TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1914 results

Thread: 1914 results
View Single Post

Old Dec 6th, 2010, 05:45 PM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,843
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of June 15-21

began June 14 , Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia* (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. Emmy Matuch 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Marie Amende/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Frl Weinzetl/[Carl] Kreuzer (Ger) 6-2 3-0 retired

Bohemia was still part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire in 1914.

-----

June 16-21 Amiens Tournament, Amiens, France (Clay)
Venue: Amiens Athletic Club

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

SF: Lenglen d T Requier 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mlle Vienne 6-2 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Georges Manset and Mlle Vienne/Leroy divided the prizes.

Papa Lenglen considered entering his daughter at Wimbledon but takes a pass. She will not grace the All-England Club until 1919. Due to rain the mixed doubles final is cancelled at 4 PM, with the finalists dividing the prizes.

-----

June 17-22, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-2 6-3
1R: Edith Greville d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 12-10 retired
1R: Hon. Mrs Barclay d. Margaret Lowe 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Holman d. M. Davy 6-3 6-2

1R: Aurea Edgington d. Christina Douglass 6-1 6-2
1R: K. Taylor d. Mrs W. Smyth 6-2 6-3
1R: E. Tighe d. Mrs Greenhough-Smith 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Doris Craddock 6-4 7-5

QF: Larcombe d. Greville 6-4 6-1
QF: Holman d. Barclay 6-2 6-2
QF: Edgington d. Taylor 6-1 6-2
QF: Tulloch d. Tighe 6-3 6-4

SF: Larcombe d. Holman 7-5 6-1
SF: Tulloch d. Edgington 6-4 6-4

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-2

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Arthur Dunlop (Aus) d. Beryl Tulloch/GTC Watt 6-2 6-0

-----

June 15-20, East Gloucestershire Championships, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw of 12)


1R: Madeline O'Neill-bye
1R: Edith Hannam d. Eveline Crundall-Punnett 6-0 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwatie d. Miss Davy 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Parr-bye

1R: Mrs JB Perrett-bye
1R: C. Baldwin d. G. Foster 6-3 6-2
1R: E. Coleridge-Smith d. Mrs AA. Hall 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Aitchison-bye

QF: Hannam d. O'Neill 6-3 6-3
QF: Satterthwaite d. Parr 6-1 6-1
QF: Perret d. Baldwin 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
QF: Aitchison d. Coleridge-Smith 6-3 6-2

SF: Hannam d. Satterthwaite 6-3 6-4
SF: Aitchison d. Perrett 6-2 6-3

FI: Edith Hannam d. Helen Aitchison 6-4, 6-4

-----

June 15-20, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Vera Spofforth 6-1 6-4

DF: J. Coles/Agnes Tuckey d. Jessie Greeen/Eleanor Rose 6-2 4-4 retired


MX: Agnes Tuckey/ N. Krelson (?) d. Jessie Green/William L. Clements 6-2 5-7 7-5

-----

began June 17, Antwerp, Antwerp, Belgium (Clay)

FI: R Lent (Ger) d. Anne de Borman 6-4 6-1

MX: Anne de Borman/AC Simon (Swt) d. Jeanne Liebrechts/Reginald Storms 5-7 6-2 6-0

-----

June 17-21, Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, US

FI: Miss Fix d. Miss Anderson 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs McIntyre/Fix d. Anderson/Miss Kettenbach 1-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Miss Kettenbach/Tyler d. Miss Fix/Gray 6-2 6-3

-----

began June 18, Arkansas State Championship, Texarkana, US

1R: Irving Murphy d. Marie Brown 6-0 6-1

SF: Murphy d. Susie Mann 6-1 6-1
SF: Vera Miller d. Georgie Temple 4-6 14-12 6-2

FI: Irving Murphy d. Vera Miller 6-3 6-0

-----

began June 15, Amackassin Club Tournament, Yonkers, New York City, New York, US

FI: Clare Cassel d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-3

DF: Cassel/Wagner d. ??

MX: Cassel/Ralph Baggs d. Mrs Rawson Wood/W.C.Hunter 8-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 19th, 2014 at 01:50 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote