TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1956 Results

Thread: 1956 Results
View Single Post

Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:27 PM   #14
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending March 18

March 12-16, US Indoors, Chestnut Hill, Massachussets
Venue: Longwood Covered Courts

1R Nancy O'Connell d. Marjorie Fremont Smith 7-5 9-7
1R Pat Sullivan d. Phyllis Sagansky 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R Ruth Jeffery d. Mrs. B.S. Ridgeley 6-1 6-0
1R June Stack d. Sheila Maroshick 7-5 6-0
1R Nancy Norton d. Flo Blanchard 6-0 6-3
1R Jean Eckhardt d. Edythe McGoldrick 6-3 1-6 8-6
1R Mary Richards d. Jean Mccormick 6-1 6-2

2R Lois Felix d. Sullivan 6-8 6-1 6-2
2R Mrs. Frank Wilson d. Virginnia Connolly 6-3 6-3
2R Baba Lewis d. O'Connell 2-6 6-2 8-6
2R Jeffery d. Sullivan 6-2 6-0
2R Stack d. Norton 6-0 6-1
2R Richards d. Eckhardt 1-6 6-4 6-0
2R Katharine Hubbell d. Dorothy Hills w.o.
2R Norma Harris d. Mildred Thornton w.o.

QF Felix d. Wilson 6-2 6-2
QF Lewis d. Jeffery 6-2 6-0
QF Stack d. Richards 6-1 6-3
QF Hubbell d. Harris 6-1 6-1

SF Felix d. Lewis 6-0 6-3
SF Stack d. Hubbell 6-1 6-3

FI Felix d. Stack 9-7 9-7

Doubles
1R O'Connell/Sagansky d. Richardson/McGoldrick 6-4 6-1
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany/Joan Ross-Dilley d. Blanchard/Exkhardt 6-3 6-2
1R Felix/Hubbell d. Charlotte Alling/Maroschick 6-1 6-1
1R Wilson/Fremont-Smith d. M. Sayres/S. Buck 6-0 6-0

QF Jeffery/Midge Buck d. Connolly/Harris 6-4 6-3
QF Rihbany/Ross-Dilley d. O'Connell/Sagansky 6-2 6-3
QF Felix/Hubbell d. Wilson/Fremont-Smith 6-1 6-1
QF Lewis/Stack d. Sullivan/Sullivan 8-6 6-4

SF Jeffery/Buck d. Rihbany/Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-1
SF Felix/Hubbell d. Lewis/Stack 6-4 6-4

FI Felix/Hubbell d. Jeffery/Buck 3-6 6-1 6-3

MX Jeffery/Art Hobbs d. Felix/Mike Blanchard 6-1 6-0
-----

Mid March? Auckland Invitation, New Zealand

2R Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Pat Catley 6-0 6-1
2R Elaine Becroft d. ?
2R Sonia Cox d. Fay Lobb 6-3 6-4
2R Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Jill Glenie 6-3 6-1
2R Judy Burke Tinnock d. Rosemary Bulleid (GB) 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R Pat Nettleton d. ?
2R Ruia Morrison d. Jill Emery 6-1 -62
2R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Heather Robson 6-0 6-2

QF Hawton d. Becroft 6-3 7-5
QF Armstrong d. Cox 6-3 6-4
QF Tinnock d. Nettleton 6-2 6-2
QF Long d. Morrison 6-3 6-0

SF Hawton d. Armstrong 6-0 2-6 7-5
SF Long d. Tinnock 1-6 6-2 6-4

FI Hawton d. Long 8-6 10-8

Doubles
1R Long/Hawton d. Morrison/Nettleton 6-3 8-6
1R Cox/Robson d. Glennie/Emery 6-1 8-6
1R Bulleid/Armstrong d. Catley/Lobb 6-4 6-4

SF Long/Hawton d. Cox/Robson 6-0 10-8
SF Tinnock/Becroft d. Bulleid/Armstrong 6-3 6-3

DF Long/Hawton d. Tinnock/Becroft 6-2 6-4
-----

March 12-18, Racquet Club Invitation, Miami Beach [Clay]

QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Jeanne Teslof 6-2 6-2
QF Anne Bagge (Den) d. Sue Bralower 6-2 6-2
QF Barbara Bradley d. Barbara Mitchell 6-1 6-1
QF Karol Fageros d. Lois Miller 6-2 6-2

SF Ramirez d. Bagge 6-1 6-2
SF Bradley d. Fageros 6-2 8-6

FI Ramirez d. Bradley 7-5 6-2
-----

March 12-18, Carlton Club, Cannes [Clay]

1R Hella Strecker (Ast) d. Annalissa Bellani (It) 6-2 6-4

2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Marian Craig Smith (GB) 6-0 6-4
2R Louise Snow (US) d. Rousselet 6-1 6-1
2R Michele Bourbonnais d. Francine Isaac (Bel) 6-1 6-2
2R Edda Budding (Ger) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Pat Edwards (GB) 6-2 6-1
2R Strecker d. N. Koller (Ger) 6-3 6-4
2R Pat Hird (GB) d. Florence de la Courtie 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Colette Monnot 6-3 6-3

QF Bloomer d. Snow 6-0 6-2
QF E. Buding d. Bourbonnais 7-5 7-5
QF Metzner d. Strecker 6-0 6-2
QF I. Buding d. Hird 7-5 9-7

SF Bloomer d. E. Buding 6-2 0-6 9-7
SF I. Buding d. Metzner 4-6 6-3 6-1

FI Bloomer d. I. Buding 6-3 6-2

DF Mercelis/Metzner d. Bloomer/Snow 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX Bloomer/Don Black (Rho) d. Elizabeth Broz (Ast)/Freddie Huber (Ast) 6-2 9-7
-----

March 18, Azur Sport, Asnieres, Fr

SF Ginette Bucaille d. Nelly Lampe 6-1 6-2
SF Francoise Lemal d. Odile Marie Bouchet 6-4 6-3

FI Bucaille d. Lemal 6-1 6-3

March 20, Warsaw vs. Copenhagen, Warsaw, Pol

Warsaw d. Copenhagen 11-3
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (W) d. Lisa Gram Andersen 6-4 7-5
Zuzana Rychkowna (W) d. Milly Vagn Nielsen 6-2 6-4
Jedrzejowska/Rychkowna (W) d. Andersen/Nielsen 6-2 6-4
Nielsen/Bent Poulsen (C) d. Rychkowna/Bogdan Maniewski 6-8 10-8 7-5
Jesrzejowska/Josef Piatek (W) d. Andersen/Soren Hojberg 3-6 10-8 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 20th, 2014 at 02:02 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote