TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 2011 Czech weekly results thread!

View Single Post

Old May 27th, 2011, 01:12 AM   #22
country flag Bennguin1491
A new star is rising...
 
Bennguin1491's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,672
Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 2011 Czech weekly results thread!

Events the week of 5/23

WTA Tour Events

Roland Garros (GS)

Qualifying rounds: see previous post

Main Draw 1st round:
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 6-1 6-1
(8) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-2 6-3
Alize Cornet (FRA) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-4 6-2
(6) Na Li (CHN) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-3 6-7(6) 6-3
Jie Zheng (CHN) d. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-4 6-3
(9) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Greta Arn (HUN) 6-2 6-1
(4) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-3 6-3
(WC) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 6-3 6-4
(Q) Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) d. (31) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 7-5 6-1
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 6-3 5-7 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(17) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 2-6 7-5 6-2
(9) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Jie Zheng (CHN) 6-4 6-1
(15) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 7-6(2) 6-2

Main Draw 3rd round:
(9) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Vania King (USA) 6-4 6-2

ITF Events

Carson, CA 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Changwon 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Grado 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Olivia Rogowska (AUS) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 6-2 6-0

Bangkok 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Niigata 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Itaparica 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Gaziantep 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Velenje 10K

1st round qualifying:
Veronika Zavodska (CZE) d. Nilgen Ahmetspahic (SUI) 6-4 6-3
(9) Teresa Malikova (CZE) d. Bye
Lucie Chrastecka (CZE) d. Neja Sotosek (SLO) 6-3 7-6(3)
Diana Sumova (CZE) d. (WC) Aleksandra Lukic (SLO) 5-7 6-4 6-3
(12) Tereza Hejlova (CZE) d. Bye
(10) Nikola Horakova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
Veronika Zavodska (CZE) d. (1) Dunja Sunkic (SRB) 7-6(5) 6-2
(9) Teresa Malikova (CZE) d. Petra Sunic (CRO) 7-6(4) 7-6(6)
(4) Dalia Zafirova (BUL) d. Lucie Chrastecka (CZE) 6-2 6-0
(14) Elizabeta Bauer (SRB) d. Diana Sumova (CZE) W/O
(12) Tereza Hejlova (CZE) d. (WC) Patricia Vollmeier (SLO) 6-1 6-0
(10) Nikola Horakova (CZE) d. Marta Stojanovic (SRB) 6-3 6-2

3rd round qualifying:
Mateja Kraljevic (SUI) d. Veronika Zavodska (CZE) 6-1 6-1
(2) Katarina Marackova (SVK) d. (9) Teresa Malikova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
(12) Tereza Hejlova (CZE) d. (6) Csilla Argyelan (HUN) 6-4 6-4
Dunja Stamenkovic (SRB) d. (10) Nikola Horakova (CZE) 6-1 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
Martina Borecka (CZE) d. (7) Martina Kubicikova (CZE) 6-4 7-6(4)
Karin Morgsova (SVK) d. (6) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 7-6(6) 3-6 7-6(6)
(Q) Tereza Hejlova (CZE) d. Katarzyna Kawa (POL) 6-3 7-5
Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (WC) Nika Kovac (SLO) 2-6 6-1 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
Martina Borecka (CZE) d. Myriam Casanova (SUI) 6-3 6-3
Karin Morgosova (SVK) d. (Q) Tereza Hejlova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
Ingrid Rapisarda-Calvo (ESP) d. Jana Jandova (CZE) 7-6(2) 6-4

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(1) Dia Evtimova (BUL) d. Martina Borecka (CZE) 6-2 6-2

Bucharest 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Getxo 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Sumter, SC 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Durban 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. (Q) Julia Samuseva (RUS) 2-6 6-4 7-5
(3) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Gopika Kapoor (IND) 6-2 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. (WC) Lynn Kiro (RSA) 6-1 6-1
(3) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (WC) Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(1) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. (6) Jennifer Allan (GBR) 4-6 6-2 6-1
(3) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (7) Malou Ejdesgaard (DEN) 6-0 ret.

Main Draw Semifinals:
(3) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (1) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) 2-6 6-1 6-1

Main Draw Final:
(2) Nicole Rottmann (AUT) d. (3) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-1

Paros 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Raanana 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Jakarta 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho

Last edited by Bennguin1491 : Jun 26th, 2011 at 07:50 PM.
Bennguin1491 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote