TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1930 results

Thread: 1930 results
View Single Post

Old Sep 21st, 2010, 03:23 AM   #20
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,049
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of April 21-27

April-21-27 Felixstowe, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. E H Smith 6-3 6-4

-----

April 21-28 Birchington, England (Clay)

FI: Gladys Thompson d. K B Clayton 6-1 6-4

-----

April 21-28 Swedish National Championships, Stockholm, Sweden

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg 6-0 6-3

-----

April 18-22, Western Australian Championships,, Perth (Grass)
Venue: King's Park

SF: Enid Morse d Peter Smith 6-1 6-3
SF: Mollie McGrath d M Barker 6-2 6-2

FI: McGrath d Morse 6-3 6-2

DF: Simpson/Myrtle Herbert d Margaret Officer/Mrs Morrison 6-4 1-6 7-5

MX: Peter Smith/Carpenter d Mollie McGrath/Ford 7-5 6-1

-----

April 24-26, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Midge Gladman d. May Bundy 6-3 6-4

MX: Ethel Burkhardt/Philip Neer d. Edith Cross/Carroll Jensen 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

ended April 26, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Birdie Bond d. Phyllis Jillett ?? 3-6 6-3

-----

April 23-27, Biarritz, France (Clay)
Venue: TC de Chiberta

SF: Arlette Neufeld d. Suzanne Devť Desloges 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: ??

MX: Simone Mathieu/Henri Cochet d. Devť Desloges/P. Ferret 6-4 7-5 6-1

-----

April 21-27, Pau, France (Clay)

FI: Lucette Culbert d. Jeanne Franke 3-1 retired

DF: Jeanne Franke/Mlle Martin d. Lucette Culbert/Mlle de Palaminy 6-4 6-3

MX: divided between Lucette Culbert/Christian Boussus and Mlle Martin/Toto Brugnon

-----

April 21-27 Monte Carlo IIII, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: MC Country Club

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Josane Sigart (Bel) 3-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Rosie Berthet/Ida Adamoff 6-2 6-0

MX: Lily de Alvarez(Sp)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-1 6-3

-----

late April, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Else StÝckel d. Mme Daur 4-6 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs Anni Bergh (Nor)/Mrs Selmer Andersen (Nor) d. Daur/Else StÝckel 6-3 6-0

MX: Else StÝckel/Einer Ulrich d. ??

-----

April 21-26, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=37)

1R: Jenny Sandison d. K H Payne 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvonne Law d. Mrs B Gabbertas 6-2 6-1
1R: Alida Klemantaski d. L E Baker 9-7 6-2
1R: Madge Slaney d. E Goff 6-0 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Beatrice Brown 6-1 6-1

2R: Madge List d. Helen Barr 6-1 6-0
2R: Mildred Guyer d. Dorothy Crichton 6-2 6-2
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. Jean Saunders 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs W T Tucker d. B H White 6-1 6-1
2R: Sandison d. Law 6-1 9-7
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Klemantaski 6-4 7-5
2R: Joan Ingram d. D H Woolston 6-1 6-1
2R: Davina Gordon d. ????

2R: Thelma Cazalet d. Mrs J K Mannooch 6-1 6-1
2R: Peggy Bouverie d. Mrs E C Simon 6-1 6-4
2R: Doreen Busby d. Mrs E Logan-Bell 6-2 6-0
2R: Cecily Marriott d. ????
2R: Joan Strawson d. A M Edmunds 6-4 6-0
2R: Mrs Louden d. A K Penrose 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Slaney d. Miss Spelling 6-0 6-1
2R: Hardie d. Andree Lucas 6-1 3-6 6-4

3R: List d. Guyer 6-3 6-1
3R: Morfey d. Tucker 8-6 4-6 6-0
3R: Sandison d. Edgington 8-6 6-4
3R: Gordon d. Ingram 10-8 6-2

3R: Cazalet d. Bouverie 7-5 5-7 6-3
3R: Busby d. Marriott 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Strawson d. Louden 6-2 6-2
3R: Hardie d. Slaney 4-6 6-2 6-3

QF: List d. Morfey 6-1 6-2
QF: Sandison d. Gordon 8-6 6-4
QF: Cazalet d. Busby 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Hardie d. Strawson 6-4 2-6 8-6

SF: List d. Sandison 6-2 6-3
SF: Hardie d. Cazalet 6-1 6-3

FI: Madge List d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-2 6-2

MX: Peggy Bouverie/W.E.T. Cole d. Mrs W. Tucker/G.H. Perkins 6-3 6-3

-----

April 21-26, West Side Country Club Tournament, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Betty Nuthall d. Dorothy Furnivall 6-0 6-0
1R: Joan Lycett d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie 0-6 7-5 8-6
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Tiny Alston 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs E H Burgess-Smith d. V Finlason 6-0 6-4
1R: Violet Owen d. G E Tomblin 7-5 6-3
1R: Helen Eddis d. L M Bremner 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Edith Clarke d. E C Mogg 7-5 6-3
1R: Dorothy Round d. Katherine Riley 6-0 6-2

1R: Gwen Sterry d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-2 8-10 7-5
1R: H M Brooke d. P Kiernander 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Joan Marshall 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Mrs D M Evans 6-2 8-6
1R: Eileen Fearnley Whittingstall d. G M Turner 6-4 6-4
1R: Betty Soames d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Vera Montgomery d. Mrs V E Boobbyer 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Heeley d. Aimee Reckitt 6-4 6-4

2R: Nuthall d. Lycett 6-2 6-2
2R: Beamish d. Mrs Burgess-Smith 6-0 6-1
2R: Owen d. Eddis default
2R: Clarke d. Round 6-4 6-4

2R: Sterry d. Brooke 7-5 6-4
2R: M Burgess-Smith d. Pittman 7-5 14-12
2R: Whittingstall d. Soames 6-1 6-3
2R: Heeley d. Montgomery 6-3 1-6 6-3

QF: Nuthall d. Beamish 6-3 6-2
QF: Owen d. Clarke 8-6 6-0
QF: Sterry d. Mary Burgess-Smith 6-0 6-1
QF: Heeley d. Whittingstall 6-3 8-6

SF: Nuthall d. Owen 7-5 6-2
SF: Heeley d. Sterry 6-3 6-4

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Mary Heeley 6-0 6-3

-----

April 21-26 South Croyden Club Tournanment, Croyden, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)


2R: Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs Sturman 6-1 6-1
2R: Maud Folingsby d. Patricia Brazier 6-1 11-9
2R: Gladys Southwell d. T Grover 7-5 6-1
2R: EC Caldicott d. ????
2R: Barbara Bridges d. J O Young 6-2 6-4
2R: May Elton d. ????
2R: Betty Uber d. D J Thomson 6-1 6-1
2R: Enid Broadbridge d. ????

2R: Billie Yorke d. Mrs R W Gilder 6-1 9-7
2R: Mrs W M Cayley d. Mrs W H Docking 6-2 6-4
2R: L Meller d. L A Hill 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs S H Hooper d. S M Hornsby 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs V Burr d. Katherine Lewis 6-0 6-0
2R: P Cranfield d. C Fryer 6-2 6-2
2R: Dorothy Jameson d. M K Leonard 6-1 6-1
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. Mrs R L Druitt 6-0 6-1

3R: Mudford d. Folingsby 6-1 6-2
3R: Southwell d. Caldicott 6-1 6-2
3R: Elton d. Bridges 6-2 6-2
3R: Broadbridge d. Uber 6-4 7-5

3R: Yorke d. Cayley 6-2 6-4
3R: Meller d. Hooper 7-5 6-4
3R: Burr d. Cranfield 6-3 6-4
3R: Feltham d. Jameson 11-9 4-2 retired

QF: Mudford d. Southwell 6-1 6-3
QF: Elton d. Broadbridge 6-1 6-4
QF: Yorke d. Meller 6-0 6-3
QF: Feltham d. Burr 6-1 6-1

SF: Mudford d. Elton 6-3 6-1
SF: Feltham d. Yorke 6-3 11-9

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Beatrice Feltham 7-5 3-6 6-4

-----

April 21-26, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Phyllis Wallis d. Phoebe Blair-White 6-1 12-10

MX: Phyllis Wallis/ Frank Wilde (GB) d. Mrs R.E. Tottenham/RE Tottenham 6-2 6-3

-----

April 21-26, Mason and Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US
Venue: The Greenbrier

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Virginia Hilleary 7-5 6-1

DF: Marjorie Morrill/Marion Jessup d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 7-5 6-0

MX: Marjorie Morrill/Wilmer Allison d. Marion Jessup/John Gilbert Hall 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 29th, 2014 at 07:52 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote