TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 2011 Czech weekly results thread!

View Single Post

Old May 14th, 2011, 11:40 PM   #20
country flag Bennguin1491
A new star is rising...
 
Bennguin1491's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,593
Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 2011 Czech weekly results thread!

Events the week of 5/9

WTA Tour Events

Rome (Premier 5)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 7-5 6-2
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-1 0-6 7-6(4)
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Gisela Dulko (ARG) 6-2 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(5) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-0 6-3
(6) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-1 7-5

ITF Events

Prague 100K

1st round qualifying:
(1) Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. Karolina Cechova (CZE) 6-0 6-1
(WC) Aneta Dvorakova (CZE) d. Petra Krejsova (CZE) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Nadiya Kichenok (UKR) d. (WC) Tereza Jankovska (CZE) 5-7 6-1 6-2
(5) Ahsha Rolle (USA) d. Nikola Horakova (CZE) 4-1 ret.
Martina Kubickova (CZE) d. (WC) Jara Ghadri (GER) 6-0 6-2
Denisa Allertova (CZE) d. (7) Sarah Gronert (GER) 4-6 6-4 6-3
(3) Marta Domachowska (POL) d. (WC) Kamila Pavelkova (CZE) 6-3 6-2
Jesika Maleckova (CZE) d. Petra Rohanova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
Mashona Washington (USA) d. (WC) Veronika Zavodska (CZE) 7-6(2) 6-2
(6) Jessica Moore (AUS) d. Martina Borecka (CZE) 6-3 6-3
(4) Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) d. Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 6-1 5-7 7-5
Diana Sumova (CZE) d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-4 3-6 6-2
(8) Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. (WC) Klara Koprivova (CZE) 6-0 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
(1) Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. (WC) Aneta Dvorakova (CZE) 6-3 6-1
Denisa Allertova (CZE) d. Martina Kubicikova (CZE) 6-2 3-6 7-6(4)
(3) Marta Domachowska (POL) d. Jesika Maleckova (CZE) 6-2 6-0
(4) Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) d. Diana Sumova (CZE) 6-3 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
Mariana Duque Marino (COL) d. Denisa Allertova (CZE) 6-4 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Anne Keothavong (GBR) 7-6(1) 6-3
(5) Mathilde Johansson (FRA) d. (WC) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 6-4 6-0
(LL) Denisa Allertova (CZE) d. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 7-5 6-2
(7) Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 2-6 6-2 6-2
(WC) Martina Pradova (CZE) d. (WC) Gesa Focke (GER) 6-2 6-0

Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (8) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 6-0 4-6 6-0
Eva Birnerova (CZE) d. Madison Brengle (USA) 6-4 6-4
(2) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (Q) Ahsha Rolle (USA) 7-5 7-5

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Elena Baltacha (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(LL) Denisa Allertova (CZE) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-2 6-2
(7) Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. (WC) Martina Pradova (CZE) 6-1 6-0
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 2-6 6-4 6-1
(2) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 6-1 2-1 ret.

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(1) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (5) Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-1 6-1
(Q) Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. (LL) Denisa Allertva (CZE) 6-4 6-0
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (2) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 5-7 6-3 7-5

Main Draw Semifinals:
(1) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (Q) Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 6-4 6-2
(4) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 0-6 7-6(2) 6-0

Main Draw Final:
(4) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (1) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-3 6-4

Kurume 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

St. Gaudens 50K+H

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Raleigh, NC 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Reggio Emilia 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Zagreb 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Melanie Klaffner (AUT) 6-1 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(5) Elitsa Kostova (BUL) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 1-6 6-4 7-5

Bastad 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Bangkok 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

New Delhi 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Tenerife 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Encarnacion 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Itaparica 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Heraklion 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Istanbul 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho

Last edited by Bennguin1491 : May 16th, 2011 at 01:30 AM.
Bennguin1491 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote