TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 2011 Czech weekly results thread!

View Single Post

Old May 4th, 2011, 10:18 PM   #18
country flag Bennguin1491
A new star is rising...
 
Bennguin1491's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,724
Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 2011 Czech weekly results thread!

Events the week of 5/2

WTA Tour Events

Madrid (Premier Mandatory)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (WC) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-2 2-6 7-6(3)
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-3 6-2
Sara Errani (ITA) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-4
(16) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 6-4 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (7) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 6-4 4-6 7-5
(6) Na Li (CHN) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-1 6-4
(16) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 3rd round:
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(16) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (2) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 6-1 6-4

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(4) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-3 3-6 6-2
(16) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 3-6 6-3 7-5

Main Draw Semifinals:
(16) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (6) Na Li (CHN) 6-3 6-1

Main Draw Final:
(16) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (4) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 7-6(3) 6-4

ITF Events

Cagnes-Sur-Mer 100K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Kristina Barrois (GER) d. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-2 6-0
Anastasia Yakimova (BLR) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 6-4 6-0
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) d. (7) Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-2 6-3

Indian Harbor Beach, FL 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Fukuoka 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Prague 50K

1st round qualifying:
(5) Ana Vrljic (CRO) d. (WC) Denisa Allertova (CZE) 6-4 6-2
(2) Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR) d. Martina Kubicikova (CZE) 6-0 6-2
Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) 6-3 7-5
Tina Schechtl (AUT) d. (WC) Martina Pradova (CZE) 6-0 6-0
(4) Arina Rodionova (RUS) d. (WC) Veronika Zavodska (CZE) 6-3 1-6 6-1
(WC) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (WC) Teresa Budilova (CZE) 6-3 6-2
Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (WC) Alina Yanovskaya (RUS) 7-6(4) 6-2
(8) Dia Evtimova (BUL) d. Martina Borecka (CZE) 6-1 6-4

2nd round qualifying:
(4) Arina Rodionova (RUS) d. (WC) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 6-2 6-0
(8) Dia Evtimova (BUL) d. Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 6-4 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Darya Kustova (BLR) 6-0 4-6 6-3
(WC) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (WC) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 7-6(3) 7-5
(5) Yvonne Meusberger (AUT) d. (WC) Tereza Hejlova 6-4 6-1
Regina Kulikova (RUS) d. (3) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-3 7-6(3)

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (WC) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 6-0 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(1) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) 6-2 6-3

Main Draw Semifinals:
(1) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (5) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw Final:
(1) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (Q) Paula Ormachea (ARG) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Bukhara 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Casarano 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Istanbul 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Wiesbaden 10K

1st round qualifying:
Tereza Jankovska (CZE) d. Caroline Uebelhofer (GER) 6-3 6-2
Barbora Krejcikva (CZE) d. Bye
Klara Koprivova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
Tereza Jankovska (CZE) d. (2) Desiree Schelenz (GER) 6-4 3-0 ret.
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) d. Michaela Casanova (SUI) 6-0 6-2
Klara Koprivova (CZE) d. Melanie Vlak (NED) 7-6(6) 6-4

3rd round qualifying:
Tereza Jankovska (CZE) d. Jamiy-Gayle Van De Wal (NED) 6-1 6-2
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) d. (3) Stephanie Wagner (GER) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Jana Nabel (GER) d. Klara Koprivova (CZE) 6-2 7-6(7)

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) d. (WC) Noemi Hemmerich (GER) 6-4 6-2
(4) Marcella Koek (NED) d. (Q) Tereza Jankovska (CZE) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(4) Marcella Koek (NED) d. (Q) Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-4

Edinburgh 10K

1st round qualifying:
Lucie Chrastecka (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
Lucie Chrastecka (CZE) d. Emily Madill (IRL) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
Samantha Murray (GBR) d. Nela Platkova (CZE) 6-1 6-3
Michaela Ince (GBR) d. (Q) Lucie Chrastecka (CZE) 6-0 6-3

Hyderabad 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Bangkok 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Gran Canaria-Maspalomas 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Athens-Petroupoli 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. (WC) Konstantina Tsadari (GRE) 6-0 6-0

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) vs. (Q) Adreanna Christopolou (GRE) 6-2 6-0

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(5) Alexandra Artamonova (RUS) d. (1) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) 6-0 6-4
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho

Last edited by Bennguin1491 : May 10th, 2011 at 04:00 PM.
Bennguin1491 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote