TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1920 results

Thread: 1920 results
View Single Post

Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:29 PM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,499
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed)

Doubles

Draw=26

First Round

Helen Leisk/Agnes Tuckey-bye
Dorothy Holman/Edith Johnson-bye
Molla Mallory (US)/Mabel Parton-bye
Dora Armstrong/Olive Manser d Mrs DC Bousfield/Mrs RC Cole 6-1 6-0
Suzanne Lenglen(Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Shepherd/Mrs FS Warburg 6-0 6-0
E Harvey/Mrs CE Hunter d Miss Cane/Miss O'Hara Wood 6-3 6-2
Mrs Geen/Margaret Mckane d Mrs AA Hall/Mrs Perrett 8-6 6-4
Kitty McKane/Winifred McNair d Mrs David/EF Rose 6-2 2-6 6-1

Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d A. Currie/F. Currie 6-2 6-1
DS Holmes/MB Holmes d Madeline O'Neill/Olive Winslow (SA) 6-3 8-10 6-2
Phyllis Howkins/Phyllis Satterwaite d Miss Collings/Sylvia Lance (Aus) 8-6 1-6 6-0
Doris Craddock/Gladys Lamplough d Peggy Dransfield/Mrs RC Middleton 6-1 6-0
Geraldine Beamish/Hazel Hogarth d Mrs RWF Harding/Mrs Parbury 6-0 6-3
Mrs H.C. Hextall/Miss E. Tighe-bye
Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Vera Youle-bye
Aurea Edgington/Mrs Rowand Harker-bye

Second round

Leisk/Tuckey d Holman/Johnson 7-5 6-2
Armstrong/Manser d Mallory/Parton 6-4 1-6 7-5
Lenglen/Ryan d. Harvey/Hunter 6-1 6-1
K. McKane/McNair d Geen/M. McKane 6-1 6-4

Chambers/Larcombe d Holmes/Holmes 6-0 6-0
Howkins/Satterwaite d Craddock/Lamplough 6-4 6-1
Beamish/Hogarth d Hextall/Tighe 6-1 6-2
Edgington/Rowand Harker d Kemmis Betty/Youle 8-6 6-3

Quarters

Armstrong/Manser d Leisk/Tuckey 6-2 3-6 6-4
Lenglen/Ryan d. K. McKane/McNair 6-3 6-3
Chambers/Larcombe d Howkins/Satterwaite 6-2 6-3
Beamish/Hogarth d Edgington/Rowand Harker 6-3 4-6 6-4


Semis

Lenglen/Ryan d. Armstrong/Manser 6-1 6-0
Chambers/Larcombe d. Beamish/Hogarth 6-1 6-1

Final
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe 6-4 6-0
----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles



First Round

I.E. Ward/H.J. Gilbert bye
Merrill O'Hara Wood (Aus)/Dan Hanbury bye
Winifred Beamish/Alfred Beamish bye
Olive Manser/N. Field bye
Aurea Edgington/Ernest Lamb bye
Madeline O'Neill/Alfred Hunter bye
Dora Armstrong/J.B. Ward d. F.S. Warburg/Beverley Covell 6-2 6-2
H.V. Parbury/H.S. Milford d. Marie Decugis (Fr)/Jacques Brugnon (Fr) 6-1 6-2
Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Olive Winslow (SA)/Charles Winslow (SA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Evelyn Colyer/Vincent Burr 4-6 6-4 6-4
Molla Mallory (US)/Chuck Garland (US) d. C.E. Hunter/P.E. Harrison w.o.
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Gerald Patterson (Aus) d Sylvia Lance (Aus)/H Roper Barrett 6-3 6-0
Agnes Tuckey/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. H.A. Davis/G.T.C. Watt 7-5 6-0
Dorothy Lambert Chambers/Zenso Shimizu (Jpn) d. L.H. Wimble/R.H. Hotham 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Cecil Blackbeard (SA) d. M. Blythman/Maurice Blythman 6-1 6-2
Phyllis Howkins/Ambrose Dudley d. Norah Middleton/John Masterman w.o.
Helen Leisk/Leo Lyle d. D.K. Hole/B.W. Vane Percy 6-1 6-3
E.D. Holman/William Laurentz (Fr) d. Vera Youle/C.W. Murray 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Dora Green/Albert Prebble 6-3 6-2
Peggy Dransfield/Leslie Godfree d. E.H. Berthoud (Ind)/H.D. Marshall w.o.
R.C. Cole/Robert Walker d. A.L. Lister/Claude Lister 6-2 6-1
Mme. Parvacini/E.A. Storer d. C. Van Lennep (neth) /Christian Van Lennep (Neth) w.o.
Kitty McKane/Gerlad Sherwell (SA) d. Rowland Harker/Charles Dixon 5-7 6-2 7-5
Doris Craddock/Alfred Ingram d. Gladys Lamplough/Hew G Stoker 2-6 6-4 6-2
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. M.B. Holmes/L.F. Davin 8-6 6-3
Hazel Hogarth/George Thomas d. D. S. Holmes/George Stoddart w.o.
E.F. Rose/Alex Drew bye
Dorothy Shepherd/Frank Jarvis bye
Mrs D. Kingdon/Donald Kingdon bye
Ethel Larcombe/Brian Norton (SA) bye
Edith Johnson/Neville Williford bye
Mme. A.H. Gobert (Fr)/Andre Gobert (Fr) bye

Second Round

Miss LW Ward/HJ Gilbert d Merrill O'Hara Wood/Dan Hanbury 7-5 6-0
Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish d Olive Manser/N. Field 6-4 6-2
Madeline O'Neill/Alfred C Hunter d Aurea Edgington/Ernest T Lamb 6-3 4-6 8-6
Mrs Dora Armstrong/J.B. Ward d Mrs H.V. Parbury/H.S. Milford 6-2 6-3
Phyllis Satterwaite/Jack Hillyard d Winifred Mcnair/Stanley Doust (Aus) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen(Fr)/Gerald Patterson (Aus) d Molla Mallory (US)/Charles Garland (US) 6-0 6-3
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Zenzo Shimidzu (Jpn) d Agnes Tuckey/Frank Fisher (NZ) 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Howkins/Ambrose Dudley d Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Cecil Blackbeard (SA) 7-5 8-6
Dorothy Holman/William Laurentz (Frn) d Helen Leisk/Leo Lyle 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Peggy Dransfield/Leslie Godfree 6-1 6-2
Mrs R.C. Cole/Robert Walker d Mme Paravinci/E. A. Storer 5-7 11-9 6-0
Kitty Mckane/Gerald Sherwell (SA) d Doris Craddock/Alfred Ingram 3-6 6-1 6-2
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d Hazel Hogarth/George Thomas 6-1 4-6 6-4
EF Rose/Alex S Drew d Dorothy Shepherd/Frank H Jarvis 6-3 3-6 6-2
Ethel Larcombe/Brian Noreton (SA) d Mrs Kingdon/Donald Kingdon 6-1 6-4
Mme Gobert(Fr)/Andre H Gobert (Frn) d Edith Johnson/Neville Willford 6-4 3-6 7-5

Third Round

Beamish/Beamish d Ward/Gilbert 6-1 6-4
Armstrong/Ward d O'Neill/Hunter 6-4 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Satterwaite/Hillyard 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Shimidzu d Howkins/Dudley 6-3 6-4
Ryan/Lycett d Holman/Laurentz 6-3 6-2
K. Mckane/Sherwell d Cole/Walker 6-2 6-0
Parton/Mavrogordato d Rose/Drew 6-2 6-4
Larcombe/Norton d Gobert/Gobert 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Beamish/Beamish d Armstrong/Ward 4-6 6-1 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Chambers/Shimidzu 6-2 7-5
Ryan/Lycett d K. McKane/Sherwell 6-4 6-3
Larcombe/Norton d Parton/Mavrogordato 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Lenglen/Patterson d. Beamish/Beamish 6-1 6-4
Ryan/Lycett d. Larcombe/Norton 6-3 6-4

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Gerald Paterson (Aus) d Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 27th, 2013 at 03:17 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote