TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1920 results

Thread: 1920 results
View Single Post

Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:28 PM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,351
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

The Championships (WIMBLEDON)

Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, England, London, UK
June 23 to July 3.
--------------------------------------
Draw of 51. 6 foreign plus Lenglen.
*Holder Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.

-----------------------------------
First Round

F.S. Warburg bye
Violet Pinckney bye
A.Currie bye
R. W. Harding bye

Winifred Beamish bye
Vera Youle bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E.H. Berthoud(India) walkover

Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Dorothy Kemmis Beatty 6-1 6-1
Ruth Winch d. I.E. Ward 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. Norah Middleton 6-2 retired
H.A. Davis d. A.A. Hall 6-4 6-2

Mabel Parton d. C.E. Hunter 6-1 6-2
M.B. Holmes d. N.R. Durlacher 6-3 6-1
E. Tighe d. Ethel Larcombe walkover
E.F. Rose d. H. C. Hextall 6-4 4-6 6-4

Sylvia Lance (Aus) d. L.H. Wimple 1-6 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Shepherd d. Olive Winslow (SA) 11-9 6-3
Helen Liesk d. R.C. Cole walkover
Phyllis Howkins d. Olive Manser 6-2 6-1

Molla Mallory (US) d. Edith Johnson walkover
Dora Geen d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-4
Margaret McKane d. N.E.Black 6-3 8-6
Peggy Dransfield d. Marie Decugis(France) 6-3 6-1

Gladys Lamplough d. Madeline O'Neill 5-7 6-3 6-3
Dorothea Chambers bye
C.M. Everard bye
Agnes Tuckey bye

Winifred McNair bye
D.K.Hole bye
Evelyn Colyer bye
Kitty McKane bye
----------------------------------
Second Round

Pinckney d. Warburg 6-1 6-2
Harding d. Currie 11-9 6-4
Beamish d. Youle 6-3 6-2
Ryan d. Edgington 6-1 6-2

Satterwaithe d. Winch 6-1 6-1
Holman d. Davis 6-0 6-1
Parton d. Holmes 6-1 2-6 6-2
Tighe d. Rose 6-4 0-6 7-5

Shepherd d. Lance 6-2 6-4
Leisk d. Howkins 8-6 1-6 6-2
Mallory d. Geen 6-3 7-5
Dransfield d. M. Mckane 6-2 6-2

Chambers d. Lamplough 6-0 6-1
Tuckey d. Everard walkover
McNair d. Hole 6-3 6-2
K. McKane d. Colyer 6-1 4-6 6-3
-----------------------------------
Third Round

Pinckney d. Harding 6-0 6-0
Ryan d. Beamish 9-7 6-4
Satterwaithe d. Holman 6-2 6-3
Parton d. Tighe 6-3 6-2

Leisk d. Shepherd 6-3 6-4
Mallory d. Dransfield 5-7 6-0 6-1
Chambers d. Tuckey 7-5 6-2
McNair d. K. McKane 6-3 4-6 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters

Ryan d. Pinckney walkover
Parton d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-4
Mallory d. Leisk 6-3 6-1
Chambers d. McNair 3-6 6-0 6-2

Semis

Ryan d. Parton 6-4 6-2
Chambers d. Mallory 6-0 6-3

All Comers Final
Chambers d. Ryan 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 14th, 2011 at 03:07 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote