TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1920 results

Thread: 1920 results
View Single Post

Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:37 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,046
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of August 30-September 5

August 30-September 4 Budleigh Salterton Tournament, Budleigh Salterton, England (Grass)

1R: Mrs Vizard d. Mrs Anson 8-6 3-6 6-1
1R: M Hurlbatt d. Mrs Worman 12-10 6-4
1R: Mrs Nelson-Smith d. Miss Tanner 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Templeton d. E Bristowe 6-4 8-6
1R: Mrs Kirkpatrick d. Miss Browne 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Nalder d. Miss Moreland 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Long-Price d. Mrs Pryor 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Sykes d. Miss Pilcher 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Aplin d. Mrs Tanner 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Pinniger d. Miss Eltringham 5-7 9-7 6-1
1R: M Davies d Mrs Davis 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Hart d. Mrs Froom 6-0 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Vizard 6-2 6-1
2R: M Hurlbatt d. Miss Bridgewater 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Nelson-Smith d. Miss Templeton 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs Kirkpatrick d. Mrs Nalder 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs Long-Price d. Miss Rowlandson 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Muir d. Mrs Sykes 6-1 6-1
2R: G Price d. Mrs McGill 8-6 6-8 6-4
2R: Miss Aplin d. Miss Pinniger 6-2 6-1
2R: M Davies d. C Morley 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Fleming d. M Holloway 8-6 6-3
2R: Mrs Grindley d. Mrs Hibbert 7-5 0-6 6-3
2R: B Tuke d. Miss Pain 6-3 6-3
2R: M Hemmant d. C Hill 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Burgess-Smith d. Mrs Hart 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: J M Poole d. Miss Greig 6-2 6-0
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E Miller 6-0 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Hurlbatt 6-2 6-0
3R: Mrs Nelson Smith d. Mrs Kirkpatrick 6-2 6-0
3R: Mrs Long Price d. Mrs Muir 6-2 6-1
3R: G Price d. Miss Aplin 5-7 6-2 10-8
3R: M Davies d. Mrs Fleming 6-0 6-3
3R; Miss Grindley d. Miss Tuke 6-2 6-1
3R: M Hemmant d. Miss Burgess Smith 6-4 6-3
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Poole 6-1 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Nelson Smith 6-3 6-0
QF: Mrs Long Price d. G Price 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: M Davies d. Miss Grindley 6-0 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Hemmant 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-2

-----

August 30-September 4, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

1R: Mrs Spoor d. Miss Knocker 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs M L Paine d. Mrs Ballol Scott 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Macaulay d. Mrs Pink 6-3 7-5
1R: E D Berridge d. Miss Dicken 6-1 6-4
1R: L Davenport d. W E Hawkins 6-4 6-3
1R: Mabel Parton d. E Helps 6-2 6-1

2R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs Macaulay 6-1 6-0
2R: Maude Dillon d. Mrs M L Paine 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs Spoor d. L Davenport 6-1 6-3
2R; C de Gale d. Miss Hartley 6-2 6-1
2R: Mabel Parton d. M Y Pearce 6-1 6-2
2R: E D Berridge d. F Meyer 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs V Elphinstone d. L Stierlen 6-3 6-1

QF: Winifred Beamish d. Maude Dillon 6-0 6-2
QF: Mrs Spoor d. C de Gale 6-0 6-3
QF: Mabel Parton d. E D Berridge 6-2 6-1
QF: Winifred McNair d. Mrs V Elphinstone 6-1 6-1

SF: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs Spoor 6-2 6-4
SF: Winifred McNair d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-1

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Winifred McNair 6-3 7-9 6-3

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Edith Johnson and Mrs Armstrong/Winifred McNair divided the prizes.

MX: Winifred McNair/Arthur D. Prebble d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish 6-4 6-4

-----

August 30-September 4, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

1R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. A Austin 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs H Johnston d. M G Martin 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs G S Walker d. Olga Birt 7-5 6-2
1R: N Harries d. J M Freeman 8-6 6-0
1R: M C Sharpin d. P Lightbody 6-1 6-0

2R: Phyllis Howkins d. C Tyrrell 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs P Hulcroft d. E M Bersey 6-2 6-1
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. L Body 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs W H Hayward d. E L Bosworth 6-1 6-3
2R: L Wilkinson d. Mrs Poulton 6-2 9-7
2R: Mrs Gunnell d. M Bersay 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs H B Wells 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: J Hextall d. Mrs G S Walker 6-3 6-3
2R: N Harries d. Mrs Harker 6-2 6-1
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. M C Sharpin 6-1 6-0

3R: Phyllis Howkins d. Mrs P Hulcroft 6-1 6-1
3R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs W H Hayward 6-1 6-0
3R: Margaret McKane d. N Welch 6-4 6-0
3R: Mrs A G Wilkinson d. Mrs Royle 6-1 8-10 6-0
3R: L Wilkinson d. Mrs Gunnell ?
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs H Johnston 6-2 6-0
3R: J Hextall d. Miss Rich 6-0 6-0
3R: Agnes Tuckey d. N Harries 6-3 6-3

QF: Phyllis Howkins d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-0
QF: Margaret McKane d. Mrs A G Wilkinson 6-4 6-2
QF: L Wilkinson d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. J Hextall 6-3 6-3

SF: Phyllis Howkins d. Margaret McKane 6-2 6-1
SF: Agnes Tuckey d. L Wilkinson 6-2 6-1

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Agnes Tuckey 3-6 7-5 6-3

-----

July 31-August 3, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Mrs South 6-1 6-2

MX: Marie Hazel/B.H. Cope d. Miss Willcock/E.D. Willcock 6-0 6-2

-----

August 30-September 4, Cedarhurst Invitational, Cedarhurst, Long Island, US

FI: Molla Mallory d. Edith Sigourney 6-1 6-0

DF: Helen Baker/Eleanor Tennant d. Eleanor Goss/Molla Mallory ????

-----

August 30-September 5, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Miss Bradshaw 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Mlle F. Massiet du Biest 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Miss MA Wright 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-0

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Mlle Gandillot/Mrs Houghton 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/O'Neill d Mlle F. Massiet du Biest*/Mlle ed Sars Le Comte 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Mrs Jackson (GB)/M. Wright (GB) 6-2 6-0

MX: F. Massiet/William Laurentz d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Charles P. Dixon (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-1

Little has "du Brest" in the doubles score and "du Biest" in the singles. For now I'm going with "du Biest".

-----

Circa August 30-September 5, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Germaine Le Conte d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-2 6-8 6-2

-----

Week of August 30, Rockaway Invitational Rockaway Hunting Club ,Lawrence, New York

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Helen Baker 6-1 6-4
QF: Eleanor Tennant d. Eleanor Goss 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Edith Sigourney d. Florence Ballin 2-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Davies d. Mrs. Robert Le Roy 1-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Bjurstedt d. Tennant 6-1 8-6
SF: Sigourney d. Davies 6-4 6-4

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Edith Sigourney 6-1 6-0

Doubles

QF: Molla Bjurstedt /Eleanor Goss d. Marie Wagner / Maud Barger Wallach 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Edith Handy /Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Edith Sigourney / Mrs. Robert Le Roy 6-2 10-8
QF: Eleanor Tennant /Helen Baker d. Florence Ballin / Mrs. Rawson Wood 6-1 6-1
QF: Mrs. B. Briggs /Louise Hammond Raymond d. Mrs. DeForrest Candee / Margaret Grove 6-3 7-5

SF: Bjurstedt / Goss d. Handy / Lynch 6-2 6-4
SF: Tennant / Baker d. Briggs / Hammond Raymond 6-2 6-1

FI: Tennant / Baker d. Bjurstedt / Goss 6-3 6-4


September 4, Indiana State Championship, ??, US

FI: Mrs Willis Adams d. Mrs H.S.Adams 6-3 3-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 17th, 2015 at 02:58 AM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote