TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results

View Single Post

Old Mar 13th, 2012, 10:06 AM   #162
country flag RSimcox
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 14
RSimcox is just really nice RSimcox is just really nice RSimcox is just really nice RSimcox is just really nice RSimcox is just really nice RSimcox is just really nice RSimcox is just really nice RSimcox is just really nice RSimcox is just really nice RSimcox is just really nice RSimcox is just really nice
Re: Wimbledon Singles Results

Doubles (Draw=64)

First Round

Liezel Huber/Lisa Raymond [1] d. Cadantu/Zheng 7-5 6-0
Dellacqua/Stosur d. Cirstea/Morita 6-3 6-2
Lucic/Savinykh [Q] d. Moore/Melanie South [WC] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Groenefeld/Petra Martic d. Chuang/Dushevina [16] 6-4 6-4
Jans-Ignacik/Rosolska d. Medina Garrigues/Parra Santonja [12] 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Erakovic/Tanasugarn d. Peng/Zheng 6-2 6-2
Jurak/Marosi [Q] d. Voracova/Zakopalova 6-3 7-5
Makarova/Vesnina [5] d. Daniilidou/Rus 6-3 6-2

Kirilenko/Petrova [4] d. Babos/Brianti 6-3 6-0
Williams/Williams d Dolonc/Savchuk [Q] 6-0 6-3
Foretz Gacon/Mladenovic d. Jelena Jankovic/Virginie Razzano 6-3 5-7 8-6
Mattek-Sands/Mirza [13] d. Alla Kudryavtseva/Sloane Stephens 6-4 6-2
Kops-Jones/Spears [10] d. Bratchikova/Anna Tatishvili 6-3 6-4
Liga Dekmeijere/Vavara Lepchenko d. Sofia Arvidsson/Larsson 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-3
Barrois/Diatchenko d. Amanmuradova/K Bondarenko 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Shvedova/Voskoboeva [7] d. Halep/Wozniak 6-1 6-0

Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova [8] d. King/Schnack 6-4 6-1
Govortsova/Minella d. Husarova/Pervak 6-2 6-3
Klepac/Rodionova d. Craybas/Goerges 6-4 3-6 6-3
Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez [9] d. Chan/Chan 6-4 6-4
Begu/Niculescu [15] d. Baltacha/Keothavong 6-3 6-2
Hsieh/Lisicki d. [WC] Robson/Watson 6-3 7-6(7-4)
Pennetta/Schiavone d. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova 6-2 5-7 6-4
Peschke/Srebotnik [3] d. Broady/Konta [WC] 6-2 6-4

Hlavackova/Hradecka [6] d. Date-Krumm/Fujiwara 6-4 6-3
Cibulkova/Hantuchova d. Barthel/Kerber 6-0 6-1
Domínguez Lino/Suárez Navarro d. Lee-Waters/Moulton-Levy [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Grandin/Uhlirova [11] d. Panova/Zhang 6-2 5-7 6-3
Falconi/Scheepers d. (14) Dulko/Suárez 3-6 6-2 6-4
Radwanska/Radwanska d. Peer/Wickmayer 6-2 6-3
McHale/Paszek d Cornet/Parmentier 6-4 6-3
Errani/Vinci [2] d. Birnerova/Cetkovska 6-2 6-1

Second Round

Huber/Raymond [1] d. Dellacqua/Stosur 5-7 6-3 6-4
Groenefeld/Martic d. Lucic/Savinykh [Q] 7-6 (7-1) 3-6 6-1
Erakovic/Tanasugarn d. Jans-Ignacik/Rosolska 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Makarova/Vesnina [5] d. Jurak/Marosi [Q] 7-5 6-4
Williams/Williams d. Kirilenko/Petrova [4] 3-6 6-3 9-7
Mattek-Sands/Mirza [13] d. Foretz Gacon/Mladenovic 6-3 6-2
Kops-Jones/Spears [10] d. Dekmeijere/Lepchenko 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Shvedova/Voskoboeva [7] d. Barrois/Diatchenko 6-4 6-4

Govortsova/Minella d. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova [8] 6-4 6-4
Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez [9] d. Klepac/Rodionova 6-3 6-2
Hsieh/Lisicki d. Begu/Niculescu [15] 6-3 2-0 retired
Pennetta/Schiavone d. Peschke/Srebotnik [3] 6-3 4-6 6-1
Hlavackova/Hradecka [6] d. Cibulkova/Hantuchova 6-2 6-4
Grandin/Uhlirova [11] d. Domínguez Lino/Suárez Navarro 6-2 4-6 6-4
Radwanska/Radwanska d. Falconi/Scheepers 7-5 6-1
Errani/Vinci [2] d. McHale/Paszek 6-1 6-3

Third Round

Huber/Raymond [1] d. Groenefeld/Martic 7-6 (7-3) 5-7 6-4
Makarova/Vesnina [5] d. Erakovic/Tanasugarn 6-3 2-6 7-5
Williams/Williams d. Mattek-Sands/Mirza [13] 6-4 6-3
Kops-Jones/Spears [10] d. Shvedova/Voskoboeva [7] 7-5 2-6 6-4

Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez [9] d. Govortsova/Minella 7-5 (7-5) 6-4
Pennetta/Schiavone d. Hsieh/Lisicki default
Hlavackova/Hradecka [6] d. Grandin/Uhlirova [11] 5-7 6-3 6-3
Errani/Vinci [2] d. Radwanska/Radwanska default

Quarterfinals

Huber/Raymond [1] d. Makarova/Vesnina [5] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Williams/Williams d. Kops-Jones/Spears [10] 6-1 6-1
Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez [9] d. Pennetta/Schiavone 6-2 6-7 (0-7) 6-4
Hlavackova/Hradecka [6] d. Errani/Vinci [2] 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Williams/Williams d. Huber/Raymond [1] 2-6 6-1 6-2
Hlavackova/Hradecka [6] d. Llagostera Vives/Martínez Sánchez [9] 2-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Serena Williams/Venus Williams d. Hlavackova/Hradecka [6] 7-5 6-4

------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

Liezel Huber (US)/Bob Bryan (US) [1]-bye
Andrea Klepac (Slo)/Johan Brunstrom (Swd)[AL] d Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) 7-6 (3) 6-7 (3) 6-4
Shahar Peer (Isr)/Jonathan Erlich (Isr) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Horia Tecau (Rom) 7-5 6-1
Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Andy Ram (Isr) [15]-bye
Petra Martic (Cro)James Cerretani (US) [AL]-bye
Tamira Paszek (Aut)/Julian Knowle (Aus) d. Janette Husarova (Svk) Mark Lopez (Sp) 6-1 6-2
Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz)/Mikhail Elgin (Rus) d. Shauai Zhang (Chn)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) 6-4 7-5
Julia Goerges (Ger)/Daniel Nestor (Can) [8]-bye

Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Leander Paes (Ind) [4]-bye
Mona Barthel (Ger)/Ashley Fisher (Aus) d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Dick Norman (Bel) 6-2 7-5
Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Max Miryni (Blr) d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swd)/Robert Lindstedt (Swd) 7-6 (13-11) 6-4
Sara Errani (Ity)/Fabio Fognini (Ity) [13]-bye
Abigail Spears (US)/Mariusz Fystenberg (Pol) [9]-bye
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz)/Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) d. Chanelle Scheepers (SA)/Kevin Anderson (SA) 7-5 7-6 (7-2)
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Paul Hanley (Aus) d Anne Keothavong/Jonathan Marray [WC] 6-4 6-4
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Mahesh Bhupati (Ind) [5]-bye

Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) [7]-bye
Su-wei Hsieh (Tpe)/Colin Fleming d. Anastasia Rodionova (Rus)/Andre Sa (Brz) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Laura Robson/Dominic Inglot [WC] d Natalie Grandin (SA)/Scott Lipsky (US) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Jurgen Meltzer (Aut) [12]-bye
Nuria Llagostera Vives (Sp)/David Marrero (Sp) [14]-bye
Melanie South/Kenneth Skupski [WC] d. Varvara Lepchenko (US)/Eric Burorac (US) 7-5 (7-5) 7-6 (8-6)
Heather Watson/Ross Hutchins d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Filip Polasek (Svk) 6-4 6-3
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) [3]-bye

Roberta Vinci (Ity)/Daniel Bracciali (Ity) [6]-bye
Angelique Kerber (Ger)/Philpp Petzschner (Ger) d. Vladimira Uhlirova (Cz)/Frank Moser (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Vera Zvonereva (Rus)/Marcelo Melo (Brz) d. Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) 6-3 7-5
Zie Zheng (Chn)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [10]-bye
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Alexander Peya (Aut) [16]-bye
Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus)/Bruno Soares (Brz) d. Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Treat Conrad Huey (Phil) 6-7 (13-15) 6-4 6-4
Elena Makarova (Rus)/Mark Knowles (Bah) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom)/Robert Farah (Col) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Lisa Raymond (US)/Mike Bryan (US) [2]-bye

Second Round

Huber/B Bryan [1] d. Klepac/Brunstrom [AL] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Peschke/Ram [15] d Peer/Erlich 6-3 3-6 6-4
Paszek/Knowle d. Martic/Cerretani [AL] default
Goerges/Nestor [8] d. Voskoboeva/Elgin 4-6 6-3 6-4
Vesnina/Paes [4] d. Barthel/Fisher 6-3 6-3
Azarenka/Miryni d. Errani/Fognini [13] 6-3 6-2
Shvedova/Kukushkin d. Spears/Fystenberg [9] 6-3 7-5
Kudryavtseva/Hanley d Mirza/Bhupati [5] 6-3 6-1

Hsieh/Fleming d. Hlavackova/Qureshi [7] 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-1
Robson/Inglot [WC] d Benesova/Meltzer [12] 6-3 3-6 6-1
South/Skupski [WC] d Llagostera Vives/Marrero [14] 6-4 7-5
Srebotnik/Zimonjic [3] d. Watson/Hutchins [WC] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Vinci/Bracciali [6] d Kerber/Petzschner 6-3 2-6 6-4
Zheng/Bopanna [10] d Zvonereva/Melo default
Groenefeld/Peya [16] d. Gajdosova/Soares 6-4 5-7 6-4
Raymond/M Bryan [2] d Makarova/Knowles 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Third Round

Huber/B Bryan [1] d. Peschke/Ram [15] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Goerges/Nestor [8] d. Paszek/Knowle 7-5 4-6 6-2
Vesnina/Paes [4] d. Azarenka/Miryni 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Kudryavtseva/Hanley d. Shvedova/Kukushkin 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 7-5

Hsieh/Fleming d. Robson/Inglot [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-3)
Srebotnik/Zimonjic [3] d. South/Skupski [WC] 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 9-7
Zheng/Bopanna [10] d. Vinci/Bracciali [6] 6-0 6-3
Raymond/M Bryan [2] d. Groenefeld/Peya [16] 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals

Huber/B Bryan [1] d. Goerges/Nestor [8] 7-5 6-1
Vesnina/Paes [4] d. Kudryavtseva/Hanley 6-2 6-2
Srebotnik/Zimonjic [3] d. Hsieh/Fleming 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Raymond/M Bryan [2] d. Zheng/Bopanna [10] 6-2 7-5

Semifinals

Vesnina/Paes [4] d. Huber/B Bryan [1] 7-5 3-6 6-3
Raymond/M Bryan [2] d Srebotnik/Zimonjic [3] 6-3 6-4

Final

Lisa Raymond (US)/Mike Bryan (US) [2] d Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Leander Paes (Ind) [4] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Mixed Doubles draw note:

#11 seeds Luice Hradecka (Cz)/Frantisek Cermak (Cz) replaced by Petra Martic/James Cerretani.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 12th, 2012 at 04:00 AM.
RSimcox is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote