TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1949 Results Thread

View Single Post

Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:56 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,354
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

Week of March 7-13

March 3-13 Championships of Egypt Cairo, Egypt (Clay)
Venue: Gezira Sports Club

QF: Annalissa Bossi (Ity) d Georgina Greiss 6-0 6-1
QF: Joy Gannon (GB) d Suzanne Mathieu 6-0 6-1
QF: Vera Mattar (Leb) d Buxton-Knight 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Nelly Landry Adamson (Fra) d E Brown 6-4 6-1

SF: Bossi d Gannon 6-1 6-3
SF: Adamson d Mattar 6-1 6-1

FI: Nelly Adamson (Fra) d Annalissa Bossi (Ity) 6-3 6-8 6-0

DF: Nelly Adamson (Fra)/Joy Gannon (GB) d Joy Brown(GB)/Vera Mattar (Leb) 6-3 6-2

MX: Nelly Adamson (FRa)/Budge Patty (US) d Annalissa Bossi (Ity)/Gianni Cuchelli (Ity) 5-7 6-3 7-5

Note the QF is Suzanne Mathieu and not Simone.

-----

ends March 12 Eastern Indoor Championships New York, NY, US (Indoors)
Venure: 15th Regiment Armory.

Singles (Draw=23)


1R: Louise Ganzemuller d Susan Bralower 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Lillian Campbell d Anne Drye 6-3 6-4

2R: Betty Rosenquest d Isabel Troccole 7-5 6-3
2R: Shirley Rider d. ????
2R: Sylvia Knowles d Campbell 6-1 6-3
2R: Althea Gibson d Carmen Lampe 6-2 6-2

2R: Nina Irwin d Norma Depperman 6-1 6-3
2R: Edna Steinbach Salichs d Betty Coumbe 7-9 6-4 6-2
2R:: Anita Stamm d. ????
2R: Helen Germaine d Ganzenmuller [3] 6-2 6-2

QF: Rosenquest d Rider 6-1 6-0
QF: Gibson d Knowles 1-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Irwin d Salichs 6-2 5-4 retired
QF: Germaine d Anita Stamm 6-2 6-2

SF: Rosenquest d Gibson 8-6 6-0
SF: Germaine d Irwin 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Betty Rosenquest [1] d Helen Geramaine 6-4 6-0

Doubles

1R Irwin/Rosenquest d Bralower/Edna Winer 6-0 6-2
1R Louise Darlington/Eunice Evers d Coumbe/Depperman 6-3 2-6 6-4

SF Germaine/Gibson d Ganzenmuller/Knowles 7-5 6-1
SF Irwin/Rosenquest d Darlington/Evers 6-1 6-1

FI: Nina Irwin/Betty Rosenquest [1] d Helen Germaine/Althea Gibson 6-3 6-1

-----

March 7-12 Southdean Covered Court Championships (Indoors)

FI: Kay Stammers Menzies d Jean Walker-Smith 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Kay Menzies/Kay Tuckey d Enid Andrews/Jean Walker-Smith 6-3 4-6 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 20th, 2014 at 03:57 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote