TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1910 results

Thread: 1910 results
View Single Post

Old Aug 23rd, 2010, 05:38 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,605
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1910 results

First half of March

March 1-8, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-3 6-2

MX: Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis default
------------------------------------------------

March 10-20, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: M Brooksmith (GB)/Artemus Holmes (US) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Max Décugis 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------

March 12-16, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Draw=28

1R: Mrs Albert Humphries-bye
1R: JH Brown-bye
1R: Emily Stokes Weaver d M Thomas 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs CW Remsen d Katherine McCook 6-2 6-0
1R: Anne Hamilton d Alida Hasmilton 6-1 6-2
1R: Clara Kutroff d Mrs CB De Geersdorff 6-2 6-1
1R: Erna Marcus d G Pickhardt 6-1 6-1
1R: Fanny Fish d Blanche Brine 6-2 6-0

1R: Emily Dietz-bye
1R: Corola Worrishorffer-bye
1R: Margaret Grove d Edith Handy 6-4 6-3
1R: Evelyn Witherbee d Else Dietz 6-0 6-0
1R: Alice Fish d Edith Bagg 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs AH Oeder d Adele Cragin 6-2 6-2
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) d Marie Wagner 8-6 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Bunce d Gertrude Della Torre 6-0 6-4

2R: Humphries d Brown 6-1 6-2
2R: Weaver d Mrs CW Remsen 6-2 6-3
2R: Kuttroff d Hamilton 6-1 6-2
2R: Marcus d Marcus d F Fish 7-5 5-7 6-1

2R: Grove d Witherbee 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Dietz d Worrishorffer 6-3 6-3
2R: A Fish d Oeder 6-1 6-1
2R: Schmitz d Bunce 6-2 6-2

QF: Weaver d Humphries 6-2 6-2
QF: Marcus d Kuttroff 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Grove d Dietz 8-6 6-1
QF: Schmitz d A Fish 6-4 6-2

SF: Marcus d Weaver 6-4 6-2
SF: Schmitz d Grove 6-1 6-3

FI: Nora Schmitz (GB) d. Marie Wagner 5-7 8-6 6-3

DF: Clara Kuttroff/Marie Wagner d. Erna Marcus/Bessie Moore 6-2 5-7 6-3

The first day news belonged to Schmitz, who beat vet Marie Wagner, and Margaret Grove. Grove is "of the petite type" according to the NYT. A former champ of Western Maryland, the Cumberland, and Allegheny, her nimble volleying comes as a surprise. On the opening day she reels off 3 matches to reach the semis.

The NYT wrote that "while Mrs Schmitz originally came from England she is not necessarily and English champion now. She married Frederick Schmitz 4 years ago and learned the game in this country, so that any talk yesterday of the cup going to England is entirley without foundation."

------------------------------------------------
ends March 16 Pinehurst Spring Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US

SF: Priscilla Beall d Katherine Lamb 6-1 6-3
SF: Mrs Guy Metcalf d Dorothy Ballantyne 6-4 6-3

FI: Priscilla Beall d Mrs Gut Metcalf 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Mar 12-14 South Australia vs Victoria, Australia

Lily Addison VIC d Maisie Parr 6-0 6-2
Pearl Stwart VIC d Boyce 6-3 6-3
Wilmoth VIC d Grace Lovely 6-4 6-4
Flora Rowe SA d Alice Watson VIC 2-6 6-5 6-4

Addison/Steart d Parr/Boyce 6-2 6-4
Wilmoth/Watson d Rowe/Loveley 6-2 5-6 7-5

Addison d Boyce 6-3 6-1
Stewart d Parr 6-1 6-2
Watson d Loveley 6-5 6-5
Wilmoth d Rowe 3-6 6-5 11-9

Addison/Stewart d Rowe/Lovely 6-4 6-1
Parr/Boyce d Wilmoth/Watson 6-3 6-5
---------------------------------------


March 12-19, South Australian Championships*, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

1R: Mrs. Andrews d. W. Brown 6-4 6-1
1R: Miss Wilmoth d. Grace Lovely 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathleen Thomas d. Mrs. McArthur 6-5 6-4

QF: Pearl Stewart d. Ehtelwynne Sharp 6-1 6-2
QF: Maisie Parr d. Flora Rowe 6-5 6-3
QF: Wilmoth d. Andrews 6-0 6-2
QF: Miss Boyce (GB) d. Emma Ragless 6-4 4-6 6-1

SF: Stewart d. Parr 6-1 6-4
SF: Boyce d Wilmoth 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Pearl Stewart d Miss Boyce (GB) 6-2 6-4

CR: Lily Addison (holder) d. Pearl Stewart 6-2 6-4

Doubles
R1: Rowe/Thomas d Mrs Andrews/Mrs McArthur 65 63

QF: Pearl Stewart/Wilmoth d M Brown/W Brown 63 60
QF: Emma Ragless/Dyer d Ethel Wyatt/Mary Addison 61 64
QF: Lily Addison/Watson d Flora Rowe/Thomas 64 61
QF: Maisie Parr/Boyce bye

SF: Stewart/Wilmoth d Ragless/Dyer 61 60
SF: Parr/Boyce d Addison/Watson 65 46 64

FI: Stewart/Wilmoth d Parr/Boyce 62 60

Mixed doubles
R1: Pearl Stewart/Ashley Campbell d Grace Lovely/RH Reid 6-4 6-4
R1: Wilmoth/FE Barritt d Alice Watson/JR Beck 6-4 8-6
R1: Boyce/AR Taylor d Kathleen Thomas/HC Nott 6-0 6-4
R1: Lily Addison/RG Bowen d Maisie Parr/VV Rudder 6-1 6-4

SF: Stewart/Campbell d Wilmoth/Barritt 6-4 6-1
SF: Boyce/Taylor d Addison/Bowen 3-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Boyce/AR Taylor d Stewart/Campbell 6-4 7-5

Miss Boyce had recently arrived in Adelaide from England. This year this tournament incorporated the Australasian Championships (later the Australian Championships). There was no separate women’s singles event. Addison and Stewart are both from Victoria.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 11th, 2012 at 04:34 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote