TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1930 results

Thread: 1930 results
View Single Post

Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:30 AM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,961
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of May 26-June 1

May 26-31, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

1R: Marjorie Stork d. Mrs H S Garrntt 6-1 6-1
1R: Margaret Mellows d. Mrs E F Chadwick 6-2 7-5
1R: Effie Hemmant d. Mrs G S Armitage 6-1 6-2
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. R K Hobson 6-2 6-1
1R: Winifred Bower d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs C A Smellie d. M N Cozens 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: I F Burman d. M Beevor 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs L M Best 6-3 6-2
1R: M C Aplin d. Mrs Bligh 8-6 7-5
1R: Madge Slaney d. M Strettell 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Biddle d. A Howard 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs H B Harrison d. Mrs P Munro 6-0 6-0
1R: N Hill d. Vera Noott 7-5 6-4

2R: Dorothy Round d. Stork 6-2 6-1
2R: Mellows d. Hemmant 2-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Eleanor Rose d. A Jones 6-0 6-0
2R: M I Burman d. H M Kirkham 6-4 6-3
2R: Mcllquham d. Aplin 6-2 6-2
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs P Carthew 6-3 6-4
2R: Mie Johnstone d. M Batters 6-2 6-1
2R: Slaney d. Biddle 6-3 6-4
2R: Sybil Johnson d. Harrison 6-1 6-0
2R: Hill d. Mrs J J Payne 6-3 6-3
2R: Nancy Lyle d. K Smith 6-3 6-2

3R: Round d. Dransfield 6-4 6-2
3R: Mellows d. Bower 6-1 6-4
3R: Rose d. M I Burman 6-1 6-3
3R: Joan Strettell d. Smellie 6-3 6-4
3R: Mcllquham d. Cadle 6-1 6-2
3R: Johnstone d. E M Bastin 6-3 6-1
3R: Slaney d. Johnson 6-1 6-2
3R: Lyle d. Hill 6-1 6-4

QF: Round d. Mellows 6-2 7-5
QF: Rose d. Joan Strettell w/o
QF: Mcllquham d. Johnstone 6-4 6-3
QF: Lyle d. Slaney 3-6 6-1 7-5

SF: Round d. Rose 6-2 5-7 6-3
SF: Lyle d. Mcllquham 6-4 6-3

FI: Dorothy Round d. Nancy Lyle 6-3 6-3

DF: Mary McIlquham/Dorothy Round d. Sybil Johnson/Eleanor Rose 1-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Effie Hemmant/Eric C. Peters d. Mary McIlquham/ E.L. Percival 6-3 6-2

-----

May 26-31, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Katherine Riley 6-4 6-4
1R: Naomi Trentham d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-2 5-7 7-5
1R: Vera Montgomery d. Mrs D M Evans 7-5 6-4
1R: Helen Barr d. Maud Folingsby 6-4 6-2
1R: Helen Dyson d. K H Payne 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs W T Tucker d. G E Tomblin 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Mabel Mavrogordato 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Mildred Guyer d. Maude Jackson 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Jenny Sandison d. Annie Cobb 6-1 6-0

2R: Betty Nuthall d. Joy Cunningham 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs R Bruce May d. Lena McKenna 6-2 6-2
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Tiny Alston 6-1 6-1
2R: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs E C Simon 6-2 6-1
2R: Madge List d. Radcliffe 6-2 6-2
2R: Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. Susan Noel 6-4 6-3
2R: Trentham d. Montgomery 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R: Barr d. Dyson 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Mrs I D Brumwell 6-3 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Judith Backhouse 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Dorothy Furnivall d. Enid Broadbridge 6-3 7-5
2R: Betty Dix d. Tucker 1-6 8-6 6-3
2R: L M Bremner d. J E Stevens 6-4 6-4
2R: Dudley Cox d. Guyer 6-2 2-6 6-0
2R: Sandison d. R O’Doyle 6-2 6-4

3R; Nuthall d. Bruce May 6-3 6-1
3R: Stocks d. Brown 6-1 6-2
3R: List d. Radcliffe-Platt 6-3 6-4
3R: Trentham d. Barr 6-4 6-2
3R: Sterry d. Edgington 7-5 6-0
3R: Furnivall d. J Hill 7-5 6-1
3R: Dix d. Bremner 6-3 6-4
3R: Sandison d. Dudley Cox 6-3 6-3

QF: Nuthall d. Stocks 6-0 6-3
QF: List d. Trentham 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Sterry d. Furnivall 6-3 6-2
QF: Sandison d. Dix 7-5 6-1

SF: Nuthall d. List 7-5 6-0
SF: Sandison d. Sterry 6-3 6-4

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 9-7 6-3

DF: Kitty Godfree/Margaret Stocks d. Mary Heeley/Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-3

MX: Mary Heeley/Fred Perry and Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree divided the prizes.

-----

May 26-31, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Goldsworth d. N. Hunt 7-5 6-2

DF: Dorothy Anderson/[] Drew d. N. Hunt/J. McAlpine 6-4 6-3

MX: Bunny Austin/Evelyn Goldsworth d. John Olliff/Joan Lycett 6-4 8-6

-----

???? Hampstead

FI: Betty Nuthall d Montgomery 6-4 6-1

Andrew Tas, presumably using Ayres, has this event starting May 25, yet he also lists the Chiswick Park event starting May 26th. It seems very unlikely that Betty won two separate event sat the same time. Needs to be resolved.

-----


??, West of England Championships, Bristol

FI: Kathleen Bridge d. Freda Scott 6-1 8-6

-----

May 29-June 1, Schlittschuhclub/Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Schlittschuhclub/Ice Skating Club

FI: Nelly Neppach d. May Kozeluhova (Cz) 7-5 6-1

MX: Klara Hammer/Hans Heydenreich d. Irma Kallmeyer/Dr L Heitmann 6-3 6-4

-----

May 29-June 1, Saarbrücken, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Ilse Friedleben default

MX: Ilse Friedleben/"Ofan" d. Else Stockel (Den)/Jack Nielsen (Nor) 7-5 6-3

Ofan was a pseudonym.

-----

May 26-31, Blackheath, Kent, England

1R: Cristobel Hardie d. S MacMahon 6-2 6-1
1R: Diana Sloane-Stanley d. B Mayston 6-3 6-3
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. P Churcher 6-1 6-3
1R: P Weatherfield d. K A Eastwood 6-2 6-0
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. B Lewis 6-0 6-3
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. J Campbell 6-2 6-3
1R: Helen Bourne d. C Pattison 2-6 6-2 7-5

2R: Joan Ridley d. I N Hayward 6-3 6-3
2R: M A Power d. N R Jackson 6-1 3-6 8-6
2R: Morven Morton d. I Aitchison 6-2 6-1
2R; Gladys Thompson d. F Pedder 6-0 6-2
2R: Hardie d. E Tullack 6-3 6-0
2R: E C Mogg d. Sloane-Stanley 13-11 6-4
2R: Morfey d. Weatherfield 6-1 6-0
2R: I L Gillespie d. Mrs D Crawford 6-4 6-2
2R: Elsie Pittman d. E H Hutchinson 6-4 6-0
2R: Olga Greenwood d. L Turner 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs Vincent Burr d. E M Roe 6-3 7-5
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Agnes Steer-Watkins 3-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Beamish d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-2 6-0
2R: Bourne d. P Cunis 6-0 6-0
2R: Dorothy Jameson d. L Chapman 6-0 6-4

3R: Ridley d. Power 6-2 6-0
3R: Morton d. Thompson 8-6 6-0
3R: Hardie d. Mogg 8-6 7-5
3R: Morfey d. Gillespie 6-0 6-1
3R: Pittman d. Greenwood 6-0 6-2
3R: Burr d. Reckitt 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Beamish d. Mrs E M Buxton 6-0 6-0
3R: Jameson d. Bourne 6-4 7-5

QF: Ridley d. Morton 6-4 6-4
QF: Hardie d. Morfey 6-4 6-1
QF: Pittman d. Burr 6-3 6-1
QF: Jameson d. Beamish 6-3 6-3

SF: Ridley d. Hardie 6-3 6-2
SF: Jameson d. Pittman 7-5 8-6

FI: Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Jameson 6-4 8-6

MX: Divided between Joan Ridley/S. W. Harris and G. Thompson/Cyril G. Eames

-----

May 28-June 2, Eastern Clay Court Championships, Montclair, New Jersey, US (Clay)

FI: Norma Taubele d. Alice Francis 6-2 2-6 6-4

DF: Carolyn Roberts/Norma Taubele d. Alice Francis/Mrs F. Letson 1-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Alice Francis/Harry Wolff d. Clara Greenspan/Sidney Adelstein 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 29th, 2014 at 09:24 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote