TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1913 results

Thread: 1913 results
View Single Post

Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:27 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,843
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

First half of May

May 5-10, Brooklands Open, Weybridge, Surrey, England (clay)

FI: Blanche Colston d. Vera Spofforth 4-6 6-2 8-6

DF: Madeline O’Neill/Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Anderson/Mrs Mitchell 6-2 6-2

MX: Beryl Tulloch/G.T.C. Watt d. Charlotte Sterry/Charles P. Dixon 7-5 3-6 9-7
-----

May 8-14, , Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: G. Mittler d. T. Popp 6-1 6-3

MX: G. Mittler/Friedrich W. Rahe d. L. Müller-Beeck/Curt Bergmann 6-3 ??
-----

began May 10 , Leopold Club Tournament, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

FI: Anne de Borman d. Marguerite Leguerrier 6-3 6-2

MX: Lucienne Tschaggeny/William du Vivier d. Mme A. Leclerq/A. van Nitsen 6-2 6-2
-----

began May 11, Paris Hard Court Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Conquet 5-7 6-2 6-4

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. [Adine] Masson/Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) 6-3 6-3

MX: Marguerite Broquedis/Maurice Germot d. Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/William Laurentz 3-6 8-6 10-8
-----

began May 12, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Annie Holmström 6-1 6-3

Fick is the married name of Sigrid Frenckell.
-----

Week of May 12, Morristown Field Club, New Jersey, US

PR: Gertrude Della Torre bye
PR: Margaret Metcalfe bye
PR: Edith M. Handy bye
PR: Laura Livingston d. Edith Condit 6-1 6-1
PR: Helen Homans McLean d. Marie Wagner w.o.
PR: Madeline Randall bye
PR: Clare Cassell d. Alice Day Beard 6-2 8-6
PR: Madeline Ashwell d. Leslie Hill w.o.
PR: Mrs. Robert A. Pope d. Mrs. H. E. Mandel 6-2 6-1
PR: Jane Rowson d. Polly Sheldon 6-3 6-1
PR: Ruth Taylor d. Mrs. E. C. Smith 6-4 6-2
PR: Edith Fanshawe d. Louise Riddell Williams w.o.
PR: Dorothy Greene d. M. C. Beste 6-2 6-1
PR: Marjorie Pierson bye
PR: Enid Alden bye
PR: Adele Cragin bye


1R: Torre d. Metcalfe w.o.
1R: Handy d. Livingston 6-2 6-8 7-5
1R: Homans McLean d. Randall 6-0 6-2
1R: Cassell d. Ashwell 6-1 6-2
1R: Pope d. Rowson 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Taylor d. Fanshawe 6-3 6-2
1R: Greene d. Pierson 6-0 6-2
1R: Alden d. Cragin 6-0 6-0

QF: Handy d. Torre 6-3 6-3
QF: Homans McLean d. Cassell 6-1 8-6
QF: Greene d. Alden 6-0 6-0
QF: Pope d. Taylor 6-0 6-1

SF: Homans McLean d. Handy 6-4 6-1
SF: Greene d. Pope 6-2 6-4

F: Homans McLean d. Greene 6-4 6-4

Doubles
1R: Alice Day Beard / Clare Cassell d. Mrs. James McLean / Mrs. Frederick Ford 6-2 6-3
1R: Jane Rowson / Polly Sheldon d. Halsted / Madeline Ashwell 6-1 6-0
1R: Helen Homans McLean / Mrs. J. A. H. Hopkins, bye
1R: Laura Livingston / Lindley Hill d. Madeline Randall / Edith Fanshawe 6-3 6-3
1R: Edna Wildey / Clover Boldt Miles d. Marjorie Pierson / Adele Cragin 6-1 6-0
1R: Enid Alden / M. C. Beste d. Mrs. E. C. Smith / Kilpatrick 6-0 6-2
1R: Edith Handy / Mrs. William H. Pouch d. Dorothy Greene / Mrs. R. A. Pope 6-0 6-1
1R: Gertrude Della Torre / Mrs. H. E. Manvell advanced by walkover

QF: Day Beard / Cassell d. Rowson / Sheldon 2-6 7-5 6-0
QF: Homans / Hopkins d. Livingston / Hill 6-2 6-3
QF: Wildey / Boldt Miles d. Alden / Beste 6-1 6-0
QF: Handy / Pouch d. Torre / Manvell 6-4 6-1

SF: Day Beard / Cassell d. Homans McLean / Hopkins 6-3 8-6
SF: Wildey / Boldt Miles d. Handy / Pouch 6-4 8-10 6-3

FI: Wildey / Boldt Miles d. Day Beard / Cassell 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles
?R: Beste/O. Duryea d. Mrs. C. Smith/J.A. Duryea 6-1 6-2 (not clear where of if this fits into the draw)

1R: Helen Homans McLean/Halstead Little d. Dorothy Greene/F. Briggs 9-7 3-6 6-1
1R: Mr & Mrs. James d. Clare Cassell/E.S.H. Pendergast w.o.
1R: Clover Boldt Miles/C. Young d. Madeline Randall/H. Randall 6-2 6-3
1R: Laura Livingston/R.H. Davis d. Adele Cragin/H.M. Booraem 6-3 7-5
1R: Jane Rowson/W. Read d. Edna Wildey/Wood 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Bradley/Allen Fox d. Mrs. Frederick Ford/J. Davis 6-3 6-4
1R: M.C. Beste/Chapman Smith d. > w.o.
1R: Lindley Hill/James Cogshall d. Mrs. Haskell/J.A.H. Hopkins w.o.

QF: Homans McLean/Little d. McLean/McLean 6-6 6-0
QF: Miles/Young d. Livingston/Davis 6-2 8-6
QF: Rowson/Read d. Fox/Bradley 6-1 6-0
QF: Beste/Smith d. Hill/Cogshall 6-3 6-1

SF: Homans McLean/Little d. Miles/Young 3-6 6-3 6-1
SF: Rowson/Read d. Beste/Smith 6-2 6-3

FI: Homans McLean/Little d. Rowson/Read 8-6 6-2
-----

May 15-18, Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Bamberger d. Lilly Salin 6-3 6-0

MX: Frl Schultz/Friedrich W. Rahe d Lilly Salin/Oscar Kreuzer default

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 25th, 2012 at 02:05 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!