskova d. Mrs Solcova 6-1 6-3


* some doubt because the "Prager Tagblatt" writes that Bertha Kalser was the title holder.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bol, Croatia (Clay)

Until '94 it was a Future, except the second edition in '91. From 1995, when was held in Zagreb, it was valid as Croatian Open (perhaps with the exception of 1996).

1987 Jana Pospisilova (Tch) d. Karin Kschwendt (Aut) 6-3 6-3
1988 Andrea Strnadova (Tch) d. Jitka Dubcova (Tch) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1989 Barbara Mulej (Yug) d. Heleen Van der Berg (Net) 3-6 6-3 7-6
1990 Barbara Mulej (Yug) d. Andreea Vanc (Rom) 6-4 6-0
1991 (Mar) Sofie Albinus (Den) d. Nadine Ercegovic (Yug) 6-2 6-4
1991 (Apr) Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 3-6 7-5
1992 not held
1993 Laura Montalvo (Arg) d. Svetlana Krivencheva (Bul) 6-0 6-4
1994 Ivona Horvat d. Blanka Kumbarova (Cze) 6-0 6-2
1995 Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Silke Meier (Ger) 6-4 6-3 in Zagreb
1996 Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) d. Silvija Talaja 6-0 6-2
1997 Mirjana Lucic d. Corina Morariu (US) 7-5 6-7 7-6
1998 Mirjana Lucic d. Corina Morariu (US) 6-2 6-4
1999 Corina Morariu (US) d. Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) 6-2 6-0
2000 Tina Pisnik (Slo) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 7-6 7-6
2001 Angeles Montolio (Esp) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 3-6 6-2 6-4
2002 Asa Carlsson Svensson (Swe) d. Iva Majoli 6-3 4-6 6-1
2003 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Conchita Martinez-Granados (Esp) 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bonn, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1905 Lucie Bergmann d. Luise Berton 6-2 6-1
1906 Lucie Bergmann d. G. von Loe 6-1 6-0
1907 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 7-5 1-6 6-3
1908 Dagmar von Krohn d. von Helmolt 6-0 6-1
1909 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Mieken Rieck 6-1 4-6 8-6
1910 Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Marthe Trasenster (Bel) 6-2 6-1

1912 Anita Heimann Lent d. Weber 4-6 7-5 6-3
1913 Mieken Rieck d. Anna Weihermann 6-1 6-0
1914 Lilly Salin d. Renoldi 6-2 6-2
1915-19.. not held

1921 Guilleret d. Mme Powers 6-3 4-6 6-1

1931 Ruth Kohnert d. Hilde Weihe 6-0 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Border State Championships, East London, South Africa

(incomplete roll)

1934 Molly Miles *
1935 Molly Miles
1936 Molly Miles
1937 Molly Miles
1938 Molly Miles
1939 Mrs I. Baikie d. J. Wood 7-5 7-5
1940-1945 not held due to WWII
1946 Nora Street Farrer **
1947 Nora Street Farrer
1948 (Dec) Mrs F. Bowyer d. Curlewis 7-5 3-6 6-3
1949 (Jan '50?) (Ruth Smith?) Stevens d. Mrs F. Bowyer 6-4 6-4
1950 Mrs S. Smit
1951 Mrs Anne Pretorius d. Solvieg Glietenberg
1952 Mrs Anne Pretorius
1953 not held
1954 (Jan?) Hazel Redick Smith d. Jean Forbes 7-5 8-6
1955 (Jan) Beryl Nicholas Bartlett d. Gwendy Love 6-2 6-2
1956 (Jan?) Beryl Nicholas Bartlett d. Gwendy Love 6-1 6-1 (or 6-3 6-4)
1956 (Dec) Beryl Nicholas Bartlett d. Bernice Carr 10-8 1-6 6-1
1957 not held
1958 (Jan?) Gwendy Love d. Bernice Carr Vukovich 6-4 4-6 6-4
1959 (Jan 3) Bernice Carr Vukovich d. Dora Kilian Shaw 2-6 6-3 6-4
1960 (Jan 2) Bernice Carr Vukovich d. Valerie Koortzen Forbes 6-3 6-3
1961 (Jan?) Heather Nicholls Segal d. Sandra Reynolds 3-6 7-5 6-1
1962 (Jan 6) Renee Schuurman d. Chistine Truman (GB) 6-4 8-6
1963 (Jan 5) Darlene Hard (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 9-7 0-6 10-8
1964 (Jan?) Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-4 6-4
1965 (Jan 9) Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Ingrid Frohling 1-6 6-1 9-7
1966 (Jan 8) Annette Van Zyl d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 6-3 2-6 8-6
1966 (Dec 31) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden 6-3 6-4
1967 (Dec 23) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden 6-1 4-6 6-4
1968 not held
1969 (Jan 1) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-1 3-6 6-1
1969 (Dec 27) Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 6-3 6-4
1970 (Dec) Ceci Martinez (US) d. Tory Ann Fretz (US)
1971 (Dec 25) Ilana Kloss d. Linda Tuero (US) 6-3 6-2
1972 not held
1973 (Jan 6) Alison McMillan d. Linky Boshoff 3-6 6-0 6-2
1974 (Jan 6) Linky Boshoff d. Ilana Kloss 7-5 6-1
1974 (Dec 7) Brigitte Cuypers d. Annette Van Zyl DuPlooy 3-6 7-6 6-1
1975 Greer Stevens d. Brigitte Cuypers 6-3 6-4
1976 Yvonne Vermaak d. Sue Mappin (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-2
1977 (Dec?) Elizabeth Truter Vlotman d. Alison McMillan 7-5 6-2
1978 (Dec?) not completed
1979 Alison McMillan McDade d. L. Zietsman 6-3 6-2
1980 (Dec 17) Rene Uys d. Elizabeth Gordon 6-4 6-3
1981 Jennifer Mundel d. Susan Rollinson 7-6 7-5

* Mrs L. Miles
** Mrs S. Farrer

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1913 E. White (GB) d. M. Towler (GB) 6-4 6-2
1914 Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Sissons (GB) default

1922 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 8-6 6-0
1923 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB)
1924 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Dorothy Holman (GB) 6-2 6-2
1925 Dorothy Holman (GB)
1926 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Honor Woolrych (GB) walkover
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GB) 6-3 6-3
1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-1
1929 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio 6-3 6-2
1930 final: Lucia Valerio vs Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB)
1931 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-4
1932 Ucci Manzutto d. Miss Redmayne 6-1 6-2
1933 Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-2 6-0
1934 Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Lucia Valerio 8-6 3-6 6-4
1935 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 6-2
1936 Ivana Orlandini d. Marcelle Aubin (Sui) 6-4 6-3
1937 Totte Zehden (Ger) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-4 6-4
1938 Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-4 8-6
1939 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Alice Florian (Yug)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boston SEE Longwood Tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

In the early years a Challenge Round was instituted. An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder was not defending her title, so the last match was an All-Comers' Final.

(incomplete roll)

1888 Mrs Knock (GB) d. Miss Hick (GB) 2-6 6-2 7-5

1891 May Arbuthnot (GB) d. Constance Langley Smith (GB) 6-3 7-9 6-3
1892 H. Froome (GB) d. Bigwood (GB) 6-0 6-3 6-2 *
1893 J. Corder (GB) d. Mrs White (GB) 6-0 6-0 6-2 *
1894 Lottie Paterson (GB) d. Marsh (GB) 6-0 6-1 *
1895 Lottie Paterson (GB) d. Gould (GB) 6-1 6-0
1896 Lottie Paterson (GB) d. F. Gould (GB) 6-0 6-0
1897 F. Gould (GB) d. Ms Harvey (GB) 6-1 6-3 *
1898 Henrietta Govey Horncastle (GB) d. F. Gould (GB) 6-1 6-0
1899 H. Froome (GB) d. Henrietta Govey Horncastle (GB) default
1900 Henrietta Govey Horncastle (GB) d. H. Froome (GB) 6-3 6-0
1901 Henrietta Govey Horncastle (GB) d. Adine Masson 6-8 retired
1902 Winifred Longhurst (GB) d. Henrietta Govey Horncastle (GB) default
1903 Edith Austin Greville (GB) d. Beryl Tulloch (GB) 6-0 6-2 *
1904 F.L. Nockolds d. H. Clayden 7-5 6-0 6-4 [score needs verification]
1905 M. Wright (GB) d. Mrs Galloway (GB) 3-6 6-4 2-0 retired
1906 M. Wright (GB) d. Maidment 6-1 6-2
1907 Mrs Galloway (GB) d. M. Wright 6-2 0-6 6-3
1908 A.M. Fergus (GB) d. M. Towler (GB) 6-1 6-2
1909 Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. AM Fergus (GB) 8-6 7-5
1910 Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. M. Wright (GB) 6-3 9-7
1911 Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Mlle Dibos 6-1 6-1
1912 Beryl Tulloch (GB) d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1913 Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) d. Mrs Holloway (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-2
1914-1918 not held
1919 Holmes d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 15-13 5-7 7-5
1920 Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-0
1921 Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) d. M. Wright (GB) 6-3 6-2
1922 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) 6-4 6-1
1923 Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) d. Mrs W.P. Keays (Ind) 6-4 6-1

1926 Colette de Fontvillard d. Simone Barbier 6-3 6-3
1927 Simone Barbier d. Mme M. Bernard 7-5 6-2
1928 Mme M. Bernard d. Miss Bunyer-Smith (?)* 6-3 5-7 6-1

1930 Mme M. Bernard d. Cécile Durand-Mercier 8-6 6-4

1932 Cécile Durand-Mercier d. Anne-Marie Sergeant 3-6 6-3 6-4
1933 Cécile Durand-Mercier d. Sergeant
1934 Francine Chandon-Moët d. Cécile Durand-Mercier 6-1 5-7 6-3

1937 Mme M. Bernard d. Janine Floquet 6-1 6-3


* This name needs to be verified.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bournemouth
SEE British Hard Court Championships
SEE Hampshire Championships

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bratislava Challenge Cup, Slovakia (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1959 Vera Puzejova (Tch)
1960 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Vera Puzejova (Tch) 6-1 6-4
1961 Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch) d. Renee Schuurman (RSA) 6-1 6-3
1962 Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch) d. Vlasta Kodesova (Tch) 6-3 6-3
1963 Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch)
1964 Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Dora Schuster (Aut) 6-3 6-0
1965 Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova (Tch)
1966 Jitka Horcickova Volavkova (Tch) d. Marie Neumannova (Tch) 6-4 7-5
1967 Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova (Tch)


Posted by Pete7

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bremen SEE German Covered Court Championships


Bremen Championships, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1903 Hilda Meyer d. A. Glardon 6-3 6-1

1911 Mieken Rieck d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4 4-6 6-2

1913 Mieken Rieck d. M. Wagener 6-2 6-1

1925 Annemarie Buss d. M. Herbst 7-9 6-3 6-3
1926 Else Klatte d. M. Herbst 6-4 4-6 7-5
1927 Ellen Hoffmann d. Frl Frese 6-4 6-2
1928 Frl Frese d Annemarie Buss 8-6 1-6 6-2
1929 Nelly Gassmann Stephanus d. Frl Schem 6-4 6-1
1930 Frl Herbst d. Frl Strauch 8-6 6-1

1932 Annemarie Buss d. Nelly Gassmann Stephanus 7-5 6-0
1933 Annemarie Buss d. M. Herbst 6-1 5-7 6-2
1934 Annemarie Buss d. Frl Bornemann 8-6 6-1
1935 Frl Othberg-Krüger d. Annemarie Buss 2-6 9-7 retired
1936 Eva Wedekind d. Irmgard Rost 8-6 6-2
1937 Thilde Hamel d. Annemarie Buss 3-6 6-3 retired
1938 Anneliese Frisch Timme d. Annemarie Buss 6-3 retired *
1939 Anneliese Frisch Timme d. Annemarie Buss 6-3 retired *

1965 Helga Niessen d. Almut Sturm 6-0 6-2 valid as North Germany Champs.

1969 Heide Schildknecht Orth d. Helga Niessen 0-6 6-3 6-4


* Probably 1938 or 1939 is wrong.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Breslau Championships SEE Wroclaw

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brighton SEE Sussex Championships


Brighton, England (Indoors)


1978 Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Betty Stove (Net) 5-7 6-2 7-5
1979 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-3 6-3
1980 Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-4 5-7 6-3
1981 Sue Barker d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 4-6 6-1 6-1
1982 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-1 6-4
1983 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Jo Durie 6-1 6-1
1984 Sylvia Hanika (Frg) d. Joanne Russell (US) 6-3 1-6 6-2
1985 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 7-5 6-3
1986 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) 6-3 6-3
1987 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Pam Shriver (US) 7-5 6-4
1988 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Manuela Maleeva Fragničre (Swi) 6-2 6-0
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Monica Seles (Yug) 7-5 6-4
1990 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 7-5 6-3
1991 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Zina Garrison (US) 5-7 6-4 6-1
1992 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Jana Novotna (Tch) 4-6 6-4 7-6
1993 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Anke Huber (Ger) 6-2 6-4
1994 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Helena Sukova (Cze) 6-7 6-3 6-4
1995 Mary Joe Fernandez (US) d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brisbane SEE Queensland Championships

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bristol SEE West of England Championships

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada

(incomplete roll)

1896 M. Goward d. Mrs Burton

1900 Kitto d. M. Goward
1901 M. Goward d. Kitto 12-10 6-2
1902 M. Goward d. Mrs Byron Johnson 8-6 6-2

1906 Alice Ryan (US) d. Marion Pitts
1907 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Beckett 6-1 6-2

1913 Miss McDermott d. Marion Pitts 6-2 8-6
1914 Lawson d. Miss McDermott 6-1 4-6 6-3

1920 Lawson d. Helen Baker (US) 6-4 6-3
1921 Marjorie Leeming d. Lawson 4-6 6-3 6-1
1922 Mrs Diamond d. Marjorie Leeming 6-3 6-3
1923 Marjorie Leeming d. Mrs Diamond 6-4 6-1
1924 Winifred Suhr (US) d. Marjorie Leeming 6-3 1-6 8-6 *
1925 Marjorie Leeming
1926 Marjorie Leeming

1931 Edith Cross (US) d. Olive Wade 7-5 6-4
1932 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Mary Campbell 6-2 7-9 7-5
1933 Mary Campbell d. Dorothy Bundy (US) 6-0 2-6 6-4
1934 Gussie Raegner (US) d. Eleanor Young 3-6 6-4 6-2

1936 Virginia Wolfenden (US) d. Eleanor Young 6-4 6-3
1937 Ruby Bishop Bixler d. Virginia Wolfenden (US) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1938 Eleanor Young d. Kay Staples (US)
1939 Jean Milne d. May Doeg (US) 12-10 3-6 6-2

1955 June Fitzpatrick (Irl)

1968 Alice Luthy Tym (US) d. Candy Douglas 6-0 6-2


* according the British Columbia Sports Hall of Fame, Marjorie Leeming won in 1924.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

British Covered Court Championships, London

Until 1894 at Hyde Park Club, from 1895 to 1968 at Queen's Club, from 1969 at Wembley Arena.
Traditionally held in spring, but from 1926 to 1938 swapped date with "London Covered Court Championships" and was held in october. After WWII it continued to be played in autumn until 1958, when began playing again in february or march. From 1963 in autumn again.

The Challenge Round was abolished in 1923. An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

In 1924 was merged with "London Covered Court Championships" held in October, the winners succeeding to both titles.
In 1968 was also a leg of the "Dewar Cup" series.

1890 May Jacks d. Maud Shackle 6-0 6-1
1891 Maud Shackle d. May Jacks 7-5 6-2
1892 Maud Shackle d. May Arbuthnot 6-3 3-6 6-2
1893 Maud Shackle d. May Arbuthnot 6-2 1-6 7-5
1894 Edith Austin d. May Arbuthnot 2-6 6-4 7-5 *
1895 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-4 3-6 6-1
1896 Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 3-6 6-3
1897 Edith Austin d. Ruth Dyas 9-11 6-4 12-10
1898 Edith Austin d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-3 2-6 6-2
1899 Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-4
1900 Toupie Lowther d. Edith Austin Greville 2-6 7-5 6-4
1901 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Toupie Lowther 6-2 6-3
1902 Toupie Lowther d. Blanche Duddell 6-3 6-1 *
1903 Toupie Lowther d. Adine Masson (FRA) 6-1 6-0
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Austin Greville 6-2 6-3 *
1905 Hilda Lane d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-4 8-6 *
1906 Dorothea Douglass d. Hilda Lane 6-2 6-0
1907 Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mildred Coles 6-3 6-3 *
1908 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-3
1909 Dora Boothby d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-1 6-3 *
1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-4 6-3 *
1911 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Helen Aitchison 6-3 6-1
1912 Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-2 6-0 *
1913 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-3
1914 Dorothy Holman d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers default
1915-1918 not held
1919 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-3
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers default
1921 Dorothy Holman d. Irene Bowder Peacock (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-4 *
1922 Dorothy Holman d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-2 6-1
1923 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Mabel Davy Clayton 6-3 6-2 **
1924 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-4 6-4
1925 Joan Reid-Thomas d. Blanche Duddell Colston 6-2 7-5
1926 Peggy Saunders d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-2
1927 Eileen Bennett d. Cristobel Hardie 6-4 6-0
1928 Kitty McKane Godfree d. Eileen Bennett 6-1 6-2
1929 Peggy Saunders Michell d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-4
1930 Joan Ridley d. Joan Fry 6-2 6-2
1931 Mary Heeley d. Jeanette Morfey 6-1 6-0
1932 Peggy Scriven d. Kay Stammers 6-2 6-4
1933 Phyllis Mudford King d. Kay Stammers 10-12 6-1 6-3
1934 Phyllis Mudford King d. Mary Hardwick 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
1935 Peggy Scriven d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-2
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Mary Hardwick 6-3 6-0
1937 Peggy Scriven d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-1 6-2
1938 Peggy Scriven d. Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie 6-3 4-6 6-1
1939-1946 not held
1947 Gem Hoahing d. Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott 8-6 6-3
1948 Gem Hoahing d. Joan Curry 1-6 6-3 7-5
1949 Joan Curry d. Jean Quertier 6-1 6-0
1950 Jean Quertier d. Joan Curry 3-6 7-5 6-3
1951 Susan Partridge d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 6-4 6-4
1952 Angela Mortimer d. Susan Partridge 6-3 3-6 6-3
1953 Angela Mortimer d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-2
1954 Angela Mortimer d. Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-3
1955 Anne Shilcock d. Pat Ward 6-2 6-4
1956 Angela Buxton d. Anne Shilcock 6-2 6-2
1957 not held
1958 Anne Shilcock d. Christine Truman 6-2 6-2
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Pat Ward 6-2 6-3
1960 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 7-5 ret.
1961 Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 2-6 6-1 6-4
1962 Ann Haydon d. Chistine Truman 6-4 4-6 9-7
1963 Deidre Catt d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
1964 Ann Haydon Jones d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1965 Ann Haydon Jones d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1966-1967 not held
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 10-8 6-1
1969 Ann Haydon Jones d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) 9-11 6-2 9-7
1970 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Ann Haydon Jones 8-6 3-6 6-1
1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-1 5-7 7-5
Event discontinued


** it's need check 1923 because Lance Tingay's "The Guinness book of tennis" shows Mabel Davy Clayton as winning.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

British Hard Court Championships

*Note that the surface for this event is clay, "hard court" being the term used in England for clay.
Held in Torquay in 1924 '25 '26, then in Bournemouth at West Hants Lawn Tennis Club.

1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-2 6-2
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Fry 6-2 6-2
1926 Joan Fry d. Phoebe Holcroft Watson 6-1 7-9 6-1
1927 Betty Nuthall d. Edith Clarke 8-6 6-2
1928 Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Ridley 8-6 6-3
1929 Bobbie Heine (SA) d. Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 8-6
1930 Joan Fry d. Madge Valantine List 6-1 2-6 6-2
1931 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Mary Heeley 6-4 6-4
1932 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Dorothy Round 6-1 6-2
1933 Dorothy Round d. Helen Jacobs (US) 3-6 6-2 6-3
1934 Dorothy Round d. Peggy Scriven 6-2 2-6 8-6
1935 Kay Stammers d. Peggy Scriven 6-2 6-2
1936 Kay Stammers d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 7-5 7-5
1937 Anita Lizana (CHi) d. Scriven 7-5 6-3
1938 Peggy Scriven d. Nancye Wynne (Aus) 7-5 6-2
1939 Kay Stammers d. Anita Lizana Ellis 6-3 6-3
1940-1945 World War II - no event
1946 Jean Nicoll Bostock d. Kay Stammers Menzies 6-3 6-4
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Joan Curry 7-5 6-3
1948 Betty Clements Hilton d. Pam Seaton Bocquet 6-1 6-4
1949 Joan Curry d. Jean Quertier 3-6 7-5 7-5
1950 Joan Curry d. Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 8-6 8-6
1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 6-4 8-6
1952 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-4 6-3
1953 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1954 Doris Hart (US) d. Joy Gannon Mottram 6-1 6-3
1955 Angela Mortimer d. Angela Buxton 6-1 6-1
1956 Angela Mortimer d. Shirley Bloomer 7-5 5-7 6-1
1957 Shirley Bloomer d. Pat Ward 3-6 6-3 6-2
1958 Shirley Bloomer d. Ann Haydon 6-4 6-4
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 6-4 2-6 6-4
1960 Christine Truman d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-2
1961 Angela Mortimer d. Deidre Catt 6-2 6-3
1962 Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Angela Mortimer 5-7 6-2 6-4
1963 Ann Haydon Jones d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 6-0 1-6 9-7
1964 Ann Haydon Jones d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-2 12-10
1965 Ann Haydon Jones d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 7-5 6-1
1966 Ann Haydon Jones d. Virginia Wade 6-3 6-1
1967 Virginia Wade d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-1 10-8
1968 Virginia Wade d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-1
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw 5-7 6-4 6-4
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 6-2 6-4
1971 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 75 61
1972 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Ger) 6-0 6-4
1973 Virginia Wade d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1974 Virginia Wade d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-1 3-6 6-1
1975 Janet Newberry (US) d. Terry Holladay (US) 7-9 7-5 6-3
1976 Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) d. Sue Barker 5-7 6-3 6-2
1977 not held
1978 Iris Riedel (Frg) d. Belinda Thompson 62 61
1979-1980 not held
1981 Jo Durie d. Sophie Amiach (Fra) 75 16 63
1982-1994 not held
1995 Ludmila Richterova (Cz) d. Patricia Hy Boulais (Can) 6-7(10) 6-4 6-3


From a starting contribution by Chris Whiteside
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1914 Violet Pinckney d. Mrs R.E.S. Pearce 6-2 6-3
1915-20 not held
1921 Violet Pinckney d. Blanche Duddell Colston 4-6 6-4 retired
1922 Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-2
1923 Dorothy Holman d. Camilla Rimington 6-1 6-4
1924 Dorothy Holman d. Cristobel Hardie 3-6 6-2 8-6
1925 Dorothy Holman d. Edith Clarke 8-6 7-5
1926 Cristobel Hardie d. Mabel Squire Mavrogordato 6-4 6-2
1927 Joan Ridley d. Claire Beckingham 9-7 7-5
1928 Margaret McKane Stocks d. Claire Beckingham 4-6 10-8 6-4
1929 Violet Chamberlain d. Mabel Squire Mavrogordato 6-1 5-0 retired
1930 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 8-6 7-5
1931 Evelyn Dearman d. Nancy Lyle 1-6 6-3 6-3
1932 Edie Rudd d. A. Yeates 7-5 6-4
1933 Evelyn Dearman d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-4 6-2
1934 Nancy Lyle d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0 7-5
1935 Effie Hemmant Peters d. P. Scott 6-4 6-2
1936 Evelyn Dearman d. Peggy Scriven 6-3 6-4
1937 Nina Brown and Effie Peters divided the prizes
1938 Evelyn Dearman d. Margot Stewart 4-6 6-1 6-0
1939 Nancy Lyle Glover d. Gay Chandler 6-1 7-5
1940-45 not held due to WWII


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brumana, near Beirut, Lebanon (Clay)

Brumana International, sometimes called Beirut International or Lebanon International.
The first men's tournament was held in 1927, the women began later.
Usually contested in August, not to be confused with an event held in Beirut in April.

1953 Jacqueline Kermina d. Liezl Broz 6-4 6-0
1954 Erika Obst Vollmer d. Ginette Jucker Bucaille 4-6 6-4 6-3
1955 Maud Mottez Galtier d. Daphne Seeney 6-3 7-5
1956 Edda Buding d. Daphne Seeney 6-1 8-6
1957 Yola Ramirez d. Margaret Hellyer 6-2 7-5
1958 not held
1959 Lea Pericoli d. Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-2
1960 Sandra Reynolds d. Renee Schuurman
1961 Carmen Hernandez-Coronado d. Pia Balling 6-2 6-1
1962 Jean Forbes d. Helga Schultze 8-6 1-6 6-4 (NYT) or 6-3 6-3 (World Tennis)
1963 Annette van Zyl d. Margaret Hunt 6-1 6-0
1964 Judy Tegart d. Deidre Catt 4-6 6-4 6-3
1965 Francoise Durr d. Annette van Zyl 6-4 6-1
1966 Pat Walkden d. Glenda Swan 6-1 6-1
1967 Gail Sherriff d. Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova 6-1 1-6 6-2
1968 Gail Sherriff d. Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-2 9-7
1969 Pat Walkden d. Fay Toyne Moore 6-3 3-6 6-1
1970 Winnie Shaw d. Ann Haydon Jones 1-6 6-2 6-1
1971 Daphne Botha d. Fay Toyne Moore ??
1972 Sonja Pachta d. Julie Anthony 6-4 3-6 6-4
1973 Racquel Giscafre d. Jackie Fayter ??
1974 Christine Matison d. Raquel Giscafre ??
1975 Heidi Eisterlehner d. Christine Matison 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Budapest, Hungary (Clay)


Budapest International Championships

First held in 1903, when the Austro-Hungarian Empire was still in existence, it continued to be held on and off until 1975. It was usually held in either May or June.

1903 Margit Madarász d. Katalin Cséry default *
1904 Margit Madarász d. Katalin Cséry 6-2 7-5 6-3
1905 Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) d. Margit Madarász 6-2 8-6
1906 not held
1907 Margit Madarász d. Sidi Klaus Maschka (Aut) 6-2 6-2
1908 Margit Madarász d. M.C. Whyte (RSA) 1-6 6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4
1909 Katalin Cséry d. Gabriella Szerviczky 6-1 6-3
1910 probably not held
1911 Sarolta Cséry d. Eszter Mészáros 6-2 6-3
1912 Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Hedwig Neresheimer von Satzger [score?]
1913-21 not held
1922 Ilona Várady d. Margarete Janotta (Tch) 6-0 6-3
1923 Salme Redlich (Ger) d. Frau Dedhatel 6-3 6-2
1924 Ilona Várady Péteriné
1925 Ilona Várady Péteriné d. Paula Heimann (Ger) [score?]
1926 Magda Baumgarten d. Frl Dery (?) 2-6 6-0 6-2
1927 Mrs Schréderné
1928 Magda Baumgarten d. Maria Uhlmann Paksy
1929 Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 6-2 3-6 6-4
1930 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-2 6-4
1931 Magda Baumgarten d. Mrs Schréderné [score?]
1932 probably not held
1933 Mrs Schréderné
1934 Lili Sárkány
1935 Mrs Schréderné
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 3-6 6-1 6-0
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Vittoria Tonolli (Ita) 6-0 6-1
1938 Hella Kovac (You) d. Klára Somogyi 12-10 2-6 6-4
1939 not held
1940 Suzy Körmöczy d. Márta Popp 6-3 6-0
1941-42 probably not held
1943 Márta Popp aka Peterdy d. Mrs Gallner 3-6 6-3 6-2
1944-45 probably not held
1946 Suzy Körmöczy d. Márta Popp aka Peterdy 6-3 4-6 6-3
1947 Márta Popp aka Peterdy d. Suzy Körmöczy [score?]
1948-56 probably not held
1957 Suzy Körmöczy d. Mrs N. Lepesne 7-5 6-1
1958-63 probably not held
1964 Klára Bardóczy d. Gyöngyi Fehér 6-0 6-4
1965-69 probably not held
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova (Tch) 6-3 6-2
1971 not held
1972-73 ????
1974 not held
1975 Éva Szabó d. Renata Tomanova (Tch) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Event discontinued

* it did not carry the Budapest International Championships title (as opposed to the men’s event)


Created by Newmark401 from information provided by Elegos7

------

Hungarian International Championships

Usually held in Budapest in early September or late August.

1921 Margarete Janotta (Tch) d. Mrs D. Mayer (Aut) 6-0 2-6 ret.
1922 Ilona Várady d. Médi Krencsey 6-2 6-2
1923 Margarete Janotta (Tch) d. Médi Krencsey 6-4 6-3
1924 Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Ilona Várady Péteriné 8-6 6-1
1925 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Ilona Várady Péteriné 6-3 6-1
1926 Ilona Várady Péteriné d. Magda Baumgarten 6-1 6-0
1927 Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Mrs Schréderné 6-0 6-2
1928 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Nelly Gassmann Stephanus (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1929 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1930 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Anne Peitz (Ger) 6-4 2-6 8-6
1931 Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 3-6 6-3 9-7
1932 Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 6-4 6-2
1933 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1934 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-2 6-2
1935 Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Lili Sárkány 4-6 6-4 6-3
1936 Márta Sass d. Lili Sárkány 6-1 3-6 6-1
1937 Annelies Ullstein (Ger) d. Magda Baumgarten 6-1 6-4
1938 Marie Luise Horn (Ger) d. Hella Kovac (You) 3-6 7-5 (retired, nerval breakdown after not converting match points)
1939 Aliz Flórián (You) d. Hella Kovac (You) 6-2 4-6 5-4 (retired, irritated by the crowd, at match ball)
1940 Suzy Körmöczy d. Klára Somogyi 6-2 6-2
1941 not played
1942 Aliz Flórián (You) d. Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) walkover
1943 Aliz Flórián (You) d. Ilona Jusits 6-1 6-4
1944 Aliz Flórián (You) d. Zsuzsa Vad 6-2 6-2
1945 not played
1946 Márta Popp aka Peterdy d. Suzy Körmöczy 6-0 5-7 7-5
1947 Hilde Walterova Doleschell (Aut) d. Márta Popp aka Peterdy 6-4 8-6
1948 Erzsébet Bárd d. Ilona Siposs Hidassyné 6-4 6-2
1949 Olga Miskova (Tch) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1950-52 not played
1953 Suzy Körmöczy d. Mária Jávori 1-6 6-3 6-2
1954-55 not played
1956 Vera Puzejova (Tch) d. Márta Popp aka Peterdy 6-1 6-3
1957 Suzy Körmöczy d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fra) 6-3 6-2
1958 Suzy Körmöczy d. Vera Puzejova (Tch) 6-3 6-3
1959 Suzy Körmöczy d. Zsófia Broszmann 6-3 6-2
1960 Suzy Körmöczy d. Ann Haydon (GB) 1-6 8-6 8-6
1961 not played
1962 Suzy Körmöczy d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-1 4-6 6-4
1963 not played
1964 Alena Palmeova (Tch) d. Tsen Tsu Sun (Chn) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1965 not played
1966 Wieczorkowna (Pol) d. H. Magdeburg (Gdr) 6-2 6-1
1967-68 not played
1969 Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Marina Chuvyrina (USSR) 6-4 6-4
1970 not played
1971 Judith Szörényi d. Éva Szabó 6-2 6-2
Event discontinued


A contribution by Elegos7

------

Since 1993, a tournament run by the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) has been held in Budapest, under various denominations, the latter in 2013 was Hungarian Grand Prix.

1993 Zina Garrison (US) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 7–5 6–2
1994-95 not held
1996 Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Melanie Schnell (Aut) 7–6 6–1
1997 Amanda Coetzer (RSA) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 6–1 6–3
1998 Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Esp) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 6–4 4–6 6–3
1999 Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) d. Cristina Torrens-Valero (Esp) 6–2 6–2
2000 Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Kristie Boogert (Net) 6–2 7–6
2001 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Anne Kremer (Lux) 3–6 6–2 6–4
2002 Martina Muller (Ger) d. Myriam Casanova (Swi) 6–2 3–6 6–4
2003 Magui Serna (Esp) d. Alicia Molik (Aus) 3–6 7–5 6–4
2004 Jelena Janković (Srb) d. Martina Suchá (Svk) 7–6 6–3
2005 Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Catalina Castańo (Col) 6–2 6–2
2006 Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Lourdes Domínguez-Lino (Esp) 6–1 6–3
2007 Gisela Dulko (Arg) d. Sorana Cîrstea (Rom) 6–7 6–2 6–2
2008 Alizé Cornet (Fra) d. Andreja Klepač (Slo) 7–6 6–3
2009 Ágnes Szávay d. Patty Schnyder (Swi) 2-6 6-4 6-2
2010 Ágnes Szávay d. Patty Schnyder (Swi) 6-2 6-4
2011 Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 6-4 1-6 6-4
2012 Sara Errani (Ita) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 7-5 6-4
2013 Simona Halep (Rom) d. Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-3 6-7 6-1


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1927 Dorothy Round d. F. Cooper 6-3 6-2
1928 E. Pearce d. L. Bridge 3-6 8-6 6-4
1929 P. Cranfield d. Mrs Nelson Smith 6-4 6-2
1930 Elizabeth Brunyate d. Annie Brunyate 2-6 6-2 8-6
1931 Isa Watanabe d. Miss Hamm 6-4 7-5
1932 D. Bullock d. Mrs Gregg 6-2 6-1
1933 Ermyntrude Harvey d. T. Wilcock 6-2 6-0

1936 C. Douglas d. B.M. Turner 6-1 6-2
1937 Betty Hart-Cox d. C. Douglas 6-4 12-10
1938 Margot Stewart d. Elsie Hamilton 7-5 8-6
1939 Betty Cooke d. Pam Seaton 6-2 6-2

1948 Mrs S. Dyke d. Mrs P. Alcorn 7-5 6-1
1949 N. Feiron d. R. James 6-0 6-2
1950 Ann Layfield d. J. Geidt 6-1 6-1

1952 Rita Bentley d. Nancy Liebert 6-1 6-4
1953 Mary Harris d. R. Longley 2-6 6-3 6-2
1954 A. Ford d. M. Jeffries 6-2 6-4

1956 Mrs N. Watkins d. Mrs K. Obee 6-4 6-4
1957 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Susannah Prettyjohn 4-6 6-1 6-2

1959 Elizabeth Starkie d. Mrs B. Pinfold 6-0 3-6 6-0


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England (Grass)

Held in the late summer, this small but popular tournament formed part of the Devon circuit of tournaments for several decades. In later years it tended to clash with the holding of the United States Championships.

1919 Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 3-6 6-1 retired
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-3 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-1 6-2
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-3
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Edith Clarke 6-3 6-0
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-2 6-4
1925 Gwyneth Sterry d. Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-1
1926 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Peggy Saunders 6-3 6-2
1927 Peggy Saunders d. Edith Clarke 6-1 6-4
1928 Phyllis Mudford d. Davina Gordon 1-2 retired with tennis elbow
1929 Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-4
1930 Phyllis Mudford d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 3-6 6-2 6-3
1931 Andrée Lucas and Peggy Saunders Michell divided the title
1932 Dorothy Round d. Olga Webb 3-6 6-1 6-1
1933 Andrée Lucas d. Patricia Brazier 6-0 5-7 7-5
1934 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Billie Yorke 7-5 3-6 6-4
1935 Mona Riddell d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 6-2 7-5
1936 Phyllis Mudford King d. Freda James 6-3 8-6
1937 Peggy Scriven d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2
1938 Peggy Scriven d. Elsie Hamilton 6-1 6-2
1939-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Joan Curry d. Mary Eyre 6-1 6-0
1947 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Elsie Hamilton Phillips 6-3 4-6 6-3
1948 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Viola White 8-6 6-4
1949 Joyce Fitch (Aus) d. Rosemary Walsh 6-1 6-0
1950 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Katie Whitefield Johns 6-2 8-6
1951 Angela Mortimer and Elsie Hamilton Phillips divided the prizes
1952 Viola White d. Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-4
1953 Mary Harris d. Rosemary Walsh 6-2 6-2
1954 Judy Burke (NZ) d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-2 6-4
1955 Anne Shilcock d. Jenny Middleton 7-5 6-3
1956 Ann Haydon d. Elaine Watson 6-3 6-2
1957 Angela Mortimer d. Rosemary Walsh Deloford (US) 6-0 6-2
1958 Jill Rook d. Margaret Grace 7-5 6-2
1959 Sheila Armstrong d. Mrs T. Preston 6-3 11-9
1960 Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. Carole Webb 6-3 6-4
1961 Margaret O'Donnell d. Margaret Cooper 6-2 6-1
1962 Carole Rosser d. Frances Walton 6-2 8-6
1963 Carole Rosser and Judy Tee divided the prizes
1964 Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 8-6 8-10 6-3
1965 Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Janice Townsend 6-2 6-1
1966 Elizabeth Starkie d. Kathy Harter (US) 7-5 6-4
1967 Margaret Harris (Aus) d. Judy Congdon 4-6 8-6 6-3
1968 Corinne Molesworth d. Marianne Brummer (RSA) 6-0 6-0
1969 Lindsay Beaven vs Rita Bentley
1970 Rita Bentley d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-1
1971 Susan Alexander (Aus) d. Vicki Lancaster (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-2
1972 Sue Barker d. Rosemary Pearson 6-1 6-2 *
1973 Corinne Molesworth d. Clare Coleman 6-4 6-1
Tournament discontinued
-----

* in our yearly thread we have this final: Cherry Panton d. Sue Barker 8-6 6-3

A contribution by Newmark401

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 20th, 2014 at 08:28 AM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote