TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:38 PM   #4
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,413
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
B
********************************************

Bad Gastein, Austria (Clay)


2007 Francesca Schiavone (Ita) d. Yvonne Meusburger 6-1 6-4
2008 Pauline Parmentier (Fra) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 6-4 6-4
2009 Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-2 6-3
2010 Julia Goerges (Ger) d. Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) 6-1 6-4
2011 Maria José Martinez-Sanchez (Esp) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner 6-0 7-5
2012 Alizé Cornet (Fra) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 7-5 7-6
2013 Yvonne Meusburger d. Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) 7-5 6-2
2014 Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Shelby Rogers (US) 6-3 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

From 1898 to 1901 was valid as German Championships.

(incomplete roll)

1895 Toupie Lowther (GB) d. S. Pollen 6-2 6-1
1896 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 6-0 6-2
1897 Blanche Bingley Hillyard and Charlotte Cooper divided the prizes.
1898 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 7-5 7-5
1899 Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg 7-5 6-4
1900 Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GB) d. Muriel Robb (GB) 2-6 8-6 7-5
1901 Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Blanche Duddell (GB) 6-0 6-0
1902 Charlotte Cooper Sterry (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-3
1903 Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg 1-6 6-4 6-0
1904 Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Elsie Lane (GB) 6-2 7-5
1905 Dorothea Douglass (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 6-3 7-5
1906 Dorothea Douglass (GB) d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GB) 6-4 8-6
1907 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 10-8 6-3
1908 Lucie Bergmann d. Stettheimer 6-2 6-2
1909 Agnes Morton (GB) d. Dagmar von Krohn 6-2 6-2
1910 Agnes Morton (GB) d. Mieken Rieck 6-1 6-4
1911 Agnes Morton (GB) d. Nelly Bamberger 6-2 6-4
1912 Lilly Salin d. Ilse Weihermann 6-3 6-4
1913 Nelly Bamberger d. Lilly Salin 6-3 2-0 retired
1914-19.. not held

1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben vs Toni Weihermann
1925 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Cilly Aussem 6-2 6-3
1926 Anna Weihermann Hemp d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-4 3-6 3-0 retired
1927 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 3-0 retired
1928 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 6-4 2-6 6-4
1929 Toni Weihermann Richter d. Ellen Hoffmann 6-1 6-2
1930 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel default
1931 Anne Peitz d. Marie-Luise Horn 6-3 7-5
1932 Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie-Luise Horn 6-1 6-0
1933-34 not held
1935 Margarethe Käppel d. Anne Peitz Schneider 6-4 3-6 7-5
1936 Anneliese Ullstein d. Klara Hammer Beutter 6-4 7-5
1937-38 not held


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-0 6-0

1931 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Klara Hammer 4-6 6-3 6-1

1935 Lisa Fabian d. Erna Reimann 6-1 4-6 6-4
1936 Lisa Fabian d. Ingeborg Schumann 3-6 6-3 6-2
1937 Margarathe Käppel d. Irmgard Rost 6-3 6-0
1938 Frl ten Elsen d. Frl Rduch 8-6 6-6 retired

1952 Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Beryl Penrose (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1953 Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Helena Straubeova Matous (Tch) 6-1 6-3
1954 Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Edda Buding 6-2 6-1

1957 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Patricia Ward (GB) 6-1 8-6
1958 Ilse Buding d. Rita Bentley (GB)

1961 Sandra Reynolds (RSA) d. Renee Schuurman (RSA) 6-3 6-1
1962 Renee Schuurman (RSA) d. Heide Schildknecht 6-2 6-1

1964 Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 6-1 6-2

1967 Helga Schultze d. Susanne Korpas 6-2 6-1


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bad Ragaz, Switzerland (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1901 Mrs H. Salisbury d. F. Simon 2nd edition

1903 Miss Short d. Miss Strauss 6-0 6-0
1904 Miss Short d. Miss Klein 6-0 6-2

1906 N. Stettheimer d. E. Maidment (GB) 7-5 6-3
1907 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Frl v. Juwald 6-0 6-4

1911 Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Miss Hore (GB) 6-1 6-3
1912 Tessa Hore (GB) d. Margaret Manley-Sims Laverton (GB) 3-6 6-4 7-5
1913 Eveline Froude-Bellew Crundall-Punnett (GB) d. C. de Prelle 6-1 7-5

1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Richter 7-5 2-6 8-6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Baden Baden, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1896 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Zographo 6-1 6-0
1897 Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GB) d. Charlotte Cooper (GB) 6-2 6-4

1905 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Lucie Bergmann 6-4 6-4
1906 Dorothea Douglass (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 6-4 6-4
1907 Daisy Clark Kercheval-Hole (GB) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4 6-3
1908 Dagmar von Krohn d. Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) 6-2 6-0
1909 Agnes Morton (GB) d. Dagmar von Krohn 6-3 6-2
1910 Agnes Morton (GB) * d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4 6-3 (* with the pseudonym Frl Freiburg)

1913 Lilly Salin d. Anita Heimann Lent 6-0 7-5
1914-19.. not held

1921 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Frau von Udermann ??

1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben
1925 Irma Kallmeyer d. Erika de Lacroix [score?]
1926 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-3
1927 Irma Kallmeyer d. Anna Weihermann Hemp 6-8 6-4 7-5
1928 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-2
1929 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 7-5 6-2
1930 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 6-2 7-5
1931 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek 6-4 4-6 6-4
1932 Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek 4-6 8-6 6-3
1933 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Klara Hammer 2-6 6-1 6-2

1935 Marie Luise Horn d. Anne Peitz Schneider 6-4 6-1
1936 Marie Luise Horn d. Irmgard Rost 2-6 8-6 6-4
1937 Irmgard Rost d. Gisela Enger 6-4 6-3
1938 Totte Zehden d. Gisela Enger 6-1 6-3

1940 Hilde Weihe d. Frl Rduch, walkover

1950 Dottie Head (US) d. Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 7-5 7-5
1951 Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Mrs Karel Kozeluh 6-4 6-1
1952 Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB)
1953 Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 9-7 1-6 10-8
1954 Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Edda Buding 6-1 6-1

1957 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Edda Buding 6-2 6-1
1958 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Edda Buding 5-7 6-3 8-6
1959 Edda Buding d. Erika Obst Launert 6-4 7-5
1960 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1961 Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-3 1-6 6-0
1962 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
1963 Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-2 2-6 6-2
1964 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1966 Helga Schultze d. Helga Niessen 6-3 3-6 7-5

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bali SEE Wismilak International / Commomwealth Bank

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Balkan Championships (Clay)

It was restricted to players from Bulgaria, Greece, Romania, Turkey and Yugoslavia.

(incomplete roll)

1931 [Athens] I. Lenos (Gre) d. Nini Golescu (Rom) 6-2 8-6

1934 [Athens] Simona Butculescu (Rom) d. Mlle Racota (Rom) 6-3 6-3

1937 [Thessaloniki] Klara Somogyi (Rom) d. Madga Berescu (Rom) 10-8 6-0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Banská-Bystrica, Slovakia

Pohar SNP = Cup of Slovakian Uprising

1974 Jana? Pikorova
1975 Libuse? Kuzelova
1976 Maria Kociskova
1977 Maria Kociskova
1978 Kulhankova
1979 (Miroslava Kozeluhova?) Bendlova
1980 Hana? Kopeckova
1981 (Miroslava Kozeluhova?) Bendlova


Info provided by Pete7

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Barcelona International, Spain (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1912 Carmen Witty d. Lydia Witty 4-6 6-3 6-2 (April 7-14)
1913 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Marie Decugis (Fra) 6-3 6-2 (April 6-13)
1914 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Luisa Marnet 6-3 6-4
1915 Luisa Marnet d. Lolita Marnet 6-3 6-3 (April 3-11)
1916 Panchita Subirana d. Consuelo de Ayguavives 6-1 6-2
1917 Panchita Subirana d. Rosa Torras 6-2 6-2
1918 Panchita Subirana d. Rosa Torras 6-2 6-1
1919 Panchita Subirana
1920 Panchita Subirana d. Isabel Fonrodona 6-4 7-5 (April 17-25)
1921 Luisa Marnet
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Isabel Fonrodona 6-1 7-5 (April 17-23)
1923 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Luisa Marnet 6-0 6-0 (October 6-14)
1924 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Luisa Marnet 6-1 6-1 (April 19-27)
1925 Marguerite Broquedis Billout (Fra) d. Yvonne Bourgeois (Fra) 7-5 4-6 6-3
1926 Bella Dutton de Pons vs Rosa Torras [?]
1927 Isabel Fonrodona d. Bella Dutton de Pons 4-6 6-4 6-0

1929 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-1 1-6 8-6

1942 Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Ferraros 6-1 6-2

1946 Carmen Puig d. Losse de Farrones 6-2 6-0

1969 Ana Maria Cavadini (Arg) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-3 retired (as Sabadell International)

1978 Gail Sherriff Lovera (Fra) d. Vicki Baldovinos 6-1 6-3



From Newmark: The International Championships of Barcelona were first held in 1903, but there was no open women's singles event until 1912, when Carmen Witty won it, beating her sister in the final.

-------

Barcelona Ladies Open (Clay)

Held on clay, until 2006 at CT La Salut, in 2007 and from '11 at T.Center Vall d'Hebron, from '08 to '10 at David Lloyd Club Turo.

2003 Marta Fraga d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 6-4 5-7 6-4
2004 Laura Pous-Tio d. Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 4-6 7-5 6-2
2005 Katerina Bohmova (Cze) d. Maria Antonia Sanchez-Lorenzo 3-6 6-3 7-5
2006 Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Ekaterina Ivanova (Rus) 6-3 7-5
2007 Meghann Shaughnessy (US) d. Edina Gallovits (Rom) 6-3 6-2
2008 Maria Kirikenko (Rus) d. Maria José Martinez-Sanchez 6-0 6-2
2009 Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 6-0 6-4
2010 Francesca Schiavone d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-1 6-1
2011 Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 4-6 6-2 6-2
2012 Sara Errani (Ita) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 6-2 6-2


-------

Barcelona, Trofeo Conde de Godó (Clay)

Held at Real Club de Tenis.
Begun in 1953, was held together the men's tournament until at least 1980. Then the men's trophy continued until today, while I haven't certitude about the women, that continued to play in Barcelona until 1995, but in different dates and sometimes in different venues.
From 1968 was valid as International Championships of Spain too, a denomination that had also from 1985 to '95.

1953 (June) Alicia Guri
1954 (May) Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Dorothy Watman Levine (US) 6-2 6-2
1955 (May) Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) d. Connie Clifton Ball (US) 6-2 4-6 6-1 (also given as 6-1 4-6 6-2)
1956 (June) Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) 6-2 6-2
1957 (May) Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Darlene Hard (US) 8-6 6-4
1958 (May) Lorraine Coghlan (Aus) d. Mary Bevis Hawton (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1959 (June) Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Karol Fageros (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1960 (June) Heather Nicholls Segal (SA) d. Pilar Barril 6-1 6-1
1961 (June) Ana Maria Estalella d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado 4-6 6-3 6-3
1962 (June) Pilar Barril d. Mary Bevis Hawton (Aus) 6-2 2-6 7-5
1963 (June) Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Noelene Turner (Aus) 6-0 6-0
1964 (June) Carmen Hernandez-Coronado d. Michelle Boulle (Fra) 6-3 6-4
1965 (June) Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado 6-3 7-5
1966 (May) Kathy Harter (US) d. Faye Urban (Can) 6-2 6-2
1967 (June) Ana Maria Estalella d. Michelle Boulle Rodriguez (Chi) 6-2 7-5
1968 (June) Michelle Boulle Rodriguez (Chi) d. Kersten Seelbach (Frg) 7-5 6-4
1969 (May) Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 5-7 6-4 7-5
1970 (Oct) Helga Schultze Hoesl (Frg) d. Sue Alexander (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1971 (Oct) Helga Schultze Hoesl (Frg) d. Ana Maria Arias Pinto-Bravo (Chi) 6-2 6-1
1972 (Oct) Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) 6-1 6-4
1973 (Oct) Helga Schultze Hoesl (Frg) d. Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) 6-2 7-5
1974 (Oct) Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) d. Glynis Coles (GB) 7-5 8-6
1975 (Oct) Janice Metcalf (US) d. Iris Riedel (Frg) 4-6 6-1 6-4
1976 (Oct) Renata Tomanova (Tch) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 3-6 6-4 6-2
1977 (Oct) Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-3 6-4
1978 (Oct) Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-1 5-7 6-3
1979 (Oct) Lena Sandin (Swe) d. Iva Budarova (Tch) ??
1980 (Oct) Nora Blom Lauteslager (Net) d. Carmen Perea 7-6 6-3


In the following years I am not sure if it was valid again for Trofeo Conde de Godó:

1981 Carmen Perea
1982 Liliana Giussani (Arg)
1983 Liliana Giussani (Arg)
1984 Ana Almansa
1985 (May) Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Raffaella Reggi (Ita) 6-3 6-4
1986 (May) Petra Huber (Aut) d. Laura Garrone (Ita) 7-6 6-0
1987 not held
1988 (May) Neige Dias (Bra) d. Bettina Fulco (Arg) 6-3 6-3
1989 (Apr) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-2 5-7 6-1
1990 (Apr) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Isabel Cueto (Frg) 6-4 6-2
1991 (Apr) Conchita Martinez d. Manuela Maleeva Fragnière (Swi) 6-4 6-1
1992 (Apr) Monica Seles (You) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario 3-6 6-2 6-3
1993 (Apr) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Conchita Martinez 6-1 6-4 at T.Center Vall d'Hebron
1994 (Apr) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Iva Majoli (Cro) 6-0 6-2 at Real Club de Polo de Barcelona
1995 (Apr) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Iva Majoli (Cro) 5-7 6-0 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Barnes SEE Lowther Tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Barranquilla SEE Colombian International

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bastad SEE Swedish International

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bavarian International Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

Venue: Iphitos Club
The first men's tournament was held in early 1900s.

(incomplete roll)

1924 Toni Weihermann d. Frau von Glaserfeld 6-0 6-2
1925 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-3 6-3

1927 Frau Krug d. Frl Mirre 7-5 7-5
1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 6-0 6-4
1929 Klara Hammer d. Irmgard Rost 6-4 4-6 7-5
1930 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Klara Hammer 6-3 6-3
1931 Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Marie Luise Horn 6-1 7-5
1932 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Edith Sander 6-2 9-7

1935 Irmgard Rost d. Frau Richter 6-1 6-1
1936 Trude Wolf (Aut) d. Käthe Richter 6-2 6-2
1937 Frl Niebler d. Else Huss 6-4 2-6 6-4
1938 Trude Wolf (Aut) d. Irmgard Rost 6-4 6-4
1939 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Frl Kramer 7-5 6-4

1950 Dottie Head (US) d. Alice Florian von Tarnay 6-2 6-2

1952 Joan Curry (GB) d. Hanna Kramer 6-2 6-0
1953 Hella Kovac Strecker (Aut) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-4 6-4
1954 Joan Curry (GB) d. Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) 7-5 6-1
1955 Anne-Marie Simon Seghers (Fra) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 7-5
1956 Edda Buding d. Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1957 Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 4-6 6-3 9-7
1958 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 3-6 6-4 6-1
1959 Edda Buding d. Margot Dittmeyer 4-6 6-4 8-6
1960 Edda Buding d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-3 6-4
1961 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 7-5 9-7
1962 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-1 6-2
1963 Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1964 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1965 Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-4
1966 Helga Niessen d. Helga Schultze *
1967 Edda Buding d. Jan Lehane O'Neill (Aus) 7-5 1-6 6-2
1968 Julie Heldman (US) d. Helga Niessen 4-6 6-3 6-3
1969 Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Helga Schultze Hoesl 6-8 6-2 6-1
1970 Evoone Goolagong (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1971 Helga Schultze Hoesl d. Valerie Ziegenfuss (US) 6-1 6-2
1972 not held
1973 Helga Schultze Hoesl d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Event discontinued

* from August 15 the final was postponed until September 24 because of rain.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bay Counties Championships SEE San Francisco (1st entry)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

Venue: Hotel Bristol

(incomplete roll)

1913 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. M. Towler (GB) 6-2 6-1
1914 Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 9-11 6-4
1915-1919 not held
1920 Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-0
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 retired
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 7-5 8-6
1923 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-3
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 retired
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-0 6-1
1926 Helen Wills (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-1
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-4
1928 (Feb) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-0
1928 (Apr) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Bella Dutton de Pons (Esp) 6-0 6-1
1929 (Feb) Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Joan Fry (GB) 6-2 6-1
1929 (Apr) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) 6-3 6-3
1930 (Feb) Joan Ridley (GB) d. Violet Chamberlain Owen (GB) 6-3 0-6 6-4
1930 (Apr) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 2-6 8-6 6-4
1931 (Feb) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mary Heeley (GB) 6-2 6-1
1931 (Apr) Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 7-5 6-2
1932 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-4
1933 Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 11-13 6-4
1934 Billie Yorke (GB) d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-1 4-6 6-4
1935 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-4 6-2
1936 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 6-2
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 7-5 6-1
1938 Peggy Scriven d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 5-7 6-1 6-3
1939 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 4-6 6-0 6-1
1940-1946 not held
1947 divided due to rain between Pauline Betz (US) and Bibi Gullbrandson (Swe)
1948
1949 Hilde Walterova Doleschell (Aut) d. Jacqueline Marcellin 6-2 6-8 6-3
1950 Joan Curry (GB) d. Jean Quertier 7-5 4-6 7-5
1951 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 7-5
1952 Susan Partridge (GB) d. Marta Popp aka Peterdy (Hun) 6-0 6-3
1953 Joan Curry (GB) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 6-4
1954
1955 (Feb) Lorna Cornell Cawthorn (GB) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ita) 2-6 6-4 6-1
1955 (Mar) Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-4 6-1
1956 Ilse Buding (Frg) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-4
1957 Renate Ostermann (Frg) d. Carmen Lampe (US) 1-6 6-3 6-3
1958 Estrella Punete (Uru) d. Mary Martin 3-6 6-4 7-5

1960 Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Carole Webb (GB) 6-2 6-2
1961 Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Renate Ostermann (Frg) 4-6 6-1 6-1
1962 Deidre Catt (GB) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 8-6 1-6 6-1
1963 Carol Rosser (GB) d. Ann Barclay (Can) 6-3 6-3
1964 Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Carol Rosser (GB) 6-1 6-1
1965 Robin Blakelock Lloyd (GB) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ita) 6-4 6-2
1966 Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 7-5 6-3
1967 Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-3 6-4
1968 Alice Luthy Tym (US) d. Marilyn Aschner (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1969 Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Marijke Jansen Schaar (Net) 6-2 6-0
1970
1971 Betty Stove (Net) d. Jill Cooper (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-2
1972 Monique Salfati Di Maso d. Zell Ambrus 8-6 7-5
1973 Tine Zwaan (Net) d. Elly Appel (Net) 6-2 4-6 6-3
1974 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Monique Van Haver (Bel) 6-2 6-2
1975 divided due to rain between Antonella Rosa (Ita) and Beatrix Klein (Hun)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Beckenham SEE Kent Championships

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1892 Evelyn Blencowe d. Henrietta Govey Horncastle 6-3 6-2

1909 Mrs Cole d. M.T. Gross, walkover
1910 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. Miss Scott 6-4 6-0
1911 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. E.M. White 6-1 6-2
1912 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. A. Sargent 6-2 6-4
1913 E.M. White d. Miss Sargent 3-6 6-3 3-0 retired
1914 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch 6-1 6-1

1921 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. Miss Dalton 6-4 6-0
1922 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. A. Sargent 6-2 6-1

1924 R. Fletcher d. A. Wells 6-3 10-8
1925 (Phoebe Holcroft?) Mrs M. Watson d. Betty Boas 6-3 6-0
1926 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 6-1
1927 Betty Boas d. D. Haines 6-2 6-4
1928 Naomi Trentham d. E. Howes 6-2 6-4
1929 Naomi Trentham d. Joan Ridley 6-4 7-5
1930 Margaret Mellows d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis Mayne 8-6 6-4
1931 Freda Scott d. E. Howes 6-2 6-3
1932 Freda Scott d. Ruth Armstrong Kirk 6-4 6-3
1933 N.C. Case d. Helen Foster Dyson 9-7 6-1
1934 N. Hill d. M. MacTier 6-3 1-6 6-3
1935 N. Hill d. M. MacTier 8-6 6-3
1936 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Billie Yorke 6-3 6-3
1937 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Betty Batt 5-7 6-3 6-4
1938 Valerie Scott d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-0 6-4 (or 7-5 6-3)
1939 the event was divided between four players

1947 Gem Hoahing d. M. Smith 6-0 6-1
1948 Gem Hoahing d. Betty Batt Passingham 6-1 6-2
1949 Gem Hoahing d. Edith Middleton 6-3 6-1
1950 Jean Knight d. M. Graham 6-4 6-3
1951 Lorna Cornell d. Elaine Watson 6-4 6-2
1952 Elaine Watson d. Joyce Reid 6-1 6-1
1953 Evelyn Attwood (NZ) d. Jean Knight 6-0 6-2
1954 Jean Knight d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-2 6-2
1955 Sheila Armstrong d. Rita Bentley 6-1 6-4
1956 Jean Knight d. E. Tudor 6-0 6-0
1957 Rita Bentley d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-3 6-2
1958 Rita Bentley d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-3 6-3
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Margaret O'Donnell 8-6 6-3
1960 Angela Mortimer d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-2 6-1
1961 Pat Stewart d. Honor Durose 6-3 8-10 7-5
1962 Carole Rosser d. Diane Tuckey 6-4 6-2
1963 Heather Allen and Carole Rosser divided the prizes
1964 Heather Allen d. Susan Tutt, walkover
1965 Susan Tutt d. Jean Haskew 6-3 6-1
1966 Susan Tutt d. Anthea Rigby 6-2 6-4

1974 Sandra Coe d. E. Evans 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Beijing SEE China Open

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Belgian Championships, Brussels (Clay)

In the early years it seems was Leopold Club Tournament only.

(incomplete roll)

1899 Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster d. Mme Paul Comblen 7-5 4-6 8-6 *
1900 Mme Paul Comblen d. Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster 7-9 7-5 9-7 *
1901 Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster d. Mme Everaerts 6-2 6-2
1902 Mildred Coles (GB) and Mabel Squire (GB) divided the prizes *
1903 Jeanne Chazal d. Mme R. van Lennep 6-3 6-0 *
1904 Vera Warden (US) *
1905 Jeanne Chazal d. Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster 6-0 7-5 *
1906 Marie Dufrénoy *
1907 Mildred Coles (GB) d. Marie Dufrénoy 6-3 11-9 *
1908 Marie Dufrénoy *
1909 G. de Mot *
1910 Jeanne Liebrechts d. Betty Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 2-6 10-8 6-2 *
1911 Anne de Selliers de Borman *
1912 Anne de Selliers de Borman d. G. de Mot 6-4 6-3 probably closed
1913 Anne de Selliers de Borman d. Marguerite Leguerrier 6-3 6-2 *
1914 Jeanne Liebrechts *

1920 Anne de Selliers de Borman d. Marie Storms 11-13 6-4 6-4 *
1921 Marie Storms d. Mlle de Spirlet 6-2 6-0

1930 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock (GB) 1-6 6-1 8-6
1931 (May) Josane Sigart d. J. du Monceau 6-0 6-0 probably closed only
1931 (May) Susan Noel (GB) d. Marguerite du Monceau 6-2 6-2 *
1932 Josane Sigart d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-0 2-6 12-10 *

1934 Nelly Adamson d. Marguerite du Monceau 5-7 6-0 6-3 probably closed only
1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 7-5 6-3
1936 (May) Marie Isaac d. Myriam de Borman 6-1 6-2 *
1936 (Aug) Sylvia Aubert (Fra) d. Susan Noel (GB) 7-5 6-4 *

1939 Yvonne Hoyaux *

1948 Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-2 6-2

1952 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Pat Harrison (GB) 6-3 6-4
1953 Christiane Mercelis d. Poucette Coessens 6-3 6-0 probably closed only
1954 Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Dorothy Watman Levine (US) 6-3 6-4

1958 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Chrsitiane Mercelis 6-1 6-2 *
1959 Christiane Mercelis d. Alice Heegewalt (Chi) 6-2 6-1
1960 Christiane Mercelis d. Norma Marsh (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-3 *
1961 Christiane Mercelis d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Esp) 6-2 6-4 *

1964 Christiane Mercelis d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fra) 6-1 6-4 *
1965 (May) Julie Heldman (US) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 9-7 6-1 *
1965 (Jun) Christiane Mercelis d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Esp) 6-2 9-7 it seems was Brussels International
1966 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1967 Michelle Kahn d. Jacob 6-1 6-1 *
1968 (Jun) Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Marilyn Aschner (US) 6-3 6-2 it seems was Brussels International
1968 [Knokke-le Zoute, Aug] Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1969 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-4 6-0
1970 Julie Heldman (US) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-1 6-2

1987 [Knokke-le Zoute] Kathy Horvath (US) d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) 6-1 7-6
1988 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Raffaella Reggi (Ita) 6-0 7-5
1989 Radka Zrubakova (Tch) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 7-6 6-4
1990-91 not held
1992 [Waregem] Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Meike Babel (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1993 [Liège] Radka Bobkova (Cze) d. Karin Kschwendt (Aut) 6-3 4-6 6-2


* uncertain denomination.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Belgian Closed Outdoor Championships

First held in 1897, most likely on clay courts.

1897 Madeleine Habets
1898 Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster
1899 Mme Paul Comblen
1900 Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster d. Mme Paul Comblen 4-6 6-1 9-7
1901 Mme Paul Comblen
1902 Louise Gevers d. Mme Paul Comblen ??
1903 Jeanne Chazal d. Louise Gevers, walkover
1904 Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster
1905 Marie Dufrénoy
1906 Marie Dufrénoy
1907 Marie Dufrénoy
1908 Marie Dufrénoy
1909 Marguerite Trasenster Chaudoir
1910 Marie Dufrénoy
1911 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1912 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1913 Jeanne Liebrechts
1914 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1920 Anne de Selliers de Borman d. Mlle Arendt 2-6 6-2 6-3
1921 Marthe Trasenster Dupont
1922 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1923 Mme Marie Storms
1924 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1925 Mme E. Guyot de Mishaegen
1926 Pauline Alison
1927 Mme Marie Storms
1928 Josane Sigart
1929 Josane Sigart
1930 Marthe Trasenster Dupont
1931 Josane Sigart d. Marguerite du Monceau 6-0 6-0
1932 Josane Sigart d. Mme E. Guyot de Mishaegen 6-0 6-2
1933 Nelly Adamson
1934 Nelly Adamson d. M.M. Sole 3-6 6-2 6-4
1935 Nelly Adamson
1936 Josane Sigart de Meulemeester d. Mme Georges de Bary 6-3 6-3
1937 Myriam de Borman d. Mme Georges de Bary 0-6 6-0 7-5
1938 Mme Georges de Bary d. Marguerite du Monceau 8-6 1-6 6-2
1939 Yvonne Hoyaux d. Marguerite du Monceau 3-6 6-3 6-1
1940 not held
1941 Mme Georges de Bary
1942 Yvonne Hoyaux d. Mme Georges de Bary 3-6 6-2 6-0
1943 Marcelle David
1944 not held
1945 Marcelle David van Leer
1946 Josane Sigart de Meulemeester
1947 Myriam de Borman d. Josane Sigart de Meulemeester 7-5 7-5
1948 Myriam de Borman
1949 Myriam de Borman
1950 Myriam de Borman van Cutsem
1951 Christiane Mercelis
1952 Janine de Ridder
1953 Christiane Mercelis
1954 Christiane Mercelis
1955 Christiane Mercelis
1956 Christiane Mercelis
1957 Christiane Mercelis
1958 Christiane Mercelis
1959 Christiane Mercelis
1960 Christiane Mercelis
1961 Christiane Mercelis
1962 Elza Bellens
1963 Christiane Mercelis
1964 Christiane Mercelis
1965 Michelle Kahn-Rotta
1966 Christiane Mercelis
1967 Ingrid Loeys
1968 Ingrid Loeys
1969 Ingrid Loeys
1970 Monique van Haver
1971 Michele Gurdal
1972 Michele Gurdal
1973 Michele Gurdal
1974 Michele Gurdal
1975 Michele Gurdal
1976 Michele Gurdal
1977 Michele Gurdal
1978 Michele Gurdal
1979 Michele Gurdal
1980 Michele Gurdal
1981 Marion de Witte
1982 Marion de Witte
1983 Anne Gebriel
1984 Kathleen Schuurmans
1985 Ilse de Russycher
1986 Sandra Wasserman
1987 Sabine Appelmans
1988 Ann Devries
1989 Ann Devries
1990 Sabine Appelmans
1991 Sabine Appelmans
1992 Dominique Monami
1993 Dominique Monami
1994 Dominique Monami
1995 Dominique Monami
1996 Stéfanie Devillé
1997 Justine Henin
1998 Kim Clijsters
1999 Justine Henin
2000 Daphne van de Zande
2001 Daphne van de Zande
2002 not held
2003 Kirsten Flipkens
2004 Caroline Bailly
-----

A contribution by Newmark401 and Rollo

http://www.tennisbelgica.be/
http://books.google.it/books?id=RQKE...page&q&f=false

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

(incomplete roll)

1915 Mrs Marshall
1916 Miss McNaught
1917 Miss McNaught
1918 Mrs Molesworth
1919 Phyllis Cox Berthoud d. Mrs Gracey 8-6 6-1
1920 Phyllis Cox Berthoud d. Mrs Martin 6-0 6-1
1921 not held
1922 Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB) d. Miss Eddis 6-4 5-7 6-4
1923 Phyllis Cox Berthoud
1924 Mrs Williams
1925 Esmé Sandison d. Mrs Hasler 4-6 6-1 7-5
1926 Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Stork, walkover (held in December 1925)
1927 Mrs Graham d. Jenny Sandison 6-2 2-6 6-0
1928 Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna, walkover
1929 Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-1 7-5
1930 Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-3 6-3
1931 Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Stork 6-4 6-2
1932 Mrs Graham d. Mrs Hanson 7-5 6-1
1933 Lena McKenna Baker d. Rosie Gibson 6-2 3-6 6-2
1934 Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 6-3 6-3
1935
1936 Olga Webb McInnes d. Jenny Sandison Boland ??
1937 Olga Webb McInnes
1938 Jenny Sandison Boland

1951 Laura Woodbridge d. Mrs H. Cargin 8-6 6-0


Posted by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Berkshire Championships, Reading, England (Grass)

From 1936 to '38 it was held in Wallingford, that until 1974 was in Berkshire, and was transferred to Oxfordshire in that year.

(incomplete roll)

1903 Winifred Longhurst d. Alice Greene 7-5 6-3
1904 Hilda Lane d. Winifred Longhurst 2-6 8-6 6-3 *
1905 Connie Wilson d. Miss Paterson 3-6 6-0 6-1
1906 Dorothea Douglass d. Violet Pinckney 6-0 6-1 *
1907 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-1 *
1908 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-1 *
1909 Edith Johnson d. Amy Ransome 4-6 8-6 7-5
1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-0
1911 Winifred Slocock McNair d. Helen Aitchison 8-6 6-4
1912 Dorothy Holman d. Winifred Slocock McNair 7-5 6-1
1913 Dorothy Holman d. Jessie Tripp 6-3 6-2
1914 Dorothy Holman d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-4 8-6
1915-21 not held
1922 Kathleen Lidderdale d. Dorothy Holman 10-8 7-5 *
1923 Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 7-5 *
1924 Violet Chamberlain d. "Miss Coles" 8-6 6-1
1925 Violet Chamberlain d. Marion Phayre 6-3 6-3
1926 Violet Chamberlain d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-0 6-2
1927 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. M. Morison 6-1 6-1
1928 E. Stokes d. N. Hunt 9-7 7-9 6-4
1929 H. Brooke d. Naomi Bannister Jackson-Feilden 6-1 6-1
1930 H. Brooke d. Mrs J. Humfrey 6-1 6-3
1931 H. Brooke d. N. Truman 6-3 6-2
1932 Violet Chamberlain Owen d. D. White 6-4 6-4
1933 Aline Knapp d. V. Gilbert 6-2 6-0
1934 Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. A. Beacon 6-1 6-0
1935 not held
1936 Mrs J.C. Bouch d. E. Barker 3-6 7-5 6-4
1937 Nancy Dickin d. Jean Saunders 6-1 6-4
1938 Joy Cox d. S. Dalgleish 6-2 6-3
1939 ?
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Valerie Cooper d. Margot Parker 6-2 6-1 [where?]
1947 Valerie Cooper d. Margot Parker 6-4 6-3
1948 Sally Stoney Lister d. J. (or Isabel?) Follows 6-2 6-2
1949 Margot Parker d. Madge Slaney 9-7 retired
1950 Margot Parket d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-0
1951 Mrs R. Scott d. Margaret Grace 6-3 6-0
1952 Margot Parker d. Margaret Grace 6-3 6-3
1953 Margot Parker d. A. Luxton 6-3 7-5
1954 (Alison Burton?) Mrs A. Baker d. Margot Parker 7-5 3-6 6-2
1955 S. Collett d. Mrs D. Hales 6-4 6-0
1956 Margot Parker d. Caroline Leather 6-3 6-3
1957 Margot Parker d. Gem Gilbert 4-6 6-2 6-0


* uncertain denomination

A contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Berlin Championships, Germany (Clay)

Venues: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club (in and around Berlin) until definitive move in 1907 out to Grunewald, a wooded area still within Berlin, where the Rot-Weiss (Red White) Club then came into existence.

The women's German Open was held at the Rot-Weiss Club from 1979 until its demise in 2008. The Steffi Graf Stadium with seating for 7,000 spectators, was opened within the grounds of this club in 2004.

The Championships of Berlin was also called the "Pfingstturnier", or Whitsuntide tournament
After WWII was called "West Berlin International"

(incomplete roll)

1896 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. T. Steinmann 6-3 6-1 6-2
1897 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Antonie Kusenberg Popp 6-3 ret. (the two finalists were sisters)
1898 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Miss Jackson (GB) 6-0 6-0 6-2
1899 Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh) d. E. Steinmann 2-6 6-2 10-8 6-4
1900 Bertha Kalser (Boh) d. Frl Garnet 6-4 6-2
1901 L. von Simson d. G. Wiebe 6-2 3-6 6-1
1902 Elsie Lane (GB) d. N. Herz walkover
1903 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Nora Cavallar 6-3 6-1
1904 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Paula Gusserow 6-2 6-1
1905 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Nelly Schmoller 6-0 6-3
1906 not held
1907 Emma Koettgen d. F. Foth 6-1 6-1
1908 Dagmar von Krohn d. Mrs White (GB) 9-7 6-4
1909 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Gertrud Mittler 6-1 6-1
1910 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Hedwig Neresheimer 7-5 6-4
1911 Mieken Rieck d. Emma Köttgen 8-6 4-6 6-2
1912 Mieken Rieck d. Gertrud Mittler 6-1 6-3
1913 Gertrud Mittler d. T. Popp 6-1 6-3
1914 Hedwig Neresheimer von Satzger (Hun) d. Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) 6-8 6-4 6-3
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Hete Kaeber d. Daisy Schultz Uhl
1920 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg
1921 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-2 6-0
1922 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-2 5-7 6-2
1923 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Ilona Varady (Hun) 6-2 6-1
1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-1 7-5
1925 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-2 6-0
1926 Kea Bouman (Net) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-0 7-5
1927 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-2
1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 6-3 6-3
1929 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Cilly Aussem 7-5 6-3
1930 Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 4-6 8-6 6-1
1931 Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 3-6 6-0 6-4
1932 Hilde Krahwinkel d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-1
1933 Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Luise Horn 3-6 6-4 6-2
1934 Marie Luise Horn d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-2
1935 not held
1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-2 6-0
1937 Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Annelies Ullstein 6-0 6-3
1938 Totte Zehden d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-2 6-8 6-1

1950 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Inge Pohmann 6-3 6-3

1954 Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Elena Lehmann (Arg) 6-1 6-4
1955 Bibbi Gullbrandsson Sanden (Swd) d. Marica Crnadak (Yug) 6-3 6-4
1956 Erika Obst Vollmer d. Heather Nicholls Brewer (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-2
1957 Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) d. Mary Bevis Hawton (Aus) 6-1 7-5
1958 Edda Buding d. Lucia Bassi (Ita) 6-2 6-0
1959 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 7-5 6-2
1960 (June) Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Inge Pohmann 6-4 6-0
1960 (Aug) Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Inge Pohmann 7-5 6-4
1961 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 6-1
1962 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 8-6 3-6 6-2
1963 (June) Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-2 7-5
1963 (August) Almut Sturm d. Kaye Dening (Aus) 2-6 6-1 6-2 *
1964 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Helga Schultze 6-2 6-1
1965 Helga Schultze d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 6-8 6-1
1966 Sonja Pachta (Aut) d. Almut Sturm 6-2 8-6
1967 Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Helga Schultze 6-2 1-6 6-2
1968 Helga Schultze d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-1 7-5
1969 Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1970 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Helga Niessen 10-8 6-1
1971 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 7-5 1-6 6-3

1974 Helga Schultze Hoesl d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 6-0


* a 2nd edition in 1963, called "Berlin International" , but I don't know in which venue.


From a starting contribution by Newmark

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Berlin, Germany (Clay)


Events below are listed by location:


Blau-Weiss Club

(incomplete roll)

1924 Hete Kaeber d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 8-6 6-3
1925 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Daisy Schultz Uhl 6-0 6-2
1926 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Amalie Schurig 6-2 6-1
1927 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 4-6 6-1 6-2
1928 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 8-6
1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek 1-6 10-8 6-1
1930 Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-2 6-3

1932 Anne Peitz d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 6-3 6-3
1933 Anne Peitz Schneider d. Edith Sander 7-5 6-1
1934 Cilly Aussem d. Anne Peitz Schneider 6-0 6-3
1935 Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) 6-3 6-1

1937 Totta Zehden d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1938 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Else Stockel Hollis (Den) 10-8 6-3
1939 Alice Florian (Yug) d. Minni Hein Muller (Tch) 9-7 4-6 6-2

1956 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Margot Dittmeyer 5-7 6-3 6-3

1960 Bernice Carr Vukovich (RSA) d. Edda Buding 12-10 6-4

------

Borussia LTC

(incomplete roll)

1923 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1924 Toni Weihermann d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-4 3-6 6-3

1926 Hete Kaeber d. Frau Littmann 6-4 6-1

1928 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Hete Kaeber Stitzel 6-3 6-2
1929 Daisy Schultz Uhl d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-4 3-6 6-4

1931 Klara Hammer d. Else Koehne 6-1 6-2
1932 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 8-6 9-11 6-2
1933 Paula Heimann Stuck d. Margarethe Käppel 6-2 6-3
1934 Gisela Enger d. Frl Ewen 5-7 6-4 6-2
1935 Gisela Enger d. Frau Blumenthal 6-3 6-4

1937 Ursula Rosenow d. B. Bergengruen 6-4 7-5

1939 Magda Berescu (Rom) d. E. Stancescu (Rom) 4-6 6-4 6-4

------

Gelb-Weiss Club

(incomplete roll)

1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Kea Bouman (Net) 6-1 6-3
1925 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Hete Kaeber 6-0 6-3
1926 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek 6-8 6-3 6-3
1927 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach in 3 sets
1928 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Cilly Aussem 6-2 6-3

1930 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Frl Kroehne 6-2 6-0
1931 Irma Kallmeyer d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-1 6-4
1932 Irma Kallmeyer d. Anja Carnatz 6-4 6-4
1933 Marie Luise Horn d. Lisa Fabian 6-3 6-2

------

Schlittschuh-Club ( Ice Skating Club ) nowadays International Club

(incomplete roll)

1924 Irma Kallmeyer d. Hete Kaeber, walkover
1925 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-2
1926 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-1 6-2
1927 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Irma Kallmeyer 7-5 5-7 6-2
1928 Irmgard Rost d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 6-4
1929 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-0 retired
1930 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. May Kozeluhova (Tch) 7-5 6-1

1937 Gisela Enger d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-1 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bermuda Championships, Hamilton

(incomplete roll)

An open tournament was first held in Hamilton, Bermuda, in early March of 1913, when the competitors included a number of English and American players. This first tournament featured a women's singles event, but no top players took part in the Bermuda Championships until the early 1920s.

The Bermuda Championships were usually held outdoors during the early part of the year, in the capital, Hamilton. The surface used seems was hard in the early years, and clay from 1932 when a new stadium was built.

In 1950s-1960s it isn't clear if the denominations "Bermuda Invitation" and "Bermuda International" were always related to the "Bermuda Championships".

1913 Bessie Gosling Harvey d. Mary Gray [score?]
1914 Bessie Gosling Harvey d. Marion Cresswell, walkover
1915

1922 Marie Wagner d. Miss Yuillo 6-0 3-6 6-1
1923 Mayme McDonald d. Gladys Hutchings 6-4 6-4
1924 Mollie Thayer d. Gladys Hutchings 8-6 6-4
1925 Mary Hart McIlquham (GB) d. Joan Reid-Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-0
1926 Martha Bayard d. Gladys Hutchings 6-2 6-2
1927 Martha Bayard d. Penelope Anderson 6-2 2-6 6-1
1928 Alice Francis d. Gladys Hutchings 6-3 6-1
1929 Penelope Anderson d. Mary Harland (GB) 7-9 6-4 6-2
1930 Edith Sigourney d. Penelope Anderson 2-6 6-3 8-6
1931 Sarah Palfrey d. Marjorie Morrill 6-3 6-2
1932 Sarah Palfrey d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 4-6 6-4
1933 Virginia Rice d. Virginia Hilleary 10-8 6-3
1934 Marjorie Sachs d. Penelope Anderson McBride 5-7 6-4 6-2
1935 Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Dorothy Andrus, walkover
1936 Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Norma Taubele 6-2 8-6
1937 Helen Pedersen d. Penelope Anderson McBride 6-1 6-2
1938 Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Marjorie Gladman van Ryn 3-6 6-4 6-2
1939 Helen Bernhard d. Pauline Betz 6-3 7-5
1940 Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Pauline Betz 6-2 6-4
1941 Gladys Hutchings d. Barbara Robinson Freisenbruch 5-7 6-3 7-5
1942
1943
1944 Barbara Robinson Freisenbruch d. Gladys Hutchings 6-1 6-3
1945
1946
1947 Doris Hart d. Barbara Scofield 6-2 9-7
1948 Doris Hart d. Patricia Canning Todd 4-6 6-1 6-2
1949 Dottie Head d. Nancy Chaffee 6-2 6-1
1950 Betty Rosenquest d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 5-7 6-3 6-4
1951 Beverly Baker d. Barbara Scofield 9-7 7-5 "Bermuda Invitation"
1952 Pat Canning Todd d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 6-4 6-0 "Bermuda International"
1953 Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne duPont 9-7 4-6 6-1 "Bermuda Invitation"
1954 Heather Nicholls Brewer d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-3 "Bermuda Invitation"
1955 Sheila Gosling d. J. Pollitt 2-6 6-3 6-1 "Bermuda Invitation"
1956 Sheila Gosling d. Mrs J. Jones 6-2 6-3 "Bermuda International"
1957 Sheila Gosling d. Mrs J. Jones 6-2 6-1

1959 [Coral Beach] Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Elizabeth Coleman 6-2 6-4 "Bermuda Invitation"

1961 [Coral Beach] Dottie Head Knode d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 6-0 6-3 "Bermuda Invitation"

1964 [?] Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Jean French 6-1 6-1 "Bermuda Invitation"
1965 [Coral Beach] Alice Luthy Tym d. Kay Hubbell 6-4 7-5 "Bermuda Invitation"
1966 [Coral Beach] Alice Luthy Tym d. Kay Hubbell 6-1 6-2 "Bermuda Invitation"


A contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1908 Mrs Wallich d. Mrs Lowndes, walkover (First edition)

1910 C.M.S. Foster d. Miss Woods 6-2 6-2
1911 Emmeline Ward Warburg d. Miss Hemmant 6-4 6-2
1912 event abandoned at semi-final stage due to bad weather
1913 Beryl Tulloch d. Madeline Fison 6-2 6-1
1914-19 not held due to WWI
1920 Phyllis Howkins d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 3-6 7-5 6-3
1921 Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2 3-6 10-8
1922 Phoebe Holcroft d. Christine Tyrrell 6-1 6-3
1923 Phoebe Holcroft d. Christine Tyrrell 6-3 6-3
1924 Phoebe Holcroft d. N. Harries 6-1 6-0
1925 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-2 6-2
1926 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Madge Valantine 6-2 6-1
1927 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Peggy Saunders 6-4 7-5
1928 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-1 6-1
1929 Beatrice Feltham d. P. Kiernander 6-2 6-0
1930 Beatrice Feltham d. Christine Tyrrell 8-6 3-6 6-3
1931 Beatrice Feltham d. Christine Tyrrell 6-0 6-2
1932 Mrs Martin and Christine Tyrrell divided the prizes
1933 Phyllis Mudford King d. Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-1
1934 Gladys Osborne d. Katherine Keith-Steele 8-6 6-2
1935 Freda Scott d. Leila Row (Ind) 3-6 6-3 6-1
1936 Anita Lizana d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-3
1937 Jean Saunders d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 6-3
1938 Gem Hoahing d. Jean Saunders 6-3 7-5
1939-45 not held due to WWII


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bi-State Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, US

Comprising States of Kentucky and Ohio.

An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion.

(incomplete roll)

1910 only Doubles?
1911 Helen McLaughlin d. Barbara Potter 6-3 6-3
1912 May Sutton d. Helen McLaughlin 6-1 6-2
1913 Ruth Sanders d. Mary Shreve Lyons 6-1 6-2

1915 Mary Shreve Lyons d. Madelle Lyons default *

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Biarritz, France (Clay)

Early it had the denomination "Championnats de la Cote Basque".
From 2003 is named Open GDF Suez and is held at Biarritz Olympique Tennis, Parc des Sports d'Aguilera.

(incomplete roll)

1920 Germaine Le Conte d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-2 6-8 6-2

1922 (??) Germaine Le Conte d. Cintrat, walkover "Championnats de la Cote Basque"
1922 (Sep) Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Germaine Le Conte 1-6 6-3 6-1
1923 Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Le Conte, walkover
1924 Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Germaine Le Conte 6-3 6-3
1925 Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-0 6-0

1927 Jeanne Peyré d. Nanette le Besnerais 6-3 1-6 6-1
1928 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Jeanne Peyré 6-2 6-1
1929 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 6-4 6-3 , TC de Chiberta
1930 (Apr 20) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Jeanne Peyré 6-4 6-2 , courts d'Aguilera
1930 (Apr 27) in final Arlette Neufeld , TC de Chiberta

1933 Simone Iribarne d. Jeanne Peyré 3-6 6-1 6-0

1954 Angela Salvet d. Suzanne Schmidt 6-2 7-5

1956 Florence de la Courtie d. Janine de la Giroday 6-3 8-6
1957 Pat Ward (GB) d. Susan Partridge Chatrier 5-7 6-2 6-1

1960 Norma Marsh (Aus) d. Susan Partridge Chatrier 6-2 6-

1963 Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Solange Galtier 8-6 6-8 6-1

2003 Zuzana Ondraskova (Cze) d. Natalia Gussoni (Arg) 6-0 6-3
2004 Bahia Mouhtassine (Mar) d. Laura Pous-Tio (Esp) 6-4 7-6
2005 Martina Muller (Ger) d. Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) 4-6 7-6 6-2
2006 Stephanie Cohen-Aloro d. Madalina Gojnea (Rou) 6-7 6-4 6-4
2007 Pauline Parmentier d. Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-2 6-4
2008 Kathrin Woerle (Ger) d. Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-1 6-3
2009 Julia Goerges (Ger) d. Ekaterina Dzehalevich (Blr) 7-5 6-0
2010 Julia Goerges (Ger) d. Sophie Ferguson (Aus) 6-2 6-2
2011 Pauline Parmentier d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 1-6 6-4 6-4
2012 Romina Oprandi (Swi) d. Mandy Minella (Lux) 7-5 7-5
2013 Stephanie Vogt (Lie) d. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 1-6 6-3 6-2
2014 Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Teliana Pereira (Bra) 6-2 6-4


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blackheath SEE Kent County Championships

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blue Gray Championships, Montgomery, Alabama, US

(incomplete roll)

1949 Elinor Shaw d. Ewing McAllester 6-4 8-6

1953 Jean Clarke d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-4 6-4
1954 Jean Clarke d. Pat Stewart 6-3 6-3
1955 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Jean Clarke 7-9 6-3 6-3
1956 Karol Fageros d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 6-3
1957 Owen McHaney d. Raymonde Veber Jones 6-4 3-6 6-4
1958 Owen McHaney d. Martha Hernandez 8-6 6-4
1959 Carol Hanks d. Marie Martin (Aus) 6-4 7-5
1960 Susan Butt d. Linda Vail 6-2 6-2
1961 Roberta Alison d. Mary Habicht (Bra) 6-4 2-6 6-1

1963 Justina Bricka d. Stephanie DeFina 3-6 8-6 6-2
1964 Roberta Alison d. Becky Vest 6-0 6-4
1965 Roberta Alison d. Stephanie DeFina 3-6 7-5 6-0
1966 Becky Vest d. Linda Tuero 6-3 2-6 6-2

1968 Linda Tuero d. Emilie Burrer 6-0 6-4

1972 Pat Bostrom d. Bev Barger 6-4 6-2

1977 Kate Latham d. Kathy Kuykendall 7-6 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Sep 9th, 2014 at 11:40 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote