TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1930 results

Thread: 1930 results
View Single Post

Old Sep 21st, 2010, 03:31 AM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,970
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of June 2-8

June 3-9, Championships of Berlin , Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weis Club

SF: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-1 6-4
SF: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-0 8-6

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 4-6 8-6 6-1

DF: Cilly Aussem/Toni Schomburgk d. Ida Adamoff (Fr)/Arlette Neufeld (Fr) 6-4 6-0

MX: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden (US) d. Ilse Friedleben/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-3 6-1

--

June 2-7, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Strawson d. Dorothy Anderson 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Dorothy Anderson/J. McAlpine d. Joan Ingram/Joan Strawson 5-7 7-5 6-4

MX: Joan Strawson/Donald Greig d. Dorothy Anderson/ Nigel Sharpe 4-6 7-5 6-3

* At this point in time a Northern Tournament was being held in both Manchester and Liverpool. In earlier years this tournament had been held in both cities in alternate years.

-----

June 2-7, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), Stamford Hill, London, England (Grass)

1R: Mianne Palfrey d. P Shepherd 6-0 6-1
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. M B Grimond 6-4 6-4
1R: Edith Clarke d. N Thomas 6-1 6-0
1R: F B Hensman d. Mrs Stebbing 6-1 1-6 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. M D Watley 6-1 6-2
1R: Edith Cross d. Diana Sloane-Stanley 6-0 6-0
1R: Yvonne Law d. A K Penrose 6-2 6-1
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. D Reeves 6-2 6-3
1R: E C Mogg d. J Shillitoe 6-0 6-1
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Gwynne Corbett 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Barr d. Joy Cunningham 6-1 8-6
1R: Mrs W T Tucker d. T Barnes 6-1 6-2
1R: V Woods d. Nancy Cole 6-3 6-1
1R: Sarah Palfrey d. Mrs E H Burgess-Smith 6-4 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Cecily Marriott 6-1 6-1
2R: Helen Dyson d. Mrs H Guignard 6-0 6-3
2R: Mianne Palfrey d. Mary Burgess-Smith 6-2 4-6 10-8
2R: Tiny Alston d. Mrs E M Dodd 6-3 6-0
2R: Clarke d. Hensman 6-2 6-1
2R: Edgington d. Beatrice Brown 6-3 5-7 8-6
2R: Cross d. Law 6-0 4-6 6-3
2R: Beamish d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4 6-3
2R: Mary Greef d. Mogg 6-3 6-3
2R: Billie Yorke d. M Cunningham 6-1 6-3
2R: Doreen Busby d. I Snewin 6-0 6-1
2R: Hardie d. Barr 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Tucker d. Alida Klemantaski w/o
2R: Davina Gordon d. V Wild 6-1 6-1
2R: Sarah Palfrey d. Woods 6-0 6-0

3R: Ryan d. Dyson 6-1 6-0
3R: Mianne Palfrey d. Alston 6-1 6-1
3R: Clarke d. Edgington 6-4 6-2
3R: Cross d. Beamish 6-3 4-6 6-0
3R: Greef d. Yorke 6-1 3-6 6-3
3R: Busby d. Enid Broadbridge 1-6 10-8 6-3
3R: Hardie d. Tucker 9-7 6-1
3R: Sarah Palfrey d. Gordon 4-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Ryan d. Mianne Palfrey 7-5 6-0
QF: Clarke d. Cross 6-3 11-9
QF: Greef d. Busby 6-1 6-3
QF: Sarah Palfrey d. Hardie 7-5 6-2

SF: Ryan d. Clarke 6-2 6-1
SF: Sarah Palfrey d. Greef 7-5 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sarah Palfrey (US) 6-1 8-6

DF: Edith Cross (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) d. E. Clarke/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Edward Higgs d. Mrs G. Corbett/W.A.R. Collins 6-2 6-0

-----

June 2-7, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, London, England (Grass)

1R: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs H Ryland 6-2 6-2
1R: Peggy Scriven d. E K Pattisson 6-0 6-2
1R: G E Tomblin d. Katherine Lewis 6-4 6-1
1R: Millicent Pitt d. Mrs I M Crouch 7-5 6-2
1R: Evelyn Dearman d. B Holly 6-2 6-2
1R: V M Stephens d. Lena McKenna 6-3 6-3
1R: J E Stevens d. Phyllis French 6-3 6-3
1R: Joyce Lyle d. Joan Lycett w/o
1R: Sybil Johnson d. Mrs J G Young 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs D M Evans d. Mrs E C Simon 6-2 6-2
1R: Dorothy Hill d. Judith Backhouse 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Aimee Reckitt 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Nancy Lyle d. Mrs L E Houlder 6-1 6-1
1R: Betty Uber d. C M Drabble 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. G Maynard 6-4 6-1
1R: Vera Montgomery d. Vera Youle 6-4 6-2

2R: Sandison d. Scriven 6-4 7-5
2R: Tomblin d. Pitt 6-1 7-5
2R: Dearman d. Stephens 6-1 6-2
2R: Stevens d. Joyce Lyle 5-7 10-8 6-4
2R: Johnson d. Evans 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Hill d. Dudley Cox 6-2 6-0
2R: Nancy Lyle d. Uber 6-4 3-6 9-7
2R: Montgomery d. Thomas 6-3 6-2

QF: Sandison d. Tomblin 6-2 6-1
QF: Dearman d. Stevens 7-5 6-4
QF: Johnson d. Hill 8-6 6-2
QF: Montgomery d. Nancy Lyle 6-4 6-3

SF: Sandison d. Dearman 6-3 8-6
SF: Montgomery d. Johnson 10-8 6-0

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Vera Montgomery 6-2 6-3

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Shelia Johnson/Peggy Scriven 4-6 6-0 9-7

MX: Evelyn Dearman/Julian Lezard (SA) d. Eleanor Rose/C.H. Watson 2-6 6-1 6-3

-----

June 2-7, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-3

DF: Effie Hemmant/Mary McIlquham d. E. Perry/Kay Smith 8-6 6-0

MX: Mary McIlquham/ Clinton McIlquham d. Kathleen Bridge/ Major N.G. Holmes 6-2 3-6 7-5

-----

June 2-7, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Mellows d. Sylvia Mayne 8-6 6-4

DF: Sylvia Mayne/Margaret Mellows d. Mrs Crossley/H. Martin 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Margaret Mellows/ B.R. Lawrence d. Miss MacTier/S.W. Harris 6-3 6-2

-----

June 2-9, Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

Singles (Draw=probably at least 18)

1R: Elsa Haylock (GB) d Mlle Nauts 6-1 6-2
1R: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Mlle Despirlay 6-1 6-0

2R: Josane Sigart d. Simone Barbier 6-1 6-2
2R: Suzanne Desloges d. Kea Bouman 7-5 6-1
2R: Elsa Haylock d. Mme Rene Meunier 6-2 6-2

QF: Simone Mathieu d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque 6-0 6-1
QF: Ridley d. Mlle Gallay 6-3 6-2
QF: Sigart d. Else Stockel 9-7 2-6 9-7
QF: Haylock d. Desloges 6-0 6-1

SF: Mathieu d. Ridley 6-2 5-7 6-3
SF: Haylock d. Sigart 6-4 2-6 8-6

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Elsa Haylock (GB) 1-6 6-1 8-6

DF: Elsa Haylock (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Simone Barbier (Fra)/Simone Mathieu (Fra) 9-7, 9-7

MX: Josane Sigart/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Joan Ridley (GB)/Eric C. Peters (GB) 6-0 6-4

Helen Jacobs is slated to compete here but withdraws, citing the nearness of the Wightman Cup. Haylock called Mrs R. E. Haylock by the NYT.

-----

June 2-9, Bucharest International Championships, Romania (Clay)

SF: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Schlosser 6-2 6-3
SF: Lenke Ziszovits d. Mrs Goncz (Hun) wo

FI: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Lenke Ziszovits 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs Goncz (Hun)/Ziszovits d. Caracostea/Schlosser 6-2 6-1

MX: Golescu/Ghica Poulieff d. Mrs Goncz/Balas 6-3 6-1

-----

early June, Brno Championships, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Redlich ??

DF: Anna Blanarova/Anna Stavelova d. Grete Deutschova/Lola Merhautova ??

MX: Anna Blanarova/Bela Kehrling (Hun) d. Grete Rohrer/Friedrich Rohrer ??

for the Western Moravian Championships (also at Brno)

FI: Anna Blanarova and Redlich

DF: Grete Deutschova/Grete Rohrer d. Anna Blanarova/Anna Stavelova ??

MX: Anna Blanarova/Ferenc Marsalek d. Grete Deutschova/Ernst Gottlieb ??

-----

May 31-June 7, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland

SF: Winnie Mason d. Jean Jamieson 6-2 6-1
SF: A. Middleton d. Jeanette Weir 6-3 6-3

FI: Winnie Mason d. A. Middleton 6-3 9-7

DF: Marjorie Langmuir/A. Middleton d. W. Monypenny/Jeanette Weir 6-4 12-10

MX: Winnie Mason/J. T. Hill d. Jeanette Weir/Dr D.R. Hamilton 5-7 6-1 6-1

-----

June 2-8, Swiss Closed Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Frau Fehlmann 6-3 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot/Maurice Ferrier d. Frau Fehlmann/Charles Aeschlimann 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : May 7th, 2015 at 01:02 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote