TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:34 PM   #2
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,416
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
A
**********************************************

Aberavon, Wales (Indoors)

Until 1973 was valid for the Dewar Cup.

1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 6-3 4-6 6-4
1969 Virginia Wade d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-4 6-4
1970 Virginia Wade d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 1-6 7-5
1971 Virginia Wade d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 7-6 6-3
1972 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 6-3 6-4
1973 Virginia Wade d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-3 6-1

1976 Michele Tyler d. Sue Mappin 6-1 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Acapulco SEE Mexican Championships / Open

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Adelaide SEE South Australian Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Aix-en-Provence, France (Clay)

Denomination: Raquette d'Or

(incomplete roll)

1956 Joan Curry (GB) d. Louise Snow (US) 6-3 6-3
1957 Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Pat Ward (GB) 1-6 6-3 6-1
1958 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-4 7-5
1959 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Flo De La Courtie 7-5 6-1
1960 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Ruia Morrison (Nzl) 6-4 8-6
1961 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-2 6-3
1962 Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-4 6-3
1963 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 5-7 6-4 6-3
1964 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-1 6-0
1965 Robin Lesh (Aus) d. Jitka Horcickova Volavkova (Tch) 3-6 6-4 6-4
1966 Francoise Durr d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-0 6-2
1967 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Joan Gibson Cottrill (Aus) 7-5 13-11
1968 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Rosie Reyes Darmon 6-3 6-1
1969 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-1
1970 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Odile de Roubin 11-9 4-6 6-1
1971 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Odile de Roubin 6-2 5-7 8-6

1973 A.M. Ganzabal d. Seagalen 6-3 6-4
1974 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Odile de Roubin 6-4 6-3

1988 Judith Polzl Wiesner (Aut) d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-1 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alassio, Italy (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1927 Ida Quintavalle d. Sign. Isotta (?) 9-7 6-3
1928 Lucia Valerio d. Claire Beckingham (GB) 6-1 6-3
1929 Miss Hunt (GB) d. Miss de la Prynne 6-4 3-6 6-2
1930 (Spring) Lucia Valerio d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-2
1930 (Summer) Ionides d. Bettramine 0-6 7-5 9-7
1931 Betty Boas (GB) d. Garlit 6-2 6-3
1932 Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 9-7
1933 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-0
1934 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3 6-4
1935 Edith Belliard (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 1-6 6-3

1937 Minni Hein Muller (Tch) d. Trude Wolf (Aut) 6-1 7-9 6-1
1938 Minni Hein-Müller (Tch) d. Klara Hammer Beutter (Ger) 6-4 5-7 6-2
1939 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) 6-3 6-2
1940 Hella Kovac (You) d. Alice Florian (You) 6-2 7-5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alberta Championships, Canada

Tennis in Alberta dates back to the early 1880’s. It was a very well-liked sport and popularity spread throughout the Province in no time. The first tennis club in Alberta began in 1887 in Lethbridge and not long after clubs begin to appear in various communities all across the province.
Only one year after Alberta gained its full Provincial status the first annual Alberta Tennis Championships (AKA the Alberta Open) took place in August 1906, becoming the first Provincial Championship in any sport. With the exception of 6 years during World Wars I and II, the Alberta Open has continued to take place every year, typically alternating locations throughout the Province.
The first annual Alberta Open was hosted in Calgary on the barracks square at Fort Calgary on only two courts. This event proved to be vastly successful as it had around 60 entries, as well as it included various social events. This initial Provincial Championships was what initiated organized competitive tennis in our province.
The naming of Edmonton as the Capital of Alberta in 1905 was only the beginning of the well known rivalry, the Battle of Alberta. The 1906 Alberta Open failed to attract the best Edmonton players but it did strike attention in the Edmonton tennis community and in 1908 controversy arouse as both Calgary and Edmonton decided to host the annual tournament (Due to the lack of a Provincial governing body at the time, no official sanctions were assigned to events). It was soon realized that both cities needed to join forces and settle on only one event, and the rival tournaments did not take place again.

Here there is every honour roll: Doubles, Mixed, Men's.
http://www.courtsidecanada.ca/commun...womens-singles

1906 [Calgary] Miss Thomason
1907 [Calgary] Mrs Clark
1908 [Calgary] Mrs H. Dudley-Smith
1909 [Calgary] Miss Sterling
1910 [Calgary] Mrs H. Dudley-Smith
1911 [Calgary] Mrs H. Dudley-Smith
1912 [Calgary] Mrs H. Dudley-Smith
1913 [Edmonton] Mrs Welsh
1914 [Calgary] Mrs McLaughlin
1915 [Edmonton] Mrs Hedley
1916-18 not held
1919 [Calgary] Mrs Grace Wormald
1920 [Edmonton] Mrs G. Beart
1921 [Calgary] Mrs Grace Wormald
1922 [Edmonton] Marjorie Collinge Eustace
1923 [Calgary] S. Bourque
1924 [Edmonton] S. Bourque
1925 [Calgary] S. Bourque
1926 [Edmonton] S. Bourque
1927 [Calgary] Marjorie Collinge Eustace
1928 [Edmonton] E. Mulholland
1929 [Calgary] Marjorie Collinge Eustace
1930 [Edmonton] Marjorie Collinge Eustace
1931 Marjorie Collinge Eustace
1932 [Edmonton] Mrs V. Johnson
1933 [Calgary] H. Johnson
1934 [Edmonton] Marjorie Collinge Eustace
1935 [Calgary] Ruby Roberts Fisher
1936 [Edmonton] Marjorie Collinge Eustace
1937 [Calgary] Ruby Roberts Fisher d. Marjorie Collinge Eustace 6-4 6-4
1938 [Banff] C. Ehman
1939 [Lethbridge] Marjorie Collinge Eustace
1940 [Calgary] J. Saunders
1941 [Edmonton] B. McAvoy
1942-45 not held
1946 [Calgary] E. Fidles
1947 [Calgary] P. Timmerman
1948 [Edmonton] Helen Roche
1949 [Calgary] Helen Roche
1950 [Edmonton] C. Dunsmore
1951 [Calgary] C. Dunsmore
1952 [Jasper] Marge Forrester
1953 [Jasper] Marge Forrester
1954 [Jasper] E. Wigham
1955 [Calgary] Marge Forrester
1956 [Edmonton] Marge Forrester
1957 [Calgary] M. Allison
1958 [Jasper] K. Gladstone
1959 [Calgary] M. Allison
1960 [Jasper] L. Petre
1961 [Calgary] B. Spiers
1962 [Edmonton] (Simone?) Miller
1963 [Calgary] (Simone?) Miller
1964 [Edmonton] B. Spiers
1965 [Calgary] M. Allison
1966 [Edmonton] B. Spiers
1967 [Calgary] (Simone?) Miller
1968 [Edmonton] B. Spiers
1969 [Calgary] C. Clarke
1970 [Edmonton] J. Horsky
1971 [Calgary] J. Horsky
1972 [Edmonton] J. Horsky
1973 [Calgary] S. Haig
1974 [Edmonton] B. Spiers
1975 [Calgary] M. Allison
1976 [Calgary] J. Horsky
1977 [Edmonton] R. Nelson
1978 [Calgary] (Laila?) Pirila (Fin)
1979 [Calgary] L. Leighton
1980 [Calgary] L. Leighton
1981 [Edmonton] Mary Manley
1982 [Calgary] I. Gupta
1983 [Calgary] I. Gupta
1984 [Edmonton] Mary Manley
1985 [Calgary] Monica Silenzi
1986 [Edmonton] Jane Crowshaw
1987 [Calgary] Jane Crowshaw
1988 [Edmonton] Monica Silenzi
1989 [Calgary] M. Duda
1990 [Edmonton] K. Frost
1991 [Red Deer] M. Duda
1992 [Calgary] M. Duda
1993 [Edmonton] Barbara Urbanska
1994 [Calgary] Barbara Urbanska
1995 [Calgary] K. Emes
1996 [Edmonton] Kristin Gyaki
1997 [Calgary] Charlotte Feasby
1998 [Edmonton] Barbara Urbanska
1999 [Edmonton] Kristin Gyaki
2000 [Edmonton] Christine Skoda
2001 [Edmonton] Kristin Gyaki
2002 [Edmonton] Leanne Rutherford
2003 [Red Deer] Christine Skoda
2004 [Red Deer] Lan Yao (Chn)
2005 [Red Deer] Lan Yao (Chn)
2006 [Calgary] Lan Yao (Chn)
2007 [Red Deer] Christine Skoda
2008 [Edmonton] Lan Yao (Chn)
2009 [Edmonton] Lan Yao (Chn)
2010 [Edmonton] K. Scott
2011 [Edmonton] K. Scott
2012 [Edmonton] W. Sweeting


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England

It appears that this tournament was always held on hard courts.

(incomplete roll)

1891 Toupie Lowther d. Miss Carter 6-4 0-6 6-4

1908 Lavinia Radeglia d. May Morris 4-6 6-2 6-2
1909 Dorothy Holman d. E.G. Willis 6-0 6-2
1910 Miss Stogdon d. N. Stanford 6-1 6-0
1911 M. Brooksmith d. Miss Everard 6-2 6-0
1912 Daisy Clark Kercheval-Hole d. Mrs Reynolds 6-2 6-0
1913 M. Brooksmith d. E.M. Brogden 6-2 6-3

1920 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Mrs Hind 6-3 6-4
1921 Mrs Darbishire d. N. Welch 4-6 6-3 6-3
1922 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Violet Southam 6-1 6-0
1923 Violet Southam d. Joan Ridley 6-4 5-7 6-3
1924 Mrs Sybil Edwards
1925 Mrs Sybil Edwards d. J. Hill 6-2 11-9
1926 Dorothy Biddle d. Miss Norman 6-2 6-4
1927 Mary Cambridge d. L.K. Bond 6-4 6-1
1928 Mrs Sybil Edwards d. Mrs P. Carthew 6-2 7-5
1929 Mrs Sybil Edwards d. Betty Boas 6-1 6-2
1930 Helen Eddis d. Miss Wentworth-Reeve 5-7 6-2 7-5
1931 Kay Stammers d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-3 6-1
1932 Dorothy Biddle de Winton d. I.M. Boothroyd 6-1 6-1
1933 Dorothy Biddle de Winton d. D. Finnigan 7-5 6-1
1934 D. Finnigan
1935 Mrs P. Carthew d. D. Finnigan 6-4 6-3
1936 Audrey Wright d. E. Worrall 6-3 6-4
1937 Freda Scott Underwood d. E. Worrall 6-2 6-3
1938 Mrs H. Edwards d. Mrs P. Carthew 3-6 6-4 6-4
1939-45 not held due to WWII


Posted by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alexandria International Championships, Egypt

According to our yearly threads, in 1937 '39 '46 '50 '52 '53 '55 was valid as "Egypt International Championships", but it's need check it again.

1914 R. Aighton d. Mrs Adamson 0-6 8-6 10-8

1936 Billie Yorke (GB) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-1 6-3
1937 Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-3
1938 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Gaby Curtis (GB) 6-2 6-0
1939 Gaby Curtis (GB) d. Josephine Harman (Irl) 6-2 6-4

1946 (Mar 28-Apr 7) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Vera Mattar 6-1 6-1
1947 Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) d. Suzanne Pannetier (Fra) 5-7 7-5 6-2
1948 Nelly Adamson Landry (Fra) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 6-0
1949 Nelly Adamson Landry (Fra) d. Joy Gannon (GB) 6-1 6-0
1950 Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Gussie Moran (US) 1-6 6-3 6-0
1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 7-5 6-2
1952 Betsy Venter Abbas d. Suzanne Mathieu 6-1 6-4
1953 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-0 6-2
1954 Betsy Venter Abbas d. Totte Zehden (Frg) 4-6 6-2 6-3
1955 Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Angela Mortimer (GB) wo
1956 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Althea Gibson (US) 6-3 6-4
1957 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Ilse Buding (Frg) 6-4 1-0 ret
1958 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Andrea Eid 6-1 6-0
1959 Vera Puzejova (Tch) d. Eva Mannschatz Johannes (Gdr) 6-1 6-0
1960 Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. X. Vassiliadis 6-3 6-4
1961 Vera Puzejova (Tch) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1962 Donna Floyd (US) d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn (GB) 9-7 7-9 6-2
1963 Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-2
1964 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Helga Schultze (Frg) 3-6 6-3 6-4
1965 Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-3 2-6 7-5
1966 Galina Baksheeva (USSR) d. Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) 7-5 6-2
1967 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 4-6 6-1 8-6
1968 Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd (GB) 6-0 6-3
1969 Nell Truman (GB) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1970 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. M. Baranchova (Tch) 6-4 6-0
1971 Alena Palmeova West (Tch) d. Yelena Granaturova (USSR) 6-4 6-4
1972 Alena Palmeova West (Tch) d. Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) 6-3 1-6 6-1
1973 Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) d. Odile de Roubin (Fra) 6-2 6-0
1974 Marina Chuvyrina (USSR) d. Marie Neumannova (Tch) 6-3 5-7 6-4
1975 Sue Barker (GB) d. Jackie Fayter (GB) 5-7 7-5 6-3


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All-India Championships SEE under "I"

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All Saints Tournament (Tournoi de la Toussaint) SEE Paris, All Saints Tournament

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Amelia Island, Florida, USA (Green Clay)

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bausch_..._Championships for history

The event was demoted in 2008 to a tier II event and moved to Ponte Vedra Beach as the WTA reducred it's green clay schedule. In 2010 the event was cut from the tour.

1980 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 5-7 6-3 6-2
1981 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-0 6-0
1982 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-1
1983 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Carling Bassett (Can) 6-3 2-6 7-5
1984 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-2 6-0
1985 Zina Garrison d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-4 6-3
1986 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) 6-4 5-7 7-6
1987 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-3 6-4
1988 Martina Navratilova d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-0 6-2
1989 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 3-6 6-3 7-5
1990 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 6-0
1991 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 7-5 7-6
1992 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-2 1-6 6-3
1993 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-2 5-7 6-2
1994 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-1 6-4
1995 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-1 6-4
1996 Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-7 6-4 6-3
1997 Lindsay Davenport d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-2 6-3
1998 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-7 6-0 6-2
1999 Monica Seles d. Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) 6-2 6-3
2000 Monica Seles d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-3 6-2
2001 Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) 6-4 7-5
2002 Venus Williams d. Justine Henin (Bel) 2-6 7-5 7-6
2003 Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Lindsay Davenport 4-6 7-6 6-3
2004 Lindsay Davenport d. Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-4 6-4
2005 Lindsay Davenport d. Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) 7-5 7-5
2006 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-4 6-4
2007 Tatiana Golovin (Fra) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-2 6-1
2008 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 7-6 6-3

(at Ponte Vedra Beach)
2009 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Alexandra Wozniak (Can) 6-1 6-2
2010 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-2 7-5

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1920 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Louise Bull 9-7 6-4
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-2 6-1
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 6-2
1923 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1 8-6
1924 R. Armstrong d. Louise Bull 1-6 6-0 6-4
1925 Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 6-4
1926 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Kitty McKane Godfree 6-3 6-4
1927 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-4 6-4
1928 Margaret McKane Stocks d. Joyce Brown 6-4 6-0
1929 Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Dorothy Shaw Jameson 6-1 6-4
1930 Margaret Mellows d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-3 6-2
1931 Peggy Brazier d. Helen Ramsey Burr 7-5 6-2
1932 Phyllis Mudford King d. Louise Bull 6-0 6-1
1933-35 not held
1936 Valerie Scott d. Betty Hobson 3-6 6-4 10-8
1937 Valerie Scott d. Betty Smith 5-7 6-3 6-2
1938 Valerie Scott d. Thelma Jarvis 6-1 4-6 6-4
1939-45 not held


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Antibes / Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

They are two neighbouring towns on the Côte d'Azur, and it's often difficult distinguish where a tournament was held. When exactly known, I write the location.

Venues: Miramar LTC in Antibes, Provencal LTC in Juan-les-Pins.

(incomplete roll)

1924 Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 7-5 6-2
1925 (Apr) Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-4 6-2
1925 (Aug) Josette Yves d. Juliette Martin 6-4 6-3
1926 Mrs Coleman (GB) d. Mrs Young 6-2 6-1
1927 (Apr) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Jung Lafaurie 7-5 6-8 7-5
1927 (Aug) Jeanne Maurel d. Mme Seitert 6-2 6-2
1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Thelma Cazalet (GB) 6-1 6-1
1928 (Aug) Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Jeanne Maurel le Gendre 6-4 7-5
1929 (Mar) Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Loewenthal (Ger) 7-5 6-0 at Miramar
1929 (Apr) Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 8-6 6-4
1929 (Aug) Jacqueline Vives d. Mlle Boilaive 6-2 6-4 at Miramar
1930 (Apr) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 7-5 at Miramar
1930 (Aug) Jacqueline Vives d. Mrs de Bourdineau Esseiva 13-15 7-5 6-1 at Provencal
1930 (Dec) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-1
1931 (Apr) Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-2 6-0 at Miramar
1931 (Aug) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mlle Boilaive 6-0 6-0
1931 (Oct) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-0 at Provencal
1932 (Apr) Ida Adamoff d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 7-5
1932 Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Boilaive ??
1932 Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Boilaive ??
1933 (Apr) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 6-3 6-3 at Miramar
1933 (Apr) Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (USA) 6-4 6-2 at Provencal
1933 (Aug) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 4-6 6-4 8-6
1933 (Sep) Joan Ingram (GB) d. Helen Foster Dyson (GB) 6-4 6-4
1934 (Apr) Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 5-7 8-6 6-4 at Provencal
1934 (summer) Jacqueline Vives d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy ??
1935 (Jan) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 6-3 at Provencal
1935 (Apr) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-3 6-3 at Provencal
1935 (Aug) Simone Amaury Gorodnitchenko d. Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-2 6-2 at Provencal
1936 (Mar) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-2 8-6 at Provencal
1937 Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Susan Noel (GB) at Provencal
1937 (Aug) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-2 3-6 6-1 at Miramar
1938 (Mar) Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-3 6-4 at Provencal
1938 (Apr) Jackson d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-3 2-6 6-2 at Miramar
1938 (Aug 7) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Horner 6-1 6-1
1938 (Aug 14) Jacqueline Horner d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-3 6-0 at Provencal
1939 Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) ?? at Miramar
1939 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Alice Weivers (Lux) ?? at Provencal
1939 (Aug 6) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives ?? at Miramar
1939 (Aug 13) Jacqueline Vives d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy ?? at Provencal

1943 Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 6-2 6-3 in Juan-les-Pins

1946 Jeannette Poncelet d. Nadine Guinand (Alg) 6-2 6-4 at Provencal

1950 Marie Harlin Arni (Fin) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ita) ??

1955 Regine Garcon d. Francesca Leland (US) 6-3 6-0

1958 Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Marie Martin (Aus) 6-2 5-7 6-4

1961 Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Pauline Titchener Roberts (GB) 8-6 6-1 at Provencal
1962 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 3-6 6-1 7-5

1964 Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Roberta Beltrame (Ita) 6-4 6-0
1965 Johanne Venturino d. Mary Habicht (Bra) 6-2 6-3 at Provencal

1968 Marilyn Aschner (US) d. Monique Salfati 6-0 6-0 in Juan-les-Pins

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Antwerp, Belgium


Beerschot Club Tournament (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1905 Marie Dufrenoy

1914 Anita Heimann Lent (Ger) d. Anne de Selliers de Borman 6-4 6-1

1930 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Josane Sigart 6-2 6-4

1954 Myriam Van Custem d. Josefa de Riba (Esp) 6-2 6-3

1957 Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) d. Christiane Mercelis 3-6 6-4 6-1
1958 Lorraine Coghlan (Aus) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 6-0
1959 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-3 6-0
1960 Darlene Hard (US) led Maria Bueno (Bra) 10-9 when play stopped. Title was divided.
1961 Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-2 6-4

1966 Nell Truman (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis 7-5 6-4

------

Proximus Diamond Games (Indoors)

2002 Venus Williams (US) d. Justine Henin (Bel) 6-3 5-7 6-3
2003 Venus Williams (US) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 6-2 6-4
2004 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 6-3 6-0
2005 Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Venus Williams (US) 4-6 7-5 6-4
2006 Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 3-6 6-3 6-3
2007 Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 6-4 7-6
2008 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Karin Knapp (Ita) 6-3 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ardsley Invitational, Ardsley-on-Hudson, NY, USA

(incomplete roll)

1916 Adelaide Browning Green d. Grace Moore LeRoy 6-0 6-2
1917 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Marie Wagner 5-7 7-5 6-3
1918 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Adelaide Browning Green 4-6 6-1 6-2
1919 Clare Cassel d. Nathalie Browning 6-4 6-1
1920 Louise Hammond Raymond d. Marie Wagner 7-5 6-2
1921 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Louise Hammond Raymond 6-4 6-2
1922 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Mary K. Browne 6-1 2-6 7-5
1923 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-0
1924 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Adelaide Browning Green 6-0 6-1
1925 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 6-1 6-4

1927 Alice Francis d. Louise Hammond Raymond 6-1 6-4
1928 Clara Greenspan d. Alice Francis 2-6 6-3 6-4
1929 Norma Taubele d. Ellice Mack Endicott 6-4 1-6 6-2
1930 Norma Taubele d. Alice Francis 7-5 3-6 13-11
1931 Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1932 Joan Ridley (GB) d. Alice Francis 6-3 6-0

1939 Josephine Sanfilippo d. Nellie Sheer 8-6 10-12 6-2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires (Clay)

It seems that in 1949, from '62 to '65, from '70 to '72, in '74 '76 '77 '82 was also valid as South American Champs.

(incomplete roll)

1921 Catalina MacKenzie de Norris d. Ines Anderson 6-2 4-6 8-6

1927 Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. C. Paysse 6-4 6-0

1930 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phoebe Holcroft Watson (GB) 6-2 6-2
1931 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-1, 6-4
1932 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Mrs J. Dellepiane 6-3 6-3
1933 Maria Elena Bushell de Moss d. Monica Ricketts 6-3 6-8 6-3
1934 Monica Ricketts d. Maria Garcia de Sola 2-6 6-1 6-3
1935 Monica Ricketts d. Ana Pauwels de Madrid 6-0 6-3

1937 Maria Elena Bushell de Moss d. Denise Rutherford de Zappa 6-2 4-6 6-3
1938 Felisa Piedrola d. Denise Rutherford de Zappa 6-4 7-5
1939 Felisa Piedrola d. Maria Teran 4-6 7-5 4-0 ret.
1940 Dorothy Bundy (US) d. Sarah Palfrey Cooke (US) 6-1 4-6 6-3
1941 Sarah Palfrey Cooke (US) d. Dorothy Bundy (US) 3-6 9-7 7-5
1942 Felisa Piedrola d. Maria Teran 8-6 6-2

1944 Felisa Piedrola d. Maria Teran de Weiss 3-6 13-11 6-1
1946 Margaret Osborne (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 5-7 6-4 6-4
1947 Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-3 6-4
1948 Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Maria Teran de Weiss 7-5 6-4
1949 Barbara Scofield (US) d. Nancy Chaffee (US) 6-3 6-2

1954 Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 8-6 6-2
1955 Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. June Hanson 6-1 6-4

1958 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 2-6 6-2 10-8
1959 Nora Bonifacino de Somoza vs Norma Baylon 6-3 5-7 divided *
1960 Nora Bonifacino de Somoza d. Mabel Bove 7-5 6-4
1961 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-1 6-2
1962 Norma Baylon d. Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch) 5-7 6-4 6-3
1963 Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch) d. Norma Baylon 6-2 6-4
1964 Nancy Richey (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1965 Nancy Richey (US) d. Norma Baylon 6-2 6-4

1970 Beatriz Araujo d. Raquel Giscafre 6-4 6-4
1971 Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) d. Heidi Schildknecht Orth (Frg) 6-4 7-5
1972 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-4 6-1
1973 Julie Heldman (US) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-3 6-1
1974 Raquel Giscafre d. Beatriz Araujo 7-5 1-6 6-2
1975 Raquel Giscafre d. Kristien Kemmer Shaw (US) 6-2 6-4
1976 Laura DuPont (US) d. Beatriz Araujo 6-1 6-2
1977 Patricia Medrado (Bra) d. Ivanna Madruga 6-1 3-6 6-4

1982 Liliana Giussani d. Andrea Tiezzi 6-1 7-5


* When organizers make the women leave center court so the men's doubles final could on ( "due to the lateness of the hour") the ladies refuse to play on an outside court!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Asian Games


1958 [Tokyo] Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. Desideria Ampon (Phi)
1962 [Jakarta] Akiko Fukui (Jap) d. Reiko Miyagi (Jap)
1966 [Bangkok] Lany Kaligis (Ina) d. Kazuko Kuromatsu (Jap)
1970 not held
1974 [Teheran] Lita Liem Sugiarto (Ina) d. Paulina Peisachov (Isr)
1978 [Bangkok] Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Chuan Chen (Chn)
1982 [New Delhi] Etsuko Inoue (Jap) d. Soo-Ok Kim (Kor)
1986 [Seoul] Xin-Yi Li (Chn) d. Jeong-Soon Lee (Kor)
1990 [Beijing] Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) d. Li Chen (Chn)
1994 [Hiroshima] Kimiko Date (Jap) d. Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap)
1998 [Bangkok] Yayuk Basuki (Ina) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha)
2002 [Busan] Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha)
2006 [Doha] Jie Zheng (Chn) d. Sania Mirza (Ind)
2010 [Guangzhou] Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 7-5 6-2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Asian Lawn Tennis Championships

The first Asian Lawn Tennis Championships tournament was held in Calcutta, India, from 22 December 1949 to 1 January 1950. The original idea was to hold the tournament on a rotating basis, i.e. in a different city (or country) each year. However, after 1959 the tournament was held solely in India.

Despite its grandiose title, the tournament rarely attracted the very best male and female players in the world, although the lists of winners do include some star names. It appears that the Asian Lawn Tennis Championships were held on grass in some years and on a hard surface, most likely clay, in others. In some years the tournament began in late December and ended in early January.

As with so many other tournaments, the Asian Lawn Tennis Championships eventually became a victim of open tennis, and ceased to exist in the early 1970s. The principal source for the results given below is the "Times of India" archive.

1950 [Calcutta -Jan] Patricia Canning Todd (US) d. Betty Clements Hilton (GB) 6-4 6-0
1950 [Lahore -Dec] Dorothy Head (US) d. Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-3
1951 not held
1952 [Colombo] Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-4 2-6 6-1
1953 not held
1954 [Manila] Sachiko Kamo (JPN) d. Desideria Ampon 6-2 6-4
1955 not held
1956 [Calcutta] Althea Gibson (US) d. Sachiko Kamo 6-3 9-11 6-2
1957 [Colombo] Althea Gibson (US) d. Patricia Ward (GB) 6-0 13-11
1958 [Lahore] Louise Snow (US) d. Parveen Sheikh Ahmed (PAK) 6-3 6-4
1959 not held
1960 [Calcutta] Margaret Hellyer (AUS) d. Mimi Arnold (US) 3-6 6-1 7-5
1961 not held
1962 [Calcutta] Lesley Turner (AUS) d. Madonna Schacht (AUS) 6-3 6-2
1963 [Calcutta] Cherri Chettyanna d. Rattan Thadani 6-1 1-6 6-3
1964 [Calcutta] Lakshmi Mahadevan d. Jill Rook Mills (GB) 6-3 6-2
1965 [Calcutta] Nirupama Vasant d. Lakshmi Mahadevan 6-2 6-4
1966 [Calcutta] Tiiu Soome (USSR) d. Carole Prosen (US) 6-3 1-6 6-1
1967 [Calcutta] Rena Abjandadze (USSR) d. Alla Ivanova (USSR) 6-4 6-0
1968 [Bangalore] Alla Ivanova (USSR) d. Nina Tukherli (USSR) 6-1 6-2
1969 [Calcutta] Nirupama Vasant d. Alice Luthy Tym (US) 6-1 3-6 6-3
1970 [New Delhi] Rena Abjandadze (USSR) d. Alla Ivanova 9-7 6-3
1971 not held
1972 [Poona] Kiran Peshawaria d. Susan Das 6-2 6-0
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ATA (American Tennis Association) Championships, US

(incomplete roll)

1917 [Baltimore] Lucy Slowe
1918 [New York] May Rae
1919 [New York] May Rae
1920 [New York] May Rae
1921 [Washington] Lucy Slowe
1922 [Philadelphia] Isadore Channels d. Mrs L. Wade 6-1 4-6 8-6
1923 [Chicago] Isadore Channels
1924 [Baltimore] Isadore Channels
1925 [Bordentown, NJ] Lulu Ballard
1926 [St. Louis, MO] Isadore Channels
1927 [Hampton, VA] Lulu Ballard
1928 [Bordentown, NJ] Lulu Ballard
1929 [Bordentown, NJ] Ora Mae Washington d. Frances Gittens 4-6 6-4 6-2
1930 [Indianapolis] Ora Mae Washington
1931 [Tuskegee, AL] Ora Mae Washington d. Blanche Winston 6-3 6-3
1932 [Shady Rest, NJ] Ora Mae Washington d. Frances Gittens 4-6 6-2 6-3
1933 [Hampton, VA] Ora Mae Washington
1934 [Lincoln University, PA] Ora Mae Washington d. Lulu Ballard 6-4 5-7 6-4
1935 [Institute, WV] Ora Mae Washington d. Lulu Ballard 6-4 4-6 6-4
1936 [Wilberforce, OH] Lulu Ballard d. Ora Mae Washington 8-6 6-1
1937 [Tuskegee, AL] Ora Mae Washington d. Kathryn Jones 1-6 6-4 6-3
1938 [Lincoln University, PA or Tuskegee, AL] Flora Lomax d. Margaret Peters 6-4 6-0
1939 [Hampton, VA] Flora Lomax
1940 [Wilberforce, OH] Agnes Lawson d. Kathryn Jones 6-4 3-6 6-4
1941 [Tuskegee, AL] Flora Lomax
1942 [Lincoln University, PA] Flora Lomax d. Kathryn Jones
1943 not held
1944 [New York] Roumania Peters d. Lillian Van Buren 6-1 2-6 6-4
1945 [New York] Kathryn Jones Irvis d. Lillian Van Buren 6-4 2-6 7-5
1946 [Wilberforce, OH] Roumania Peters
1947 [Tuskegee, AL] Althea Gibson d. Roumania Peters 7-5 6-0
1948 [Orangeburg, SC] Althea Gibson
1949 [Wilberforce, OH] Althea Gibson
1950 [Wilberforce, OH] Althea Gibson
1951 [Wilberforce, OH] Althea Gibson
1952 [Wilberforce, OH] Althea Gibson d. Mary Etta Fine 6-3 6-1
1953 [Daytona Beach, FL] Althea Gibson d. Mary Etta Fine 6-1 6-1
1954 [Daytona Beach, FL] Althea Gibson
1955 [Wilberforce, OH] Althea Gibson
1956 [Wilberforce, OH] Althea Gibson
1957 [Wilberforce, OH] Gwendolyn McEvans
1958 [Wilberforce, OH] Mary Etta Fine
1959 [Wilberforce, OH] Gwendolyn McEvans
1960 [Hampton, VA] Mimi Kanarek
1961 [Hampton, VA] Carolyn Williams
1962 [Wilberforce, OH] Carolyn Liguori
1963 [Wilberforce, OH] Ginger Pfiefer
1964 [Wilberforce, OH] Bonnie Logan
1965 [Wilberforce, OH] Bonnie Logan
1966 [Wilberforce, OH] Bonnie Logan
1967 [Wilberforce, OH] Bonnie Logan
1968 [Wilberforce, OH] Bonnie Logan
1969 [St. Louis, MO] Bonnie Logan
1970 [St. Louis, MO] Bonnie Logan
1971 [St. Louis, MO] Bessie Stockard
1972 [Boston] Lorraine Bryant
1973 [Boston] Mimi Kanarek
1974 [Washington] Jean Burnett
1975 [San Diego] Diane Morrison
1976 [New Orleans] Kim Sands
1977 [New Orleans] Leslie Allen
1978 [Princeton, NJ] Joann Jacobs
1979 [Atlanta] Zina Garrison
1980 [Atlanta] Zina Garrison
1981 [Detroit] Lori McNeil
1982 [San Diego] Luch Bacerra
1983 [Boston] Lisa De Angeles
1984 [Atlanta] Shandra Livingston
1985 [Washington] Kyle Copeland
1986 [Chicago] Melissa Brown
1987 [Oakland] Iwalani McCalla
1988 [Austin, TX] Iwalani McCalla
1989 [New Orleans] Iwalani McCalla
1990 [New Orleans] Erica Adams
1991 [Washington] Iwalani McCalla
1992 [Boston] Jeri Ingram
1993 [Richmond, VA] Tonya Edwards
1994 [Richmond, VA] Erica Adams
1995 [Jackson, MS] Jeri Ingram
1996 [Memphis] Jeri Ingram
1997 [Fort Lauderdale] Julie Stevens
1998 [Fort Lauderdale] Christina Turner
1999 [New Orleans] Erica Adams
2000 [Birmingham, AL] Luciane Kelbert
2001 [Birmingham, AL] Robyn White
2002 [Prince George's, MD] Stephanie Johnson
2003 [Prince George's, MD] Alana Van Dervort
2004 [Houston] Tayo Bailey
2005 [Daytona Beach, FL] Tayo Bailey
2006 [San Diego] Cameron Benjamin
2007 [New York] D. Robinson
2008 [Miami] Rachel Rye


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Athens, Greece (Clay)

These rolls are complicated, because the annual Greek tournament appears in our yearly threads with many denominations:
Eastern Mediterranean Championships
Greek International Championships
Athens International
Prince Hertier Cup
Georges Melas Cup
and it's possible have some doubt on their exact denomination.
Here I collect the Eastern Mediterranean Championships' roll and after the others tournaments held in Athens that we have.

(incomplete rolls)

Eastern Mediterranean Championships

1932 Lavender Letts Campbell (Irl) d. E. Alexandroff (Egy) 6-3 6-0

1935 Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-3 6-3
1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 9-7 6-0

1949 Anneliese Ullstein Bossi (Ita) d. Joan Curry (GB) 7-5 6-8 6-3
1950 Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 8-6 4-6 9-7
1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1952 Dorothy Head (US) d. Totta Zehden (Frg) 6-0 8-6
1953 Suzanne Schmitt (Fra) d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fra) 7-5 6-3
1954 Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) d. Barbara Bradley (US) 6-2 6-2
1955 Maud Mottez Galtier (Fra) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-2 6-4
1956 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1957 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 6-0

1961 Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Esp) d. Doris Schuster (Aut) 6-4 6-3


Greek International Championships

1931 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-3

1948 Jean Quertier (GB)

1958 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Lea Pericoli (Ita) 4-6 6-4 6-4

1970 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 3-6 6-4 6-4


Athens International

1959 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 4-6 6-1 6-3

1968 Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Maria José Aubet (Esp) 6-2 6-2
1969 Maria Nasuelli (Ita) d. Sally Holdsworth (GB) 6-4 8-6

1971 Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-2 6-3
1972 Maria Nasuelli (Ita) d. Margaret Tesch (Aus) 8-6 3-6 6-0
1973 Lindsay Beaven (GB) d. Kora Schediwy (Frg) 6-2 1-6 6-0


Athens Trophy

1986 Sylvia Hanika (Frg) d. Angelikí Kanellopoulou 7–5 6–0
1987 Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Julie Halard (Fra) 6-0 6-1
1988 Isabel Cueto (Frg) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-0 6-1
1989 Cecilia Dahlman (Swe) d. Rachel McQuillan (Aus) 6–3 1–6 7–5
1990 Cecilia Dahlman (Swe) d. Katia Piccolini (Ita) 7–5 7–5


Athens ITF Tournament

1991 Yvonne Grubben (Net) d. Christina Zachariadou 6-1 6-0
1992 Rita Kuti-Kis (Hun) d. Claudia Timm (Ger) 6-0 6-3
1993 Claudia Chabalgoity (Bra) d. Irina Fateeva Zvereva (Rus) 6-2 4-6 6-3
1994 Julija Apostoli d. Irina Fateeva Zvereva (Rus) 6-0 6-3
1995 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Patty Schnyder (Swi) 6-2 6-0


The below 2 events were held together the Eastern Mediterranean Championships or the Greek International Championships:

Prince Hertier Cup

1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) 6-0 6-1
1938 Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US)
1939 Klara Somogyi (Rom) d. Alice Florian (Yug) 6-4 6-2


Georges Melas Cup

1938 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) 6-1 9-7
1939 Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Gaby Curtis (GB) 6-1 6-3


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Auckland, New Zealand

Besides many editions of the New Zealand Championhips, in Auckland have been played many tournaments, of which I write here a partial list.
Held likely on grass in early times, and from '87 on hard.

Some titles of the tournaments:
1985-93 Nutri-Metics Open
1994-96 Amway Classic
from 1997 ASB Classic

The New Zealand Open seems be different from the New Zealand Championhips, as shown in a roll of the NZ Federation.

(incomplete roll)

1956 (Mar?) Mary Bevis Hawton d. Thelma Coyne Long 8-6 10-8 "Auckland Invitation"

1959 (Feb) Ruia Morrison d. Betty Holstein (Aus) 6-4 6-4 "New Zealand Invitation"
1960 (Oct) M.A. Smith d. Ruia Morrison 6-2 6-4 "Auckland Invitation"
1961 (Feb) Ann Smith d. Ruia Morrison 6-4 1-6 6-4 "Auckland Champs."
1961 (Feb) Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Ruia Morrison 6-0 6-3 "Auckland Invitation"
1962 (Jan) Darlene Hard (US) d. Ruia Morrison 7-5 7-5 "Auckland Invitation"
1962 (Feb) Heather Redwood Robson d. Patsy Belton 4-6 6-3 7-5 "Auckland Champs."
1963 (Jan) Ethne Green d. Sonia Cox 8-6 6-1 "Auckland Champs."
1963 (Feb) Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Ruia Morrison Davy 6-2 6-1 "Wills International"
1964 (Feb) Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-0 "Wills International"
1965 (Jan) Rita Bentley (GB) d. Elaine Becroft Stephan 6-2 6-2 "Auckland Champs."
1965 (Feb) Rita Bentley (GB) d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 6-3 "Wills International"
1965 (Feb) Rita Bentley (GB) d. Rosie Reyes Darmon (Fra) 6-2 1-6 6-2 "Canterbury Champs."
1966 (Feb) Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-1 6-1 "Wills International"
1967 (Feb) Rosie Casals (US) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-2 7-5 "Wills International"
1968 (Feb 1) Beverley Vercoe d. Patsy Stevens 6-4 6-0 "Auckland Champs."
1968 (Feb 5) Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 8-6 6-1 "Wills International"
1968 (Feb) Beverley Vercoe d. Pam Rogan 6-4 4-6 6-4 "North Shore Champs."
1968 (Nov) Beverly Vercoe d. Jill Bloxham 6-0 6-3 "Auckland Hard Court Champs."
1968 (Dec) Marilyn Pride d. Shirley Collins 6-1 6-3 "Auckland Champs."
1969 (Feb) Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-1 6-1 "New Zealand Open, Benson & Hedges Open"
1970 (Feb) Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 0-6 6-4 6-1 "Benson & Hedges Open"
1971 (Jan 14) Kathy Harter d. Shelley Monds 6-1 6-0 "Auckland Grass Court Champs."
1971 (Jan 24) Beverley Vercoe d. Jill Fraser 1-6 6-2 7-6 "North Shore Champs."
1971 (Mar) Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 3-6 7-6 6-2 "Benson & Hedges Open"
1971 (Dec) Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-4 6-0 "Auckland Champs."
1972 (Jan) Marilyn Pryde d. Robyn Hunt Legge 4-6 6-4 7-5 "Auckland Tournament"
1972 (Jan) Mona Schallau (US) d. Marilyn Pryde 6-2 6-0 "New Zealand Open"
1973 (Jan) Marilyn Pryde d. Pat Bostrom (US) 7-6 6-2 "Auckland Champs."
1973 (Jan) Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Marilyn Pryde 6-0 6-1 "Benson & Hedges Open"
1973 (Dec) Marilyn Pryde d. Judy Connor 4-6 6-1 6-2 "Auckland Champs."
1974 (Jan) Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-3 6-1 "New Zealand Open, Benson & Hedges Open"
1975 (Jan) Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Linda Mottram (GB) 6-2 7-5 "New Zealand Open"
1975 (Jan) Judy Connor d. Shelley Monds 6-4 6-4 "Auckland Champs."
1976 (Jan) divided between Sue Barker (GB) e Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) due to rain "Benson & Hedges Open"
1977 (Jan) Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-4 6-4 "New Zealand Open"
1978 (Jan) Helena Anliot (Swe) d. Marilyn Tesch (Aus) "Benson & Hedges Open"

1980 (Jan) Janet Newberry (US) d. Judy Connor 6-2 6-1 "Benson & Hedges Open"

1985 (Dec) Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Louise Field (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1986 not held
1987 (Jan) Gretchen Rush Magers (US) d. Terry Phelps (US) 6-2 6-3
1988 (Jan) Patty Fendick (US) d. Sara Gomer (GB) 6-3 7-6
1989 (Feb) Patty Fendick (US) d. Belinda Cordwell 6-2 6-0
1990 (Feb) Leila Meskhi (USSR) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 6-1 6-0
1991 (Feb) Eva Sviglerova (Tch) d. Andrea Strnadova (Tch) 6-2 0-6 6-1
1992 (Feb) Robin White (US) d. Andrea Strnadova (Tch) 2-6 6-4 6-3
1993 (Feb) Elna Reinach (SA) d. Caroline Kuhlman (US) 6-0 6-0
1994 (Feb) Ginger Helgeson (US) d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) 7-6 6-3
1995 (Feb) Nicole Provis Bradtke (Aus) d. Ginger Helgeson (US) 3-6 6-2 6-1
1996 (Jan) Sandra Cacic (US) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-3 1-6 6-4
1997 (Jan) Marion Maruska (Aut) d. Judith Polzl Wiesner (Aut) 6-3 6-1
1998 (Jan) Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 4-6 7-6 7-5
1999 (Jan) Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) d. Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) 6-4 6-1
2000 (Jan) Anna Kremer (Lux) d. Cara Black (SA) 6-4 6-4
2001 (Jan) Meilen Tu (US) d. Paola Suarez (Arg) 7-6 6-2
2002 (Jan) Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-2 6-2
2003 (Jan) Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d. Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor) 6-4 4-6 7-6
2004 (Jan) Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d. Ashley Harkleroad (US) 6-3 6-2
2005 (Jan) Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) d. Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) 5-7 7-5 6-4
2006 (Jan) Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-2 6-3
2007 (Jan) Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 7-6 5-7 6-3
2008 (Jan) Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-2 6-2
2009 (Jan) Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 6-1
2010 (Jan) Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-3 6-2
2011 (Jan) Greta Arn (Hun) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-3 6-3
2012 (Jan) Jie Zheng (Chn) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 2-6 6-3 2-0 ret.
2013 (Jan) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-4 6-4
2014 (Jan) Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-2 5-7 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 29th, 2014 at 02:16 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote