TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1920 results

Thread: 1920 results
View Single Post

Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:30 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,975
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of August 16-22

Circa mid-August, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Elisabeth d'Ayen 7-5 6-4

DF: Mrs Marriott (GB)/Miss Mercer (GB) d. Suzanne Deve/Elisabeth d'Ayen 4-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Suzanne Deve/J. Lefebre d. Miss Lammin (GB)/A. Poupon 8-6 6-1

-----

August 16-21, Le Havre, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Doris Wolfson 6-4 7-5

DF: Sylvia Jung/Doris Wolfson d. Mme Raoul David/Mlle MacLedd 6-1 6-4

MX: Doris Wolfson/J Roederer d. Sylvia Jung/G Jung 6-2 6-3

-----

August 16-21, Longwood Invitational, Longwood, Boston, Massachussetts, US (Grass)

1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs. K. C. Billings 6-0 6-0
1R: B. Hedstrom bye?
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole d. A. Jencks 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs. Nathaniel Niles d. I. Mumford 6-2 6-3
1R: Florence Ballin d. Anna Fuller 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. F. Brainard 6-2 6-2
1R: Phyllis Walsh bye?
1R: D. Lee bye?
1R: Helen Baker bye?
1R: P. Cabot bye?
1R: F. Jennings bye?
1R: E. Cabot bye?
1R: Mrs. A. Shurtleff bye?
1R: M. Carcy bye?
1R: Mrs. A. C. Butler bye?
1R: E. Buck bye?
1R: Eleanor Tennant d. C. Burgess 6-0 6-2
1R: R. Newton d. M. Flanders 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey d. M. Palache 6-1 6-1
1R: G. Gum d. Mrs. J. Fallon w.o.
1R: Mrs. Percy Wilbourne d. D. Hourse 6-2 6-2
1R: Dorothy Van Slyck bye?
1R: P. Anderson bye?
1R: Alice Bayard bye?
1R: Leslie Bancroft bye?
1R: P. Parkman bye?
1R: Martha Bayard bye?
1R: Mrs. R. Haydock bye?
1R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye?
1R: Edith Sigourney bye?
1R: K. Flanders bye?
1R: Mrs. W. C. Huntoon bye?

2R: Zinderstein d. Hedstrom 6-0 6-3
2R: Sheafe Cole d. Niles 7-5 6-4
2R: Ballin d. Leachman 6-1 6-2
2R: P. Walsh d. D. Lee 6-1 6-2
2R: Helen Baker d. P. Cabot w.o.
2R: F. Jennings d. E. Cabot w.o.
2R: Shurtleff d. Carcy 6-3 7-5
2R: Butler d. Buck 6-0 6-2
2R: Tennant d. Newton 6-1 6-2
2R: Godfrey d. Gum w.o.
2R: Wilbourne d. Van Slyck 6-2 6-3
2R: Anderson d. Bayard 6-3 0-6 6-3
2R: Bancroft d. Parkman 6-0 6-3
2R: Bayard d. Haydock 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Le Roy d. Sigourney 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R: Flanders d. Huntoon 1-6 8-6 retired

3R: Zinderstein d. Sheafe Cole 6-3 7-5
3R: Ballin d. Walsh 3-6 6-4 6-0
3R: Baker d. Jennings 6-0 6-1
3R: Shurtleff d. Butler 6-3 6-0

3R: Tennant d. Godfrey 6-2 6-0
3R: Wilbourne d. Anderson w.o.
3R: Bancroft d. Bayard 6-1 6-2
3R: Le Roy d. Flanders 6-1 6-1

QF: Zinderstein d. Ballin 6-1 6-3
QF: Baker d. Shurtleff 6-4 6-3
QF: Tennant d. Wilbourne 6-1 6-1
QF: Bancroft d. Le Roy 6-3 6-2

SF: Zinderstein d. Baker 6-2 6-3
SF: Tennant d. Bancroft 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-3

DF: Eleanor Tennant/Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Sigourney/Phyllis Walsh 6-1 1-6 6-2

-----

August 16-21, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

1R: P B Sells d. P G Davies
1R: Olive Winslow d. M Saxelbye 6-2 6-0
1R: Ethel Tanner d. Mrs Alex Smith 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs C C Ellison d. Mrs B Herring 6-2 6-2
1R: N K Turner d. L Lanyon 6-3 8-6
1R: Miss Popple d. M Boyd w/o
1R: Mrs R C Middleton d. Mrs C Wormald 6-4 6-2
1R: Miss Walton Brown d. Mrs Molesworth w/o
1R: V Watson d. C Branfoot 6-2 6-1
1R: V N Rushton d. J Roe 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs J H King d. N Wales 6-0 6-3
1R: M Glen Jones d. Miss Dewhurst 6-2 0-6 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. M I Blakey 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Phillips-Fletcher d. Mrs J P Medley w/o
1R: Mrs Hobson d. Mrs Tickler w/o
1R: Mrs Lemon d. A L Bert 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. M Morton 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs G Shipley d. Mrs Rushton 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs F A Furness d. Mrs F M Woodman 6-1 6-1
1R: O Watson d. G Grey 6-2 10-8
1R: Eleanor Rose d. K Taylor 6-0 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. P B Sells 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Holtby d. Miss Hammerton 6-1 6-1
2R: M E Booth d. K Padfield 6-4 8-6
2R; Ethel Tanner d. Mrs C C Ellison 6-1 6-0
2R: N K Turner d. Miss Popple 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs R C Middleton d. Miss Walton Brown 6-0 7-9 6-4
2R: V Watson d. V N Rushton 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: C Leeman d. G M Glen Jones 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs J H King d. M Glen Jones 6-1 6-1
2R: M C Sands d. Ethel Larcombe w/o
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs Phillips-Fletcher 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Hobson d. Mrs Lemon 6-3 6-0
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs Shipley 6-2 6-0
2R: Eleanor Rose d. O Watson 6-1 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Olive Winslow 6-0 6-1
3R: Mrs Holtby d. M E Booth 6-3 6-3
3R: Ethel Tanner d. N K Turner 6-4 6-2
3R: Mrs R C Middleton d. V Watson 6-0 6-1
3R: C Leeman d. Mrs Foxley Norris 6-2 6-1
3R: Mrs J H King d. M C Sands 6-2 6-0
3R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs H O Hobson 6-2 6-1
3R: Eleanor Rose d. Peggy Dransfield 6-1 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Holtby 6-2 6-0
QF: Ethel Tanner d. Mrs R C Middleton 6-0 7-5
QF: C Leeman d. Mrs J H King 6-3 6-2
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-4 5-7 6-4

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ethel Tanner 6-0 7-5
SF: Eleanor Rose d. C Leeman w/o

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Shepherd/Olive Winslow (SA) 6-1 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/T.Y. Sherwell d. Ethel Larcombe/Leslie Godfree 6-4 6-2

-----

August 16-21, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Nelson Smith 6-0 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Miss Davies/S.S. Weekes 6-3 6-1

-----

August 16-21, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Evelyn Colyer 3-6 8-6 7-5

MX: Madeline O'Neill/Charles Dixon d. Peggy Ingram/Ernest Lamb 5-7 7-5 10-8

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanack" (1921): "A new tournament, which received a very fair entry..."

-----

August 16-21, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Mrs Hind 6-3 6-4

MX: Miss Aiken/Captain Aiken d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Reverend J.L. Cobham 6-4 6-4

-----

August 16-21, Dorset Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-4

DF: Aurea Edgington/Olive Manser d. Phyllis Howkins/Mrs J.B. Perrett 7-5 7-5

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Phyllis Howkins/Beverly Covell 6-4 6-3

-----

August 21, Maine State Championships, Squirrel Island, US

FI: Miss Fitch d. Miss Smiley 6-2 6-1

-----

August 23, Nassau Invitation, Glen Cove, NY, US (Grass)
Venue: Nassau Country Club
QF: Eleanor Tennant d. Lynch 6-3 6-3
QF: Helen Baker d. Edith Handy 6-4 6-4
QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Florence Ballin 6-1 6-1
QF: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring default

SF: Tennant d. Baker 3-6 6-3 6-1
SF: Bjurstedt d. Leachman 6-0 6-0

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Tennant 8-6 6-0

-----

August 16-21, Michigan State Championships, Detroit, Michigan, US

FI: Bobbie Esch d. Ruth Riese 6-0 6-2

MX: Bobbie Esch/Walter Westbrook d. Miss King/ Ken Simmons 6-1 1-6 6-4

-----

August 15-22, Caux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Caux-Palace

????

Last edited by Rollo : May 6th, 2015 at 11:20 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote