TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

View Single Post

Old Nov 1st, 2008, 04:35 AM   #48
country flag crazylace01
sharp as cheddar
 
crazylace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 21,033
crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute crazylace01 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Czechs weekly result thread.....2008 edition!

Events the week of 11/3

WTA Tour Events

Doha (YEC)

No Czechs qualified.

ITF Events

Krakow 100K+H

1st round qualifying:
Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. (WC) Beata Wajdzik (POL) 6-0 6-0
(8) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (WC) Katarzyna Kawa (POL) 6-1 6-4
Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
Lina Stanciute (LTU) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-4 4-6 6-4

2nd round qualifying:
(2) Margit Ruutel (EST) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-4 6-1
Veronika Kapshay (UKR) d. (8) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (Q) Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR) 6-1 ret.
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Julia Schruff d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(7) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Anna Lapushchenkova (RUS) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(WC) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (7) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-0 6-1

Auburn, AL 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Ismaning 50K

1st round qualifying:
Tadeja Majeric (SLO) d. (6) Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-3 6-1
(4) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (WC) Laura Siegemund (GER) 6-1 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
(4) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Syna Kaiser (GER) 6-3 6-2

3rd round qualifying:
(4) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Lenka Jurikova (SVK) 6-1 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(LL) Lenka Jurikova (SVK) d. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-2
(Q) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (WC) Jasmin Steinherr (GER) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(4) Julia Goerges (GER) d. (Q) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 7-5 7-6(6)

Le Havre 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Sunderland 10K

1st round qualifying:
Monika Tumova (CZE) d. Mawuena Ankutse (GBR) 6-2 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
Monika Tumova (CZE) d. Olivia Smith (GBR) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (LL) Josanne Van Bennekom (NED) 6-1 6-3
(Q) Monika Tumova (CZE) d. (Q) Nikki Prosser (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Tara Moore (GBR) d. Eva Pigova (CZE) 6-3 1-6 6-0

Main Draw 2nd round:
Nicola Geuer (GER) d. (1) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-2
(Q) Jennifer Ren (GBR) d. (Q) Monika Tumova (CZE) 6-1 6-4

Mallorca 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Asuncion 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

El Menzah 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Muzaffarnagar 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
__________________

we'll be counting s t a r s
benny.segs.toaster.rouster.nacho

Last edited by crazylace01 : Nov 10th, 2008 at 03:35 PM.
crazylace01 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote