TennisForum.com - View Single Post - ***~Tennis Romania~***

View Single Post

Old Dec 1st, 2011, 05:03 PM   #46
country flag thadeuss
Senior Member
 
thadeuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Baia Mare
Posts: 1,797
thadeuss has a brilliant future thadeuss has a brilliant future thadeuss has a brilliant future thadeuss has a brilliant future thadeuss has a brilliant future thadeuss has a brilliant future thadeuss has a brilliant future thadeuss has a brilliant future thadeuss has a brilliant future thadeuss has a brilliant future thadeuss has a brilliant future
Re: ***~Tennis Romania~***

Made some statistics for this year: how many finals romanian girls played. If at WTA level the girls lost all 4 finals at ITF level things were better, especially in bigger events.

Quote:
WTA: 0-4
1. Andalucia Tennis Experience 220k, Spain, clay
Victoria Azarenka def. Irina-Camelia Begu 6-3 6-2

2. Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem 220k, Marocco, clay
Alberta Brianti def. Simona Halep 6-4 6-3

3. Poli-Farbe Budapest Grand Prix 220k, Hungary, clay
Roberta Vinci def. Irina-Camelia Begu 6–4 1–6 6–4

4. BGL Luxembourg Open 220k, Luxembourg, hard
Victoria Azarenka def. Monica Niculescu 6–2, 6–2

Quote:
ITF: 22-19
100k: 5-1
75k: 0-0
50k: 2-1
25k: 5-4
10k: 10-13

January (0-1)
$25,000 Plantation, USA, clay
Sharon FICHMAN (CAN) (8) defeated Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (7) 6-3 7-6(2)


February (2-1)
1. $100,000 Cali, Colombia, clay
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) defeated Laura POUS-TIO (ESP) (6) 6-3 7-6(1)

2. $10,000 Antalya, Turkey, clay
Cristina DINU (ROU) defeated Diana ENACHE (ROU) (3) 6-2 6-3


March (1-1)
1. $10,000 Antalya , Turkey, clay
Cristina DINU (ROU) defeated Reka-Luca JANI (HUN) (2) 6-3 6-4

2. $10,000 Madrid, Spain, clay
Estrella CABEZA-CANDELA (ESP) (1) defeated Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) 6-3 6-2


April (0-1)
1. $10,000 Pomezia, Italy, clay
Anna-Giulia REMONDINA (ITA) (2) defeated Cristina DINU (ROU) 5-7 6-2 6-3


May (3-2)
1. $100,000+H Cagnes-Sur-Mer, France, clay
Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) defeated Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-2

2. $25,000 Izmir, Turkey, hard
Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) defeated Naomi BROADY (GBR) (2) 7-5 6-4

3. $10,000 Bucharest, Romania, clay
Elora DABIJA (ROU) (3) defeated Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (4) 6-4 6-2

4. $25,000 Grado, Italy, clay
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) (6) defeated Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (8) 6-2 6-4


June (1-3)
1. $100,000 Marseille, France, clay
Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) (4) defeated Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) (3) 6-3 6-2

2. $10,000 Bals, Romania, clay
Danka KOVINIC (MNE) (8) defeated Alice-Andrada RADU (ROU) 6-0 6-1

3. $25,000 Kristinehamn, Sweden, clay
Jana CEPELOVA (SVK) defeated Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (2) 6-4 3-6 6-4

4. $50,000+H Torun, Poland, clay
Edina GALLOVITS-HALL (ROU) (3) defeated Stephanie FORETZ GACON (FRA) (4) 6-4 6-3


July (6-1)
1. $25,000 Craiova, Romania, clay
Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) (2) defeated Annalisa BONA (ITA) (4) 6-2 3-6 6-4

2. $10,000 Iasi, Romania, clay
Diana ENACHE (ROU) (1) defeated Danielle HARMSEN (NED) (2) 7-6(9) 6-2

3. $10,000 Izmir, Turkey, clay
Ana BOGDAN (ROU) defeated Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA (BUL) (1) 6-1 6-2

4. $25,000 Zwevegem, Belgium, clay
Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) defeated Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) 3-6 6-2 6-4

5. $100,000+H Bucharest, clay
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) (2) defeated Laura POUS-TIO (ESP) (5) 6-3 7-5

6. $25,000 Bad Saulgau, Germany, clay
Ioana-Raluca OLARU (ROU) (6) defeated Tatjana MALEK (GER) (2) 3-6 6-3 7-5

7. $10,000 Istanbul, Turkey, hard
Christina SHAKOVETS (GER) defeated Diana STOMLEGA (ROU) 6-2 6-1


August (3-4)
1.$10,000 Bucharest, Romania, clay
Cristina DINU (ROU) (1) defeated Cristina-Andreea MITU (ROU) (3) 7-6(5) 6-4

2. $10,000 Gijon, Spain, clay
Arabela FERNANDEZ-RABENER (ESP) (3) defeated Diana STOMLEGA (ROU) 6-3 6-4

3. $10,000 Arad, Romania, clay
Diana ENACHE (ROU) (1) defeated Raluca Elena PLATON (ROU) (8) 6-1 1-0 Retired

4. $10,000 Bucharest, Romania, clay
Viktoria KUTUZOVA (UKR) defeated Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (1) 6-2 7-5

5. $25,000 Mamaia, Romania, clay
Cristina-Andreea MITU (ROU) defeated Ines FERRER-SUAREZ (ESP) 6-3 6-0


September (3-1)
1. $100,000 Biella, Italy, clay
Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) defeated Mariana DUQUE-MARINO (COL) 6-4 6-3

2. $10,000 Varna, Bulgaria, clay
Raluca Elena PLATON (ROU) (2) defeated Dalia ZAFIROVA (BUL) 6-0 6-1

3. $100,000+H Saint Malo, France, clay
Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) (5) defeated Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) (8) 6-2 6-2

4. $50,000 Telavi, Georgia, clay
Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) (4) defeated Alexandra CADANTU (ROU) (1) 4-6 6-1 6-1


October (3-2)
1. $25,000 Dobrich, Bulgaria, clay
Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) (2) defeated Elena BOGDAN (ROU) (4) 7-6(6) 6-2

2. $10,000 Antalya, Turkey, clay
Agnese ZUCCHINI (ITA) (5) defeated Ana BOGDAN (ROU) 6-0 Retired

3. $10,000 Antalya, Turkey, clay
Diana ENACHE (ROU) (1) defeated Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM (GER) 6-4 6-2

4. $50,000 Limoges, France, hard
Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) (3) defeated Sofia ARVIDSSON (SWE) (1) 6-2 6-2

5. $10,000 Antalya, Turkey, clay
Diana ENACHE (ROU) (1) defeated Maryna ZANEVSKA (UKR) (5) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-4


November (0-1)
1. $10,000 Antalya, Turkey, clay
Natalija KOSTIC (SRB) defeated Laura-Ioana ANDREI (ROU) (1) 6-4 2-6 6-2


December (0-1)
1. $10,000 Antalya, Turkey, clay
Viktoria KUTUZOVA (UKR) (8) defeated Patricia Maria TIG (ROU) 3-6 6-1 6-1

Last edited by thadeuss : Dec 12th, 2011 at 11:05 AM.
thadeuss is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote