TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1920 results

Thread: 1920 results
View Single Post

Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:52 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,332
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of July 19-25

July 14-25*, Greenwich Field Club Invitational, New York, US
Venue: Greenwich Field Club

SF: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs. E. V. Lynch 6-3 6-1
SF: Florence Ballin d. Clare Cassel 6-0 10-8

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Florence Ballin 7-5 6-1

Women's doubles
1R: Florence Ballin / Eleanor Tennant bye?
1R: Phyllis Walsh / Katherine Force d. Mrs. DeForrest Candee / Mrs. E. V. Lynch 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Louise Hammond Raymond / Mrs. Frank Welty bye?
1R: Mrs. L. G. Norris / bye?
1R: Edith Sigourney / Mrs. D. C. Mills d. Mary Heaton / Katherine Lander 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs. W. H. Pritchard / Mrs. Rawson Wood bye?
1R: Edith Handy / Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye?
1R: Mrs. Samuel H. Waring / Coroma Winne bye?

QF: Ballin / Tennant d. Walsh / Force 6-3 6-4
QF: Hammond Raymond / Welty d. (WO) Norris /
QF: Sigourney / Mills d. Pritchard / Wood 6-2 6-1
QF: Handy / Le Roy d. Waring / Winne 7-5 6-2

SF: Ballin / Tennant d. Hammond Raymond / Welty 6-3 6-0
SF: Handy / Le Roy d. Sigourney / Mills 6-4 6-4

FI: Florence Ballin/Eleanor Tennant d. Edith Handy/Mrs Robert Le Roy 7-5 6-3*

This tournament was affected by bad weather. The women's doubles was long delayed-finally being contested on August 9.

-----

July 17-23, Missouri State Championships, Kansas, Missouri, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marjorie Hires d. Evelyn Seavey 6-2 5-7 6-3

-----

July 19-24, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Miss Thom d. Mrs R. Welsh 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs Hudleston/Mrs Herriot d. Miss Thom/Mrs R. Welsh 6-4 8-6

MX: Mrs R. Welsh/Cecil R. Blackbeard (SA) d. Miss Macfarlane/Dr Elliott 6-1 6-3

-----

July 20-25, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Olive Manser d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Olive Manser/E. Wix d. Blanche Colston/Lady Denman* 8-6 6-2

MX: Olive Manser/N Field d.Annie Cobb/ Captain L. Kirk-Greene 6-0 2-2 retired


* This player was probably Gertrude Mary Denman (née Pearson).

-----

July 21-24, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

1R: C Rimington d. B G Layton Blunt 6-1 6-2
1R: Emmeline Warburg d. Mrs E Simpson 7-5 6-0
1R: M A Brewerton d. W H Iles 6-3 6-3
1R: A B Willing d. Miss Holloway 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Wilson Smith d. U I Bushell 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: J S Brierley d. E M Spalding 6-3 6-3
1R: R Taunton d. Mrs L M Best 4-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. V M Salmond 6-4 6-1
2R: C Rimington d. Emmeline Warburg 6-2 7-5
2R: M A Brewerton d. H R Phipps 6-1 6-2
2R: Mabel Parton d. V C Shepherd 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Pratt d. Mrs Braimbridge 6-2 6-2
2R Marie Hazel d. E Willcock 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs E C Bewlay d. Dora Geen w/o
2R: Olive Winslow d. F H Webster 6-3 6-0
2R: W M Aston d. M H Spalding 6-1 6-3
2R: A B Willing d. Mrs D Wilson Smith 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: J Brierley d. R Taunton 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs Nelson Smith d. “T Ennis” 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs North Walker d. M A Thornton 6-2 6-0
2R: Lesley Cadle d. E Thomas 6-0 6-1

3R: Dorothy Shepherd d. H M Aston 6-1 6-0
3R: C Rimington d. M A Brewerton 6-4 6-3
3R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Pratt 6-4 6-3
3R: Marie Hazel d. Mrs E C Bewlay ?
3R: Olive Winslow d. W M Aston 6-4 6-1
3R: A B Willing d. J Brierley 6-3 6-1
3R: Mrs Nelson Smith d. Mrs North Walker 6-1 6-1
3R: Lesley Cadle d. Winifred McNair 7-5 3-6 6-3

QF: Dorothy Shepherd d. C Rimington 6-3 4-6 10-8
QF: Mabel Parton d. Marie Hazel 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF: Olive Winslow d. A B Willing 0-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs Nelson Smith 8-10 6-3 6-2

SF: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mabel Parton 6-4 6-3
SF: Lesley Cadle d. Olive Winslow 6-4 6-4

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Lesley Cadle 8-6 7-5

DF: Lesley Cadle/Marie Hazel d. Miss Rimington/Olive Winslow (SA) 2-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Alfred Beamish d. Winifred McNair/Frank L. Riseley 6-4 6-2

-----

July 20-24, Norwood, London, England (Grass)

1R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Crapnell 6-0 6-2
1R: F Goodwin d. K Frischer 6-0 6-2
1R: Phyllis Howkins d. K O’Brien 6-1 6-0
1R: Dora Geen d. Mrs A S Johnson w/o
1R: B Rowlatt d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers w/o
1R: Peggy Ingram d. Mrs Bayzand 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Colgate d. F Hooper 6-3 6-2
1R: Doris Craddock d. G A Wilson w/o

2R: K Lindsey d. D Foster 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: F Goodwin d. P M Stevenson 6-4 6-2
2R: Phyllis Howkins d. Mrs Whitaker 6-2 6-3
2R: D Phillips d. E Winston 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs Royle d. D Scott 6-1 7-5
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. P M Lloyd 6-1 6-1
2R: W Ruston d. H Bourne 6-4 1-6 7-5
2R: Mrs P A Pye d. M L Stevenson 9-7 9-7
2R: Peggy Ingram d. J P Anderson 6-0 6-4
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs Bourn 6-3 6-2
2R: Doris Craddock d. E Biddle 6-0 6-2

3R: Dorothy Holman d. K Lindsey ?
3R: F Goodwin d. E Weil 6-0 6-1
3R: Phyllis Howkins d. D Phillips 6-1 6-0
3R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Mrs Royle 6-1 6-1
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. W Ruston 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs P A Pye d. B Rowlatt 7-5 6-3
3R: Peggy Ingram d. Evelyn Colyer 6-2 9-11 6-2
3R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Hooker 6-0 6-1

QF: Dorothy Holman d. F Goodwin ?
QF: Phyllis Howkins d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-1 6-1
QF: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Mrs P A Pye 7-5 6-4
QF: Doris Craddock d. Peggy Ingram 6-2 6-0

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Howkins 6-3 6-1
SF: Doris Craddock d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 7-5 6-3

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Doris Craddock 6-4 5-7 6-3

-----

July 20-25, Ryde, Isle of Wight

1R: Mrs M Jones d. Betty Dix 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: S Keyser d. Miss Davies 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs Marriott d. W Caters 6-0 6-3
1R: E Buck d. Mrs Hill 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs Macfarlane d. B Day 6-4 7-5
1R: Gladys Lamplough d. Miss Dunsterville 6-1 6-1

2R: S Keyser d. Mrs O’Keeffe 6-2 6-4

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs M Jones 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs Pearce d. R Foulger 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: S Keyser d. Mrs Marriott w/o
QF: Gladys Lamplough d. Mrs Gribbon w/o

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Pearce 6-4 6-2
SF: Gladys Lamplough d. S Keyser 6-4 5-7 6-2

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Gladys Lamplough 7-5 6-0

MX: Gladys Lamplough/Sir George Thomas d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Henry N. Negretti 6-1 6-3

A Sunday final seems odd given that this was England in the 1920s.

-----

July 19-24, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 1-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Mrs Roche/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/A. Taylor 6-4 0-6 9-7

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Edwin McCrea d. Geraldine Beamish/John F. Stokes 6-1 6-0

-----

July 19-26 West Herfordshire Tournament, Watford, England (Grass)

1R: Mrs C R Finch d. Mrs S E Briggs w/o
1R: N Welch d. O S Brereton 6-1 6-0
1R: D R Robinson d. M Tyrwhitt Drake 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Jackson Feildon d. Mrs N E Kelly 6-2 6-4
1R: C B Maygrove d. N E Berry 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Wheelwright d. M Cobb 6-1 6-1

2R: Ruth Winch d. Mrs C R Finch 6-1 6-1
2R: N Welch d. D R Robinson 6-4 6-1
2R: E R Mercer d. E V Burt 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Jackson Feilden d. C B Maygrove 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Wheelwright d. Mrs Yarrow 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: R A Green d. G Swanston 6-3 8-6
2R: Helen Eddis d. Mrs P E Beresford 6-3 6-3
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. J D Gooch 6-1 6-1

QF: Ruth Winch d. N Welch 6-3 8-6
QF: E R Mercer d. Mrs Jackson Feilden 6-4 6-4
QF: Mrs Wheelwright d. R A Green 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Helen Eddis 6-1 8-6

SF: Ruth Winch d. E R Mercer 6-2 6-3
SF: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Wheelwright 6-1 6-1

FI: Ruth Winch d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-1

-----

July 19-24, Women's Metropolitan Championships, New York, US
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Julia Shanley 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs. David C. Mills bye?
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole d. Florence Ballin w.o.
1R: Edith Handy d.) Clare Cassel w.o.
1R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye?
1R: Mrs. M. D. Straffin bye?
1R: Mrs. Rawson Wood bye?
1R: Martha Bayard bye?
1R: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring 6-3 6-4
1R: Madelon Westervelt d. Mrs. Frederic Damrau 6-2 6-0
1R: Virginia Travell d. Mrs. H. S. Lowenthal 6-0 8-6
1R: Alice Bayard d. Mrs. Sidenburg 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs. W. H. Pritchard d. Therese Blum 6-3 6-4
1R: J. M. Gott d. Helen Gould 6-2 6-3
1R: Lillian Scharman Hester d. Katherine Aiken wo.
1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-1 6-2
1R: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs. W. M. Campbell 6-0 6-0
1R: Marion Iler d. (WO) Katherine Force
1R: Mrs. DeForrest Candee d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs. Theodore Sohst d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith Sigourney d. Janet Travell 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: Gertrude Hopper d. N. Atterbury 6-4 4-6 9-7
1R: Caroma Winn d. Florence Pond 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey d. Mathilde Richardson 6-3 6-2
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs. S. V. Brubans d. Ethel Hays 7-5 6-2
1R: Phyllis Walsh bye?
1R: Katherine O'Rourke bye?
1R: Adele C. Cragin bye?
1R: Dorothy Leary bye?
1R: Muriel MacGuire bye?
1R: Mrs. Nathaniel Dain bye?

2R: Zinderstein d. Mills w.o.
2R: Sheafe Cole d. Handy 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Le Roy d. Straffin 5-0 (15-30) retired
2R: Wood d. M. Bayard 7-5 6-0
2R: Bancroft d. Westervelt 6-0 6-2
2R: Travell d. Alice Bayard 2-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Pritchard d. Gott 6-3 6-1
2R: Scharman Hester d. Holden w.o.
2R: Tennant d. Iler 6-0 6-0
2R: Candee d. Sohst 6-0 6-1
2R: Sigourney d. Hopper 6-1 6-2
2R: Winn d. Godfrey 3-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Goss d. Brubans 6-0 6-0
2R: Walsh d. O'Rourke 6-0 6-3
2R: Cragin d. Leary 6-2 8-6
2R: MacGuire d. Dain 7-9 6-4 6-0

3R: Zinderstein d. Sheafe Cole 6-3 6-0
3R: Le Roy d. Wood 6-3 6-8 2-1 retired
3R: Bancroft d. Travell 6-2 6-3
3R: Pritchard d. Scharman Hester 9-7 4-6 6-2
3R: Tennant d. Candee 6-2 6-1
3R: Sigourney d. Winn 6-1 6-1
3R: Goss d. Walsh 6-3 6-0
3R: Cragin d. MacGuire 6-1 6-3

QF: Zinderstein d. Le Roy 6-3 6-3
QF: Bancroft d. Pritchard 6-4 6-1
QF: Tennant d. Sigourney 6-0 7-5
QF: Goss d. Cragin 6-0 6-1

SF: Zinderstein d. Bancroft 6-3 6-1
SF: Goss d. Tennant 6-4 6-2

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Goss 9-7 6-1

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Phyllis Walsh d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner default

MX:Eleanor Tennant/ W.A. Campbell d. Mrs B. Cole/Lyle Mahan 9-7 6-4

-----

July 17-24, Northwestern Tournament, Minneapolis, Minnesota, US

FI: Miss Davis d. Helen McCarty 6-0 6-0

-----

July 23, Midland Valley Invitation, South Carolina, US
Venue: Midland Valley Country Club

FI: Etta Roever d. M.Endicott 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 17th, 2015 at 02:31 AM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote