TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1910 results

Thread: 1910 results
View Single Post

Old Aug 23rd, 2010, 05:59 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1910 results

First week of June


May 24-June 2, World Exhibition Tournament, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Mrs R Welsh (GB) d. Tripp (GB) 1-6 6-1 10-8

MX: Anne de Borman/Tony Wilding (NZ)/ d. Marie Dufrénoy/Louis Trasenster 6-4 9-7
---------------------------------------------------

began May 29, Bad Kissingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Schmidt 7-5 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Frl Schmidt/Carl Kreuzer 7-5 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------------------

May 30-June 4, Ladies’ Champ of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States, Philadelphia, USA (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Louise Hammond d. Edith Rotch 6-3 6-2

CR: Louise Hammond d. Eleanora Sears (holder) 1-6 7-5 7-5

Doubles

SF: Dorothy Green/Lois Moyes (Can) d Elsie Little/Mrs W. Rice 6-3 6-4

FI:

CR: Louise Hammond/Edna Wildey d. Marion Fenno/Eleanora Sears 4-6 7-5 6-2


Mixed Doubles

FI: Eleanora Sears/Bill Clothier d Lois Moyes (Can)/Walter Johnson 6-2 6-4

CR: Marion Fenno/George Wrenn (holders) d. Eleanora Sears/Bill Clothier 6-2 4-6 6-1

*Double check mixed. I had Hammond as Clothier's partner.
---------------------------------------------------

May 30-June 6, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Johnson d. Maud Garfit 3-6 6-4 6-0*

DF: Mrs DM Armstrong/Edith Johnson and Maud Garfit/Connie Luard divided the prizes.

MXCR: Connie Luard/James Parke d. Maud Garfit/Xenophon Casdagli (holders) 6-2 6-2

* Due to rain at Liverpool, this final was played at Edgbaston later in the season.
---------------------------------------------------

Circa May 30- June 6, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

SF: Pearl Stewart d Annie Baker 6-3 retired
SF: Lily Addison d Collings 6-3 7-5

FI: Lily Addison d. Pearl Stewart 6-0 3-6 6-2

DF: Lily Addison/Pearl Stewart d Wilmott/Yuill 6-3 6-1

MX Lily Addison/Ernie Parker d D Gordon/Jones 6-4 6-4

Holder Lucy Powdrell of New Zealand does not defend.
---------------------------------------------------

May 30-June 6, East Surrey Championships, Croydon, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers default

MX: Helen Aitchison/R.S. Barnes d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) default

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 14th, 2012 at 02:49 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote