TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1935 results

Thread: 1935 results
View Single Post

Old Aug 31st, 2010, 05:18 PM   #22
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

Week of May 13-19

May 13-18, West Kensington Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Baron's Court

1R: Freda Scott d. C Mellor 6-4 6-0
1R: Effie Peters d. J Lannon w/o
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. B Lannon 6-0 6-0
1R: Gethyn Harry d. B Cooke 6-1 6-3
1R: Betty Smith d. D M I Rogers 6-2 6-2
1R: Helen Gilbert d. Helen Turnbull 6-1 6-4

2R: Elsie Pittman d. I Wynn Weston 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs R J S Dodd d. N B Milner w/o
2R: Madge List d. L M Brown 6-3 6-3
2R: J Dawbarn d. S Travers 6-2 5-7 6-4
2R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. G E Tomblin 6-1 6-1
2R: Daphne Birch d. Madeline Moss 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. M C Pope 6-3 6-0
2R: Patsy O’Connell d. M G Trehearne 6-0 6-3
2R: Scott d. Peters 6-4 6-3
2R: Pleydell-Bouverie d. Nancy Cole 6-1 6-3
2R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Patience Thomson 6-8 7-5 6-1
2R: Mona Riddell d. Mrs AY Findlay 6-1 6-1
2R: Pat Owen d. M S Mathias 6-0 6-0
2R: D Somers-Clarke d. P Lannon 6-2 6-2
2R: Marta Isaeus d. Tiny Alston 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: E M Richardson d. Diana Rhys 6-0 6-4
2R: Jean Saunders d. H S White 6-4 7-5
2R: B M Hinde d. Kathleen Robertson 6-2 6-4
2R: Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs J E Darbyshire 6-3 7-5
2R: Mrs B Alexander d. H A Duncan 4-6 6-3 8-6
2R: Joy Cunningham d. Mrs H F Eve 6-2 6-2
2R: I Valsecchi d. D Howard 6-1 6-2
2R: Sonia Mavrogordato d. J Eley 6-1 6-2
2R: Sally Stoney d. Mrs R C Hare 6-3 5-7 6-0
2R: Harry d. Mrs A Grey 6-0 7-5
2R: Smith d. Gilbert 6-1 8-6
2R: Eva Wedekind d. B R Riley 6-0 6-3
2R: Betty Hobson d. L E Porteous 6-1 6-1
2R: Nina Borein-Brown d. Mrs R A Brews 6-0 6-1
2R: Jackie Brutton d. G F Mathias 6-0 6-1
2R: Jenny St John Maule d. Mrs A Vickers 6-0 6-2
2R: Emma Cepkova d. H R E Bullen 6-2 6-2

3R: Pittman d. Dodd 6-3 6-3
3R: List d. Dawbarn 6-0 4-6 6-4
3R: Wheatcroft d. Birch 8-6 6-2
3R: Morfey d. O’Connell 6-3 5-7 6-1
3R: Scott d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4 6-1
3R: Clarke-Jervoise d. Riddell 3-6 8-6 7-5
3R: Owen d. Somers-Clarke 6-4 6-1
3R: Isaeus d. Richardson 6-3 6-0
3R: Saunders d. Hinde 6-4 6-0
3R: Macready d. Alexander 6-2 6-1
3R: Cunningham d. Valsecchi 7-5 6-2
3R: Mavrogordato d. Stoney 6-3 7-5
3R: Harry d. Smith 6-3 6-1
3R: Wedekind d. Hobson 7-5 7-9 6-2
3R: Borein-Brown d. Brutton 6-3 4-6 6-0
3R: Cepkova d. St J Maule 6-2 6-3

4R: Pittman d. List 3-6 7-5 7-5
4R: Wheatcroft d. Morfey 7-5 6-0
4R: Scott d. Clarke-Jervoise 4-6 9-7 6-3
4R: Owen d. Isaeus 6-0 7-5
4R: Saunders d. Macready 6-0 6-3
4R: Cunningham d. Mavrogordato 6-4 6-3
4R: Harry d. Wedekind 3-6 6-3 6-2
4R: Cepkova d. Borein-Brown 6-3 6-0

QF: Pittman d. Wheatcroft 6-2 6-4
QF: Scott d. Owen 7-5 6-2
QF: Saunders d. Cunningham 3-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Cepkova d. Harry 6-4 2-6 10-8

SF: Pittman d. Scott 6-3 6-3
SF: Cepkova d. Saunders 5-7 6-2 7-5

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Emma Cepkova (Cz) 6-3 6-8 6-3

DF: Effie Peters/Billie Yorke d. Sonia Mavrogordato/Madie Moss 6-2 6-4

MX: Richard Ritchie/Billie Yorke d. Walter Musgrove (SA)/Freda Scott 4-2 retired

Moss is the married name of Madie Pearson.

-----

May 13-18 Bognor Regis Tournament, Southdean, England (Clay)

1R: Phyllis King d. C E Killick 6-0 6-2
1R: E Worrall d. “Miss Kay” 3-6 7-6 retired
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Joan Marshall 3-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Audrey Wright d. Pamela Morison 7-5 6-4
1R: Mrs G I Bayley d. J Mitchell 3-6 6-3 6-3

2R: King d. J M Notley 6-1 6-2
2R: Worrall d. Norah Edes 8-6 6-4
2R: Penny Weekes d. Marjorie Stork 6-2 6-2
2R: Wright d. Mrs B R Lawrence 6-2 8-6
2R: Gladys Osborne d. M Joyce 6-2 6-1
2R: Joan Ridley d. Bayley 6-1 6-2
2R: Patricia Brazier d. Miss Chance 6-1 6-0

QF: King d. Worrall 6-0 6-2
QF: Shepherd-Barron d. Weekes 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Wright d. Osborne 6-2 6-1
QF: Brazier d. Ridley 6-4 6-2

SF: King d. Shepherd-Barron 9-7 6-2
SF: Brazier d. Wright 6-3 6-4

FI: Phyllis King d. Patricia Brazier 6-1 6-0


-----

began May 13 West of Scotland Championships Glasgow, Scotland, UK

FI Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. WA Mason 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

May, Queensland Hardcourt Championships, Nambour, Australia (Hard)

R1 May Hardcastle d Phyllis Boatwright 60 60
R1 Mrs Beal d D Turner 62 46 64
R1 Ivy Killer d M McGinnis 62 60
R1 Sadie Moon d Jessie Buhot 63 63

SF Hardcastle d Beal 62 61
SF Moon d Killer 16 86 64

FI Hardcastle d Moon 63 64

DF Hardcastle/Moon d Beal/Killer 62 62

XD Sadie Moon/Gar Moon d May Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead 26 64 1210

May Hardcastle celebrated her birthday by winning the singles final over Sadie Moon.

-----

May 15-20, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, US

FI: Mary Cootes d. Reba Kirson 6-3 6-4

MX: Margaret Anderson/Alphonso Smith d. Mary Cootes/Herbert Bowman 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2015 at 05:50 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote