TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 2009 Czech weekly update thread!

View Single Post

Old Feb 26th, 2009, 12:42 AM   #9
country flag Bennguin1491
A new star is rising...
 
Bennguin1491's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,551
Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 2009 Czech weekly update thread!

Events the week of 2/23

WTA Tour Events

Acapulco (International)

1st round qualifying:
Martina Muller (GER) d. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-2 4-6 6-0

Main Draw 1st round:
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (6) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-4 6-4
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Andreja Klepac (SLO) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (WC) Emilie Loit (FRA) 4-6 6-4 7-5
(4) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) 6-2 6-0
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (3) Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 6-4 7-5
(4) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 4-6 6-4 7-6(3)
(8) Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) vs. Petra Cetkovska (CZE)

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Maret Ani 4-6 7-5 6-1
(4) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-1 6-3

Main Draw Semifinals:
(1) Venus Williams (USA) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-0 6-3
(2) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. (4) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-3 6-3

ITF Events

Clearwater, FL 50K

1st round qualifying:
Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 6-1 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. (1) Madison Brengle (USA) 6-4 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
Kimberly Couts (USA) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-3 6-0

Main Draw 1st round:
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) d. (4) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 7-5 3-6 6-1

Biberach 50K

1st round qualifying:
(8) Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 7-5 6-3
Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. (3) Lina Stanciute (LTU) 6-2 6-1
Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. Sandra Martinovic (BIH) 6-4 7-6(5)

2nd round qualifying:
Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Varvara Galanina (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. (7) Chayenne Ewijk (NED) 6-2 7-5

3rd round qualifying:
Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-1 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Kristina Barrois (GER) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
(Q) Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) d. Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 6-0 6-2
(Q) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. (7) Anna Lapushchenkova (RUS) 6-1 7-5
(3) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-2 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
Corinna Dentoni (ITA) d. (Q) Nikola Frankova (CZE) 7-5 6-2
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho

Last edited by Bennguin1491 : Mar 2nd, 2009 at 02:46 AM.
Bennguin1491 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote