TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1914 results

Thread: 1914 results
View Single Post

Old Dec 6th, 2010, 01:19 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of March 16-22

March 14-19, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Draw=32

1R: Theresa Kuser d Mrs LZ Murray 7-2 6-0
1R: Margaret Grove d A Ernstein 6-1 6-1
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz d Mrs Williard Sullivan 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs FW Jenkins d HH Punnett 6-1 6-0
1R: Florence Ballin d Amy Harper 6-0 6-0
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d Mrs WHN Voss 6-2 6-3
1R: Alice Day Beard d Elsa Kahn 6-1 6-4
1R: Ethel Merritt d Miss Putnam default

1R: Helen Bernhard d Grace Bastine 8-6 6-2
1R: Bessie Holden d Elizabeth Bunce default
1R: Katherine Force d Adele Cragin 6-3 6-2
1R: Marie Wagner d Alice Damrosch default
1R: Clare Cassell d Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs LZ Morris d Mrs HE Cook 6-2 3-6 6-0
1R: Mrs DC Mills d Mrs RN Knapp 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs P Wilbourn d Ina Kissel default

2R: Kuser d Grove 7-5 6-3
2R: Schmitz d Jenkins 6-1 6-0
2R: Ballin d Della Toore 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R: Beard d Merritt 6-0 6-1

2R: Holden d Bernhard 7-5 4-6 9-7
2R: Wagner d Force 6-2 6-0
2R: Cassell d Morris 6-1 6-0
2R: Mills d Wilbourn 8-6 6-2

QF: Schmitz d Kuser 6-3 6-1
QF: Beard d Ballin 6-3 6-1
QF: Wagner d Holden 6-2 6-3
QF: Cassel d Mills 6-1 6-0

SF: Beard d Schmitz 8-10 6-4 6-3
SF: Wagner d Cassel 6-2 7-5

FI: Marie Wagner d. Alice Beard 6-1 2-6 6-3

Doubles (Draw=18)

1R: Clare Cassel/Emily Stokes Weaver d Mrs FW Jenkins/Mrs WHN Voss 6-1 6-1
1R: Gladis Greene/Ethel Merritt d Louise Raymond and partner default

2R: Grace Bastine/Mrs DE Mills d Dorothy Dutcher/Eleanor Means default
2R: Mrs RM Knapp/Mrs Percy Wilbourne d Amy Harper/Mrs LZ Murray 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs LG Morris/Louise Trevor d HR Punnett/Mrs J Stebin 6-0 6-4
2R: Cassel/Weaver d Bessie Holden/Mrs A Humphries 6-1 6-4

2R: Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer/Marie Wagner d Greene/Merritt 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs W McLean/Nora Meyer Schmitz d Helen Bernhard/Elsa Kahn 6-1 6-3
2R: Alice Day Beard/Bessie Moore d Mary Nammack/Mrs J Wupperman 6-1 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Bunce/Mrs Willard Sullivan d Gertrude Della Toore/Katherine Force 6-0 6-3

QF: Knapp/Wilbourn d Bastine/Mills 1-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Cassel/Weaver d Morris/Trevor 6-2 6-2
QF: McLean/Schmitz d Cassebeer/Wagner 6-4 6-4
QF: Bunce/Sullivan d Beard/Moore 6-4 6-4

SF: Cassel/Weaver d Knapp/Wilbourn 6-3 6-1
SF: McLean/Schmitz d Bunce/Sullivan 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Clare Cassel/Emily Weaver d. Helen McLean/Nora Schmitz 4-6 6-2 6-4

Draw notes:
Alice (nee Day) Beard is listed as Mrs CN Beard, "the former Middle States title holder"
Elizabeth Bunce also listed as Miss EC Bunce
Clara (nee Kuttorff) Cassebeer listed as Mrs T Cassebeer.
Miss Katherine E Force is the sister of Mrs John Jacob Astor.
Ethel Merritt also listed as EW Merritt
Emily (nee Stokes) Weaver is listed as Mrs SF Weaver

The opening day was busy, with the first 2 rounds being contested in the singles as the armoury was reserved for military purposes on March 15th.

The final was close until the end, when Wagner ran off five straight games. Mrs Beard repeatedly passed Wagner when she stormed the net in the middle set.

In the doubles Weaver was at net while the other 3 kept to what the New York Times called "the long court game." Cassel and Weaver won the last set from 3-4 down.

-----

March 16-26, Nice Country Club Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Country Club

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)-bye
1R: Lesley Cadle (GB)-bye
1R: M. Stuart (GB)-bye
1R: Mrs AA Hall (GB)-bye
1R: M. Kelsey-bye
1R: Margaret Tripp (GB)-bye
1R: M. Towler (GB) d. Olive Ranson (GB) 6-4 6-1
1R: Mme Gondoin d. Mrs Jackson 6-0 6-1

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
1R: E. Kelsey-bye
1R: F.Rogers-bye
1R: Marie Decugis-bye
1R: E. White (GB) d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: M. Wright (GB) d. Mrs L. Boys default
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen default
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB)-bye

2R: Chambers d. Cadle 6-1 6-3
2R: Stuart d. Hall 6-2 6-2
2R: M Kelsey d. M Tripp default
2R: Towler d. Gondoin 7-5 7-5

2R: Ryan d. E. Kelsey default
2R: Rogers d. Marie Decugis default
2R: White d. Wright 4-0 retired
2R: J Tripp d.Perrett 5-7 6-0 6-4

QF: Chambers d. Stuart 6-0 6-1
QF: M. Towler (GBR) d. M. Kelsey default
QF: Ryan d. Rogers 6-0 6-1
QF: J Tripp d. E. White 6-4 6-1

SF: Chambers d. Towler 6-2 6-2
SF: J Tripp d. Ryan default

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs AA Hall (GB)/M Towler (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Jessie Tripp (GB)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-4

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "This, a new meeting on the Riviera, was materially delayed by rain. [...] Dorothea Lambert Chambers won the ladies' singles, and Suzanne Lenglen the singles handicap from owe 15.3."

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 18th, 2014 at 08:30 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote