TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1914 results

Thread: 1914 results
View Single Post

Old Dec 6th, 2010, 04:35 PM   #17
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,603
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of April 13-19

began April 11, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Marie Conquet d. Germaine Golding 6-3 6-4

MX: Germaine Golding/F Poulin d. Marie Conquet/Albert Canet 6-4 6-1

-----

April 13-18, Locarno, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Rose Vivanti d. Miss Ghislain 6-0 6-0 6-0

MX: Rose Vivanti/E.G.P. Nathan d. N. Ball/Baron von Scheibler 6-2 6-1


This final was played over the best of five sets.

-----

Circa April 13-20, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d E Subirana 6-1 6-3
SF: Luisa Marnet d Panchita Subirana 6-3 8-6*

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Luisa Marnet 6-3 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis (Frn) d. Marie Décugis (Frn))/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-0 3-6 6-4

Ryan won both open events. There were also handicap events.

Source:
http://hemeroteca.elmundodeportivo.e...20barcelona%22

Draw notes:

El Mundo Deportivo lists Marnet as Luisa. She apparently also went by the nickname Luisita. El Mundo also lists the semi score of Marnet-Subirana as 6-3 6-3 8-6. I am interpreting this as an error, as there is no other evidence of 3 of 5 set women's matches.

-----

began April 13, Alexandria, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

FI: R Aighton d. Mrs Adamson 0-6 8-6 10-8

DF: Mrs Carruthers/Connie Luard (GB) d. Mrs Adamson/Mrs Scott 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Remenda/W Cumming d. Connie Luard (GB)/John Luard (GB) 1-6 6-1 6-3

Connie (nee Wilson) and JF (John Francis) Luard were husband/wife.

-----

April 14-20, Montreux International,Territet, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Mrs J Heron 6-0 6-1
1R: L de Tavel d. S Huntsman 9-7 6-3
1R: Mrs F C Uhl d. H E Walford 6-1 7-5
1R: Agnes Visart de Bocarme d. C Bardot 8-6 6-4

1R: Marie Danet d. S Bardot 6-0 6-3
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. S Goemare 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Bridgewater d. J Huntsman 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. C Matthey 7-5 6-2

QF: Margaret Tripp d. L de Tavel 6-1 6-0
QF: Mrs F C Uhl d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF Marie Danet d. Jessie Tripp 3-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Miss Chenery d. Miss Bridgewater 6-0 6-1

F: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-4 6-2

MX: Jessie Tripp (GB)/Norman Brookes (Aus) d. /Miss Chenery (Aus)/G Manset 6-4 6-2

---------



April 14-20, Dulwich Farm Open, Dulwich, London, England (Clay/Red Rubble)

1R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs E M Hinde default
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Christmas 6-2 6-1

QF: Aurea Edgington d. D Treadgold 6-2 6-1
QF: M H Davy d. Colston 6-2 6-2
QF: Helen Harper d. Miss Dash default
QF: Holman d. Miss Aitchison 6-3 6-2

SF : Edgington d. Davy ?????
SF: Holman d. Harper 6-0 6-2

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Beryl Tulloch/George Watt d. Dorothy Holman/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-4 6-3

-----

April 11-14, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs E. Wilkinson d. Mary Welsh 6-3 3-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Yesterday at 03:27 AM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote