TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 2009 Czech weekly update thread!

View Single Post

Old Mar 23rd, 2009, 09:06 PM   #13
country flag Bennguin1491
A new star is rising...
 
Bennguin1491's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,551
Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 2009 Czech weekly update thread!

Events the week of 3/23

WTA Tour Events

Miami (Premier Mandatory)

1st round qualifying:
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (12) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Karin Knapp (ITA) 7-6(2) 6-3
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
(26) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Bye
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. (Q) Patricia Mayr (6-4 6-2
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Anne Keothavong (GBR) 6-4 7-5

Main Draw 2nd round:
(14) Alize Cornet (FRA) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-4 7-6(4)
(26) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 6-2 6-4
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. (28) Alona Bondarenko (UKR) 6-1 6-0
(18) Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 4-6 6-1 6-4

ITF Events

Jersey 25K

1st round qualifying:
(4) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(13) Tara Moore (GBR) d. (4) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(5) Ana Vrljic (CRO) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-2 1-6 6-2
(8) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (Q) Shaozhou Liu (CHN) 7-5 6-1
(7) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. (WC) Naomi Broady (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-3
(WC) Sarah Borwell (GBR) d. (4) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
Monique Adamczak (AUS) d. (8) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-3 6-0
Claire Feuerstein (FRA) d. (7) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-2 7-5

Hammond 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(WC) Kristie Ahn (USA) d. (4) Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-0 6-4

Moscow 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. (WC) Yana Buchina (RUS) 6-4 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(6) Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-3 6-2

La Palma 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Kofu 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Wellington 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Gonesse 10K

1st round qualifying:
(9) Alize Lim (FRA) d. Lenka Danielova (CZE) 6-2 6-0

No Czechs in main draw

Latina-Nascosa 10K

1st round qualifying:
(9) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) d. Giannina Minieri (ITA) 6-4 6-2
(3) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. Joanna Bougon (FRA) 6-0 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
(9) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) d. (1) Stefania Chieppa (ITA) 6-4 6-2
(11) Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) d. (3) Pavla Smidova (CZE) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
(3) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. Ashley Weinhold (USA) 2-6 6-0 6-1
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (Q) Aleksandra Josifoska (MKD) 6-2 6-3
(WC) Alessia Bertoia (ITA) d. (Q) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 7-5 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(3) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. Rebeca Bou-Noguiero (ESP) 6-2 6-3
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (WC) Martina Gledacheva (BUL) 7-5 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(3) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. (5) Sandra Martinovic (BIH) 6-2 6-1
(4) Anna Korzeniak (POL) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 6-0 6-0

Main Draw Semifinals:
(3) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. (LL) Martina Trevisan (ITA) 6-4 6-3

Main Draw Final:
(3) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. (4) Anna Korzeniak (POL) 7-5 6-7(3) 6-2

Lima 10K

1st round qualifying:
(15) Petra Padalikova (CZE) d. (WC) Mayte Calmet (PER) 6-3 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
Anastasia Kharchenko (UKR) d. (15) Petra Padlikova (CZE) 6-1 4-6 7-5

No Czechs in main draw

Metepec 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Marina Giral Lores (VEN) 7-5 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Veronica Speigel (ARG) d. Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 5-7 6-0 7-5
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho

Last edited by Bennguin1491 : Apr 8th, 2009 at 12:08 AM.
Bennguin1491 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote