TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1956 Results

Thread: 1956 Results
View Single Post

Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:26 PM   #13
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,166
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending March 11

March 5-11, Colombia International Championships, Barranquilla [Grass]

1R June Stack (US) d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-0 3-6 7-5

QF Shirley Fry (US) d. June Stack (US) 6-2 6-1
QF Karol Fageros (US) d. Barbara Bradley (US) 6-1 6-3
QF Dorothy Watman Levine (US) d. Connie Clifton Ball (US) 6-3 0-6 6-3
QF Nancy Morrison Montgomery (US) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 4-6 7-5

SF Fry d. Fageros 6-1 6-2
SF Levine d. Montgomery 6-1 6-2

FI Fry d. Levine 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Fry/Montgomery d. Bagge/Bradley 6-3 6-1
SF Ramirez/Levine d. Hall/Fageros 6-4 6-3

DF Fry/Montgomery d. Ramirez/Levine 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles
QF Fry/Vic Seixas (US) d. Ball/Reynaldo Garrido (Cub) 6-1 6-2
QF Fageros/Tom Brown (US) d. Bagge/Ulf Schmidt (Swd) 6-4 6-0
QF Montgomery/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Levin/Herb Flam (US) w.o.
QF Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Bradley/Armanod Vieira (Bra) 6-4 5-7 6-3

SF Fry/Seixas d. Fageros/Brown 6-4 6-1
SF Montgomery/Howe d. Ramirez/Llamas w.o.

FI Fry/Seixas d. Montgomery/Howe 6-1 6-4
-----

March 5-11, Beaulieu, France [Clay]

QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Pat Hird (GB) 6-1 6-1
QF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Louise Snow (US) w.o.
QF Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Barbel Ahlert (Ger) 6-3 6-0
QF Marian Craig Smith (GB) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) w.o.

SF Bloomer d. E. Buding 6-4 7-5
SF I. Buding d. Craig Smith 7-5 6-4

FI I. Buding d. Bloomer 3-6 6-1 6-4

DF Bloomer/Snow d. Craig Smith/Hird 7-5 6-2

MX E. Buding/Andres Gimeno (Sp) d. Bloomer/Donald Black (Rho) 4-6 7-5 8-6
-----

March 2-11, Championships of Egypt, Cairo

QF Althea Gibson (US) d. A. Zmokhol 6-1 6-2
QF Jennifer Staley Hoad (Aus) d. Kinghorn 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF Betsy Venter Abbas d. Andree Eid 6-0 6-1
QF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Duprez 6-1 6-1

SF Gibson d. Hoad 6-0 6-2
SF Mortimer d. Abbas 6-2 6-2

FI Mortimer d. Gibson 6-0 6-1

DF Gibson/Abbas d. Mortimer/Hoad 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles
SF Gibson/Sven Davidson (Swd) d. Hoad/Lew Hoad (Aus) 6-3 6-3
SF Mortimer/Roger Becker (GB) d. Abbas/Orlando Sirola (It) 8-10- 6-1 6-2

FI Gibson/Davidson d. Mortimer/Becker 6-0 6-4
-----

March 8-12, Tennis Club Des Flandres, Roubaix, France (Indoors)

SF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) 6-3 6-0
SF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Watine (Bel) 6-0 6-3

FI Mercelis d. Vollmer 6-8 6-3 6-3

MX Mercelis/Marcel Bernard d. Kermina/Francis Nys 6-1 6-3
-----

March 9-11, La Jolla Beach Invitation, Calif, US

1R Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Pat O'Connell 6-0 6-1
1R Nancy Armor d. Diane Wootton 1-6 6-3 7-5
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Karen Hantze 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Lorna Raymond 8-6 6-1
1R Mimi Arnold d. Donna Smith 6-0 6-4
1R Sally Moore d. Kathy Chabot 6-0 6-0
1R Jackie Tegland d. Jane Keeney 6-2 7-5
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Jeanine Pearce 6-0 6-0

QF Fleitz d. Armor 6-0 6-1
QF Cheney d. Mitchell 7-5 6-2
QF Arnold d. Moore 6-1 6-1
QF Todd d. Tegland 6-1 6-2

SF Fleitz d. Cheney 7-9 6-3 3-2 ret.
SF Arnold d. Todd 6-4 7-5

FI Fleitz d. Arnold 6-3 6-3

Doubles
QF Cheney/Hantze d. O'Connell/Pappert 6-1 8-6
QF Smith/Snow d. Moore/Raymond 7-5 6-1
QF Todd/Keaney d. Pierce/Chabot 6-1 6-1
QF Lareau/Armor d. Tegland/Wootton 6-4 4-6 6-3

SF Cheney/Hantze d. Smith/Snow 6-2 5-7 6-4
SF Todd/Keaney d. Lareau/Armor 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI Todd/Keaney/Cheney/Hantze 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Moore/Earl Baumgardner d. Mitchell/Ed Atkinson 6-3 6-4
QF Fleitz/John Fleitz d. Pappert/Joaquin Reyes (Mex) 6-2 6-0
QF Tegland/Mike Green d. O'Connell/Roger Werksman 6-1 6-3
QF Arnold/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Smith/Greg Grant 6-4 6-2

SF Fleitz/Fleitz d. Moore/Baumgardner 6-3 6-3
SF Tegland/Green d. Arnold/Contreras 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI Fleitz/Fleitz d. Tegland/Green 6-4 6-3
-----

March 12, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Maureen McCalman d. Betty Ruffin 6-4 6-1
-----

Date unknown, Alexandria (local tournament)

FI Suzanne Mathieu d. Moon Eman 8-6 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 20th, 2014 at 01:39 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote