TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1930 results

Thread: 1930 results
View Single Post

Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:24 AM   #24
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,950
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of May 19-25

May 19-24, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

1R: Jenny Sandison d. Billie Yorke 6-3 6-1
1R: R O’Doyle d. Maude Jackson 6-4 8-10 6-3
1R: Weeta Crawshay-Williams d. Tiny Alston 7-5 6-3
1R: Helen Bourne d. K H Payne 6-2 7-5
1R: Joan Lycett d. Muriel Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Jessie Colegate d. Judith Backhouse 6-1 6-4
1R: G E Tomblin d. P G Kiernander 6-4 7-5
1R: Madge List d. Olga Webb 6-2 6-4
1R: Beatrice Feltham d. J E Stevens 6-0 6-3
1R: Mary Heeley d. Mrs I D Brumwell 6-2 6-3
1R: L M Bremner d. Mrs E C Simon 7-5 6-0
1R: Marion Phayre d. Mrs H Ryland 6-4 10-8
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs D M Evans 6-4 6-2
1R: Betty Uber d. Aimee Reckitt 3-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Lycett d. Colegate 6-1 6-2
2R: Joan Ridley d. Tomblin 6-4 6-1
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Joan Marshall 6-1 6-3
2R: Betty Soames d. C M Drabble 6-4 4-6 7-5
2R: Betty Dix d. Jeanette Morfey 6-2 6-1
2R: Helen Dyson d. Mildred Guyer 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Heeley d. Bremner 6-4 6-0
2R: Elsa Haylock d. Phayre 6-4 6-2
2R: Rose d. Uber 6-4 6-1
2R: Elsie Pittman d. Joy Cunningham 6-2 6-4
2R: Mae Elton d. Nancy Palmer Edwards 9-7 6-1
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. Elizabeth Macready 3-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-0 6-1

3R: Jenny Sandison d. Bourne 6-1 6-3
3R: Lycett d. Ridley 6-4 2-6 6-4
3R: Sterry d. Soames 3-6 6-3 6-1
3R: Dix d. Dyson 6-2 6-3
3R: Heeley d. Madge List 6-0 2-6 8-6
3R: Haylock d. Rose 6-0 3-6 6-0
3R: Pittman d. Elton 6-3 6-0
3R: Nuthall d. Dearman 6-2 6-3

QF: Sandison d. Lycett 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Sterry d. Dix 7-5 6-3
QF: Heeley d. Haylock 7-5 2-6 6-1
QF: Nuthall d. Pittman 6-4 6-3

SF: Sandison d. Sterry 7-5 7-5
SF: Nuthall d. Heeley 6-1 6-3

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Betty Nuthall 3-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Kitty Godfree/Gwen Sterry d. Mary Heeley/Betty Nuthall 6-2 7-5

MX: Gwen Sterry/Gordon Crole-Rees and Elsa Haylock/Cyril G. Eames divided the prizes.

-----

May 19-25, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapest Budai Torna Egylet

FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Mrs Schréderné 6-3 6-1

MX: Mrs Schréderné/Bela Kehrling d. Ica Baittrock Goncz/Balasz 6-2 6-3

-----

May 23-25, Halle, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Ruth Kohnert 6-1 4-1 retired

MX: Klara Hammer/Erik Worm (Den) d. Hete Stitzel/Henkel default

Men's mixed finalist was probably Ferdinand Henkel, not Heinrich/Henner Henkel.

-----

May 19-24, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mary Burgess-Smith 6-3 6-2
1R: A K Penrose d. T Barnes 6-2 6-2
1R: Patricia Brazier d. B Duthie 7-5 6-0
1R: A C V Wells d. M Lockley 6-3 6-2
1R: Effie Hemmant d. E O Ellison 6-3 6-1
1R: C F C Turner d. W G Garside 6-2 6-2
1R: Naomi Trentham d. Mrs Stebbing 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. J Ogilvie 6-0 6-1
1R: J L Francis d. E Aitkin 6-3 6-2
1R: D Craske d. J M Hancock 6-3 6-3
1R: Morven Morton d. D H Woolston 6-0 6-0
1R: A Wells d. B Burton 6-0 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs J Micklem 6-1 6-1
1R: Davina Gordon d. V Stephens 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs W T Tucker d. H S White 6-1 6-0
1R: Maud Folingsby d. O N Man 7-5 10-8
1R: V K Holloway d. J M Green 6-1 6-1
1R: M M Johnson d. L Green 4-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Mrs F H Jarvis d. Miss Tardrew 1-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs E H Burgess-Smith d. J Gilroy 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs C H Baylis d. V Wild 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Maclean d. Diana Sloane-Stanley 7-5 6-3
1R: P M Mardall d. Mrs Arnold Forster 6-0 6-3
1R: R B James d. E C Mogg 6-1 0-6 8-6
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. Helen Barr 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs Vincent Burr d. Cecily Marriott 5-7 6-2 6-3

2R: Hardie d. Penrose 6-1 6-0
2R: Brazier d. A C V Wells 6-3 6-0
2R: Hemmant d. Turner 6-2 6-3
2R: Francis d. Craske 6-0 6-0
2R: Morton d. A Wells 6-1 6-0
2R: Edgington d. Sylvia Mayne 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Gordon d. Tucker 6-3 6-2
2R: Marjorie Stork d. Folingsby 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Holloway d. Johnson 6-2 6-4
2R: S Eccles d. James 8-6 3-6 6-2

3R: Hardie d. Brazier 6-1 6-1
3R: Hemmant d. Francis 6-1 6-4
3R: Trentham d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-3 6-4
3R: Morton d. Edgington ?
3R: Gordon d. Stork 7-5 6-4
3R: Holloway d. Mrs F H Jarvis 6-3 4-0 retired
3R: Mrs E H Burgess-Smith d. Eccles 6-4 2-6 6-2
3R: Burr d. Dransfield 2-6 6-2 11-9

QF: Hardie d. Hemmant 6-4 6-0
QF: Trentham d. Morton 6-4 6-4
QF: Gordon d. Holloway 6-4 6-3
QF: Burr d. Mrs E H Burgess-Smith 6-4 6-0

SF: Hardie d. Trentham 7-5 2-6 6-1
SF: Burr d. Gordon 8-6 6-3

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Helen Burr 3-6 6-3 6-3

Burr=Mrs Vincent Burr

DF: Edith Clarke/Naomi Trentham d. Sylvia Mayne/Vera Montgomery 6-1 7-5

MX: Naomi Trentham/Edward Higgs d. E. Howes/J. Dawes 6-3 6-1

-----

May 19-26 Heaton Tournament, Bradford, Yorskshire, England
Venue: Heaton Tennis and Squash Club.

FI: Janet Lawson d. Dorothy Anderson 2-6 6-4 6-2

Heaton is the name of a ward in the city of Bradford. The club was established in 1927 according to its website at: http://www.heatontennissquash.co.uk/

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 29th, 2014 at 09:20 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote