TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 2009 Czech weekly update thread!

View Single Post

Old Feb 14th, 2009, 01:30 AM   #8
country flag Bennguin1491
A new star is rising...
 
Bennguin1491's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,677
Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 2009 Czech weekly update thread!

Events the week of 2/16

WTA Tour Events

Dubai (Premier 5)

1st round qualifying:
(9) Andreja Klepac (SLO) d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-3 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Julia Schruff (GER) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-3 2-6 6-4

Memphis (International)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(3) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Melanie South (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(Q) Chanelle Scheepers d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-1 5-7 7-6(5)

Main Draw 2nd round:
(3) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Vania King (USA) 7-6(1) 6-3

Bogota (International)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 7-5 6-2
Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
(5) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Romina Oprandi 3-6 7-6(7) 7-6(5)

Main Draw 2nd round:
Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. (5) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-3 6-4

ITF Events

Surprise, AZ 25K

1st round qualifying:
Petra Padalikova (CZE) d. (11) Ana-Clara Duarte (BRA) 6-2 1-6 6-3
(12) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Christian Thompson (USA) 6-2 6-2
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) d. Yuliana Motyl (CAN) 6-4 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
Magda Okruashvili (GEO) d. Petra Padalikova (CZE) 6-1 6-4
(12) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Sabrina Capannolo (USA) 6-1 6-4
(8) Maria-Fernandez Alves (BRA) d. Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-5

3rd round qualifying:
(12) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (6) Story Tweedie-Yates (USA) 7-6(4) 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(3) Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) d. (Q) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
(Q) Olga Boulytcheva (RUS) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-1 6-3

Guangzhou 10K

1st round qualifying:
Jun-Yi Zheng (CHN) d. Lenka Danielova (CZE) 6-3 6-2

No Czechs in main draw

Portimao 10K

1st round qualifying:
(15) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. Bye
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. Caroline Thorton (USA) 6-1 6-0
Dominika Kanakova (CZE) d. Diana Batista (POR) 6-0 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
(15) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. Julie Gervais (FRA) 6-2 6-3
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. (16) Josanne Van Bennekom (NED) 6-2 6-1
(6) Constance Sibille (FRA) d. Dominika Kanakova (CZE) 6-3 6-1

3rd round qualifying:
(15) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. Gabriela Eufrasio (BRA) 6-0 6-2
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. Margarida Moura (POR) 6-1 6-1

4th round qualifying:
(2) Nicolette Van Uitert (NED) d. (15) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) 6-3 6-3
(3) Maria Joao Koehler (POR) d. Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) 6-2 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (6) Nicole Riner (SUI) 6-3 7-6(4) 7-6(4)

Main Draw 2nd round:
Sandra Soler-Sola (ESP) d. Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 6-4 1-6 7-6(5)
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho

Last edited by Bennguin1491 : Feb 26th, 2009 at 01:03 AM.
Bennguin1491 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote