TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1913 results

Thread: 1913 results
View Single Post

Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:37 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,157
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

Second half of July

July 12-20, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, US
Venue: Wanderers Club

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs. Harold F. Colson 6-3 6-3

DF: Carrie Neely/Miriam Steever d. Mrs. Malcolm McNeil/Edith Paradise 6-3 6-3
-----

July 14-19, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay ??*)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Mrs Norton-Barry d. I. Clarke 6-2 7-5

DF: I. Clarke/Mrs Hall d. A. Rennison/E. Rennison 6-0 8-6

MX: Miss Monahan/Charles Scroope d. Mrs Dudley/Mr Jones 3-6 6-3 6-2

*Though traditionally played on grass I have no reason to doubt Mark's research here. Was there a particular reason (perhaps lots of rain or a venue change?) for the surface this year? Double check or confirm if possible.
-----

July 14-19, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: B. Lee d. Mrs Perrett 4-1 retired

MX: Mabel Parton/S.E. Charlton d. Miss Sargent/A. Traill 8-6 6-3
-----

July 14-19, Norwood Open, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Norwood Park

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 retired

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Miss Radeglia/Miss Targett 6-1 6-2

MX: Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred E. Beamish 6-3 6-4
-----

July 19-22, Travemünde, Travemünde,Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Dora Köring 6-1 6-3

MX: Mieken Rieck/Friedrich W. Rahe d. Dora Köring/C.P. Haselden 6-1 6-2
-----

Ended July 19, Minnesota State Championship, Duluth, US

FI: Gwendolyn Rees d. Miss Wetherby 6-2 6-1

CF: Gwendolyn Rees d. Marguerite Davis 6-2 6-0

DF: Davis/Wetherby d. Mrs. Gardiner/Mrs. Marie Merrill 6-3 6-4
-----

began July 20, Championships of Marienbad, Marienbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. Elizabeth Crundall-Punnett (GB) default

This tournament also featured the Mixed doubles event for the Championships of Austria

FI: Marie Amende/Rolf Kinzl d. Sidi Maschka/Curt Bergmann (Ger) 6-1 4-6 7-5
-----

July 20-26, Compiègne, Compiègne,France (Clay)

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d Marie Décugis 6-3 2-0 retired

FI: Jeanne Matthey d. Suzanne Lenglen default

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Georges Gault d. Mlle Sequin/De Sibert 6-0 6-3

SF: Lenglen/Gault d Mlle Acoulon/A. Canet 6-0 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Georges Gault d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 6-3 3-6 6-4

Exhausted after the mixed doubles final, Suzanne Lenglen withdrew from the singles final.

-----

July 21-26, Scottish Championships, Myreside, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Welsh d. M. Fergus 6-2 retired

DF: Mrs R. Welsh/Mildred Coles d. Miss Stirling/Miss Watt ????

MX: Mildred Coles/Horrie Rice (Aus) d. Mrs R. Welsh/ A. Morrice MacKay 6-3 6-2
-----

July 21-26, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-0

DF: Agnes Morton/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dora Boothby/Miss Foster 6-4 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Larsen (Den) d. Agnes Morton/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) 6-3 3-6 9-7
-----

Week of July 21, Northern Indiana, Fort Wayne, US
Venue: Fort Wayne Country Club

FI: Cecil Bradshaw d. Helen Peters 6-4 6-4

DF: Helen Peters/Geraldine Fleming d. Alice Knight/Mary Joss 3-6 6-4 6-2

XD: Geraldine Fleming/Charles Trask d. Mary Joss/Eaglesfield 4-6 7-5 6-4
-----

began July 26 Karlsbad, Karlsbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Crundall-Punnett (GB) d. Sidi Maschka 6-2 6-3

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Magda Aranyi/Frau Samek 7-5 7-5

MX: Marie Amende/Baron Hubert L. de Morpurgo d. Sidi Maschka/Curt Bergmann (Ger) 6-3 6-4
-----

Circa July 27-August 2, Western Championships, Lake Forest, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Onwentsia Club

SF: Gwendolyn Rees d. Miriam Steever 6-4 6-1
SF: Carrie Neely d. Edith Hoyt 5-7 6-0 6-2

FI: Gwendolyn Rees d. Carrie Neely 6-2 6-4

DF: Carrie Neely/Gwendolyn Rees d. Edith Hoyt/Miriam Steever 4-6 6-2 6-2

Holder May Sutton did not defend her singles title.
-----

July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Welsh d. Dora Boothby 6-1 6-3

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Mildred Coles/Mrs R. Welsh 6-3 6-4

MX: Edith Hannam/Hope Crisp d. Winifred McNair/William L. Clements 6-8 8-6 8-6
-----

began July 30, Championships of Franzensbad, Franzensbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: M. Ellissen d. Sidi Maschka (Ast) 2-6 6-0 6-0

MX: Marie Amende (Ast)/Baron Hubert L. de Morpurgo (Ast)* d. Sidi Maschka (Ast)/Curt Bergmann (Ger) 6-3 10-8

Baron Morpurgo was from Trieste, a city under Austrian control until the World War, when Italy gained control of the region. The Germanic Hubert became an Italian citizen and was henceforth known as Umberto de Morpurgo, "the Tilden of his country."
-----

began July 28 Southern California Championships, Long Beach, California, US (Hard)

FI: Alice Scott d. Mrs B.M. Stickrod 8-6 8-6

CR: Mrs Ethel Sutton Bruce d. Alice Scott 6-3 6-2

Mixed doubles

SF: Florence Sutton/Clifton B. Herd d. Mrs. Eaton/Marshall Ketchum 6-2 3-6 6-2
SF: Alice Scott/M. Sinsabaugh d. Maud Lowell/K.C. Newell 7-5 6-2

FI: Sutton/Herd d. Scott/Sinsabaugh 6-3 6-2

Mrs BO Bruce is one of the famous Sutton sisters.
-----

Circa late July, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Sidi Mashcka d. Mädi Fürth [score?]

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 11th, 2013 at 08:53 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote