TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 2009 Czech weekly update thread!

View Single Post

Old Jan 21st, 2009, 06:29 PM   #4
country flag Bennguin1491
A new star is rising...
 
Bennguin1491's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,342
Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 2009 Czech weekly update thread!

Events the week of 1/19

WTA Tour Events

Australian Open (GS)

Qualifying rounds: see previous post.

Main Draw 1st round:
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (24) Sybille Bammer (AUT) 6-3 6-1
Marina Erakovic (NZL) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 6-4 7-5
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Samantha Stour (AUS) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 7-6(5) 7-6(0)
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Vera Dushevina (RUS) 6-4 0-6 6-2
Severine Bremond (FRA) d. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 6-2 6-1
(13) Victoria Azarenka (CZE) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-2 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 6-1 3-6 9-7
Iveta Benesova (CZE) vs. (4) Elena Dementieva

Main Draw 3rd round:
Lucie Safarova (CZE) vs. (16) Marion Bartoli (FRA)

ITF Events

Lutz, FL 25K

1st round qualifying:
Patricia Veresova (SVK) d. Petra Padalikova (CZE) 7-6(2) 4-6 7-5
Nikola Vajdova (SVK) d. Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-2 7-5

No Czechs in main draw

Wrexham 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Eva Pigova (CZE) d. Kristina Steiert (GER) 6-2 6-3
(4) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Beatriz Garcia-Vidagny (ESP) 6-3 6-4
Jana Jandova (CZE) d. Jade Windley (GBR) 6-2 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
Eva Pigova (CZE) d. (LL) Helene Auensen (NOR) 6-3 6-2
(4) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Nathalie Piquion (FRA) 6-2 6-3
(2/WC) Naomi Cavaday (GBR) d. Jana Jandova (CZE) 6-1 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(6) Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN) d. Eva Pigova (CZE) 6-1 6-4
(Q) Constance Sibille (FRA) d. (4) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Kaarst 10K

1st round qualifying:
Romy Koelzer (GER) d. Tereza Vancurova (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2
(14) Madlen Kadur (GER) d. Karolina Cechova (CZE) 3-6 6-2 6-3
(13) Anna Zaja (GER) d. Klara Ellingerova (CZE) 6-2 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Amra Sadikovic (SUI) 6-2 7-6(2)
(Q) Marta Sirotkina (RUS) d. Pavla Smidova (CZE) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Dominika Nociarova (SVK) d. Katerina Vankova (CZE) 6-4 6-3
__________________

tazer.bennie.sharpie.<3

Last edited by Bennguin1491 : Jan 26th, 2009 at 02:06 AM.
Bennguin1491 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote