TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 2009 Czech weekly update thread!

View Single Post

Old Apr 24th, 2009, 03:10 PM   #15
country flag Bennguin1491
A new star is rising...
 
Bennguin1491's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,677
Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 2009 Czech weekly update thread!

yikes i fell so far behind

Events the week of 4/6

WTA Tour Events

Marbella (International)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (1) Serena Williams (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 7-6(8) 4-6 6-4
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 7-6(7) 5-7 6-0
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(5) Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-1 6-2

Ponte Vedra Beach (International)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-2

ITF Events

Torhout 100K+H

1st round qualifying:
Sabine Klaschka (GER) d. (9) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 2-6 6-0 6-2
(4) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Justine Ozga (GER) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-1
Claire Feuerstein (FRA) d. (6) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-1 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
(4) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Virginie Pichet (FRA) 6-3 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
Claire Feuerstein (FRA) d. (4) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-3 7-6(4)

Main Draw 1st round:
(WC) Sandra Kloesel (GER) d. Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 6-1 7-5
(Q) Laura-Ioana Andrei (ROU) d. (WC) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 7-6(8) 6-7(2) 6-3
(LL) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Kathrin Woehrle (GER) 6-0 0-6 6-1
(7) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-0

Main Draw 2nd round:
(3) Nathalie Dechy (FRA) d. (LL) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Monzon 75K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Naomi Cavaday (GBR) d. Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-3 6-7(6) 6-0
(5) Corinna Dentoni (ITA) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 7-6(10) 6-2

Jackson, MS 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Antalya-Belek 10K

1st round qualifying:
(2) Maria Zharkova (RUS) d. (WC) Dominika Kanakova (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Gabriela Horackova (CZE) d. (WC) Dilara Yurtkuran (TUR) 6-3 6-0
Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. Amy Sargeant (GBR) 6-1 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
Gabriela Horackova (CZE) d. (12) Syna Kayser (GER) 6-2 6-3
(6) Alexandra Kolesnichenko (UZB) d. Zuzana Linhova (CZE) 4-6 7-5 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
(3) Patrycja Sanduska (POL) d. Gabriela Horackova (CZE) 6-3 6-1

No Czechs in main draw

Sibenik 10K

1st round qualifying:
Michaela Bezdickova (CZE) d. Petra Maglov (SUI) 6-0 2-6 6-1
Teresa Vancurova (CZE) d. Bye
Renata Kuricova (SVK) d. Kristyna Hancarova (CZE) 6-3 3-6 7-5
(14) Martina Kubickova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
Michaela Bezdickova (CZE) d. Raluca Elena Platon (ROU) 6-3 6-4
(6) Klaudia Gawlik (POL) d. Teresa Vancurova (CZE) 6-1 0-6 7-5
(14) Martina Kubickova (CZE) d. Tatiana Illova (SVK) 6-2 6-2

3rd round qualifying:
Michaela Bezdickova (CZE) d. Ivana Klepic (CRO) 6-4 6-1
(14) Martina Kubickova (CZE) d. Renata Kuricova (SVK) 7-5 6-1

4th round qualifying:
Michaela Bezdickova (CZE) d. (2) Zorica Petrov (SRB) 6-4 6-3
(14) Martina Kubickova (CZE) d. (6) Klaudia Gawlik (POL) 5-0 ret.

Main Draw 1st round:
(6) Naomi Broady (GBR) d. (Q) Michaela Bezdickova (CZE) 6-1 6-3
(7) Nicole Riner (SUI) d. (Q) Martina Kubickova (CZE) 6-3 6-4
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho
Bennguin1491 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote