TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1920 results

Thread: 1920 results
View Single Post

Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:24 PM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,952
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of May 31-June 6

June 1-5, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs De Bornville 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. E E Pain 6-0 6-0
1R: Winifred McNair d. Miss Heard 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs W Hoyle d. Mrs F Green 6-4 7-5
1R: H Powell d. P M Pain 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Tod d. Mrs Wristley w/o
1R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Fox 6-0 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d. E Dawson 6-0 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-3 6-4
2R: Winifred McNair d. M Nuttall 7-5 6-1
2R: A M Ritchie d. L Mitchell 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R: H M Dunn d. M Gordon 6-1 6-2
2R: W Hoyle d. H Powell 6-3 6-4
2R: M Boumphrey d Mrs Tod ?
2R: M B Holmes d. K Boumphrey 6-4 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mabel Parton 6-1 4-6 6-4

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Winifred McNair 6-3 6-1
QF: A M Ritchie d. H M Dunn 0-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Mrs W Hoyle d. M Boumphrey 6-2 7-5
QF: Aurea Edgington d. M B Holmes 6-1 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. A M Ritchie 6-0 6-0
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs W Hoyle 6-1 6-1


FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington 6-1 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Winifred McNair 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Chambers second round defeat is her earliest loss in 19 years in a singles. The idea of seeding was still a couple of years away.

-----

May 31-June 5, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Stamford Hill

1R: Phyllis Howkins d. D M Hicks 6-1 5-7 6-2
1R; Helen Eddis d. Betty Dix 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs L J Hicks d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 6-1
1R: Olive Manser d. J B Anderson 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs C Marriott d. Mrs C S Ball 6-4 6-1
1R: J H Pemberton d. B G Stafford 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Proctor d. E Buxfield 7-5 6-3
1R: L Wilkinson d. R Keller 7-5 6-4
1R: Winifred Beamish d. C Kalber 6-0 6-2

2R: Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Howkins 6-3 6-4
2R: Helen Eddis d. Mrs L J Hicks 6-1 6-1
2R: Olive Manser d. E Mercer 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs C E Hunter d. M Hesketh 6-3 6-0
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs C Marriott 8-6 6-2
2R: Mrs G D Hind d. N Watson-Munro 6-0 6-1
2R: J H Pemberton d. Mrs Proctor 6-2 6-1
2R: Winifred Beamish d. L Wilkinson 6-1 6-1

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Helen Eddis 6-1 6-0
QF: Olive Manser d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-3 6-8 6-1
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs G D Hind 6-4 7-5
QF: Winifred Beamish d. J H Pemberton 6-2 6-1

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Olive Manser 6-3 6-1
SF: Winifred Beamish d. Ermyntrude Harvey w/o

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 1-6 8-6

DF: Dorothy Holman/Olive Manser d. Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Howkins 6-0 6-3

MX: Olive Manser/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Phyllis Howkins/C.W. Murray 5-7 6-3 6-3

-----

May 31-June 5, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. D H Jackson 6-0 6-0
1R: N Welch d. B Rowlatt 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Evelyn Colyer d. K J Morrison 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. D C Maygrove 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Leisk d. Mrs T S Taylor 6-1 6-2

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs H Wilson 6-0 6-0
2R: N Welch d. Mrs Holden w/o
2R: M Redgrave d. V Maygrove 6-1 6-1
2R: A Walthew d. Mrs F H Jarvis 6-2 6-0
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. A Carvel 6-3 6-4
2R: Helen Leisk d. Evelyn Colyer 8-6 4-6 7-5

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. N Welch 6-0 6-0
QF: M Redgrave d. R Blake 6-4 6-2
QF: A Sargent d. A Walthew 6-1 6-4
QF: Helen Leisk d. Dorothy Shepherd 7-5 0-6 7-5

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Redgrave 6-1 6-0
SF: Helen Leisk d. A Sargent 6-0 6-2

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Helen Leisk 6-3 7-5

DF: Helen Leisk/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Carvel/Evelyn Colyer 6-3 7-5

MX: Dorothy Shepherd/ F.H. Jarvis d. Miss Carvel/E.U. Williams 6-3 6-1

-----

May 31-June 5, Sundridge Park, Kent, England

1R: Doris Craddock d. R K Frost 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs W Armstrong d. I A Maltby 6-2 6-1
1R: E Bristowe d. M D Lewin 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs M F Crapnell d. S E Story 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs C M Bates d. B Brown 7-5 0-6 8-6

2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs W Armstrong 6-0 6-1
2R: Miss Donaldson d. E Bristowe 7-9 6-4 6-1
2R: M R Bellamy d. H A Dussek 6-4 6-4
2R: G White d. K Clay 6-4 6-4
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs L A Buckland 6-0 6-0
2R: M G Frost d. D J Heaword w/o
2R: Mrs C M Bates d. Mrs M F Crapnell 11-9 6-1
2R: Ellinor Weston d. Mabel Clayton 20-18 6-6 retired

QF: Doris Craddock d. W Donaldson 6-1 6-3
QF: M R Bellamy d. G White 9-7 7-5
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. M G Frost 6-0 6-0
QF: Ellinor Weston d. Mrs C M Bates 6-2 6-1

SF: Doris Craddock d. M R Bellamy 6-1 6-2
SF: Ellinor Weston d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 7-5

FI: Doris Craddock d. Ellinor Weston 6-2 6-3

MX: Doris Craddock/Victor Penman d. Ellinor Weston/Clive Branfoot 6-1 1-6 6-1

Ellinor Weston=Mrs H. B. Weston

-----

May 30-June 12, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mary Thom d. A. MacDonald 6-4 6-1

DF: Mrs K. Buchanan/A. MacDonald d. M. Bennett/M. Ferguson 6-3 6-3

MX: A. MacDonald/H.E.B. Neilson d. Mrs K. Buchanan/D. Craig 6-4 6-4

-----

May 31-June 6, Eastern New York State Championships, New York, US (Clay?)

FI: Mrs E. Lynch d. Dorothy Briggs 8-6 6-4

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Mrs L. Morris d. Mrs E. Lynch/Mrs S. Waring 6-3 2-6 6-2
-----

first week in June, Middle Atlantic Tournament, Chevy Chase?, USA
Venue: Columbia Country Club

FI: Marywill Wakeford d. Louise Kelley 6-1 2-6 6-1
-----

May 31, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championship, Haverford, USA
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

PR: Phyllis Walsh d. Carolyn Valentine 6-1 6-0
PR: Leslie Bancroft d. Eleanor Douherty 6-1 6-3
PR: Margaret Ferguson d. Mrs. Sam Felton 3d 4-6 6-1 6-4
PR: Mrs. A. C. Butler d. Mrs. John E. Bailey 6-2 6-1
PR: Virginia Carpenter d. Mrs. R. W. Wigton 6-1 6-4

1R: Mollie D. Thayer d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 7-5 6-4
1R: Margaret O. Remak d. Gertrude Ostheimer 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs. Robert Herold d. Mildred M. Willard 8-6 6-3
1R: Mary F. Porter d. Margaretta A. Dallett w.o.

1R: Walsh d. Bancroft 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Ferguson d. ? w.o.
1R: Mrs. J. S. Disston d. Gertrude L. Pancoast 6-0 6-1
1R: Eleanor Cottman d. Deborah Steel 6-3 1-6 6-1
1R: Anne B. Townsend d. Mrs. Gilbert Harvey 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs. J. N. Pew Jr. d. Elizabeth Strubing 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. W. P. Newhall d. Jacqueline Greene 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Helen Sewell d. Mrs. A. Yarmall 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Law d. Elizabeth Thompson 6-0 6-2
1R: Edwina Gamble d. Katherine Gardener 6-2 6-3
1R: Butler d. Carpenter 6-3 6-4
1R: Margaret Dixon d. G. L. Conaway 6-2 6-4

2R: Thayer d. Remak 6-0 6-0
2R: Herold d. Porter 6-1 6-1
2R: Walsh d. Ferguson 6-3 6-0
2R: Disston d. Cottman 7-5 6-4
2R: Townsend d. Pew 6-2 7-5
2R: Newhall d. Sewell 8-6 6-0
2R: Law d. Gamble 6-4 6-1
2R: Butler d. Dixon 6-1 6-2

QF: Thayer d. Herold 6-4 6-3
QF: Walsh d. Disston 6-3 6-0
QF: Townsend d. Newhall 6-4 6-2
QF: Law d. Butler 6-3 7-5

SF: Thayer d. Walsh 8-6 6-1
SF: Townsend d. Law 6-2 6-3

FI: Mollie Thayer d. Anne Townsend 6-4 6-4

Doubles

PR: Mollie D. Thayer / Anne B. Townsend d. Mrs. R. Herold / Mrs. Kerbaugh 6-2 6-4
PR: Mrs. F. Felton / Leslie Bancroft d. M. Ferguson / D. Carpenter 6-1 6-1
PR: C. Chase / D. Seal d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey / G. Ostheimer 6-3 5-7 6-3

PR: K. D. Porter / H. Sewell d. Mrs. A. C. Butler / Mary Law 6-4 6-1

1R: E. Cottman / E. Gamble d. G. L. Conoway / E. Robb 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. W. P. Newhall / J. Greene d. Mrs. J. N. Pew Jr. / E. Dougherty 6-3 6-4
1R: Thayer / Townsend d. Felton / Bancroft 6-4 7-5
1R: Chase / Seal d. Mrs. W. Clothier / Mrs. A. Yarmall 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs. G. Harvey / Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Porter / Sewell 3-6 9-7 6-3
1R: Caroline Remak / Margaret Remak d. ? (WO)
1R: M. Dallet / J. Baker d. (WO) M. Reynolds / P. Reynolds
1R: D. Pancoast / M. Dixon d. E. Strubbin / M. F. Porther 3-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Cottoman / Gamble d. Newhall / Greene 6-3 7-5
QF: Thayer / Townsend d. Chase / Seal 6-0 6-2
QF: Harvey / Huff d. Remak / Remak 6-0 6-0
QF: Dallet / Baker d. Pancoast / Dixon 6-8 6-4 6-3

SF: Thayer / Townsend d. Cottman / Gamble 6-1 7-5
SF: Harvey / Huff d. Dallet / Baker 6-0 6-1

FI: Mrs Gilbert Harvey/Mrs N.B.Huff d. Mollie Thayer/Anne Townsend 4-6 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Bell / Leslie Bancroft d. Lyons / Phyllis Walsh 7-5 4-6 6-1
SF: A. Thayer / Mollie Thayer d. (WO) E. Thayer / Mrs. F. Felton

FI: Thayer/A.Thayer d. Miss Bancroft/Bell 6-4 2-6 6-4

-----

May 31, Old Dominion Championship, Richmond, Virginia, US

CR: Marie Wagner d. Miss Anderson 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 17th, 2015 at 03:06 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote