TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1896

Thread: 1896
View Single Post

Old Oct 9th, 2010, 01:41 PM   #11
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,174
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1896

Late August

began August 12, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US (Hard?)

FI: Miss Kershaw d. Miss Riggs 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Miss Kershaw/Miss Riggs d. Mrs Burton/Miss Goward 3-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Miss Goward/Mr Coombe d. Mrs Howell/George A. Hurd 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Emma Ridding and Henrica Ridding divided the prizes [Handicap only]

-----

August 18-20, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Henrietta Horncastle d. Henrica Ridding 0-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Henrietta Horncastle/Henrica Ridding d. Aimée Lowther/Toupie Lowther 6-1 6-0

MX: Henrica Ridding/Charles G Allen d. Miss Flick/Edward R Allen 6-4 6-4

-----

August 17-22, Yorkshire Open, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Beatrice Draffen 6-0 8-6

DF: K. Grey/Lucy Kendal d. Minnie Hunter/Muriel Robb 6-0 6-4

MX: Ann Wilson Kirby/A. Kirby d. Lucy Kendal/Madeline O’ Neill 6-4 6-4

-----

began Circa August 20, The Hague, Holland (Clay)

FI: Anthonie van Aken d. C. van Lennep 6-0 6-2

-----

Circa August 22-27, Bad Homburg Tournament, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=7)


1R: S Pollen-bye
1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Frl Schetelig 6-0 6-1
1R: Frl Deetz d. Nora Mahony (GB) 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Frl Simon 6-0 6-1

SF: Lane d. Pollen 6-3 6-4
SF: Lowther d. Deetz 6-1 6-0

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 6-0 6-2

-----

August 22-29, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Auchenflower Courts

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Ethel Mant d E Persse 6-2 6-0 (?? - is this a handicap score?)
1R: Miss Lee (NSW) d G Harding 6-4 6-2

QF: Eileen Persse d Miss McGregor 6-3 6-4
QF: E Mant d Miss Brookes 6-2 6-2
QF: Miss Lee (NSW) d Miss Newton 7-5 -62
QF: Miss Roehricht d Miss Holland 6-1 6-0

SF: Mant d Persse 6-5 6-1
SF: Lee (NSW) d Roehricht 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Ethel Mant d Miss Lee (NSW) 2-6 6-2 6-1

CR: Ethel Mant d Amy Pratten 6-2 6-1

Doubles and Mixed were handicap events only.

-----

August 24-29, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

FI: Marion Jones d. Miss Hendricks 6-1 6-0

MX: Marion Jones/Robert Rowan d. Miss Hendricks/Archie Way 6-2 7-5

-----


began August 26, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Kathleen Atkinson (US) 6-2 7-5

The two finalists were sisters. This does not appear to have been an All-Comers’ Final or Challenge Round.

-----

began August 31, Ladies’ Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass?)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: Jennie Craven d. Carrie Neely [score?]

This event was played separately from the men’s Western Championships tournament, held earlier in the season.

-----

????, Saint-Servan-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) d. Miss Richardson (GB) 6-3 9-7

Dates uncertain. I am placing the event here as coastal events often took place in the late summer.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 28th, 2014 at 02:53 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote