TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1929 results

Thread: 1929 results
View Single Post

Old Jun 24th, 2011, 12:51 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of February 25-March 3

February 25-March 2, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

SF: Daphne Akhurst d Gladys Toyne 6-2 6-1
SF: Kath Le Messurier d Marjorie Cox 7-5 6-2

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: AKhurst/Cox d Valkenburg/Dingle 6-4 6-2
SF: Bickerton/Le Messurier d Toyne/Hoddle Wrigley 6-4 6-1

FI: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton/Kath Le Mesurier 6-2 6-4

MX: Daphne Akhurst/Gar Moon d. Pattie Meaney/Leslie Baker 13-11 6-1

Girls FI: Nell Hall d Bickerton 6-0 9-7

Schoolgirls FI: Flo Francisco d Vaughan 6-0 6-1
-----

Feb-Mar Hobart Grass Court Championships, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 64 61

DF: Brenda Piggott/Mrs R Wilkins d E Gorringe/Mrs JL McGough 6-2 6-3

-----

February 25-March 3, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass?)

SF: Penelope Anderson (US) d. Margaret Blake (US) 6-4 7-5
SF: M. Harland (GB) d. Gladys Hutchings 6-2 11-9

FI: Penelope Anderson (US) d. M. Harland (GB) 7-9 6-4 6-2

DF: M Harland (GB)/Gladys Hutchings d. Penelope Anderson (US)/Mrs Henery R Guild 6-1 6-2

MX: Penelope Anderson (US)/J. Gilbert Hall d. Margaret Blake (US)/Henry R Guild (US) 3-6 6-3 6-3
-----

February 25-March 5, London Covered Court Championships, London, Engalnd (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Aurea Edgington d Joan Reid Thomas 6-1 6-4
1R: Evelyn Colyer d Stebbing default
1R: W Wood d M Fischer 6-3 6-3
1R: Betty Dix d GE Tomblin 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R: M Case d Mrs Logan Bell 10-8 6-3
1R: Brumwell d B Clarke 6-1 6-0
1R: Peggy Michell d Violet Chamberlain 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: J Stevens d Cobb* 6-3 6-4
1R: M Goff d Jeanette Morfey 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Lowe* d J Barnes 6-2 6-4

2R: Dorothy Hill d Lady Peggy Pleydell Bouverie default
2R: Y Allnatt d Mrs Craddock default
2R: Vera Montgomery d B Pemberton 6-4 6-2
2R: Joan Strawson d Essayan 6-0 6-0
2R: Courtauld d Lady Roundway default
2R: Edgington d E Mogg 6-1 6-4
2R: Evelyn Colyer d Lowe 6-4 6-2
2R: Betty Dix d Wood 6-3 3-6 6-3

2R: Brumwell d M Case 8-6 6-3
2R: Peggy Michell d Stevens 6-2 6-2
2R: M Goff d Bendix 6-2 6-1
2R: Effie Hemmant d M Folingsby 6-3 6-3
2R: Joan Ridley d Cristobel Hardie default
2R: Mrs Alston d Hatton Hall 6-1 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Macready d Thelma Cazalet default
2R: Dorothy Holman d E Dreyfus 6-4 6-2

3 Round ???

QF: Strawson d Hill 5-7 6-2 6-1
QF: Edgington d Colyer 6-4 6-8 6-3
QF: Michell d Hemmant 6-2 6-4
QF: Ridley d Macready 6-4 6-2

SF: Strawson d Edgington 2-6 6-1 7-5
SF: Michell d Ridley 6-2 6-2

FI: Peggy Michell d. Joan Strawson 9-7 4-6 6-4

Doubles

QF: Peggy Michell/Joan Ridley d Betty Dix/Elizabeth Macready 6-4 6-4
QF: Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill d Brumwell/W Wood 6-2 6-3
QF: GE Tomblin/L Phillip d Effie Hemmant/Joan Strawson 6-2 6-8 7-5
QF: Aurea Edgington/Cristolbel Hardie d Logan Bell/Bendix 6-3 6-4

SF: Michell/Ridley d Edgington/Hardie 6-0 6-3
SF: Colyer/Hill d Phillip/Tomblin 5-7 6-0 6-1

FI: Peggy Michell/Joan Ridley d. Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill 9-11 6-3 7-5

MX: Joan Ridley/Stanley W. Harris (SA) d. Evelyn Colyer/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-4 5-7 6-4

*possibly Annis (or Annie) Cobb
*possibly the second Mrs Gordon Lowe.
-----

February 25-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monace (Clay)

1R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d Ellison 6-0 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Zigeler 6-0 6-1
1R: Joan Fry d Potter 6-0 6-1
1R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-0 6-0
1R: Phyllis Covell d Wiener 6-2 6-1

2R: Nuthall d Doris Metaxa (Frn) 8-6 6-3
2R: P Marjollet (Frn) d Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) 6-4 6-1
2R: Covell d J Martin 6-0 6-1
2R: Satterthwaite d Creasy 6-0 6-0
2R: Fry d H Drugman 6-2 6-1
2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d A Suren 6-2 6-0
2R: Bennett d Williams 6-2 6-0

3R: Covell d ????
3R: Satterwaite d ????
3R: Bennett d ????
3R: Aussem d ????

3R: Nuthall d ????
3R: Sylvia Lafaurie d Marjollet 6-2 3-6 6-3
3R: Joan Fry d Simone Barbier (Frn) 6-2 6-1
3R: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d Marjorie Morrill (US) 6-4 6-1

QF: Covell d Satterthwaite 8-6 6-1
QF: Bennett d Aussem 6-3 6-4
QF: Nuthall d Lafaurie 7-6 1-6 6-2
QF: Mathieu d Fry 6-1 6-8 6-1

SF: Nuthall d Covell default
SF: Bennett d Mathieu 6-4 7-9 8-6

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 7-5 5-7 6-4

DF: Joan Fry (GB)/Marjorie Morrill (US) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 6-0 6-4

Beaumont International Trophy (Doubles)

SF: Phyllis Covell/Betty Nuthall d Sylvia Lafaurie/Marquise de Montebello 6-1 3-6 6-2
SF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d Eileen Bennett/Joan Fry 6-4 0-6 6-3

FI: Phyllis Covell/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu (Frn) 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet (Frn) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) 6-4 6-4
-----

February 25-March 2 19th Annual Women's Florida Championships Palm Beach. Florida, US

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Eleanor Cottman 6-3 6-0

DF: Andrus/Hilleary d. Eleanor Goss/Phipps 6-2 6-2

Goss won by "climaxing a driving net game with with quick chops that dropped dead in her opponent's court". It's her second consecutive year in the quest for the Mrs. Flagler Gold Cup.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 26th, 2012 at 12:02 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote