TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 2009 Czech weekly update thread!

View Single Post

Old Dec 9th, 2009, 04:48 PM   #31
country flag crazylace01
A new star is rising...
 
crazylace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,993
crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 2009 Czech weekly update thread!

Events the week of 6/29

WTA Tour Events

Wimbledon (GS)

No Czechs remain

ITF Events

Cuneo 100K

1st round qualifying
(7) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. Andreea-Roxana Vaideanu (ROU) 6-3 7-6(6)
(3) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
Alexia Virgili (ITA) d. (7) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-3
(3) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Vanessa Henke (GER) 6-3 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
(3) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (5) Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-3 4-6 6-4
(4) Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (Q) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 6-0 5-7 6-2
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. (2) Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-2 4-6 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. (WC) Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(6) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 6-1 6-3

Pozoblanco 50K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Anastasia Rodionova (RUS) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-2 3-6 6-2

Boston 50K

1st round qualifying:
(6) Remi Tezuka (JPN) d. (WC) Katerina Sevcikova (CZE) 6-3 6-3

No Czechs in main draw

Ystad 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Xiamen 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Torun 25K

1st round qualifying:
Dominika Kanakova (CZE) d. Anna Lukashevich (RUS) 7-5 6-3
Karolina Navratilova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(1) Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. Dominika Kanakova (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Karolina Navratilova (CZE) d. Karolina Zamiela (POL) 3-0 ret.

3rd round qualifying:
Karolina Navratilova (CZE) d. Alexandra Kudryavtseva (RUS) 6-1 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (Q) Karolina Navratilova (CZE) 6-0 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. Amanda Carreras (GBR) 6-2 4-6 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(7) Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR) d. (1) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 6-4 6-2

Stuttgart 25K

1st round qualifying:
(14) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. Jovana Karac (SRB) 6-0 6-0
Eva Pigova (CZE) d. (3) Davinia Lobbinger (BEL) 6-1 3-6 6-2
(13) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. (WC) Anna-Benita Fuchs (GER) 6-0 6-1
(5) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. Ines Janbakhsh (GBR) 6-1 6-1
(12) Valentina Stephan (GER) d. Hana Birnerova (CZE) 6-4 7-5
(7) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Ana-Maria Chavez Franco (PAR) 6-1 7-5
(8) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. Anna Zaja (GER) 6-1 7-5
(15) Eva Birnerova (CZE) d. (WC) Nina Lfahler (GER) 6-3 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
(2) Valeria Savinykh (RUS) d. (14) Jana Jandova (CZE) 6-2 4-6 6-3
(13) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. Eva Pigova (CZE) 6-2 7-5
(5) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (12) Valetina Stephan (GER) 6-4 2-6 6-1
(7) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Scarlett Werner (GER) 6-1 4-6 7-6(10)
(8) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (15) Eva Birnerova (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
Angelika Roesch (GER) d. (Q) Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-3 3-6 7-6(3)
(Q) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. Nika Ozegovic (CRO) 6-4 2-6 6-2
(Q) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (WC) Sandra Kloesel (GER) 2-6 7-6(8) 6-4
(4) Renata Voracova (CZE) d. (LL) Dominice Ripoll (GER) 6-3 6-3
Ana Vrlic (CRO) d. (Q) Pavla Smidova (CZE) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(5) Stephanie Gehrlein (GER) d. (Q) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 6-4 7-6(3)
(4) Renata Voracova (CZE) d. (Q) Katerina Vankova (CZE) 6-4 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(Q) Sarah Gronert (GER) d. (4) Renata Voracova (CZE) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Mont-de-Marsan 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Prokuplje 10K

1st round qualifying:
Michaela Bezdickova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
Julija Lukac (SRB) d. Michaela Bezdickova (CZE) 6-3 6-3

No Czechs in main draw

Gimcheon 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Cremona 10K

1st round qualifying:
(1) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) d. (WC) Elena Bertoia (ITA) 4-6 6-3 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
(1) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) d. (WC) Rebecca Spinello (ITA) 6-3 6-7(6) 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) d. (WC) Alessia Carrozzo (WC) 6-4 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
Elixane Lechemia d. (Q) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 7-5 6-3
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho
crazylace01 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote