TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Europe/Africa Zone I 2012

View Single Post

Old Jan 6th, 2012, 05:40 PM   #1
country flag Meelis
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67,867
Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute
Europe/Africa Zone I 2012

Europe/Africa Zone Group I


- Dates: 1-4 February - Venue: Municipal Tennis Club
- Location: Eilat, Israel
- Surface: Outdoor hard


- Promotion: The winners of Pool A and Pool C play each other and the winners of Pool B and Pool D play each other (4 Feb) to decide which two nations advance to the World Group II play-offs (21-22 Apr).

- Relegation: The nations finishing bottom of Pool A and Pool C play each other and the nations finishing bottom of Pool B and Pool D play each other (4 Feb) to decide which two nations are relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2013.


Pool A


Estonia: Anett Kontaveit, Margit Ruutel, Eva Paalma, Tatjana Vorobjova
Austria: Tamira Paszek, Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, Yvonne Meusburger, Sandra Klemenschits
Bulgaria: Tsvetana Pironkova, Dia Evtimova, Elitsa Kostova, Isabella Shinikova

Pool B

Sweden: Johanna Larsson, Sofia Arvidsson, Hilda Melander, Ellen Allgurin
Hungary: Timea Babos, Reka Luca Jani, Katalin Marosi, Vaszilisza Bulgakova
Greece: Eleni Daniilidou, Despoina Papamichail, Maria Sakkari, Agni Stefanou
Bosnia and Herzegovina: Jasmina Tinjic, Mervana Jugic Salkic, Anita Husaric, Jelena Stanivuk

Pool C

Netherlands: Arantxa Rus, Michaella Krajicek, Bibiane Schoofs, Kiki Bertens
Great Britain: Elena Baltacha, Anne Keothavong, Heather Watson, Laura Robson
Israel: Shahar Peer, Julia Glushko, Keren Shlomo, Deniz Khazaniuk
Portugal: Michelle Larcher De Brito, Maria Joao Koehler, Barbara Luz, Margarida Moura

Pool D

Poland: Agnieszka Radwanska, Urszula Radwanska, Magda Linette, Alicja Rosolska
Romania: Monica Niculescu, Irina Begu, Simona Halep, Alexandra Dulgheru
Croatia: Petra Martic, Ani Mijacika, Donna Vekic, Tereza Mrdeza
Luxembourg: Anne Kremer, Claudine Schaul, Laura Correia, Tiffany Cornelius

Last edited by Meelis : Jan 25th, 2012 at 06:34 AM.
Meelis is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote