TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1924 results

Thread: 1924 results
View Single Post

Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:04 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,666
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of March 17-23

March 17-24 Cote d' Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Club

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. N Hollick 7-5 6-3
1R: C De Fonvillars d. ?
1R: Mrs D G Coleman d. ?
1R: Helene Contostavlos d. Miss Woolland 6-2 6-0
1R: L Hogg d. A Mallet 6-2 6-4
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. Mrs F J Gould 6-2 8-6
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. Lady Linlithgow 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs C W Grogan d. Mrs Harold Jones 9-7 6-3
1R; Emmeline Warburg d. Miss Evelyn-Jones 6-1 9-7
1R; Miss Best d. Agnes Hillyard 3-6 10-8 6-1
1R: Madi Redlich d. ?
1R: Mrs Butler d. ?
1R: Mme Ellissen d. ?
1R: Miss Brooksmith d. Lady Denman 6-2 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. C De Fonvillars 6-0 6-0
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs D G Coleman 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Helene Contostavlos d. P M Holland 6-1 6-3
2R: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Beatrice Horngacher 6-3 6-1
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. L Hogg 6-0 6-1
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. P L French 6-3 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 3-6 6-1 6-0
2R; Mrs J C Forster d. Mrs C W Grogan 6-2 6-0
2R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Mrs Musker 6-0 6-1
2R: Emmeline Warburg d. Mrs Glascock 6-0 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Bostock 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. Miss Best ?
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Madi Redlich 6-1 6-4
2R: M C Hervey d. Mrs Butler 6-0 6-0
2R: Nicole Desclercs d. Mme Ellissen 6-3 6-1
2R: Lili De Alvarez d. Miss Brooksmith w/o

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Honor Woolrych 6-0 6-3
3R: Helene Contostavlos d. Sylvia Lafaurie 8-6 6-1
3R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-1
3R: Ermnyntrude Harvey d. Mrs J C Forster 6-1 6-2
3R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Emmeline Warburg 6-2 6-1
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-3 6-3
3R: Phyllis Covell d. M C Hervey 6-0 6-1
3R: Lili De Alvarez d. Nicole Desclercs 6-4 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-3
SF: Lili De Alvarez d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US)- bye

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d Miss Ashlin/Mrs Glascock 6-0 6-0

3R: Lenglen/Ryan d Miss Hervey/Mrs Musker walkover

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Helene Contostavlos 6-1 6-2

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Yvonne Bourgeois/Germaine Pigueron default

FI: Lenglen/Ryan d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Satterwaithe default*

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Jarl Malmstrom (Swd) 6-2 6-2


*Little indicates that Chambers and Satterwaithe were exhausted from their semi win. Mark has the losing pair as Mrs James/Satterwaithe. Is this the same "Mrs James" who was using a pseudonym. earlier on the Riviera? If so "Mrs James" equals Mrs Chambers.

Le Figaro has this score for the final: 6-3 6-3
http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt...8.image.langFR

-----

March 14-23 South Australian Championships Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

1R Mavis McIver d Letcher 6-0 6-1
1R Sylvia Lance d Lorna Bollen 7-5 6-2
1R Boddington d Lillecrapp 6-1 6-2

2R Lance d McIver 6-2 6-1
2R Lawrence d Stephens 6-1 1-6 6-4
2R Boyd d Hack 6-1 6-2
2R Akhurst d Jenkins 6-2 6-1
2R Thyne d Boddington 6-4 6-0
2R Le Messurier d Rechstein 6-0 6-0

QF Lance d Menz 6-2 6-2
QF Boyd d Lawrence 6-0 6-2
QF Akhurst d Thyne 6-2 6-3
QF Le Messurier d Weston 6-4 6-2

SF Kathleen Le Messurier d Esna Boyd 6-3 8-6
SF Sylvia Lance d Daphne Akhurst 6-2 7-5

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Kath Le Messurier 6-1 6-0

Doubles

SF Flora Rowe/Kath Le Messurier d Ruth Stephens/Meryl O'Hara-Wood 6-2 6-4
SF Sylvia Lance/Daphne Akhrust d Menz/Dot Weston 6-1 6-1

FI Lance/Akhurst d Le Messurier/Rowe 6-0 6-2

MX: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Wood d Esna Boyd/Mr Hone 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----

March 23 Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Hard/Cement)

FI: Molly Thayer d. Gladys Hutchings 2-6 8-6 6-4

-----

March 17-23 Sutton Hard Courts, ????, England (Clay)

1R: Beryl Morrison d. Mrs Caton 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs H Gywer d. Mrs M Ellis 4-0 retired
1R: L Dorman d. D M Pickard 5-7 6-4 retired
1R: Mrs J O Stretton d. P M Rowbotham 6-1 6-2

2R; C J Walters d. M Cambridge 10-12 6-4 6-3
2R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. D Bourne 6-4 6-3
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs C M Wingrove w/o
2R: B Corbin d. Mrs Bramley Hall 6-4 6-4
2R: Beryl Morrison d. Mrs H Gwyer 8-6 6-1
2R; Helen Bourne d. Mrs Noel-Hume 6-2 1-6 7-5
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs M L Hutchinson d. Mrs S Courtauld 6-3 6-4
2R: M K Taylor d. B Dussek 8-6 6-3
2R: E A Ramsbottom d. Mrs F Low 6-2 6-0
2R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs E J Smith 6-2 6-0
2R: L Dorman d. Mrs J O Stretton 8-6 9-7
2R: Mrs H P M Wright d. Mrs Van Praagh 6-1 6-2
2R: Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie d. Madge Valantine 8-6 6-4
2R: Betty Dix d. E Warren 6-4 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. O M Strong 6-4 6-0

3R; C J Walters d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-1 6-4
3R: Eleanor Rose d. B Corbin 6-2 6-0
3R: Beryl Morrison d. Helen Bourne 6-2 5-7 6-2
3R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs M L Hutchinson 6-2 8-6
3R: M K Taylor d. E A Ramsbottom 6-3 6-4
3R: G E Tomblin d. L Dorman 6-3 6-0
3R: Mrs H P M Wright d. Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie 4-6 6-4 9-7
3R: Blanche Colston d. Betty Dix 7-5 6-3

QF: C J Walters d. Eleanor Rose 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Beryl Morrison d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: M K Taylor d. G E Tomblin 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Blanche Colston d. Mrs H P M Wright 6-3 6-4

SF: C J Walters d. Beryl Morrison 6-3 6-3
SF: Blanche Colston d. M K Taylor 6-1 1-6 6-2

FI: C J Walters d. Blanche Colston 3-6 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2015 at 02:22 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote