TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

View Single Post

Old Nov 20th, 2008, 02:00 AM   #50
country flag Bennguin1491
A new star is rising...
 
Bennguin1491's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 20,673
Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute Bennguin1491 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 11/17

ITF Events

Odense 100K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Julia Schruff (GER) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-3 6-1
(7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Elena Baltacha (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-7(1) 6-4 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(4) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)

Kolkata 50K

No Czchs in qualifying or main draw

Opole 25K

1st round qualifying:
(9) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (WC) Marta Smiechowska (POL) 6-1 6-0
(12) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. (WC) Katarzyna Kawa (POL) 6-2 7-6(9)
Martina Borecka (CZE) d. (3) Stefania Boffa (SUI) w/o
(10) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Petra Padalikova (CZE) 6-4 6-2
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (16) Irini Georgatou (GRE) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. (14) Karin Morgosova (SVK) 6-2 6-1
(7) Karolina Kosinska (POL) d. Jana Jandova (CZE) 6-3 7-5
(8) Monika Kochanova (SVK) d. Teresa Malikova (CZE) 6-2 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
(1/WC) Marlot Meddens (NED) d. (9) Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-7(1) 6-3 6-2
(2) Stephanie Vongsouthi (FRA) d. (12) Pavla Smidova (CZE) 6-2 7-6(6)
(10) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Martina Borecka (CZE) 7-6(11) 7-6(3)
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (4) Justine Ozga (GER) 7-5 3-6 7-6(3)
(6) Nikola Vajdova (SVK) d. Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) 6-3 4-6 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(WC) Eva Pigova (CZE) d. (WC) Kim-Alice Grajdek (GER) 2-6 6-3 6-4
(5) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. Sandra Martinovic (BIH) 6-7(3) 6-4 7-5
(Q) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (7) Lina Stanciute (LTU) 6-2 6-4
Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. (WC) Martina Kubickoa (CZE) 6-1 6-1
(Q) Monika Kochanova (SVK) d. Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 7-5 3-6 7-5
(Q) Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (Q) Nikola Vajdova (SVK) 6-4 4-6 6-1
(2) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Aniko Kapros (HUN) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(5) Tereza Hladikova (CZE d. (WC) Eva Pigova (CZE) 6-1 6-3
(Q) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. Olga Brozda (POL) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-0
Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-3 6-1
(2) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. (Q) Katerina Vankova (CZE) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(5) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (1) Oxana Lyubtsova (UKR) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3
(3) Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (Q) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 6-2 6-3
(8) Ana Vrljic (CRO) d. (2) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-4 7-6(5)

Main Draw Semifinals:
(3) Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (5) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 7-6(2) 6-3

Astana 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Phoenix 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP) 6-1 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Surina De Beer (RSA) d. (7)Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 7-5 2-1 ret.

Pueblas 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(WC) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (LL) Melisa Miranda-Otarola (CHI) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(WC) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (6) Veonica Spiegel (ARG) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) d. (WC) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 6-2 0-6 6-2

Manila 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Montevideo 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Dubai 10K

1st round qualifying:
Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. Bye

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. (WC) Emily Leenen (GBR) 6-0 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q)Zuzana Linhova (CZE) d. (6) Katerina Polunina (UKR) 7-6(1) 4-6 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(4) Manana Shapakidze (GEO) d. (Q) Zuzana Linhova (CZE) 1-6 6-3 6-3
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho

Last edited by Bennguin1491 : Nov 23rd, 2008 at 01:56 AM.
Bennguin1491 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote